20070044ua
§ 1312.  Community transportation programs.
(a)  Grants from lottery fund.--All counties except counties of the first and second class shall be entitled to grants from the State Lottery Fund for the purpose of adding, replacing, upgrading and overhauling equipment and purchasing, constructing or renovating facilities to serve as office and maintenance sites for the provision of reduced fare demand-response service. Equipment that may be purchased shall include, but shall not be limited to, vehicles, vehicle rehabilitation, major drivetrain components, communication equipment, computer equipment and software and office equipment and furnishings. The amount entitled to all counties and to be granted by the department shall not exceed $2,300,000. The department may require the counties to coordinate the acquisition of equipment through a Statewide purchase program should the department find such a program to be cost efficient.
(b)  Procedure.--
(1)  The department is hereby authorized to make grants to all counties, except those of the first and second class, or to entities designated by such counties to coordinate services under this section in such county, for the purpose of adding, replacing, upgrading and overhauling equipment for the provision of shared-ride transit services responsive to and accessible by the general public as well as the elderly and disabled. If sufficient funds remain after all department approvals for such equipment projects have been fully funded, the department is hereby authorized to make grants for the purchase, construction or renovation of facilities to serve as office and maintenance sites for the provision of shared-ride transit services responsive to and accessible by the general public as well as the elderly and disabled. Equipment that may be purchased shall include, but shall not be limited to, vehicles, vehicle rehabilitation, major drivetrain components, communication equipment, computer equipment and software and office equipment and furnishings.
(2)  Counties other than counties of the first and second class may obtain grants pursuant to this subsection by filing with the department an application in a form prescribed by it. The department shall require with such application a transportation plan plus such other information as the department may require.
(3)  The applicant shall certify that all efforts possible have been made to coordinate local service for the elderly and disabled and the services to be offered with these capital assets do not duplicate existing fixed route services, as provided under the act of February 11, 1976 (P.L.14, No.10), known as the Pennsylvania Rural and Intercity Common Carrier Surface Transportation Assistance Act, and under other provisions of this part. The applicant shall solicit comments from the local public body fixed route provider and include any such comments as part of the application.
(4)  All purchases pursuant to this subsection shall be made in accordance with bidding procedures established under the act of May 2, 1945 (P.L.382, No.164), known as the Municipality Authorities Act of 1945, or the act of August 9, 1955 (P.L.323, No.130), known as The County Code, whichever is applicable.
(c)  Availability of funds.--Funds not expended under this section in the fiscal year in which they were made available shall not lapse and shall be available for use pursuant to this section in the next succeeding fiscal years.