PUBLIC UTILITY CODE (66 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
§ 2806.1.  Energy efficiency and conservation program.
        (a)  Program.--The commission shall, by January 15, 2009,
     adopt an energy efficiency and conservation program to require
* * *
                (iv)  Any other information required by the
            commission.
            (2)  Beginning five years following the effective date of
        this section and annually thereafter, the commission shall
        submit a report to the Consumer Protection and Professional
        Licensure Committee of the Senate and the Consumer Affairs
        Committee of the House of Representatives.
        (j)  Existing funding sources.--Each electric distribution
     company shall, upon request by any person, provide a list of all
     eligible Federal and State funding programs available to
     ratepayers for energy efficiency and conservation. The list
     shall be posted on the electric distribution company's Internet
     website.
        (k)  Recovery.--
            (1)  An electric distribution company shall recover on a
        full and current basis from customers, through a reconcilable
        adjustment clause under section 1307, all reasonable and
        prudent costs incurred in the provision or management of a
        plan provided under this section. This paragraph shall apply
        to all electric distribution companies, including electric
        distribution companies subject to generation or other rate
        caps.
            (2)  Except as set forth in paragraph (3), decreased
        revenues of an electric distribution company due to reduced
        energy consumption or changes in energy demand shall not be a
        recoverable cost under a reconcilable automatic adjustment
        clause.
            (3)  Decreased revenue and reduced energy consumption may
        be reflected in revenue and sales data used to calculate
        rates in a distribution-base rate proceeding filed by an
        electric distribution company under section 1308 (relating to
        voluntary changes in rates).
        (l)  Applicability.--This section shall not apply to an
     electric distribution company with fewer than 100,000 customers.
        (m)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following
     words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
     subsection:
        "Conservation service provider."  An entity that provides
     information and technical assistance on measures to enable a
     person to increase energy efficiency or reduce energy
     consumption and that has no direct or indirect ownership,
     partnership or other affiliated interest with an electric
     distribution company.
        "Electric distribution company total annual revenue."
     Amounts paid to the electric distribution company for
     generation, transmission, distribution and surcharges by retail
     customers.
        "Energy efficiency and conservation measures."
            (1)  Technologies, management practices or other measures
        employed by retail customers that reduce electricity
* * *
            reduces consumption of energy or peak load by the retail
            customer.
                (iii)  The cost of the acquisition or installation of
            the measure is directly incurred in whole or in part by
            the electric distribution company.
            (2)  Energy efficiency and conservation measures shall
        include solar or solar photovoltaic panels, energy efficient
        windows and doors, energy efficient lighting, including exit
        sign retrofit, high bay fluorescent retrofit and pedestrian
        and traffic signal conversion, geothermal heating,
        insulation, air sealing, reflective roof coatings, energy
        efficient heating and cooling equipment or systems and energy
        efficient appliances and other technologies, practices or
        measures approved by the commission.
        "Peak demand."  The highest electrical requirement occurring
     during a specified period. For an electric distribution company,
     the term shall mean the sum of the metered consumption for all
     retail customers over that period.
        "Quality assurance."  All of the following:
            (1)  The auditing of buildings, equipment and processes
        to determine the cost-effectiveness of energy efficiency and
        conservation measures using nationally recognized tools and
        certification programs.
            (2)  Independent inspection of completed energy
        efficiency and conservation measures completed by third-party
        entities to evaluate the quality of the completed measure.
        "Real-time price."  A rate that directly reflects the
     different cost of energy during each hour.
        "Time-of-use rate."  A rate that reflects the costs of
     serving customers during different time periods, including off-
     peak and on-peak periods, but not as frequently as each hour.
        "Total resource cost test."  A standard test that is met if,
     over the effective life of each plan not to exceed 15 years, the
     net present value of the avoided monetary cost of supplying
     electricity is greater than the net present value of the
     monetary cost of energy efficiency conservation measures.