20110022ua
Section 454.  Medical Assistance Benefit Packages; Coverage, Copayments, Premiums and Rates.--(a)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the department shall promulgate regulations as provided in subsection (b) to establish provider payment rates; the benefit packages and any copayments for adults eligible for medical assistance under Title XIX of the Social Security Act (49 Stat 620, 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.) and adults eligible for medical assistance in general assistance-related categories; and the premium or copayment requirements for disabled children whose family income is above two hundred percent of the Federal poverty income limit. [The] Subject to such Federal approval as may be necessary, the regulations shall authorize and describe the available benefit packages and any copayments and premiums, except that the department shall set forth the copayment schedule for disabled children whose family income is above two hundred percent of the Federal poverty income limit by publishing a notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. The department may adjust such copayments for disabled children by notice published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. The regulations shall also specify the effective date for provider payment rates.
 * * *
20110022u8s