PUBLIC UTILITY CODE (66 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
§ 2806.1.  Energy efficiency and conservation program.
        (a)  Program.--The commission shall, by January 15, 2009,
     adopt an energy efficiency and conservation program to require
* * *
            (3)  An analysis of the cost and benefit of each plan
        submitted under subsection (b) in accordance with a total
        resource cost test approved by the commission.
            (4)  An analysis of how the program and individual plans
        will enable each electric distribution company to achieve or
        exceed the requirements for reduction in consumption under
        subsections (c) and (d).
            (5)  Standards to ensure that each plan includes a
        variety of energy efficiency and conservation measures and
        will provide the measures equitably to all classes of
        customers.
            (6)  Procedures to make recommendations as to additional
        measures that will enable an electric distribution company to
        improve its plan and exceed the required reductions in
        consumption under subsections (c) and (d).
            (7)  Procedures to require that electric distribution
        companies competitively bid all contracts with conservation
        service providers.
            (8)  Procedures to review all proposed contracts prior to
        the execution of the contract with conservation service
        providers to implement the plan. The commission may order the
        modification of a proposed contract to ensure that the plan
        meets the requirements for reduction in demand and
        consumption under subsections (c) and (d).
            (9)  Procedures to ensure compliance with requirements
* * *
                (iii)  No more than 2% of funds available to
            implement a plan under this subsection shall be allocated
            for experimental equipment or devices.
            (2)  The commission shall direct an electric distribution
        company to modify or terminate any part of a plan approved
        under this section if, after an adequate period for
        implementation, the commission determines that an energy
        efficiency or conservation measure included in the plan will
        not achieve the required reductions in consumption in a cost-
        effective manner under subsections (c) and (d).
            (3)  If part of a plan is modified or terminated under
        paragraph (2), the electric distribution company shall submit
        a revised plan describing actions to be taken to offer
        substitute measures or to increase the availability of
        existing measures in the plan to achieve the required
        reductions in consumption under subsections (c) and (d).
        (c)  Reductions in consumption.--The plans adopted under
     subsection (b) shall reduce electric consumption as follows:
            (1)  By May 31, 2011, total annual weather-normalized
        consumption of the retail customers of each electric
        distribution company shall be reduced by a minimum of 1%. The
        1% load reduction in consumption shall be measured against
        the electric distribution company's expected load as
        forecasted by the commission for June 1, 2009, through May
        31, 2010, with provisions made for weather adjustments and
        extraordinary loads that the electric distribution company
        must serve.
            (2)  By May 31, 2013, the total annual weather-normalized
        consumption of the retail customers of each electric
* * *
        must serve.
            (3)  By November 30, 2013, and every five years
        thereafter, the commission shall evaluate the costs and
        benefits of the program established under subsection (a) and
        of approved energy efficiency and conservation plans
        submitted to the program. The evaluation shall be consistent
        with a total resource cost test or a cost-benefit analysis
        determined by the commission. If the commission determines
        that the benefits of the program exceed the costs, the
        commission shall adopt additional required incremental
        reductions in consumption.
        (d)  Peak demand.--The plans adopted under subsection (b)
     shall reduce electric demand as follows:
            (1)  By May 31, 2013, the weather-normalized demand of
        the retail customers of each electric distribution company
        shall be reduced by a minimum of 4.5% of annual system peak
        demand in the 100 hours of highest demand. The reduction
        shall be measured against the electric distribution company's
        peak demand for June 1, 2007, through May 31, 2008.
            (2)  By November 30, 2013, the commission shall compare
        the total costs of energy efficiency and conservation plans
        implemented under this section to the total savings in energy
        and capacity costs to retail customers in this Commonwealth
        or other costs determined by the commission. If the
        commission determines that the benefits of the plans exceed
        the costs, the commission shall set additional incremental
        requirements for reduction in peak demand for the 100 hours
        of greatest demand or an alternative reduction approved by
        the commission. Reductions in demand shall be measured from
        the electric distribution company's peak demand for the
        period from June 1, 2011, through May 31, 2012. The
        reductions in consumption required by the commission shall be
        accomplished no later than May 31, 2017.
        (e)  Commission approval.--
            (1)  The commission shall conduct a public hearing on
        each plan and allow for the submission of recommendations by
        the Office of Consumer Advocate and the Office of Small
        Business Advocate and by members of the public as to how the
        electric distribution company could improve its plan or
        exceed the required reductions in consumption under
        subsections (c) and (d).
* * *