20120013ua
§ 3222.1.  Hydraulic fracturing chemical disclosure requirements.
(a)  Applicability.--This section applies to hydraulic fracturing of unconventional wells performed on or after the effective date of this section.
* * *
(6)  By January 1, 2013, the department shall determine whether the chemical disclosure registry allows the department and the public to search and sort Pennsylvania chemical disclosure information by geographic area, chemical ingredient, chemical abstract service number, time period and operator. If the department determines that there is no reasonable assurance that the registry will allow for searches by geographic area, chemical ingredient, chemical abstract service number, time period and operator, at a date acceptable to the department, the department shall investigate the feasibility of making the information under paragraph (2) available on the department's Internet website in a manner that will allow the department and the public to search and sort the information by geographic area, chemical ingredient, chemical abstract service number, time period and operator and shall report to the General Assembly whether additional resources may be needed to implement the searches and sorting.
(7)  A vendor shall not be responsible for any inaccuracy in information that is provided to the vendor by a third-party manufacturer.
(8)  A service provider shall not be responsible for any inaccuracy in information that is provided to the service provider by the vendor.
(9)  An operator shall not be responsible for any inaccuracy in information provided to the operator by the vendor or service provider or manufacturer.
(10)  A vendor, service company or operator shall identify the specific identity and amount of any chemicals claimed to be a trade secret or confidential proprietary information to any health professional who requests the information in writing if the health professional executes a confidentiality agreement and provides a written statement of need for the information indicating all of the following:
(i)  The information is needed for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of an individual.
(ii)  The individual being diagnosed or treated may have been exposed to a hazardous chemical.
(iii)  Knowledge of information will assist in the diagnosis or treatment of an individual.
(11)  If a health professional determines that a medical emergency exists and the specific identity and amount of any chemicals claimed to be a trade secret or confidential proprietary information are necessary for emergency treatment, the vendor, service provider or operator shall immediately disclose the information to the health professional upon a verbal acknowledgment by the health professional that the information may not be used for purposes other than the health needs asserted and that the health professional shall maintain the information as confidential. The vendor, service provider or operator may request, and the health professional shall provide upon request, a written statement of need and a confidentiality agreement from the health professional as soon as circumstances permit, in conformance with regulations promulgated under this chapter.
(c)  Disclosures not required.--Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a vendor, service provider or operator shall not be required to do any of the following:
(1)  Disclose chemicals that are not disclosed to it by the manufacturer, vendor or service provider.
(2)  Disclose chemicals that were not intentionally added to the stimulation fluid.
(3)  Disclose chemicals that occur incidentally or are otherwise unintentionally present in trace amounts, may be the incidental result of a chemical reaction or chemical process or may be constituents of naturally occurring materials that become part of a stimulation fluid.
(d)  Trade secrets and confidential proprietary information.--
* * *