20120013ua
§ 3216.  Well site restoration.
(a)  General rule.--Each oil or gas well owner or operator shall restore the land surface within the area disturbed in siting, drilling, completing and producing the well.
(b)  Plan.--During and after earthmoving or soil disturbing activities, including, but not limited to, activities related to siting, drilling, completing, producing and plugging the well, erosion and sedimentation control measures shall be implemented in accordance with an erosion and sedimentation control plan prepared in accordance with the act of June 22, 1937 (P.L.1987, No.394), known as The Clean Streams Law.
(c)  Pits, drilling supplies and equipment.--Within nine months after completion of drilling of a well, the owner or operator shall restore the well site, remove or fill all pits used to contain produced fluids or industrial wastes and remove all drilling supplies and equipment not needed for production. Drilling supplies and equipment not needed for production may be stored on the well site if express written consent of the surface landowner is obtained.
(d)  Items related to production or storage.--Within nine months after plugging a well, the owner or operator shall remove all production or storage facilities, supplies and equipment and restore the well site.
(e)  Clean Streams Law.--Restoration activities required by this chapter or in regulations promulgated under this chapter shall also comply with all applicable provisions of The Clean Streams Law.
(f)  Violation of chapter.--Failure to restore the well site as required in this chapter or regulations promulgated under this chapter constitutes a violation of this chapter.
(g)  Extension.--
(1)  The restoration period may be extended by the department for an additional period of time not to exceed two years upon demonstration by the well owner or operator that:
(i)  the extension will result in less earth disturbance, increased water reuse or more efficient development of the resources; or
(ii)  site restoration cannot be achieved due to adverse weather conditions or a lack of essential fuel, equipment or labor.
(2)  The demonstration under paragraph (1) shall do all of the following:
(i)  Include a site restoration plan that shall provide for:
(A)  the timely removal or fill of all pits used to contain produced fluids or industrial wastes;
(B)  the removal of all drilling supplies and equipment not needed for production;
(C)  the stabilization of the well site that shall include interim postconstruction storm water management best management practices; or
(D)  other measures to be employed to minimize accelerated erosion and sedimentation in accordance with The Clean Streams Law.
(ii)  Provide for returning the portions of the site not occupied by production facilities or equipment to approximate original contours and making them capable of supporting the uses that existed prior to drilling the well.
(3)  The department may condition an extension under this subsection as is necessary in accordance with The Clean Streams Law.
(h)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term "well site" means areas occupied by all equipment or facilities necessary for or incidental to drilling, production or plugging a well.