20120013ua
Section 4.  The addition of 58 Pa.C.S. Ch. 32 and 58 Pa.C.S. § 3302 is a continuation of the act of December 19, 1984 (P.L.1140, No.223), known as the Oil and Gas Act. The following apply:
(1)  Except as otherwise provided in 58 Pa.C.S. Ch. 32 or 33, all activities initiated under the Oil and Gas Act shall continue and remain in full force and effect and may be completed under 58 Pa.C.S. Chs. 32 and 33. Orders, regulations, rules and decisions which were made under the Oil and Gas Act and which are in effect on the effective date of section 3(2) of this act shall remain in full force and effect until revoked, vacated or modified under 58 Pa.C.S. Ch. 32 or 33. Except as provided in 58 Pa.C.S. Ch. 35, contracts, obligations and collective bargaining agreements entered into under the Oil and Gas Act are not affected nor impaired by the repeal of the Oil and Gas Act.
(2)  Except as set forth in paragraph (3), any difference in language between 58 Pa.C.S. Ch. 32 and the Oil and Gas Act is intended only to conform to the style of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes and is not intended to change or affect the legislative intent, judicial construction or administration and implementation of the Oil and Gas Act.
(3)  Paragraph (2) does not apply to the addition of the following provisions of 58 Pa.C.S.:
(i)  Section 3203.
(ii)  Section 3211.
(iii)  Section 3212.1.
(iv)  Section 3215.
(v)  Section 3216.
(vi)  Section 3218.
(vii)  Section 3218.1.
(viii)  Section 3218.2.
(ix)  Section 3218.3.
(x)  Section 3218.4.
(xi)  Section 3218.5.
(xii)  Section 3219.1.
(xiii)  Section 3222.
(xiv)  Section 3222.1.
(xv)  Section 3225.
(xvi)  Section 3227.
(xvii)  Section 3252.
(xviii)  Section 3253.
(xix)  Section 3254.1.
(xx)  Section 3255.
(xxi)  Section 3256.
(xxii)  Section 3258.
(xxiii)  Section 3261.
(xxiv)  Section 3262.
(4)  Any difference in language between 58 Pa.C.S. § 3302 and section 602 of the Oil and Gas Act is intended only to conform to the style of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes and is not intended to change or affect the legislative intent, judicial construction or administration and implementation of section 602 of the Oil and Gas Act.
20120013u5s