20100088ua
Section 2.  Definitions.--As used in this act, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section unless the context obviously otherwise requires:
* * *
"Agricultural reserve."  Noncommercial open space lands used for outdoor recreation or the enjoyment of scenic or natural beauty and open to the public for such use, without charge or fee, on a nondiscriminatory basis. The term includes any land devoted to the development and operation of an alternative energy system, if a majority of the energy annually generated is utilized on the tract.
"Agricultural use."  Land which is used for the purpose of producing an agricultural commodity or is devoted to and meets the requirements and qualifications for payments or other compensation pursuant to a soil conservation program under an agreement with an agency of the Federal Government. The term includes:
(1)  any farmstead land on the tract[. The term includes];
(2)  a woodlot [and];
(3)  any land which is rented to another person and used for the purpose of producing an agricultural commodity; and
(4)  any land devoted to the development and operation of an alternative energy system, if a majority of the energy annually generated is utilized on the tract.
* * *
"Alternative energy."  Electricity, heat or other usable form of energy generated from a Tier I energy source.
"Alternative energy system."  A facility or energy system that utilizes a Tier I energy source to generate alternative energy. The term includes a facility or system that generates alternative energy for utilization onsite or for delivery of the energy generated to an energy distribution company or to an energy transmission system operated by a regional transmission organization.
* * *
"Forest reserve."  Land, ten acres or more, stocked by forest trees of any size and capable of producing timber or other wood products. The term includes any land devoted to the development and operation of an alternative energy system, if a majority of the energy annually generated is utilized on the tract.
* * *
"Tier I energy source."  A Tier I alternative energy source, as defined in section 2 of the act of November 30, 2004 (P.L.1672, No.213), known as the "Alternative Energy Portfolio Standards Act."
* * *
20100088u1.1s