PUBLIC UTILITY CODE (66 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
§ 308.  Bureaus and offices.
        (a)  Enumeration.--There shall be established within the
     commission the following bureaus and functions:
* * *
        (b)  Law Bureau.--The Law Bureau shall be a multifunction
     legal staff, consisting of a prosecutory function, an advisory
     function, a representational function and an enforcement
     function. The Director of the Law Bureau shall be the chief
     counsel of the commission and shall serve at the pleasure of the
     commission. The commission may also, from time to time, appoint
     such assistant counsel to the commission as may be required for
     the proper conduct of the work of the Law Bureau. Assistant
     counsel may be removed by the commission only for good cause.
     The Law Bureau shall advise the commission on any and all
     matters. No counsel shall in the same case or a factually
     related case perform duties in the prosecutory and advisory
     functions, if such performance would represent a conflict of
     interest. Except for litigation referred to the Attorney General
     or other appropriate outside counsel, the Law Bureau solely
     shall be responsible to represent the commission upon appeals
     and other hearings in the courts of common pleas and in the
     Commonwealth Court, Supreme Court or other courts of this
     Commonwealth or in any Federal court or agency and in actions
     instituted to recover penalties and to enforce regulations and
     orders of the commission. [No member of the Law Bureau shall
     participate in any prosecutory function in any matter] If
     necessary to protect the public interest, the Law Bureau,
     pursuant to its prosecutorial function, may initiate and
     participate in proceedings before the commission unless directed
     by the commission to do so in a proceeding involving
     transportation, safety, eminent domain, siting, service issues
     having no impact on rates or ability to pay or assist the Office
     of Trial Staff in carrying out the duties of the Office of Trial
     Staff, nor shall any member of the Law Bureau receive assistance
     from the Office of Trial Staff in the performance of his duties.
     Except as provided in this section, the Law Bureau may receive
     assistance from any other bureau or office of the commission as
     determined to be necessary.
        [(c)  Bureau of Conservation, Economics and Energy
     Planning.--The Bureau of Conservation, Economics and Energy
     Planning shall conduct studies and research all matters within
     the commission's jurisdiction and advise the commission of the
     results thereof in order to enable the commission to provide
     prospective regulation in the best interest of all parties
     concerned. Such studies and research shall include long range
     forecasting of energy needs and development; research into the
     use of new, efficient and economic methods of energy production;
     the review of the efficiency of the present generating systems
     operated within this Commonwealth; and the development of an
     effective program of energy conservation. The commission shall
     require all electric and gas public utilities subject to its
     jurisdiction to file with it an annual conservation report which
     shows the plans and progress achieved on programs of energy
     conservation. The commission shall, by rule, prescribe
     guidelines for the form and manner of such annual conservation
     report which report shall describe the current and proposed
     programs of each such utility designed to educate and encourage
     its customers in the optimum, effective and efficient use by
     them of electric and gas energy. The report shall include an
     accounting of the monetary and personnel resources actually or
     proposed to be expended or devoted to and the actual or
     anticipated results of such programs. The bureau shall review
     all proposals for electric and gas public utility plant
     expansion and shall submit for consideration of the commission
     its findings on what impact, if any, the electric and gas public
     utility plant expansion will have on rates charged by the public
     utility.]
        * * *
        [(e)  Office of Special Assistants.--The Office of Special
     Assistants shall be a support staff which shall be responsible
     to assist in the preparation of commission orders and shall
     perform such other advisory duties as may be required of it by
* * *