PUBLIC UTILITY CODE (66 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
§ 2806.1.  Energy efficiency and conservation program.
        (a)  Program.--The commission shall, by January 15, 2009,
     adopt an energy efficiency and conservation program to require
* * *
                efficiency measures for households at or below 150%
                of the Federal poverty income guidelines. The number
                of measures shall be proportionate to those
                households' share of the total energy usage in the
                service territory. The electric distribution company
                shall coordinate measures under this clause with
                other programs administered by the commission or
                another Federal or State agency. The expenditures of
                an electric distribution company under this clause
                shall be in addition to expenditures made under 52
                Pa. Code Ch. 58 (relating to residential low income
                usage reduction programs).
                    (H)  The plan shall include a proposed cost-
                recovery tariff mechanism, in accordance with section
                1307 (relating to sliding scale of rates;
                adjustments), to fund the energy efficiency and
                conservation measures and to ensure full and current
                recovery of the prudent and reasonable costs of the
                plan, including administrative costs, as approved by
                the commission.
                    (I)  The electric distribution company shall
                demonstrate that the plan is cost effective using a
                total resource cost test approved by the commission
                and provides a diverse cross section of alternatives
                for customers of all rate classes.
                    (J)  The plan shall require an annual independent
                evaluation of its cost-effectiveness and a full
                review of the results of each five-year plan required
                under subsection (c)(3) and, to the extent practical,
                how the plan will be adjusted on a going-forward
                basis as a result of the evaluation.
                    (K)  The plan shall include an analysis of the
                electric distribution company's administrative costs.
                (ii)  A new plan shall be filed with the commission
            every five years or as otherwise required by the
            commission. The plan shall set forth the manner in which
            the company will meet the required reductions in
            consumption under subsections (c) and (d).
                (iii)  No more than 2% of funds available to
            implement a plan under this subsection shall be allocated
            for experimental equipment or devices.
            (2)  The commission shall direct an electric distribution
        company to modify or terminate any part of a plan approved
        under this section if, after an adequate period for
        implementation, the commission determines that an energy
* * *