PUBLIC UTILITY CODE (66 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
§ 2807.  Duties of electric distribution companies.
        * * *
        (e)  Obligation to serve.--[An electric distribution
     company's] A default service provider's obligation to provide
     electric generation supply service following [implementation of
     restructuring and the choice of alternative generation by a
     customer] the expiration of a generation rate cap specified
     under section 2804(4) (relating to standards for restructuring
     of electric industry) or a restructuring plan under section
     2806(f) (relating to implementation, pilot programs and
     performance-based rates) is revised as follows:
            (1)  While an electric distribution company collects
        either a competitive transition charge or an intangible
        transition charge or until 100% of its customers have choice,
        whichever is longer, the electric distribution company shall
        continue to have the full obligation to serve, including the
        connection of customers, the delivery of electric energy and
        the production or acquisition of electric energy for
        customers.
            [(2)  At the end of the transition period, the commission
        shall promulgate regulations to define the electric
        distribution company's obligation to connect and deliver and
        acquire electricity under paragraph (3) that will exist at
        the end of the phase-in period.
            (3)  If a customer contracts for electric energy and it
        is not delivered or if a customer does not choose an
        alternative electric generation supplier, the electric
        distribution company or commission-approved alternative
        supplier shall acquire electric energy at prevailing market
        prices to serve that customer and shall recover fully all
        reasonable costs.]