20120013ua
§ 3225.  Bonding.
(a)  General rule.--The following shall apply:
(1)  Except as provided in subsection (d), upon filing an application for a well permit and before continuing to operate an oil or gas well, the owner or operator of the well shall file with the department a bond covering the well and well site on a form to be prescribed and furnished by the department. A bond filed with an application for a well permit shall be payable to the Commonwealth and conditioned upon the operator's faithful performance of all drilling, water supply replacement, restoration and plugging requirements of this chapter. A bond for a well in existence on April 18, 1985, shall be payable to the Commonwealth and conditioned upon the operator's faithful performance of all water supply replacement, restoration and plugging requirements of this chapter. The amount of the bond required shall be in the following amounts and may be adjusted by the Environmental Quality Board every two years to reflect the projected costs to the Commonwealth of plugging the well:
(i)  For wells with a total well bore length less than 6,000 feet:
(A)  For operating up to 50 wells, $4,000 per well, but no bond may be required under this clause in excess of $35,000.
(B)  For operating 51 to 150 wells, $35,000 plus $4,000 per well for each well in excess of 50 wells, but no bond may be required under this clause in excess of $60,000.
(C)  For operating 151 to 250 wells, $60,000 plus $4,000 per well for each well in excess of 150 wells, but no bond may be required under this clause in excess of $100,000.
(D)  For operating more than 250 wells, $100,000 plus $4,000 per well for each well in excess of 250 wells, but no bond may be required under this clause in excess of $250,000.
(ii)  For wells with a total well bore length of at least 6,000 feet:
(A)  For operating up to 25 wells, $10,000 per well, but no bond may be required under this clause in excess of $140,000.
(B)  For operating 26 to 50 wells, $140,000 plus $10,000 per well for each well in excess of 25 wells, but no bond may be required under this clause in excess of $290,000.
(C)  For operating 51 to 150 wells, $290,000 plus $10,000 per well for each well in excess of 50 wells, but no bond may be required under this clause in excess of $430,000.
(D)  For operating more than 150 wells, $430,000 plus $10,000 per well for each well in excess of 150 wells, but no bond may be required under this clause in excess of $600,000.
(2)  In lieu of individual bonds for each well, an owner or operator may file a blanket bond for the applicable amount under paragraph (1), on a form prepared by the department, covering all of its wells in this Commonwealth, as enumerated on the bond form.
(3)  Liability under the bond shall continue until the well has been properly plugged in accordance with this chapter and for a period of one year after filing of the certificate of plugging with the department. Each bond shall be executed by the operator and a corporate surety licensed to do business in this Commonwealth and approved by the secretary. In lieu of a corporate surety, the operator may deposit with the department:
(i)  cash;
(ii)  certificates of deposit or automatically renewable irrevocable letters of credit, from financial institutions chartered or authorized to do business in this Commonwealth and regulated and examined by the Commonwealth or a Federal agency, which may be terminated at the end of a term only upon 90 days' prior written notice by the financial institution to the permittee and the department;
(iii)  negotiable bonds of the United States Government or the Commonwealth, the Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission, the General State Authority, the State Public School Building Authority or any municipality within the Commonwealth; or
(iv)  United States Treasury Bonds issued at a discount without a regular schedule of interest payments to maturity, otherwise known as Zero Coupon Bonds, having a maturity date of not more than ten years after the date of purchase and at the maturity date having a value of not less than the applicable amount under paragraph (1). The cash deposit, certificate of deposit, amount of the irrevocable letter of credit or market value of the securities shall be equal at least to the sum of the bond.
(4)  The secretary shall, upon receipt of a deposit of cash, letters of credit or negotiable bonds, immediately place the same with the State Treasurer, whose duty it shall be to receive and hold the same in the name of the Commonwealth, in trust, for the purpose for which the deposit is made.
(5)  The State Treasurer shall at all times be responsible for custody and safekeeping of deposits. The operator making the deposit shall be entitled from time to time to demand and receive from the State Treasurer, on the written order of the secretary, the whole or any portion of collateral deposited, upon depositing with the State Treasurer, in lieu of that collateral, other collateral of classes specified in this section having a market value at least equal to the sum of the bond, and also to demand, receive and recover the interest and income from the negotiable bonds as they become due and payable.
(6)  If negotiable bonds on deposit under this subsection mature or are called, the State Treasurer, at the request of the owner of the bonds, shall convert them into other negotiable bonds, of classes specified in this section, designated by the owner.
(7)  If notice of intent to terminate a letter of credit is given, the department shall give the operator 30 days' written notice to replace the letter of credit with other acceptable bond guarantees as provided in this section. If the owner or operator fails to timely replace the letter of credit, the department shall draw upon and convert the letter of credit into cash and hold it as a collateral bond guarantee.
* * *