20100104ua
Section 6308 (relating to purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages).
(5)  Notification of law enforcement.
(6)  Remedial programs involved.
(7)  Parental involvement required.
(8)  Arrests, convictions and adjudications, if known.
[If a person other than a student is involved, the report shall state the relationship of the individual involved to the school entity.]
(b.1)  Prior to submitting the report required under subsection (b), each chief school administrator and each police department having jurisdiction over school property of the school entity shall do all of the following:
(1)  No later than thirty (30) days prior to the deadline for submitting the report to the office required under subsection (b), the chief school administrator shall submit the report to the police department with jurisdiction over the relevant school property. The police department shall review the report and compare the data regarding criminal offenses and notification of law enforcement to determine whether the report accurately reflects police incident data.
(2)  No later than fifteen (15) days prior to the deadline for the chief school administrator to submit the report required under subsection (b), the police department shall notify the chief school administrator, in writing, whether the report accurately reflects police incident data. Where the police department determines that the report accurately reflects police incident data, the chief of police shall sign the report. Where the police department determines that the report does not accurately reflect police incident data, the police department shall indicate any discrepancies between the report and police incident data.
(3)  Prior to submitting the report required under subsection (b), the chief school administrator and the police department shall attempt to resolve discrepancies between the report and police incident data. Where a discrepancy remains unresolved, the police department shall notify the chief school administrator and the office in writing.
(4)  Where a police department fails to take action as required under paragraph (2) or (3), the chief school administrator shall submit the report required under subsection (b) and indicate that the police department failed to take action as required under paragraph (2) or (3).
(c)  [All school entities shall develop a memorandum of understanding with local law enforcement which sets forth procedures to be followed when an incident involving an act of violence or possession of a weapon by any person occurs on school property. Law enforcement protocols shall be developed in cooperation with local law enforcement and the Pennsylvania State Police.] Each chief school administrator shall form an advisory committee composed of relevant school staff, including, but not limited to, principals, security personnel, school resource officers, guidance counselors and special education administrators, to assist in the development of a memorandum of understanding pursuant to this section. In consultation with the advisory committee, each chief school administrator shall enter into a memorandum of understanding with police departments having jurisdiction over school property of the school entity. Each chief school administrator shall submit a copy of the memorandum of understanding to the office by June 30, 2011, and biennially update and re-execute a memorandum of understanding with local law enforcement and file such memorandum with the office on a biennial basis. The memorandum of understanding shall be signed by the chief school administrator, the chief of police of the police department with jurisdiction over the relevant school property and principals of each school building of the school entity. The memorandum of understanding shall comply with the regulations promulgated by the State Board of Education under section 1302.1-A and shall also include:
(1)  The procedure for police department review of the semiannual report required under subsection (b) prior to the chief school administrator filing the report required under subsection (b) with the office.
(2)  A procedure for the resolution of school violence data discrepancies in the report prior to filing the report required under subsection (b) with the office.
(3)  Additional matters pertaining to crime prevention agreed to between the chief school administrator and the police department.
(d)  Pursuant to section 615 of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (Public Law 91-230, 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(6)), nothing in section 1302.1-A or this section shall be construed to prohibit a school entity from reporting a crime committed by a child with a disability to appropriate authorities or to prevent State law enforcement and judicial authorities from exercising their responsibilities with regard to the application of Federal and State law to crimes committed by a child with a disability.
(e)  (1)  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the Department of Education may initiate disciplinary action before the Professional Standards and Practices Commission pursuant to the act of December 12, 1973 (P.L.397, No.141), known as the "Professional Educator Discipline Act," against a chief school administrator or principal of a school entity who intentionally fails to submit the report as required under subsection (b) or enter into the memorandum of understanding with the police department with jurisdiction over the relevant school property, report an incident involving an act of violence, possession of a weapon or an offense listed under subsection (b)(4.1) that occurs on school property to a police department or submit a copy of the memorandum of understanding to the office as required under subsection (c) or who intentionally falsifies a report submitted as required under this section.
* * *