20070044ua
§ 8104.  Status of turnpike revenue bonds, notes or other obligations.
(a)  General rule.--The turnpike revenue bonds, notes or other obligations issued under the provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to be a debt of the Commonwealth or a pledge of the faith and credit of the Commonwealth, but bonds, notes or other obligations shall be payable solely from the revenues of the commission, including tolls, or from funds as may be available to the commission for that purpose.
(b)  Statement required.--All bonds, notes or other obligations shall contain a statement on their face that the Commonwealth is not obligated to pay the same or the interest thereon except from revenues of the commission, including tolls, or from funds as may be available to the commission for that purpose and that the faith and credit of the Commonwealth is not pledged to the payment of the principal or interest of the bonds, notes or other obligations.
(c)  Pledge of Commonwealth prohibited.--The issuance of turnpike revenue bonds, notes or other obligations under the provisions of this chapter shall not directly or indirectly or contingently obligate the Commonwealth to levy or to pledge any form of taxation or to make any appropriation for their payment.