20120013ua
§ 3211.  Well permits.
(a)  Permit required.--No person shall drill or alter a well, except for alterations which satisfy the requirements of subsection (j), without having first obtained a well permit under subsections (b), (c), (d) and (e), or operate an abandoned or orphan well unless in compliance with subsection (l). A copy of the permit shall be kept at the well site during preparation and construction of the well site or access road during drilling or alteration of the well. No person shall be required to obtain a permit to redrill a nonproducing well if the redrilling:
* * *
(d)  Permit fee.--Each application for a well permit shall be accompanied by a permit fee, established by the Environmental Quality Board, which bears a reasonable relationship to the cost of administering this chapter.
(e)  Issuance of permit.--The department shall issue a permit within 45 days of submission of a permit application unless the department denies the permit application for one or more of the reasons set forth in subsection (e.1), except that the department shall have the right to extend the period for 15 days for cause shown upon notification to the applicant of the reasons for the extension. The department may impose permit terms and conditions necessary to assure compliance with this chapter or other laws administered by the department.
(e.1)  Denial of permit.--The department may deny a permit for any of the following reasons:
(1)  The well site for which a permit is requested is in violation of any of this chapter or issuance of the permit would result in a violation of this chapter or other applicable law.
(2)  The permit application is incomplete.
(3)  Unresolved objections to the well location by the coal mine owner or operator remain.
(4)  The requirements of section 3225 (relating to bonding) have not been met.
(5)  The department finds that the applicant, or any parent or subsidiary corporation of the applicant, is in continuing violation of this chapter, any other statute administered by the department, any regulation promulgated under this chapter or a statute administered by the department or any plan approval, permit or order of the department, unless the violation is being corrected to the satisfaction of the department. The right of the department to deny a permit under this paragraph shall not take effect until the department has taken a final action on the violations and:
(i)  the applicant has not appealed the final action in accordance with the act of July 13, 1988 (P.L.530, No.94), known as the Environmental Hearing Board Act; or
(ii)  if an appeal has been filed, no supersedeas has been issued.
(6)  The applicant failed to pay the fee or file a report under section 2303(c) (relating to administration), unless an appeal is pending. The commission shall notify the department of any applicant who has failed to pay the fee or file a report and who does not have an appeal pending.
(f)  Drilling.--
(1)  Upon issuance of a permit, the well operator may drill, operate or alter at the exact location shown on the plat after providing the department, the surface landowner and the local political subdivision in which the well is to be located 24 hours' notice of the date that drilling will commence. Notification to the department must be provided electronically. If there is a break in drilling of 30 days or more, the well operator shall notify the department at least 24 hours prior to the resumption of drilling.
* * *
(1)  No person may withdraw or use water from water sources within this Commonwealth for the drilling or hydraulic fracture stimulation of any natural gas well completed in an unconventional gas formation, whether on or off of the land where the gas well is located, except in accordance with a water management plan approved by the department.
(2)  The department shall review and approve water management plans based upon a determination that the proposed withdrawal, when operated in accordance with the proposed withdrawal operating conditions set forth in the plan, including conditions relating to quantity, withdrawal rate and timing and any passby flow conditions, will:
(i)  not adversely affect the quantity or quality of water available to other users of the same water sources;
(ii)  protect and maintain the designated and existing uses of water sources;
(iii)  not cause adverse impact to water quality in the watershed considered as a whole; and
(iv)  include a reuse plan for fluids that will be used to hydraulically fracture wells.
(3)  As to criteria:
(i)  The criteria under paragraph (2) shall be presumed to be achieved if the proposed water withdrawal has been approved by and is operated in accordance with conditions established by the Susquehanna River Basin Commission, the Delaware River Basin Commission or the Great Lakes Commission, as applicable.
(ii)  Notwithstanding subparagraph (i), the department may establish additional requirements as necessary to comply with the laws of this Commonwealth.
(4)  In addition to the requirements under paragraphs (1), (2) and (3), compliance with a department-approved water management plan shall be a condition of any permit issued under this chapter for the drilling or hydraulic fracture stimulation of any natural gas well completed in an unconventional formation and shall be deemed to satisfy the laws of this Commonwealth.