20120013ua
§ 3211.  Well permits.
(a)  Permit required.--No person shall drill or alter a well, except for alterations which satisfy the requirements of subsection (j), without having first obtained a well permit under subsections (b), (c), (d) and (e), or operate an abandoned or orphan well unless in compliance with subsection (l). A copy of the permit shall be kept at the well site during preparation and construction of the well site or access road during drilling or alteration of the well. No person shall be required to obtain a permit to redrill a nonproducing well if the redrilling:
(1)  has been evaluated and approved as part of an order from the department authorizing cleaning out and plugging or replugging a nonproducing well under section 13(c) of the act of December 18, 1984 (P.L.1069, No.214), known as the Coal and Gas Resource Coordination Act; and
(2)  is incidental to a plugging or replugging operation and the well is plugged within 15 days of redrilling.
(b)  Plat.--
(1)  The permit application shall be accompanied by a plat prepared by a competent engineer or a competent surveyor, on forms furnished by the department, showing the political subdivision and county in which the tract of land upon which the well to be drilled, operated or altered is located; a list of municipalities adjacent to the well site; the name of the surface landowner of record and lessor; the name of all surface landowners and water purveyors whose water supplies are within 1,000 feet of the proposed well location or, in the case of an unconventional well, within 3,000 feet from the vertical well bore; the name of the owner of record or operator of all known underlying workable coal seams; the acreage in the tract to be drilled; the proposed location of the well determined by survey, courses and distances of the location from two or more permanent identifiable points or landmarks on the tract boundary corners; the proposed angle and direction of the well if the well is to be deviated substantially from a vertical course; the number or other identification to be given the well; the workable coal seams underlying the tract of land upon which the well is to be drilled or altered and which shall be cased off under section 3217 (relating to protection of fresh groundwater and casing requirements); and any other information needed by the department to administer this chapter.
(2)  The applicant shall forward by certified mail a copy of the plat to the surface landowner; the municipality in which the tract of land upon which the well to be drilled is located; each municipality within 3,000 feet of the proposed unconventional vertical well bore; the municipalities adjacent to the well; all surface landowners and water purveyors, whose water supplies are within 1,000 feet of the proposed well location or, in the case of an unconventional well, within 3,000 feet of the proposed unconventional vertical well bore; storage operators within 3,000 feet of the proposed unconventional vertical well bore; the owner and lessee of any coal seams; and each coal operator required to be identified on the well permit application.
* * *
(d)  Permit fee.--Each application for a well permit shall be accompanied by a permit fee, established by the Environmental Quality Board, which bears a reasonable relationship to the cost of administering this chapter.
(e)  Issuance of permit.--The department shall issue a permit within 45 days of submission of a permit application unless the department denies the permit application for one or more of the reasons set forth in subsection (e.1), except that the department shall have the right to extend the period for 15 days for cause shown upon notification to the applicant of the reasons for the extension. The department may impose permit terms and conditions necessary to assure compliance with this chapter or other laws administered by the department.
(e.1)  Denial of permit.--The department may deny a permit for any of the following reasons:
(1)  The well site for which a permit is requested is in violation of any of this chapter or issuance of the permit would result in a violation of this chapter or other applicable law.
(2)  The permit application is incomplete.
(3)  Unresolved objections to the well location by the coal mine owner or operator remain.
(4)  The requirements of section 3225 (relating to bonding) have not been met.
(5)  The department finds that the applicant, or any parent or subsidiary corporation of the applicant, is in continuing violation of this chapter, any other statute administered by the department, any regulation promulgated under this chapter or a statute administered by the department or any plan approval, permit or order of the department, unless the violation is being corrected to the satisfaction of the department. The right of the department to deny a permit under this paragraph shall not take effect until the department has taken a final action on the violations and:
(i)  the applicant has not appealed the final action in accordance with the act of July 13, 1988 (P.L.530, No.94), known as the Environmental Hearing Board Act; or
(ii)  if an appeal has been filed, no supersedeas has been issued.
(6)  The applicant failed to pay the fee or file a report under section 2303(c) (relating to administration), unless an appeal is pending. The commission shall notify the department of any applicant who has failed to pay the fee or file a report and who does not have an appeal pending.
(f)  Drilling.--
(1)  Upon issuance of a permit, the well operator may drill, operate or alter at the exact location shown on the plat after providing the department, the surface landowner and the local political subdivision in which the well is to be located 24 hours' notice of the date that drilling will commence. Notification to the department must be provided electronically. If there is a break in drilling of 30 days or more, the well operator shall notify the department at least 24 hours prior to the resumption of drilling.
* * *