20120013ua
§ 3301.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Building."  An occupied structure with walls and a roof within which individuals live or customarily work.
"Commission."  The Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission.
"Environmental acts."  All statutes enacted by the Commonwealth relating to the protection of the environment or the protection of public health, safety and welfare, that are administered and enforced by the department or by another Commonwealth agency, including an independent agency, and all Federal statutes relating to the protection of the environment, to the extent those statutes regulate oil and gas operations.
"Local government."  A county, city, borough, incorporated town or township of this Commonwealth.
"Local ordinance."  An ordinance or other enactment, including a provision of a home rule charter, adopted by a local government that regulates oil and gas operations.
"MPC."  The act of July 31, 1968 (P.L.805, No.247), known as the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code.
"Oil and gas operations."  The term includes the following:
(1)  well location assessment, including seismic operations, well site preparation, construction, drilling, hydraulic fracturing and site restoration associated with an oil or gas well of any depth;
(2)  water and other fluid storage or impoundment areas used exclusively for oil and gas operations;
(3)  construction, installation, use, maintenance and repair of:
(i)  oil and gas pipelines;
(ii)  natural gas compressor stations; and
(iii)  natural gas processing plants or facilities performing equivalent functions; and
(4)  construction, installation, use, maintenance and repair of all equipment directly associated with activities specified in paragraphs (1), (2) and (3), to the extent that:
(i)  the equipment is necessarily located at or immediately adjacent to a well site, impoundment area, oil and gas pipeline, natural gas compressor station or natural gas processing plant; and
(ii)  the activities are authorized and permitted under the authority of a Federal or Commonwealth agency.
"Permitted use."  A use which, upon submission of written notice to and receipt of a permit issued by a zoning officer or equivalent official, is authorized to be conducted without restrictions other than those set forth in section 3304 (relating to uniformity of local ordinances).