PUBLIC UTILITY CODE (66 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
§ 2806.1.  Energy efficiency and conservation program.
        (a)  Program.--The commission shall, by January 15, 2009,
     adopt an energy efficiency and conservation program to require
     electric distribution companies to adopt and implement cost-
     effective energy efficiency and conservation plans to reduce
     energy demand and consumption within the service territory of
     each electric distribution company in this Commonwealth. The
     program shall include:
            (1)  Procedures for the approval of plans submitted under
        subsection (b).
            (2)  An evaluation process, including a process to
        monitor and verify data collection, quality assurance and
        results of each plan and the program.
            (3)  An analysis of the cost and benefit of each plan
        submitted under subsection (b) in accordance with a total
        resource cost test approved by the commission.
            (4)  An analysis of how the program and individual plans
        will enable each electric distribution company to achieve or
        exceed the requirements for reduction in consumption under
        subsections (c) and (d).
            (5)  Standards to ensure that each plan includes a
        variety of energy efficiency and conservation measures and
        will provide the measures equitably to all classes of
        customers.
            (6)  Procedures to make recommendations as to additional
        measures that will enable an electric distribution company to
        improve its plan and exceed the required reductions in
        consumption under subsections (c) and (d).
* * *
                and performance will be measured, verified and
                evaluated.
                    (D)  The plan shall state the manner in which the
                plan will achieve the requirements of the program
                under subsection (a) and will achieve or exceed the
                required reductions in consumption under subsections
                (c) and (d).
                    (E)  The plan shall include a contract with one
                or more conservation service providers selected by
                competitive bid to implement the plan or a portion of
                the plan as approved by the commission.
                    (F)  The plan shall include estimates of the cost
                of implementation of the energy efficiency and
                conservation measures in the plan.
                    (G)  The plan shall include specific energy
                efficiency measures for households at or below 150%
                of the Federal poverty income guidelines. The number
                of measures shall be proportionate to those
                households' share of the total energy usage in the
                service territory. The electric distribution company
                shall coordinate measures under this clause with
                other programs administered by the commission or
                another Federal or State agency. The expenditures of
                an electric distribution company under this clause
                shall be in addition to expenditures made under 52
                Pa. Code Ch. 58 (relating to residential low income
                usage reduction programs).
                    (H)  The plan shall include a proposed cost-
                recovery tariff mechanism, in accordance with section
                1307 (relating to sliding scale of rates;
                adjustments), to fund the energy efficiency and
* * *