20070044ua
§ 8106.  Exercise of commission powers.
The exercise by the commission of the powers conferred by this chapter in the construction, operation and maintenance of the turnpikes and in effecting toll road conversions shall be deemed and held to be an essential governmental function of the Commonwealth.