20100104ua
Section 221.  Value-added Assessment System.--(a)  Beginning on the effective date of this section, the Department of Education shall make available on its publicly accessible Internet website the following:
(1)  Value-added assessment system data for the school district level and the school level. The Department of Education's disclosure of value-added assessment system data shall be subject to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (Public Law 90-247, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g) or a successor Federal statute.
(2)  Instructions that may assist the public in understanding and interpreting the data provided under paragraph (1).
(b)  For purposes of this section:
"Value-added assessment system" shall mean a statistical analysis of results on the Pennsylvania System of School Assessment test or any other test established by the State Board of Education to meet the requirements of section 2603-B(d)(10)(i) pursuant to 22 Pa. Code § 403.3 (relating to single accountability system) that uses measures of student learning to enable the estimation of school or school district statistical distributions.