20120013ua
§ 3203.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Abandoned well."  Any of the following:
* * *
"Water management plan."  A plan associated with drilling or completing a well in an unconventional formation that demonstrates that the withdrawal and use of water sources protects those sources as required by law and protects public health, safety and welfare.
"Water purveyor."  Any of the following:
(1)  The owner or operator of a public water system as defined in section 3 of the act of May 1, 1984 (P.L.206, No.43), known as the Pennsylvania Safe Drinking Water Act.
(2)  Any person subject to the act of June 24, 1939 (P.L.842, No.365), referred to as the Water Rights Law.
"Water source."
(1)  Any of the following:
(i)  Waters of this Commonwealth.
(ii)  A source of water supply used by a water purveyor.
(iii)  Mine pools and discharges.
(iv)  Any other waters that are used for drilling or completing a well in an unconventional formation.
(2)  The term does not include flowback or production waters or other fluids:
(i)  which are used for drilling or completing a well in an unconventional formation; and
(ii)  which do not discharge into waters of this Commonwealth.
"Well."  A bore hole drilled or being drilled for the purpose of or to be used for producing, extracting or injecting gas, petroleum or another liquid related to oil or gas production or storage, including brine disposal, but excluding a bore hole drilled to produce potable water. The term does not include a bore hole drilled or being drilled for the purpose of or to be used for:
(1)  Systems of monitoring, producing or extracting gas from solid waste disposal facilities, if the bore hole is a well subject to the act of July 7, 1980 (P.L.380, No.97), known as the Solid Waste Management Act, which does not penetrate a workable coal seam.
(2)  Degasifying coal seams, if the bore hole is:
(i)  used to vent methane to the outside atmosphere from an operating coal mine; regulated as part of the mining permit under the act of June 22, 1937 (P.L.1987, No.394), known as The Clean Streams Law, and the act of May 31, 1945 (P.L.1198, No.418), known as the Surface Mining Conservation and Reclamation Act; and drilled by the operator of the operating coal mine for the purpose of increased safety; or
(ii)  used to vent methane to the outside atmosphere under a federally funded or State-funded abandoned mine reclamation project.
"Well control emergency."  An incident during drilling, operation, workover or completion that, as determined by the Department of Environmental Protection, poses a threat to public health, welfare or safety, including a loss of circulation fluids, kick, casing failure, blowout, fire and explosion.
"Well control specialist."  Any person trained to respond to a well control emergency with a current certification from a well control course accredited by the International Association of Drilling Contractors or other organization approved by the Department of Environmental Protection.
"Well operator."  Any of the following:
* * *