20070044ua
§ 8107.  Commission powers and duties.
(a)  Powers and duties of commission.--The commission may:
(1)  Maintain a principal office at a place designated by the commission.
(2)  Contract and be contracted with in its own name.
(3)  Sue and be sued in its own name, plead and be impleaded. Any civil action against the commission shall be brought only in the courts in which actions may be brought against the Commonwealth.
(4)  Have an official seal.
(5)  Make necessary rules and regulations for its own governance and in control of traffic.
(6)  Acquire, hold, accept, own, use, hire, lease, exchange, operate and dispose of personal property, real property and interests in real property and make and enter into all contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and the execution of its powers under this chapter and employ engineering, traffic, architectural and construction experts and inspectors, attorneys and other employees as may, in its judgment, be necessary and fix their compensation.
(7)  Provide grade separations at its own expense with respect to all public roads, State highways and interstate highways intersected by the turnpikes and to change and adjust the lines and grades thereof so as to accommodate the same to the design for grade separation.
(i)  The damages incurred in changing and adjusting the lines and grades of public roads, State highways and interstate highways shall be ascertained and paid by the commission in accordance with 26 Pa.C.S. (relating to eminent domain).
(ii)  If the commission shall find it necessary to provide a grade separation or change the site of any portion of any interstate highway, State highway or public road, or vacate the same, the commission shall cause it to be reconstructed and restored at the commission's expense on the most favorable location and in as satisfactory a manner as the original road or vacate it as the case may be.
(iii)  The method of acquiring the right-of-way and determining damages incurred in changing the location of or vacating the road, State highway or interstate highway shall be ascertained and paid for in accordance with 26 Pa.C.S.
(8)  Petition the court of common pleas of the county in which any public road or part thereof is located and affected by the location of the turnpikes for the vacation, relocation or supply of the same or any part thereof with the same force and effect as is now given by existing laws to the inhabitants of any township or the county, and the proceedings upon petition, whether for the appointment of viewers or otherwise, shall be the same as provided by existing law for similar proceedings upon the petitions.
(9)  Negotiate and enter into interest rate swaps and other interest rate hedges to assist the commission in managing interest cost and rate risk in connection with its debt.
(10)  Provide for costs of the department.
(11)  Have all of the powers and perform all the duties prescribed by the act of May 21, 1937 (P.L.774, No.211), referred to as the Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission Act.
(b)  Maintenance to be paid out of tolls.--
(1)  The turnpike extensions and improvements and toll-free roads converted to toll roads when completed and open to traffic shall be maintained and repaired by and under the control of the commission.
(2)  All charges and costs for the maintenance and repairs actually expended by the commission shall be paid out of tolls.
(3)  The turnpike, the turnpike extensions and improvements and the toll-free roads converted to toll roads shall also be policed and operated by a force of police, toll takers and other operating employees as the commission may in its discretion employ.