20120013ua
§ 2302.  Unconventional gas well fee.
(a)  General rule.--The governing body of a county that has a spud unconventional gas well located within its borders may elect whether to impose a fee on unconventional gas wells that have been spud in the county.
* * *
The (insert name) in the county of (insert name) hereby resolves to have the county impose an unconventional gas well fee on each unconventional gas well spud in the county.
(5)  A municipality which is located in a county that does not adopt an ordinance imposing an unconventional gas well fee and which does not adopt a resolution under paragraphs (2), (3) and (4) shall be prohibited from receiving funds under section 2314(d).
(b)  Components.--The fee adopted under subsection (a), (a.1) or (a.4) is imposed on every producer and shall apply to unconventional gas wells spud in this Commonwealth regardless of when spudding occurred. Unconventional gas wells spud before the fee is imposed shall be considered to be spud in the calendar year prior to the imposition of the fee for purposes of determining the fee under this subsection. Prior to adjustment under subsection (c), the fee for each unconventional gas well shall be determined as follows:
(1)  Year one:
(i)  If the average annual price of natural gas is not more than $2.25, the fee shall be $40,000 for the calendar year in which the unconventional gas well is spud.
(ii)  If the average annual price of natural gas is  greater than $2.25 and less than $3.00, the fee shall be $45,000 for the calendar year in which the unconventional gas well is spud.
(iii)  If the average annual price of natural gas is  greater than $2.99 and less than $5.00, the fee shall be $50,000 for the calendar year in which the unconventional gas well is spud.
* * *
(ii)  If the average annual price of natural gas is greater than $2.99, the fee shall be $10,000 for the 10th through 14th calendar years following the year in which the unconventional well is spud.
(6)  For purposes of this subsection, the fee shall be determined using the average annual price of natural gas for the calendar year in which the fee is imposed.
(b.1)  Nonproducing unconventional gas wells.--If a spud unconventional gas well begins paying the fee imposed under this section and is subsequently capped or does not produce natural gas in quantities greater than that of a stripper well within two years after paying the initial fee, then the fee shall be suspended:
(1)  The fee shall be reinstated for a calendar year during which the unconventional gas well produces natural gas in quantities greater than that of a stripper well.
(2)  Each calendar year during which a fee is suspended shall not be considered a calendar year following spud for purposes of determining the amount of the fee under subsection (b).
(c)  Annual adjustment.--Beginning January 1, 2013, the commission shall annually adjust the fee amounts under subsection (b) to reflect any upward changes in the Consumer Price Index for all Urban Consumers for the Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and Maryland area in the preceding 12 months and shall immediately submit the adjusted fee amount to the Legislative Reference Bureau for publication as a notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. The fee shall be adjusted by multiplying
* * *