20120016ua
Section 307.  Qualified businesses.
(a)  Qualifications.--In order to qualify each year for a tax exemption, deduction, abatement or credit under this act, a business shall own or lease real property in a subzone, improvement subzone or expansion subzone from which the business actively conducts a trade, profession or business. The qualified business shall receive certification from the department that the business is located and is in the active conduct of a trade, profession or business, within the subzone, improvement subzone or expansion subzone. The business shall obtain annual renewal of the certification from the department to continue to qualify under this section. The certification form shall include, but not be limited to, all of the following:
(1)  The type and duration of the zone designation.
(2)  The number of jobs created.
(3)  The number of jobs retained.
(4)  The amount of capital investment.
(5)  Any other information, conditions or requirements reasonably required by the department.
* * *