20120013ua
§ 2314.  Distribution of fee.
(a)  Establishment.--There is established a fund in the State Treasury to be known as the Unconventional Gas Well Fund to be administered by the commission.
(b)  Deposit.--All fees imposed and collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the fund and are hereby appropriated for the purpose set forth in this section.
(c)  Conservation districts.--
(1)  From fees collected for 2011, $2,500,000 from the fund shall be distributed to county conservation districts.
(2)  From fees collected for 2012, $5,000,000 from the fund shall be distributed to county conservation districts.
(3)  From fees collected for 2013, and each year thereafter, $7,500,000 from the fund shall be distributed to county conservation districts.
(4)  Beginning July 1, 2014, each July 1 thereafter, the amount distributed under paragraph (3) shall be increased by any percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for the most recent 12-month period for which figures have been officially reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics immediately prior to July 1.
(5)  Funds under paragraphs (1), (2) and (3) shall be distributed in accordance with the following:
(i)  One-half shall be distributed by dividing the amount equally among conservation districts for any use consistent with the act of May 15, 1945 (P.L.547, No.217), known as the Conservation District Law.
(ii)  One-half shall be distributed by the State Conservation Commission in a manner consistent with the Conservation District Law and the provisions of the State Conservation Commission's Conservation District Fund Allocation Program-Statement of Policy under 25 Pa. Code Ch. 83 Subch. B (relating to Conservation District Fund Allocation Program-Statement of Policy).
(c.1)  Additional distributions.--From fees collected under this chapter and deposited in the fund for 2011 and each year thereafter:
(1)  One million dollars shall be distributed to the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission for costs relating to the review of applications for permits to drill unconventional gas wells.
* * *
(c.3)  Report.--All agencies or organizations receiving funds under subsections (c), (c.1) and (c.2) shall submit a report by December 31, 2012, and December 31 of each year thereafter to the Secretary of the Budget and the Appropriations Committee of the Senate and the Appropriations Committee of the House of Representatives. The report shall include an itemization and explanation of the use of all funds received under subsections (c), (c.1) and (c.2).
(d)  Distribution.--Except as provided in section 2302(a.3) and (a.4) (relating to unconventional gas well fee), following fee distribution under subsections (c), (c.1) and (c.2), from fees collected for 2011 and each year thereafter, 60% of the revenue remaining in the fund from fees collected for the prior year are hereby appropriated to counties and municipalities for purposes authorized under subsection (g). Counties and municipalities are encouraged, where appropriate, to jointly fund projects that cross jurisdictional lines. The commission, after making a disbursement under subsection (f), shall distribute the remaining funds appropriated as follows within three months after the date the fee is due:
(1)  Except as provided in section 2302(a.3), 36% shall be distributed to counties in which spud unconventional gas wells are located. The amount for each county to which funds will be distributed shall be determined using a formula that divides the number of spud unconventional gas wells in the county by the number of spud unconventional gas wells in this Commonwealth and multiplies the resulting percentage by the amount available for distribution under this paragraph.
* * *