PUBLIC UTILITY CODE (66 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
§ 2806.1.  Energy efficiency and conservation program.
        (a)  Program.--The commission shall, by January 15, 2009,
     adopt an energy efficiency and conservation program to require
* * *
            (11)  Cost recovery to ensure that measures approved are
        financed by the same customer class that will receive the
        direct energy and conservation benefits.
        (b)  Duties of electric distribution companies.--
            (1)  (i)  By July 1, 2009, each electric distribution
            company shall develop and file an energy efficiency and
            conservation plan with the commission for approval to
            meet the requirements of subsection (a) and the
            requirements for reduction in consumption under
            subsections (c) and (d). The plan shall be implemented
            upon approval by the commission. The following are the
            plan requirements:
                    (A)  The plan shall include specific proposals to
                implement energy efficiency and conservation measures
                to achieve or exceed the required reductions in
                consumption under subsections (c) and (d).
                    (B)  A minimum of 10% of the required reductions
                in consumption under subsections (c) and (d) shall be
                obtained from units of Federal, State and local
                government, including municipalities, school
                districts, institutions of higher education and
                nonprofit entities.
                    (C)  The plan shall explain how quality assurance
                and performance will be measured, verified and
                evaluated.
                    (D)  The plan shall state the manner in which the
                plan will achieve the requirements of the program
                under subsection (a) and will achieve or exceed the
                required reductions in consumption under subsections
                (c) and (d).
                    (E)  The plan shall include a contract with one
                or more conservation service providers selected by
                competitive bid to implement the plan or a portion of
                the plan as approved by the commission.
                    (F)  The plan shall include estimates of the cost
                of implementation of the energy efficiency and
                conservation measures in the plan.
                    (G)  The plan shall include specific energy
                efficiency measures for households at or below 150%
                of the Federal poverty income guidelines. The number
                of measures shall be proportionate to those
                households' share of the total energy usage in the
                service territory. The electric distribution company
                shall coordinate measures under this clause with
                other programs administered by the commission or
                another Federal or State agency. The expenditures of
                an electric distribution company under this clause
* * *
                adjustments), to fund the energy efficiency and
                conservation measures and to ensure full and current
                recovery of the prudent and reasonable costs of the
                plan, including administrative costs, as approved by
                the commission.
                    (I)  The electric distribution company shall
                demonstrate that the plan is cost effective using a
                total resource cost test approved by the commission
                and provides a diverse cross section of alternatives
                for customers of all rate classes.
                    (J)  The plan shall require an annual independent
                evaluation of its cost-effectiveness and a full
                review of the results of each five-year plan required
                under subsection (c)(3) and, to the extent practical,
                how the plan will be adjusted on a going-forward
                basis as a result of the evaluation.
                    (K)  The plan shall include an analysis of the
                electric distribution company's administrative costs.
                (ii)  A new plan shall be filed with the commission
            every five years or as otherwise required by the
            commission. The plan shall set forth the manner in which
            the company will meet the required reductions in
            consumption under subsections (c) and (d).
                (iii)  No more than 2% of funds available to
* * *
        of approved energy efficiency and conservation plans
        submitted to the program. The evaluation shall be consistent
        with a total resource cost test or a cost-benefit analysis
        determined by the commission. If the commission determines
        that the benefits of the program exceed the costs, the
        commission shall adopt additional required incremental
        reductions in consumption.
        (d)  Peak demand.--The plans adopted under subsection (b)
     shall reduce electric demand as follows:
            (1)  By May 31, 2013, the weather-normalized demand of
        the retail customers of each electric distribution company
        shall be reduced by a minimum of 4.5% of annual system peak
        demand in the 100 hours of highest demand. The reduction
        shall be measured against the electric distribution company's
        peak demand for June 1, 2007, through May 31, 2008.
            (2)  By November 30, 2013, the commission shall compare
        the total costs of energy efficiency and conservation plans
        implemented under this section to the total savings in energy
        and capacity costs to retail customers in this Commonwealth
        or other costs determined by the commission. If the
        commission determines that the benefits of the plans exceed
        the costs, the commission shall set additional incremental
        requirements for reduction in peak demand for the 100 hours
        of greatest demand or an alternative reduction approved by
* * *
        (l)  Applicability.--This section shall not apply to an
     electric distribution company with fewer than 100,000 customers.
        (m)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following
     words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
     subsection:
        "Conservation service provider."  An entity that provides
     information and technical assistance on measures to enable a
     person to increase energy efficiency or reduce energy
     consumption and that has no direct or indirect ownership,
     partnership or other affiliated interest with an electric
     distribution company.
        "Electric distribution company total annual revenue."
     Amounts paid to the electric distribution company for
     generation, transmission, distribution and surcharges by retail
     customers.
        "Energy efficiency and conservation measures."
            (1)  Technologies, management practices or other measures
        employed by retail customers that reduce electricity
        consumption or demand if all of the following apply:
                (i)  The technology, practice or other measure is
            installed on or after the effective date of this section
            at the location of a retail customer.
                (ii)  The technology, practice or other measure
            reduces consumption of energy or peak load by the retail
            customer.
                (iii)  The cost of the acquisition or installation of
* * *