PUBLIC UTILITY CODE (66 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
§ 308.2.  Other bureaus, offices and positions.
        (a)  Establishment of other bureaus, offices and positions.--
     In addition to the specific bureaus established in this part,
     the commission may establish other bureaus, offices and
     positions to perform the following functions:
            (1)  Review and provide advice regarding applications,
        petitions, tariff filings and other matters filed with the
        commission.
            (2)  Provide advice, review exceptions and prepare orders
        regarding matters to be adjudicated.
            (3)  Conduct financial reviews, earnings analyses and
        other financial studies.
            (4)  Conduct economic research, forecasting, energy
        conservation studies, cost studies and other economic studies
        related to public utilities.
            (5)  Monitor industry markets to detect anticompetitive,
        discriminatory or other unlawful conduct.
            (6)  Insure adequate maintenance, safety and reliability
        of utility networks.
            (7)  Insure adequate service quality, efficiency and
        availability at just and reasonable rates.
            (8)  Conduct financial, management, operational and
        special audits.
            (9)  Provide consumer information, consumer protection
        and informal resolution of complaints.
            (10)  Insure adequate safety, insurance, fitness and
        other requirements relevant to transportation utilities.
            (11)  Take appropriate enforcement actions, including
        rate proceedings, service proceedings and allocation
        proceedings, necessary to insure compliance with this title,
        commission regulations and orders.
            (12)  Perform other functions the commission deems
        necessary for the proper work of the commission.
        (b)  Prohibition on commingling of functions.--A commission
     employee engaged in a prosecutory function may not, in that
     matter or a factually related matter, provide advice or
     assistance to a commission employee performing an advisory
     function as to that matter.