20120013ua
§ 3256.  Civil penalties.
In addition to other remedies available at law or in equity for a violation of this chapter, a regulation of the department, a departmental order or a permit condition, the department, after a hearing, may assess a civil penalty regardless of whether the violation was willful. The penalty shall not exceed $25,000 plus $1,000 for each day during which the violation continues or, in the case of a violation arising from the construction, alteration or operation of an unconventional well, $75,000 plus $5,000 for each day during which the violation continues. In determining the amount, the department shall consider willfulness of the violation, damage or injury to natural resources of this Commonwealth or their uses, endangerment of safety of others, the cost of remedying the harm, savings resulting to the violator as a result of the violation and any other relevant factor. When the department proposes to assess a civil penalty, it shall notify the person of the proposed amount of the penalty. The person charged with the penalty must, within 30 days of notification, pay the proposed penalty in full or file an appeal of the assessment with the Environmental Hearing Board. Failure to comply with the time period under this section shall result in a waiver of all legal rights to contest the violation or the amount of the penalty. The civil penalty shall be payable to the Commonwealth and collectible in any manner provided at law for collection of debts. If a violator neglects or refuses to pay the penalty after demand, the amount, together with interest and costs that may accrue, shall become a lien in favor of the Commonwealth on the real and personal property of the violator, but only after the lien has been entered and docketed of record by the prothonotary of the county where the property is situated. The department may transmit to the prothonotaries of the various counties certified copies of all liens. It shall be the duty of each prothonotary to enter and docket the liens of record in the prothonotary's office and index them as judgments are indexed, without requiring payment of costs as a condition precedent to entry.