20120013ua
§ 3254.1.  Well control emergency response cost recovery.
A person liable for a well control emergency is responsible for all response costs incurred by the department to respond to the well control emergency. In an action before a court of competent jurisdiction, the department may recover all its response costs, including the cost of regaining control of the well, controlling the perimeter of the well site, preparing water sprays, establishing trenches or dikes to capture runoff fluids and providing the resources and equipment needs for the incident.