PUBLIC UTILITY CODE (66 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
§ 2806.1.  Energy efficiency and conservation program.
        (a)  Program.--The commission shall, by January 15, 2009,
     adopt an energy efficiency and conservation program to require
* * *
                to achieve or exceed the required reductions in
                consumption under subsections (c) and (d).
                    (B)  A minimum of 10% of the required reductions
                in consumption under subsections (c) and (d) shall be
                obtained from units of Federal, State and local
                government, including municipalities, school
                districts, institutions of higher education and
                nonprofit entities.
                    (C)  The plan shall explain how quality assurance
                and performance will be measured, verified and
                evaluated.
                    (D)  The plan shall state the manner in which the
                plan will achieve the requirements of the program
                under subsection (a) and will achieve or exceed the
                required reductions in consumption under subsections
                (c) and (d).
                    (E)  The plan shall include a contract with one
                or more conservation service providers selected by
                competitive bid to implement the plan or a portion of
                the plan as approved by the commission.
                    (F)  The plan shall include estimates of the cost
                of implementation of the energy efficiency and
                conservation measures in the plan.
                    (G)  The plan shall include specific energy
                efficiency measures for households at or below 150%
* * *