20120013ua
§ 2307.  Commission.
(a)  Powers.--The commission shall have the authority to make all inquiries and determinations necessary to calculate and collect the fee, administrative charges or assessments imposed under this chapter, including, if applicable, interest and penalties.
(b)  Notice.--If the commission determines that the unconventional gas well fee has not been paid in full, it may issue a notice of the amount due and demand for payment and shall set forth the basis for the determination.
(c)  Address.--Notice of failure to pay the correct fee shall be sent to the producer via certified mail.
(d)  Time period.--Except as set forth in subsection (e), the commission may challenge the amount of a fee paid within three years after the date the report under section 2303(b) (relating to administration) is filed.
(e)  Intent.--If no report is filed or a producer files a false or fraudulent report with the intent to evade the fee, an assessment of the amount owed may be made at any time.