20070044ua
§ 8116.  Collection and disposition of tolls and other revenue.
(a)  Establishment and changes in toll amounts.--Subject to the terms of any trust indenture entered into by the commission or any resolution authorizing the issuance of any bonds, notes or other obligations of the commission, the commission is authorized to fix and to revise tolls for the use of the Pennsylvania Turnpike System and the different parts or sections of the system, including the turnpike, the turnpike extensions and improvements and the toll road conversions authorized by this chapter. The commission is further authorized to charge and collect tolls; to contract with any person, partnership, association or corporation desiring the use of any part thereof, including the right-of-way adjoining the paved portion, for placing thereon telephone, telegraph, electric light or power lines, gas stations, garages, stores, hotels, restaurants and advertising signs or for any other purpose, except for service plazas in the right-of-way along Interstate 80 and for tracks for railroad or railway use; and to fix the terms, conditions, rents and rates of charges for use. Tolls shall be fixed and adjusted as to provide funds at least sufficient with other revenues of the Pennsylvania Turnpike System, if any, to pay all of the following:
(1)  The cost of the turnpikes. This paragraph includes the cost of constructing, reconstructing, widening, expanding, extending, maintaining, repairing and operating the Pennsylvania Turnpike System and the different parts and sections of the system.
(2)  Any of the following:
(i)  The commission's bonds, notes or other obligations and the interest on them.
(ii)  Sinking fund requirements of the commission.
(iii)  Other requirements provided for by any resolution authorizing the issuance of the bonds, notes or other obligations by the commission, or by any trust indenture to which the commission is a party, as they become due.
(3)  Amounts due to the department under 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 89 (relating to Pennsylvania Turnpike) and pursuant to the lease agreement under 75 Pa.C.S. § 8915.3 (relating to lease of Interstate 80; related agreements).
(4)  The cost of repayment to the Federal Government of funds required to be repaid pursuant to Federal legislation authorizing the conversion of toll-free roads to toll roads.
(5)  Any other amounts payable to the Commonwealth or to the department.
(b)  Restrictions on toll revenue.--Tolls shall not be subject to supervision or regulation by any other State commission, board, bureau or agency. Subject to the terms of any presently existing trust indenture entered into by the commission and any presently existing resolution authorizing the issuance of any bonds, notes or other obligations of the commission, the tolls and all other revenue derived from the Pennsylvania Turnpike System shall be set aside and pledged as may be provided in any resolutions, trust indentures or any other agreements that the commission may hereafter adopt or hereafter enter into with respect to the issuance of bonds, notes or other obligations of the commission.