20070055ua
Section 201.  Definitions.--The following words, terms and phrases when used in this Article II shall have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(c)  "Manufacture."  The performance of manufacturing, fabricating, compounding, processing or other operations, engaged in as a business, which place any tangible personal property in a form, composition or character different from that in which it is acquired whether for sale or use by the manufacturer, and shall include, but not be limited to--
(1)  Every operation commencing with the first production stage and ending with the completion of tangible personal property having the physical qualities (including packaging, if any, passing to the ultimate consumer) which it has when transferred by the manufacturer to another. For purposes of this clause, "operation" shall include clean rooms and their component systems, including: environmental control systems, antistatic vertical walls and manufacturing platforms and floors, which are independent of the real estate; process piping systems; specialized lighting systems; deionized water systems; process vacuum and compressed air systems; process and specialty gases; and alarm or warning devices specifically designed to warn of threats to the integrity of the product or people. For purposes of this clause, a "clean room" is a location with a self-contained, sealed environment with a controlled, closed air system independent from the facility's general environmental control system.
(2)  The publishing of books, newspapers, magazines and other periodicals and printing.
(3)  Refining, blasting, exploring, mining and quarrying for, or otherwise extracting from the earth or from waste or stock piles or from pits or banks any natural resources, minerals and mineral aggregates including blast furnace slag.
(4)  Building, rebuilding, repairing and making additions to, or replacements in or upon vessels designed for commercial use of registered tonnage of fifty tons or more when produced upon special order of the purchaser, or when rebuilt, repaired or enlarged, or when replacements are made upon order of, or for the account of the owner.
(5)  Research having as its objective the production of a new or an improved (i) product or utility service, or (ii) method of producing a product or utility service, but in either case not including market research or research having as its objective the improvement of administrative efficiency.
(6)  Remanufacture for wholesale distribution by a remanufacturer of motor vehicle parts from used parts acquired in bulk by the remanufacturer using an assembly line process which involves the complete disassembly of such parts and integration of the components of such parts with other used or new components of parts, including the salvaging, recycling or reclaiming of used parts by the remanufacturer.
(7)  Remanufacture or retrofit by a manufacturer or remanufacturer of aircraft, armored vehicles, other defense-related vehicles having a finished value of at least fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). Remanufacture or retrofit involves the disassembly of such aircraft, vehicles, parts or components, including electric or electronic components, the integration of those parts and components with other used or new parts or components, including the salvaging, recycling or reclaiming of the used parts or components and the assembly of the new or used aircraft, vehicles, parts or components. For purposes of this clause, the following terms or phrases have the following meanings:
(i)  "aircraft" means fixed-wing aircraft, helicopters, powered aircraft, tilt-rotor or tilt-wing aircraft, unmanned aircraft and gliders;
(ii)  "armored vehicles" means tanks, armed personnel carriers and all other armed track or semitrack vehicles; or
(iii)  "other defense-related vehicles" means trucks, truck-tractors, trailers, jeeps and other utility vehicles, including any unmanned vehicles.
(8)  Remanufacture by a remanufacturer of locomotive parts from used parts acquired in bulk by the remanufacturer using an assembly line process which involves the complete disassembly of such parts and integration of the components of such parts with other used or new components of parts, including the salvaging, recycling or reclaiming of used parts by the remanufacturer.
The term "manufacture" shall not include constructing, altering, servicing, repairing or improving real estate or repairing, servicing or installing tangible personal property, nor the producing of a commercial motion picture, nor the cooking, freezing or baking of fruits, vegetables, mushrooms, fish, seafood, meats, poultry or bakery products.
* * *
20070055u1.1s