20120013ua
§ 3202.  Declaration of purpose of chapter.
The purposes of this chapter are to:
(1)  Permit optimal development of oil and gas resources of this Commonwealth consistent with protection of the health, safety, environment and property of Pennsylvania citizens.
(2)  Protect the safety of personnel and facilities employed in coal mining or exploration, development, storage and production of natural gas or oil.
(3)  Protect the safety and property rights of persons residing in areas where mining, exploration, development, storage or production occurs.
(4)  Protect the natural resources, environmental rights and values secured by the Constitution of Pennsylvania.