20120013ua
§ 3273.1.  Relationship to solid waste and surface mining.
(a)  General rule.--The obligation to obtain a permit and post a bond under Articles III and V of the act of July 7, 1980 (P.L.380, No.97), known as the Solid Waste Management Act, and to provide public notice under section 1905-A(b)(1)(v) of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.177, No.175), known as The Administrative Code of 1929, for any pit, impoundment, method or facility employed for the disposal, processing or storage of residual wastes generated by the drilling of an oil or gas well or from the production of wells which is located on the well site, shall be considered to have been satisfied if the owner or operator of the well meets the following conditions:
(1)  the well is permitted under the requirements of section 3211 (relating to well permits) or registered under section 3213 (relating to well registration and identification);
(2)  the owner or operator has satisfied the financial security requirements of section 3225 (relating to bonding) by obtaining a surety or collateral bond for the well and well site; and
(3)  the owner or operator maintains compliance with this chapter and applicable regulations of the Environmental Quality Board.
(b)  Noncoal surface mining.--Obligations under the act of December 19, 1984 (P.L.1093, No.219), known as the Noncoal Surface Mining Conservation and Reclamation Act, or a   regulation promulgated under the Noncoal Surface Mining Conservation and Reclamation Act, for any borrow area where minerals are extracted solely for the purpose of oil and gas well development, including access road construction, shall be considered to have been satisfied if the owner or operator of the well meets the conditions imposed under subsection (a)(1) and (2) and maintains compliance with this chapter and applicable regulations of the Environmental Quality Board.
(c)  Solid Waste Management Act.--This section does not diminish or otherwise affect duties or obligations of an owner or operator under the Solid Waste Management Act. This section does not apply to waste classified as hazardous waste under the Solid Waste Management Act or the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (Public Law 94-580, 90 Stat. 2795, 42 U.S.C. § 6901 et seq.).
(d)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term "well site" means areas occupied by all equipment or facilities necessary for or incidental to drilling, production or plugging a well.