20100088ua
Section 6.  Split-off, Separation or Transfer; Leasing for Wireless Service; Utilization of Land or Conveyance of Rights for Exploration or Extraction of Gas, Oil or Coal Bed Methane; Utilization of Land for Commercial Alternative Energy Generation; Death of Landowner; Temporary Leases.--(a.1)  (1)  The split-off of a part of land which is subject to preferential assessment under this act shall subject the land so split off and the entire tract from which the land was split off to roll-back taxes as set forth in section 5.1, except as provided in this subsection. [The landowner changing the use of the land to one inconsistent with this act] The landowner who conducts the split-off shall be liable for payment of roll-back taxes. [The landowner of land which continues to be eligible for preferential assessment shall not be liable for any roll-back taxes triggered as a result of a change to an ineligible use by the owner of the split-off tract. Roll-back] If one of the following provisions apply, roll-back taxes under section 5.1 shall [not] only be due [if one of the following provisions applies] as provided in this subsection:
(i)  The tract or tracts split off [does] do not exceed two acres annually, except that a maximum of the minimum residential lot size requirement annually may be split off if the property is situated in a local government unit which requires a minimum residential lot size of two to three acres; the tract or tracts split off [is] are used only for agricultural use, agricultural reserve or forest reserve or for the construction of a residential dwelling to be occupied by the person to whom the land is conveyed; and the total tract or tracts so split off do not exceed the lesser of ten acres or ten percent (10%) of the entire tract subject to preferential assessment.
(ii)  The split-off occurs through a condemnation.
(2)  Each tract which has been split off under and meets the provisions of paragraph (1)(i) shall be subject to roll-back taxes for such a period of time as provided in section 5.1. The landowner [changing the use of the land] who conducts the split-off shall be liable for payment of roll-back taxes, which shall only be due with respect to the split-off portion of land. If the owner of the tract which has been split off under paragraph (1)(i) subsequently changes the use of that land to an ineligible use, the owner of the original tract which continues to be eligible for preferential assessment shall not be liable for any roll-back taxes triggered as a result.