20070055ua
Section 338.  Assessment.--(a)  The department is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations and assessments of all taxes imposed by this article.
(b)  If the mode or time for the assessment of any tax is not otherwise provided for, the department may establish the same by regulations.
(c)  In the event that any taxpayer fails to file a return required by this article, the department may make an estimated assessment (based on information available) of the proper amount of tax owing by the taxpayer. A notice of assessment in the estimated amount shall be sent to the taxpayer. The tax shall be paid within ninety days after a notice of such estimated assessment has been mailed to the taxpayer, unless within such period the taxpayer has filed a petition for reassessment in the manner prescribed by Article XXVII.
(d)  A notice of assessment issued by the department pursuant to this article shall be mailed [by certified mail] to the taxpayer. The notice shall set forth the basis of the assessment.
(e)  The notice required by subsection (d) shall be mailed by certified mail if the assessment is for $300 or more.