PUBLIC UTILITY CODE (66 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
§ 2806.1.  Energy efficiency and conservation program.
        (a)  Program.--The commission shall, by January 15, 2009,
     adopt an energy efficiency and conservation program to require
* * *
                to achieve or exceed the required reductions in
                consumption under subsections (c) and (d).
                    (B)  A minimum of 10% of the required reductions
                in consumption under subsections (c) and (d) shall be
                obtained from units of Federal, State and local
                government, including municipalities, school
                districts, institutions of higher education and
                nonprofit entities.
                    (C)  The plan shall explain how quality assurance
                and performance will be measured, verified and
                evaluated.
                    (D)  The plan shall state the manner in which the
                plan will achieve the requirements of the program
                under subsection (a) and will achieve or exceed the
                required reductions in consumption under subsections
                (c) and (d).
                    (E)  The plan shall include a contract with one
                or more conservation service providers selected by
                competitive bid to implement the plan or a portion of
                the plan as approved by the commission.
                    (F)  The plan shall include estimates of the cost
                of implementation of the energy efficiency and
                conservation measures in the plan.
                    (G)  The plan shall include specific energy
                efficiency measures for households at or below 150%
                of the Federal poverty income guidelines. The number
                of measures shall be proportionate to those
                households' share of the total energy usage in the
                service territory. The electric distribution company
                shall coordinate measures under this clause with
                other programs administered by the commission or
                another Federal or State agency. The expenditures of
                an electric distribution company under this clause
                shall be in addition to expenditures made under 52
                Pa. Code Ch. 58 (relating to residential low income
                usage reduction programs).
                    (H)  The plan shall include a proposed cost-
                recovery tariff mechanism, in accordance with section
                1307 (relating to sliding scale of rates;
                adjustments), to fund the energy efficiency and
* * *
        extraordinary loads that the electric distribution company
        must serve.
            (3)  By November 30, 2013, and every five years
        thereafter, the commission shall evaluate the costs and
        benefits of the program established under subsection (a) and
        of approved energy efficiency and conservation plans
        submitted to the program. The evaluation shall be consistent
        with a total resource cost test or a cost-benefit analysis
        determined by the commission. If the commission determines
        that the benefits of the program exceed the costs, the
        commission shall adopt additional required incremental
        reductions in consumption.
        (d)  Peak demand.--The plans adopted under subsection (b)
     shall reduce electric demand as follows:
            (1)  By May 31, 2013, the weather-normalized demand of
        the retail customers of each electric distribution company
        shall be reduced by a minimum of 4.5% of annual system peak
        demand in the 100 hours of highest demand. The reduction
        shall be measured against the electric distribution company's
        peak demand for June 1, 2007, through May 31, 2008.
            (2)  By November 30, 2013, the commission shall compare
        the total costs of energy efficiency and conservation plans
        implemented under this section to the total savings in energy
        and capacity costs to retail customers in this Commonwealth
        or other costs determined by the commission. If the
        commission determines that the benefits of the plans exceed
        the costs, the commission shall set additional incremental
        requirements for reduction in peak demand for the 100 hours
        of greatest demand or an alternative reduction approved by
        the commission. Reductions in demand shall be measured from
        the electric distribution company's peak demand for the
        period from June 1, 2011, through May 31, 2012. The
        reductions in consumption required by the commission shall be
        accomplished no later than May 31, 2017.
        (e)  Commission approval.--
            (1)  The commission shall conduct a public hearing on
        each plan and allow for the submission of recommendations by
        the Office of Consumer Advocate and the Office of Small
        Business Advocate and by members of the public as to how the
        electric distribution company could improve its plan or
        exceed the required reductions in consumption under
        subsections (c) and (d).
            (2)  The commission shall approve or disapprove a plan
        filed under subsection (b) within 120 days of submission. The
* * *