20100104ua
Section 1209.  Disqualifications.--No teacher's certificate shall be granted to any person who [has]:
(1)  Has not submitted, upon a blank furnished by the [Superintendent of Public Instruction] Secretary of Education, a certificate from a physician [legally qualified to practice medicine], certified registered nurse practitioner or physician assistant licensed or certified in this Commonwealth, or in any other state or the District of Columbia, setting forth that [said] the applicant is [neither mentally nor physically disqualified, by reason of tuberculosis or any other communicable disease or by reason of mental disorder] not disqualified by reason of a mental or physical disability or a communicable disease from the successful performance of the [duties of a teacher; nor to any person who has not] essential functions of a teacher with or without a reasonable accommodation.
(2)  Does not have a good moral character[, or who is].
(3)  [in the habit of using opium or other narcotic drugs in any form, or any intoxicating drink as a beverage, or to any applicant who has a major physical disability or defect unless such a person submits a certificate signed by an official of the college or university from which he was graduated or of an appropriate rehabilitation agency, certifying that in the opinion of such official the applicant, by his work and activities, demonstrated that he is sufficiently adjusted, trained and motivated to perform the duties of a teacher, notwithstanding his impediment.] Engages in the illegal use of controlled substances or alcoholic beverages. An applicant for certification may overcome the disqualification under this paragraph and receive a teaching certificate if the applicant is reviewed by the Department of Education pursuant to the requirement of paragraph (2) and determined to be of good moral character.
20100104u7s