20120013ua
§ 3258.  Inspection and production of materials, witnesses, depositions and rights of entry.
(a)  General rule.--The department may make inspections, conduct tests or sampling or examine books, papers and records pertinent to a matter under investigation under this chapter to determine compliance with this chapter. For this purpose, the duly authorized agents and employees of the department may at all reasonable times enter and examine any involved property, facility, operation or activity.
(a.1)  Preoperation inspections.--The operator may not commence drilling activities until the department has conducted an inspection of the unconventional well site after the installation of erosion and sediment control measures. The department may conduct follow-up inspections of well sites and related activities to determine compliance with this chapter.
(b)  Access.--The owner, operator or other person in charge of a property, facility, operation or activity under this chapter, upon presentation of proper identification and purpose either for inspection or to remediate or otherwise respond to a well control emergency, by agents or employees of the department, shall provide free and unrestricted entry and access. Upon refusal, the agent or employee may obtain a search warrant or other suitable order authorizing entry and inspection, remediation or response. It shall be sufficient to justify issuance of a search warrant authorizing examination and inspection if:
(1)  there is probable cause to believe that the object of the investigation is subject to regulation under this chapter; and
(2)  access, examination or inspection is necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter.
(c)  Witnesses.--In any part of this Commonwealth, the department may subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, examine witnesses, take testimony and compel production of books, records, maps, plats, papers, documents and other writings pertinent to proceedings or investigations conducted by the department under this chapter. Upon refusal to obey a subpoena by any person and on application of the department, a court may enforce a subpoena in contempt proceedings. Fees for serving a subpoena shall be the same as those paid to sheriffs for similar services.
(d)  Deposition.--The department or a party to a proceeding before the department may cause the deposition of a witness who resides in or outside of this Commonwealth to be taken in the manner prescribed by law for taking depositions in civil actions.
(e)  Witness fee.--Witnesses summoned before the department shall be paid the same fees as are paid to witnesses in courts of record of general jurisdiction. Witnesses whose depositions are taken under this chapter, and the officers taking those depositions, shall be entitled to the same fees as those paid for like services in court.
(f)  Purchasers.--Upon request, a purchaser of oil or gas shall provide the department information necessary to determine ownership of facilities from which the purchaser obtained oil or gas. The information shall be kept confidential for a period of five years, and the department may utilize it in enforcement proceedings. The department may request information under this section only when a well does not comply with section 3211(h) (relating to well permits).