20120013ua
§ 3212.1.  Comments by municipalities and storage operators.
(a)  Municipalities.--The municipality where the tract of land upon which the unconventional well to be drilled is located may submit written comments to the department describing local conditions or circumstances which the municipality has determined should be considered by the department in rendering its determination on the unconventional well permit. A comment under this subsection must be submitted to the department within 15 days of the receipt of the plat under section 3211(b) (relating to well permits). The municipality shall simultaneously forward a copy of its comments to the permit applicant and all other parties entitled to a copy of the plat under section 3211(b), who may submit a written response. A written response must be submitted to the department within ten days of receipt of the comments of the municipality.
(a.1)  Storage operators.--A storage operator located within 3,000 feet of a proposed unconventional vertical well bore may submit written comments to the department describing circumstances which the storage operator has determined should be considered by the department in rendering its determination on the unconventional well permit. A comment under this subsection must be submitted to the department within 15 days of the receipt of the plat under section 3211(b). The storage operator shall simultaneously forward a copy of its comments to the permit applicant and all other parties entitled to a copy of the plat under section 3211(b), who may submit a written response. A written response must be submitted to the department within ten days of receipt of the comments of the storage operator.
(b)  Consideration by department.--Comments and responses under subsections (a) and (a.1) may be considered by the department in accordance with section 3215(d) (relating to well location restrictions).
(c)  No extension of time period.--The process outlined in this section shall not extend the time period for the issuance or denial of a permit beyond the time period set forth in this chapter.