20100081ua
§ 3732.  Homicide by vehicle.
* * *
(b)  Sentencing.--
(1)  In addition to any other penalty provided by law, a person convicted of a violation of subsection (a) may be sentenced to an additional term not to exceed five years' confinement if at trial the prosecution proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the offense occurred in an active work zone [as defined in section 102 (relating to definitions)].