PUBLIC UTILITY CODE (66 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
§ 2806.1.  Energy efficiency and conservation program.
        (a)  Program.--The commission shall, by January 15, 2009,
     adopt an energy efficiency and conservation program to require
* * *
            not to exceed $20,000,000 for failure to achieve the
            required reductions in consumption under subsection (c)
            or (d). Any penalty paid by an electric distribution
            company under this subparagraph shall not be recoverable
            from ratepayers.
                (ii)  If an electric distribution company fails to
            achieve the required reductions in consumption under
            subsection (c) or (d), responsibility to achieve the
            reductions in consumption shall be transferred to the
            commission. The commission shall do all of the following:
                    (A)  Implement a plan to achieve the required
                reductions in consumption under subsection (c) or
                (d).
                    (B)  Contract with conservation service providers
                as necessary to implement any portion of the plan.
        (g)  Limitation on costs.--The total cost of any plan
     required under this section shall not exceed 2% of the electric
     distribution company's total annual revenue as of December 31,
     2006. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to the
     cost of low-income usage reduction programs established under 52
     Pa. Code Ch. 58 (relating to residential low income usage
     reduction programs).
        (h)  Costs.--The commission shall recover from electric
     distribution companies the costs of implementing the program
     established under this section.
        (i)  Report.--The following shall apply:
            (1)  Each electric distribution company shall submit an
        annual report to the commission relating to the results of
        the energy efficiency and conservation plan within each
        electric distribution service territory. The report shall
        include all of the following:
                (i)  Documentation of program expenditures.
                (ii)  Measurement and verification of energy savings
            under the plan.
                (iii)  Evaluation of the cost-effectiveness of
            expenditures.
                (iv)  Any other information required by the
            commission.
            (2)  Beginning five years following the effective date of
        this section and annually thereafter, the commission shall
        submit a report to the Consumer Protection and Professional
        Licensure Committee of the Senate and the Consumer Affairs
        Committee of the House of Representatives.
        (j)  Existing funding sources.--Each electric distribution
     company shall, upon request by any person, provide a list of all
     eligible Federal and State funding programs available to
     ratepayers for energy efficiency and conservation. The list
     shall be posted on the electric distribution company's Internet
     website.
        (k)  Recovery.--
* * *