20070044ua
§ 8109.  Acquisition of property rights by commission.
(a)  Condemnation.--The commission may condemn, pursuant to 26 Pa.C.S. (relating to eminent domain), any lands, interests in lands, property rights, rights-of-way, franchises, easements and other property deemed necessary or convenient for the construction and efficient operation of the turnpikes and the toll road conversions or necessary in the restoration or relocation of public or private property damaged or destroyed.
(b)  Purchase.--
(1)  The commission may acquire by purchase, whenever it shall deem the purchase expedient, or otherwise accept if dedicated to it, any lands, interests in lands, property rights, rights-of-way, franchises, easements and other property deemed necessary or convenient for the construction and efficient operation of the turnpikes and toll road conversions or necessary in the restoration of public or private property damaged or destroyed, whether the property has been previously condemned or otherwise, upon terms and at a price as may be considered by the commission to be reasonable and can be agreed upon between the commission and the owner thereof and to take title thereto in the name of the commission.
(2)  The net proceeds of the purchase price payable to a municipality or the department for any real property or interest therein obtained by the commission pursuant to this chapter, less the cost of retiring any bonded indebtedness on the property or interest, shall be used exclusively, in the case of a municipality, for road-related and bridge-related expenses and, in the case of the department, for highway and bridge construction, reconstruction and maintenance in the same engineering and maintenance district in which the property is located.