PUBLIC UTILITY CODE (66 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
§ 2806.1.  Energy efficiency and conservation program.
        (a)  Program.--The commission shall, by January 15, 2009,
     adopt an energy efficiency and conservation program to require
* * *
        to all electric distribution companies, including electric
        distribution companies subject to generation or other rate
        caps.
            (2)  Except as set forth in paragraph (3), decreased
        revenues of an electric distribution company due to reduced
        energy consumption or changes in energy demand shall not be a
        recoverable cost under a reconcilable automatic adjustment
        clause.
            (3)  Decreased revenue and reduced energy consumption may
        be reflected in revenue and sales data used to calculate
        rates in a distribution-base rate proceeding filed by an
        electric distribution company under section 1308 (relating to
        voluntary changes in rates).
        (l)  Applicability.--This section shall not apply to an
     electric distribution company with fewer than 100,000 customers.
        (m)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following
     words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
     subsection:
        "Conservation service provider."  An entity that provides
     information and technical assistance on measures to enable a
     person to increase energy efficiency or reduce energy
     consumption and that has no direct or indirect ownership,
     partnership or other affiliated interest with an electric
     distribution company.
        "Electric distribution company total annual revenue."
     Amounts paid to the electric distribution company for
* * *
        entities to evaluate the quality of the completed measure.
        "Real-time price."  A rate that directly reflects the
     different cost of energy during each hour.
        "Time-of-use rate."  A rate that reflects the costs of
     serving customers during different time periods, including off-
     peak and on-peak periods, but not as frequently as each hour.
        "Total resource cost test."  A standard test that is met if,
     over the effective life of each plan not to exceed 15 years, the
     net present value of the avoided monetary cost of supplying
     electricity is greater than the net present value of the
     monetary cost of energy efficiency conservation measures.