20061001ua
Section 333.  Public referendum requirements for increasing certain taxes.
(a)  Applicability.--The following provisions shall apply to this section:
(1)  For the 2006-2007 fiscal year, the tax increase proposed by any board of school directors shall not exceed the index unless an exception under subsection (f) or (n) is approved pursuant to subsection (j), provided that a board of scho
* * *
(1)  In order to take an action prohibited under subsection (b)(1), at the election immediately preceding the start of the school district fiscal year in which the proposed tax increase would take effect, a referendum stating the specific rate or rates of the tax increase must be submitted to the electors of the school district, and a majority of the electors voting on the question must approve the increase.
(2)  In order to take an action under subsection (b)(2), at the election immediately preceding the start of the school district fiscal year in which the proposed tax would take effect, a referendum stating the proposed tax and the rate at which it will be levied must be submitted to the electors of the school district, and a majority of the electors voting on the question must approve the tax.
(3)  Except as set forth in subsection (j), a school district acting pursuant to this subsection shall submit the referendum question required under this section to the election officials of each county in which it is situate no later than 60 days prior to the election immediately preceding the fiscal year in which the tax increase would take effect.
(4)  The election officials of each county shall, in consultation with the board of school directors, draft a nonlegal interpretative statement which shall accompany the referendum question in accordance with section 201.1 of the act of June 3, 1937 (P.L.1333, No.320), known as the Pennsylvania Election Code. The nonlegal interpretative statement shall include information that references the items of expenditure for which the tax increase is sought and the consequence of the referendum being disapproved by the electorate.
(d)  Failure to approve referendum.--
(1)  If a referendum question submitted under subsection (c)(1) is not approved, the board of school directors may approve an increase in the tax rate of not more than the index.
(2)  If a referendum question submitted under subsection (c)(2) is not approved, the board of school directors may not levy the tax.
(e)  Tax rate submissions.--A school district that has adopted a preliminary budget proposal under section 311 that includes an increase in the rate of any tax levied for the support of public schools shall submit information on the increase to the department on a uniform form prepared by the department. The school district shall submit such information no later than 85 days prior to the date of the election immediately preceding the beginning of the school district's fiscal year. The department shall compare the proposed percentage increase in the rate of any tax with the index. Within ten days of the receipt of the information required under this subsection but no later than 75 days prior to the date of the election immediately preceding the beginning of the school district's fiscal year, the department shall inform the school district whether the proposed tax rate increase is less than or equal to the index. If the department determines that the proposed percentage increase in the rate of the tax exceeds the index, the department shall notify the school district that:
(1)  the proposed tax increase must be reduced to an amount less than or equal to the index;
(2)  the proposed tax increase must be approved by the electorate under subsection (c)(1); or
(3)  an exception must be sought under subsection (j).
(f)  Referendum exceptions.--A school district may, without seeking voter approval under subsection (c), increase the rate of a tax levied for the support of the public schools by more than the index if all of the following apply:
(1)  The revenue raised by the allowable increase under the index is insufficient to balance the proposed budget due to one or more of the expenditures listed in paragraph (2).
(2)  The revenue generated by increasing the rate of a tax by more than the index will be used to pay for any of the following:
(i)  ((i) deleted by amendment)
(ii)  ((ii) deleted by amendment)
(iii)  Costs associated with the following:
(A)  For a board of school directors that elected to participate in the former act of July 5, 2004 (P.L.654, No.72), known as the Homeowner Tax Relief Act, to pay interest and principal on any indebtedness incurred under 53 Pa.C.S. Pt. VII Subpt. B (relating to indebtedness and borrowing) prior to September 4, 2004. In no case may the school district incur additional debt under this clause except for the refinancing of existing debt, including the payment of costs and expenses related to such refinancing and the establishment of funding of appropriate debt service reserves. An increase under this clause shall be rescinded following the final payment of interest and principal.
(A.1)  For a board of school directors that did not elect to participate in the former act of July 5, 2004 (P.L.654, No.72), known as the Homeowner Tax Relief Act, to pay interest and principal on any indebtedness incurred under 53 Pa.C.S. Pt. VII Subpt. B prior to the effective date of this act. In no case may the school district incur additional debt under this clause except for the refinancing of existing debt, including the payment of costs and expenses related to such refinancing and the establishment of funding of appropriate debt service reserves. An increase under this clause shall be rescinded following the final payment of interest and principal.
(B)  To pay interest and principal on any electoral debt incurred under 53 Pa.C.S. Pt. VII Subpt. B. An increase under this clause shall be rescinded following the final payment of interest and principal.
(C)  ((C) deleted by amendment)
(D)  ((D) deleted by amendment)
(E)  For purposes of this subparagraph, electoral debt includes the refunding or refinancing of electoral debt for which an exception is permitted under clause (B) as long as the refunding or refinancing incurs no additional debt other than for:
* * *