PUBLIC UTILITY CODE (66 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
§ 2806.1.  Energy efficiency and conservation program.
        (a)  Program.--The commission shall, by January 15, 2009,
     adopt an energy efficiency and conservation program to require
* * *
                another Federal or State agency. The expenditures of
                an electric distribution company under this clause
                shall be in addition to expenditures made under 52
                Pa. Code Ch. 58 (relating to residential low income
                usage reduction programs).
                    (H)  The plan shall include a proposed cost-
                recovery tariff mechanism, in accordance with section
                1307 (relating to sliding scale of rates;
                adjustments), to fund the energy efficiency and
                conservation measures and to ensure full and current
                recovery of the prudent and reasonable costs of the
                plan, including administrative costs, as approved by
                the commission.
                    (I)  The electric distribution company shall
                demonstrate that the plan is cost effective using a
                total resource cost test approved by the commission
                and provides a diverse cross section of alternatives
                for customers of all rate classes.
                    (J)  The plan shall require an annual independent
                evaluation of its cost-effectiveness and a full
                review of the results of each five-year plan required
                under subsection (c)(3) and, to the extent practical,
                how the plan will be adjusted on a going-forward
                basis as a result of the evaluation.
                    (K)  The plan shall include an analysis of the
                electric distribution company's administrative costs.
                (ii)  A new plan shall be filed with the commission
            every five years or as otherwise required by the
            commission. The plan shall set forth the manner in which
            the company will meet the required reductions in
            consumption under subsections (c) and (d).
                (iii)  No more than 2% of funds available to
            implement a plan under this subsection shall be allocated
            for experimental equipment or devices.
            (2)  The commission shall direct an electric distribution
        company to modify or terminate any part of a plan approved
        under this section if, after an adequate period for
        implementation, the commission determines that an energy
        efficiency or conservation measure included in the plan will
        not achieve the required reductions in consumption in a cost-
        effective manner under subsections (c) and (d).
            (3)  If part of a plan is modified or terminated under
        paragraph (2), the electric distribution company shall submit
        a revised plan describing actions to be taken to offer
* * *
                (iv)  Any other information required by the
            commission.
            (2)  Beginning five years following the effective date of
        this section and annually thereafter, the commission shall
        submit a report to the Consumer Protection and Professional
        Licensure Committee of the Senate and the Consumer Affairs
        Committee of the House of Representatives.
        (j)  Existing funding sources.--Each electric distribution
     company shall, upon request by any person, provide a list of all
     eligible Federal and State funding programs available to
     ratepayers for energy efficiency and conservation. The list
     shall be posted on the electric distribution company's Internet
     website.
        (k)  Recovery.--
            (1)  An electric distribution company shall recover on a
        full and current basis from customers, through a reconcilable
        adjustment clause under section 1307, all reasonable and
        prudent costs incurred in the provision or management of a
        plan provided under this section. This paragraph shall apply
        to all electric distribution companies, including electric
        distribution companies subject to generation or other rate
        caps.
            (2)  Except as set forth in paragraph (3), decreased
        revenues of an electric distribution company due to reduced
        energy consumption or changes in energy demand shall not be a
        recoverable cost under a reconcilable automatic adjustment
        clause.
            (3)  Decreased revenue and reduced energy consumption may
        be reflected in revenue and sales data used to calculate
        rates in a distribution-base rate proceeding filed by an
        electric distribution company under section 1308 (relating to
        voluntary changes in rates).
        (l)  Applicability.--This section shall not apply to an
* * *