20120013ua
§ 3211.  Well permits.
(a)  Permit required.--No person shall drill or alter a well, except for alterations which satisfy the requirements of subsection (j), without having first obtained a well permit under subsections (b), (c), (d) and (e), or operate an abandoned or orphan well unless in compliance with subsection (l). A copy of the permit shall be kept at the well site during preparation and construction of the well site or access road during drilling or alteration of the well. No person shall be required to obtain a permit to redrill a nonproducing well if the redrilling:
* * *
(b.2)  Approval.--If the applicant submits to the department written approval of the proposed well location by the surface landowner and the coal operator, lessee or owner of any coal underlying the proposed well location and no objections are raised by the department within 15 days of filing, or if no approval has been submitted and no objections are made to the proposed well location within 15 days from receipt of notice by the department, the surface landowner or any coal operator, lessee or owner, the written approval shall be filed and become a permanent record of the well location, subject to inspection at any time by any interested person. The application form to operate an abandoned or orphan well shall provide notification to the applicant of its responsibilities to plug the well upon abandonment.
(c)  Applicants.--If the applicant for a well permit is a corporation, partnership or person that is not a resident of this Commonwealth, the applicant shall designate the name and address of an agent for the operator who shall be the attorney-in-fact for the operator and who shall be a resident of this Commonwealth upon whom notices, orders or other communications issued under this chapter may be served and upon whom process may be served. Each well operator required to designate an agent under this section shall, within five days after termination of the designation, notify the department of the termination and designate a new agent.
(d)  Permit fee.--Each application for a well permit shall be accompanied by a permit fee, established by the Environmental Quality Board, which bears a reasonable relationship to the cost of administering this chapter.
(e)  Issuance of permit.--The department shall issue a permit within 45 days of submission of a permit application unless the department denies the permit application for one or more of the reasons set forth in subsection (e.1), except that the department shall have the right to extend the period for 15 days for cause shown upon notification to the applicant of the reasons for the extension. The department may impose permit terms and conditions necessary to assure compliance with this chapter or other laws administered by the department.
(e.1)  Denial of permit.--The department may deny a permit for any of the following reasons:
(1)  The well site for which a permit is requested is in violation of any of this chapter or issuance of the permit would result in a violation of this chapter or other applicable law.
(2)  The permit application is incomplete.
(3)  Unresolved objections to the well location by the coal mine owner or operator remain.
(4)  The requirements of section 3225 (relating to bonding) have not been met.
(5)  The department finds that the applicant, or any parent or subsidiary corporation of the applicant, is in continuing violation of this chapter, any other statute administered by the department, any regulation promulgated under this chapter or a statute administered by the department or any plan approval, permit or order of the department, unless the violation is being corrected to the satisfaction of the department. The right of the department to deny a permit under this paragraph shall not take effect until the department has taken a final action on the violations and:
(i)  the applicant has not appealed the final action in accordance with the act of July 13, 1988 (P.L.530, No.94), known as the Environmental Hearing Board Act; or
(ii)  if an appeal has been filed, no supersedeas has been issued.
(6)  The applicant failed to pay the fee or file a report under section 2303(c) (relating to administration), unless an appeal is pending. The commission shall notify the department of any applicant who has failed to pay the fee or file a report and who does not have an appeal pending.
(f)  Drilling.--
(1)  Upon issuance of a permit, the well operator may drill, operate or alter at the exact location shown on the plat after providing the department, the surface landowner and the local political subdivision in which the well is to be located 24 hours' notice of the date that drilling will commence. Notification to the department must be provided electronically. If there is a break in drilling of 30 days or more, the well operator shall notify the department at least 24 hours prior to the resumption of drilling.
(2)  The unconventional well operator shall provide the department 24 hours' notice prior to cementing all casing strings, conducting pressure tests of the production casing, stimulation and abandoning or plugging an unconventional well.
(3)  In noncoal areas where more than one well is to be drilled as part of the same development project, only the first well of the project need be located by survey. Remaining wells of the project shall be shown on the plat in a manner prescribed by regulation.
(4)  Prior to drilling each additional project well, the well operator shall notify the department and provide reasonable notice of the date on which drilling will commence.
(5)  Whenever, before or during the drilling of a well not within the boundaries of an operating coal mine, the well operator encounters conditions of a nature which renders drilling of the bore hole or a portion thereof impossible, or more hazardous than usual, the well operator, upon verbal notice to the department, may immediately plug all or part of the bore hole, if drilling has occurred, and commence a new bore hole not more than 50 feet from the old bore hole if the location of the new bore hole does not violate section 3215 (relating to well location restrictions) and, in the case of a well subject to act of July 25, 1961 (P.L.825, No.359), known as the Oil and Gas Conservation Law, if the new location complies with existing laws, regulations and spacing orders and the new bore hole is at least 330 feet from the nearest lease boundary.
* * *