20070055ua
Section 8.  The definition of "business firm" in section 1902-A of the act, amended May 7, 1997 (P.L.85, No.7), is amended and the section is amended by adding a definition to read:
Section 1902-A.  Definitions.--The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this article, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
"Business firm."  Any business entity authorized to do business in this Commonwealth and subject to taxes imposed by Article III, IV, VI, VII, [VII-A, VIII, VIII-A,] VIII, IX[, X] or XV of this act. The term shall include a pass-through entity.
* * *
"Pass-through entity."  A partnership as defined under section 301(n.0) or a Pennsylvania S corporation as defined under section 301(n.1).
* * *
20070055u9s