20120013ua
§ 2314.  Distribution of fee.
(a)  Establishment.--There is established a fund in the State Treasury to be known as the Unconventional Gas Well Fund to be administered by the commission.
(b)  Deposit.--All fees imposed and collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the fund and are hereby appropriated for the purpose set forth in this section.
* * *
(A)  One-half shall be distributed to each municipality using a formula that divides the population of the municipality within the county by the total population of the county and multiplies the resulting percentage by the amount allocated to the county under this subparagraph.
(B)  One-half shall be distributed to each municipality using a formula that divides the highway mileage of the municipality within the county by the total highway mileage of the county and multiplies the resulting percentage by the amount allocated to the county under this subparagraph.
(e)  Restriction.--The amount allocated to each municipality under subsection (d) shall not exceed the greater of $500,000 or 50% of the total budget for the prior fiscal year beginning with the 2010 budget year and continuing every year thereafter, adjusted to reflect any upward changes in the Consumer Price Index for all Urban Consumers for the Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and Maryland area in the preceding 12 months. Any remaining money shall be retained by the commission and deposited in the Housing Affordability and Rehabilitation Enhancement Fund for the uses specified under subsection (f).
(f)  Housing Affordability and Rehabilitation Enhancement Fund.--
(1)  From fees collected for 2011, $2,500,000 from the fund shall be distributed to the Housing Affordability and Rehabilitation Enhancement Fund under the act of November 23, 2010 (P.L.1035, No.105), entitled "An act amending the act of December 3, 1959 (P.L.1688, No.621), entitled, as amended, 'An act to promote the health, safety and welfare of the people of the Commonwealth by broadening the market for housing for persons and families of low and moderate income and alleviating shortages thereof, and by assisting in the provision of housing for elderly persons through the creation of the Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency as a public corporation and government instrumentality; providing for the organization, membership and administration of the agency,
* * *