PUBLIC UTILITY CODE (66 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
§ 2806.1.  Energy efficiency and conservation program.
        (a)  Program.--The commission shall, by January 15, 2009,
     adopt an energy efficiency and conservation program to require
* * *
            upon approval by the commission. The following are the
            plan requirements:
                    (A)  The plan shall include specific proposals to
                implement energy efficiency and conservation measures
                to achieve or exceed the required reductions in
                consumption under subsections (c) and (d).
                    (B)  A minimum of 10% of the required reductions
                in consumption under subsections (c) and (d) shall be
                obtained from units of Federal, State and local
                government, including municipalities, school
                districts, institutions of higher education and
                nonprofit entities.
                    (C)  The plan shall explain how quality assurance
                and performance will be measured, verified and
                evaluated.
                    (D)  The plan shall state the manner in which the
                plan will achieve the requirements of the program
                under subsection (a) and will achieve or exceed the
                required reductions in consumption under subsections
                (c) and (d).
                    (E)  The plan shall include a contract with one
                or more conservation service providers selected by
                competitive bid to implement the plan or a portion of
                the plan as approved by the commission.
                    (F)  The plan shall include estimates of the cost
* * *
            reductions in consumption shall be transferred to the
            commission. The commission shall do all of the following:
                    (A)  Implement a plan to achieve the required
                reductions in consumption under subsection (c) or
                (d).
                    (B)  Contract with conservation service providers
                as necessary to implement any portion of the plan.
        (g)  Limitation on costs.--The total cost of any plan
     required under this section shall not exceed 2% of the electric
     distribution company's total annual revenue as of December 31,
     2006. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to the
     cost of low-income usage reduction programs established under 52
     Pa. Code Ch. 58 (relating to residential low income usage
     reduction programs).
        (h)  Costs.--The commission shall recover from electric
     distribution companies the costs of implementing the program
     established under this section.
        (i)  Report.--The following shall apply:
            (1)  Each electric distribution company shall submit an
        annual report to the commission relating to the results of
        the energy efficiency and conservation plan within each
        electric distribution service territory. The report shall
        include all of the following:
                (i)  Documentation of program expenditures.
                (ii)  Measurement and verification of energy savings
            under the plan.
* * *
        (j)  Existing funding sources.--Each electric distribution
     company shall, upon request by any person, provide a list of all
     eligible Federal and State funding programs available to
     ratepayers for energy efficiency and conservation. The list
     shall be posted on the electric distribution company's Internet
     website.
        (k)  Recovery.--
            (1)  An electric distribution company shall recover on a
        full and current basis from customers, through a reconcilable
        adjustment clause under section 1307, all reasonable and
        prudent costs incurred in the provision or management of a
        plan provided under this section. This paragraph shall apply
        to all electric distribution companies, including electric
        distribution companies subject to generation or other rate
        caps.
            (2)  Except as set forth in paragraph (3), decreased
        revenues of an electric distribution company due to reduced
        energy consumption or changes in energy demand shall not be a
        recoverable cost under a reconcilable automatic adjustment
        clause.
            (3)  Decreased revenue and reduced energy consumption may
        be reflected in revenue and sales data used to calculate
        rates in a distribution-base rate proceeding filed by an
        electric distribution company under section 1308 (relating to
        voluntary changes in rates).
        (l)  Applicability.--This section shall not apply to an
     electric distribution company with fewer than 100,000 customers.
        (m)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following
     words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this
     subsection:
        "Conservation service provider."  An entity that provides
     information and technical assistance on measures to enable a
     person to increase energy efficiency or reduce energy
* * *