20100081ua
§ 3735.1.  Aggravated assault by vehicle while driving under the influence.
* * *
[(b)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term "serious bodily injury" means any bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.]