PUBLIC UTILITY CODE (66 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
§ 2806.1.  Energy efficiency and conservation program.
        (a)  Program.--The commission shall, by January 15, 2009,
     adopt an energy efficiency and conservation program to require
* * *
                to achieve or exceed the required reductions in
                consumption under subsections (c) and (d).
                    (B)  A minimum of 10% of the required reductions
                in consumption under subsections (c) and (d) shall be
                obtained from units of Federal, State and local
                government, including municipalities, school
                districts, institutions of higher education and
                nonprofit entities.
                    (C)  The plan shall explain how quality assurance
                and performance will be measured, verified and
                evaluated.
                    (D)  The plan shall state the manner in which the
                plan will achieve the requirements of the program
                under subsection (a) and will achieve or exceed the
                required reductions in consumption under subsections
                (c) and (d).
                    (E)  The plan shall include a contract with one
                or more conservation service providers selected by
                competitive bid to implement the plan or a portion of
                the plan as approved by the commission.
                    (F)  The plan shall include estimates of the cost
                of implementation of the energy efficiency and
                conservation measures in the plan.
                    (G)  The plan shall include specific energy
                efficiency measures for households at or below 150%
* * *
        adjustment clause under section 1307, all reasonable and
        prudent costs incurred in the provision or management of a
        plan provided under this section. This paragraph shall apply
        to all electric distribution companies, including electric
        distribution companies subject to generation or other rate
        caps.
            (2)  Except as set forth in paragraph (3), decreased
        revenues of an electric distribution company due to reduced
        energy consumption or changes in energy demand shall not be a
        recoverable cost under a reconcilable automatic adjustment
        clause.
            (3)  Decreased revenue and reduced energy consumption may
        be reflected in revenue and sales data used to calculate
        rates in a distribution-base rate proceeding filed by an
        electric distribution company under section 1308 (relating to
        voluntary changes in rates).
        (l)  Applicability.--This section shall not apply to an
     electric distribution company with fewer than 100,000 customers.
        (m)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following
     words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
     subsection:
        "Conservation service provider."  An entity that provides
     information and technical assistance on measures to enable a
     person to increase energy efficiency or reduce energy
     consumption and that has no direct or indirect ownership,
     partnership or other affiliated interest with an electric
     distribution company.
        "Electric distribution company total annual revenue."
     Amounts paid to the electric distribution company for
* * *