20120013ua
§ 3222.  Well reporting requirements.
(a)  General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (a.1),  each well operator shall file with the department, on a form provided by the department, an annual report specifying the amount of production, on the most well-specific basis available, along with the status of each well, except that in subsequent years only changes in status must be reported. The Commonwealth may utilize reported information in enforcement proceedings, in making designations or determinations under section 1927-A of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.177, No.175), known as The Administrative Code of 1929, or in aggregate form for statistical purposes.
(a.1)  Unconventional wells.--Each operator of an unconventional well shall file with the department, on a form provided by the department, a semiannual report specifying the amount of production on the most well-specific basis available. The initial report under this subsection shall be filed by August 15 and shall include production data from the preceding calendar year and specify the status of each well. In subsequent reports, only changes in status must be reported. Subsequent semiannual reports shall be filed with the department on or before February 15 and August 15 of each year and shall include production data from the preceding reporting period. The Commonwealth may utilize reported information in enforcement proceedings, in making designations or determinations under section 1927-A of The Administrative Code of 1929 or in aggregate form for statistical purposes. Beginning November 1, 2010, the department shall make the reports available on its publicly accessible Internet website. Costs incurred by the department to comply with the requirements of this subsection shall be paid out of the fees collected under section 3211(d) (relating to well permits).
(b)  Collection of data.--
(1)  Well operators shall maintain a record of each well drilled or altered.
(2)  A record containing the information required by the department shall be filed within 30 days after drilling of a well.
(3)  Within 30 days after completion of the well, when the well is capable of production, a completion report containing any additional required information shall be filed and shall be maintained by the department.
(4)  Upon request of the department, the well operator shall, within 90 days of completion or recompletion of drilling, submit a copy of any electrical, radioactive or other standard industry logs which have been run.
(5)  Upon request by the department within one year, the well operator shall file a copy of drill stem test charts, formation water analysis, porosity, permeability or fluid saturation measurements, core analysis and lithologic log or sample description or other similar data as compiled. No information shall be required unless the well operator had it compiled in the ordinary course of business, and interpretation of data under this paragraph is not required to be filed.
(b.1)  Report contents.--
(1)  The completion report shall contain the operator's stimulation record. The stimulation record shall include all of the following:
(i)  A descriptive list of the chemical additives in the stimulation fluids, including any acid, biocide, breaker, brine, corrosion inhibitor, crosslinker, demulsifier, friction reducer, gel, iron control, oxygen scavenger, Ph adjusting agent, proppant, scale inhibitor and surfactant.
(ii)  The trade name, vendor and a brief descriptor of the intended use or function of each chemical additive in the stimulation fluid.
(iii)  A list of the chemicals intentionally added to the stimulation fluid, by name and chemical abstract service number.
(iv)  The maximum concentration, in percent by mass, of each chemical intentionally added to the stimulation fluid.
(v)  The total volume of the base fluid.
(vi)  A list of water sources used under the approved water management plan and the volume of water used.
(vii)  The pump rates and pressure used in the well.
(viii)  The total volume of recycled water used.
(2)  The well record shall identify all of the following:
(i)  Whether methane was encountered in other than a target formation.
(ii)  The country of origin and manufacture of tubular steel products used in the construction of the well.
(b.2)  Trade secret or confidential proprietary information.--When an operator submits its stimulation record under subsection (b.1), the operator may designate specific portions of the stimulation record as containing a trade secret or confidential proprietary information. The department shall prevent disclosure of a designated trade secret or confidential proprietary information to the extent permitted by the act of February 14, 2008 (P.L.6, No.3), known as the Right-to-Know Law or other applicable State law.
(c)  Drill cuttings and core samples.--Upon notification by the department prior to commencement of drilling, the well operator shall collect any additional data specified by the department, including representative drill cuttings and samples from cores taken and any other geological information that the operator reasonably can compile. Interpretation of the data is not required to be filed.
(d)  Retention and filing.--Data required under subsection (b)(5) and drill cuttings required under subsection (c) shall be retained by the well operator and filed with the department no more than three years after completion of the well. Upon request, the department shall extend the deadline up to five years from the date of completion of the well. The department shall be entitled to utilize information collected under this subsection in enforcement proceedings, in making designations or determinations under section 1927-A of The Administrative Code of 1929 and in aggregate form for statistical purposes.