PUBLIC UTILITY CODE (66 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
§ 2806.1.  Energy efficiency and conservation program.
        (a)  Program.--The commission shall, by January 15, 2009,
     adopt an energy efficiency and conservation program to require
* * *
        the Office of Consumer Advocate and the Office of Small
        Business Advocate and by members of the public as to how the
        electric distribution company could improve its plan or
        exceed the required reductions in consumption under
        subsections (c) and (d).
            (2)  The commission shall approve or disapprove a plan
        filed under subsection (b) within 120 days of submission. The
        following shall apply to an order disapproving a plan:
                (i)  The commission shall describe in detail the
            reasons for the disapproval.
                (ii)  The electric distribution company shall have 60
            days to file a revised plan to address the deficiencies
            identified by the commission. The revised plan shall be
            approved or disapproved by the commission within 60 days.
        (f)  Penalties.--
            (1)  The following shall apply for failure to submit a
        plan:
                (i)  An electric distribution company that fails to
            file a plan under subsection (b) shall be subject to a
            civil penalty of $100,000 per day until the plan is
            filed.
                (ii)  An electric distribution company that fails to
            file a revised plan under subsection (e)(2)(ii) shall be
            subject to a civil penalty of $100,000 per day until the
            plan is filed.
                (iii)  Penalties collected under this paragraph shall
            be deposited in the low-income electric customer
            assistance program of the energy distribution company for
            the respective service territory.
            (2)  The following shall apply to an electric
        distribution company that fails to achieve the reductions in
        consumption required under subsection (c) or (d):
                (i)  The electric distribution company shall be
            subject to a civil penalty not less than $1,000,000 and
            not to exceed $20,000,000 for failure to achieve the
            required reductions in consumption under subsection (c)
            or (d). Any penalty paid by an electric distribution
            company under this subparagraph shall not be recoverable
            from ratepayers.
                (ii)  If an electric distribution company fails to
            achieve the required reductions in consumption under
            subsection (c) or (d), responsibility to achieve the
            reductions in consumption shall be transferred to the
            commission. The commission shall do all of the following:
                    (A)  Implement a plan to achieve the required
                reductions in consumption under subsection (c) or
                (d).
                    (B)  Contract with conservation service providers
                as necessary to implement any portion of the plan.
        (g)  Limitation on costs.--The total cost of any plan
     required under this section shall not exceed 2% of the electric
     distribution company's total annual revenue as of December 31,
     2006. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to the
     cost of low-income usage reduction programs established under 52
     Pa. Code Ch. 58 (relating to residential low income usage
     reduction programs).
        (h)  Costs.--The commission shall recover from electric
     distribution companies the costs of implementing the program
     established under this section.
        (i)  Report.--The following shall apply:
            (1)  Each electric distribution company shall submit an
        annual report to the commission relating to the results of
        the energy efficiency and conservation plan within each
        electric distribution service territory. The report shall
        include all of the following:
                (i)  Documentation of program expenditures.
                (ii)  Measurement and verification of energy savings
            under the plan.
                (iii)  Evaluation of the cost-effectiveness of
            expenditures.
                (iv)  Any other information required by the
            commission.
            (2)  Beginning five years following the effective date of
        this section and annually thereafter, the commission shall
        submit a report to the Consumer Protection and Professional
        Licensure Committee of the Senate and the Consumer Affairs
        Committee of the House of Representatives.
        (j)  Existing funding sources.--Each electric distribution
     company shall, upon request by any person, provide a list of all
     eligible Federal and State funding programs available to
     ratepayers for energy efficiency and conservation. The list
     shall be posted on the electric distribution company's Internet
     website.
        (k)  Recovery.--
            (1)  An electric distribution company shall recover on a
        full and current basis from customers, through a reconcilable
        adjustment clause under section 1307, all reasonable and
        prudent costs incurred in the provision or management of a
        plan provided under this section. This paragraph shall apply
        to all electric distribution companies, including electric
        distribution companies subject to generation or other rate
        caps.
            (2)  Except as set forth in paragraph (3), decreased
        revenues of an electric distribution company due to reduced
        energy consumption or changes in energy demand shall not be a
        recoverable cost under a reconcilable automatic adjustment
        clause.
            (3)  Decreased revenue and reduced energy consumption may
        be reflected in revenue and sales data used to calculate
* * *