PUBLIC UTILITY CODE (66 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
§ 2806.1.  Energy efficiency and conservation program.
        (a)  Program.--The commission shall, by January 15, 2009,
     adopt an energy efficiency and conservation program to require
* * *
                competitive bid to implement the plan or a portion of
                the plan as approved by the commission.
                    (F)  The plan shall include estimates of the cost
                of implementation of the energy efficiency and
                conservation measures in the plan.
                    (G)  The plan shall include specific energy
                efficiency measures for households at or below 150%
                of the Federal poverty income guidelines. The number
                of measures shall be proportionate to those
                households' share of the total energy usage in the
                service territory. The electric distribution company
                shall coordinate measures under this clause with
                other programs administered by the commission or
                another Federal or State agency. The expenditures of
                an electric distribution company under this clause
                shall be in addition to expenditures made under 52
                Pa. Code Ch. 58 (relating to residential low income
                usage reduction programs).
                    (H)  The plan shall include a proposed cost-
                recovery tariff mechanism, in accordance with section
                1307 (relating to sliding scale of rates;
                adjustments), to fund the energy efficiency and
                conservation measures and to ensure full and current
                recovery of the prudent and reasonable costs of the
* * *
                (iii)  Penalties collected under this paragraph shall
            be deposited in the low-income electric customer
            assistance program of the energy distribution company for
            the respective service territory.
            (2)  The following shall apply to an electric
        distribution company that fails to achieve the reductions in
        consumption required under subsection (c) or (d):
                (i)  The electric distribution company shall be
            subject to a civil penalty not less than $1,000,000 and
            not to exceed $20,000,000 for failure to achieve the
            required reductions in consumption under subsection (c)
            or (d). Any penalty paid by an electric distribution
            company under this subparagraph shall not be recoverable
            from ratepayers.
                (ii)  If an electric distribution company fails to
            achieve the required reductions in consumption under
            subsection (c) or (d), responsibility to achieve the
            reductions in consumption shall be transferred to the
            commission. The commission shall do all of the following:
                    (A)  Implement a plan to achieve the required
                reductions in consumption under subsection (c) or
                (d).
                    (B)  Contract with conservation service providers
                as necessary to implement any portion of the plan.
        (g)  Limitation on costs.--The total cost of any plan
     required under this section shall not exceed 2% of the electric
     distribution company's total annual revenue as of December 31,
     2006. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to the
     cost of low-income usage reduction programs established under 52
     Pa. Code Ch. 58 (relating to residential low income usage
     reduction programs).
        (h)  Costs.--The commission shall recover from electric
     distribution companies the costs of implementing the program
     established under this section.
        (i)  Report.--The following shall apply:
            (1)  Each electric distribution company shall submit an
        annual report to the commission relating to the results of
        the energy efficiency and conservation plan within each
        electric distribution service territory. The report shall
        include all of the following:
                (i)  Documentation of program expenditures.
                (ii)  Measurement and verification of energy savings
* * *
        (j)  Existing funding sources.--Each electric distribution
     company shall, upon request by any person, provide a list of all
     eligible Federal and State funding programs available to
     ratepayers for energy efficiency and conservation. The list
     shall be posted on the electric distribution company's Internet
     website.
        (k)  Recovery.--
            (1)  An electric distribution company shall recover on a
        full and current basis from customers, through a reconcilable
        adjustment clause under section 1307, all reasonable and
        prudent costs incurred in the provision or management of a
        plan provided under this section. This paragraph shall apply
        to all electric distribution companies, including electric
        distribution companies subject to generation or other rate
        caps.
            (2)  Except as set forth in paragraph (3), decreased
        revenues of an electric distribution company due to reduced
        energy consumption or changes in energy demand shall not be a
        recoverable cost under a reconcilable automatic adjustment
        clause.
            (3)  Decreased revenue and reduced energy consumption may
        be reflected in revenue and sales data used to calculate
        rates in a distribution-base rate proceeding filed by an
        electric distribution company under section 1308 (relating to
        voluntary changes in rates).
        (l)  Applicability.--This section shall not apply to an
* * *