PUBLIC UTILITY CODE (66 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
§ 2806.1.  Energy efficiency and conservation program.
        (a)  Program.--The commission shall, by January 15, 2009,
     adopt an energy efficiency and conservation program to require
* * *
        efficiency and conservation measures completed by third-party
        entities to evaluate the quality of the completed measure.
        "Real-time price."  A rate that directly reflects the
     different cost of energy during each hour.
        "Time-of-use rate."  A rate that reflects the costs of
     serving customers during different time periods, including off-
     peak and on-peak periods, but not as frequently as each hour.
        "Total resource cost test."  A standard test that is met if,
     over the effective life of each plan not to exceed 15 years, the
     net present value of the avoided monetary cost of supplying
     electricity is greater than the net present value of the
     monetary cost of energy efficiency conservation measures.