20100104ua
Section 23.  The General Assembly finds and declares, in the enactment of section 1553 of the act, the following:
(1)  Criminal acts committed against teenagers by other young persons are a serious problem in this Commonwealth.
(2)  Many of the criminal acts take the form of dating violence.
(3)  On August 15, 2007, Demi Brae Cuccia, a 16-year-old student at Gateway High School in Monroeville, Allegheny County, was fatally stabbed 16 times by her former boyfriend, who then made an unsuccessful attempt to take his own life.
(4)  The 18-year-old person arrested for the brutal attack was convicted of first degree murder and was sentenced to life in prison without parole.
(5)  In order to educate teens and their parents regarding teen dating violence, the family of Demi Brae Cuccia has established the Demi Brae Awareness Organization.
(6)  Students in our secondary schools should be educated about the dangers of teen dating violence so that other teenagers will not have to share the same fate as Demi Brae Cuccia.
20100104u24s