20060035ua
§ 204.  Eminent domain for private business prohibited.
(a)  Prohibition.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), the exercise by any condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private enterprise is prohibited.
(b)  Exception.--Subsection (a) does not apply if any of the following apply:
(1)  (i)  the condemnee consents to the use of the property for private enterprise; or
(ii)  the condemnee does not file or does not prevail on preliminary objection filed to a declaration of taking for the acquisition of condemnee's property.
(2)  The property is taken by, to the extent the party has the power of eminent domain, transferred or leased to any of the following:
(i)  A public utility or railroad as defined in 66 Pa.C.S. § 102 (relating to definitions).
(ii)  A common carrier.
(iii)  A private enterprise that occupies an incidental area within a public project, such as retail space, office space, restaurant and food service facility or similar incidental area.
(3)  There is, on or associated with the property taken, a threat to public health or safety. This paragraph includes the following:
(i)  Removal of a public nuisance.
(ii)  Removal of a structure which is:
(A)  beyond repair; or
(B)  unfit for human habitation or use.
This paragraph does not include activities and structures for which nuisance actions are prohibited under section 4 of the act of June 10, 1982 (P.L.454, No.133), referred to as the Right-to-Farm Law.
(4)  The property taken is abandoned.
(5)  The property taken meets the requirements of section 205 (relating to blight).
(6)  The property taken is acquired by a condemnor pursuant to section 12.1 of the act of May 24, 1945 (P.L.991, No.385), known as the Urban Redevelopment Law.
(7)  The property taken is acquired for the development of low-income and mixed-income housing projects pursuant to the act of May 28, 1937 (P.L.955, No.265), known as the Housing Authorities Law, or to be developed using financial incentives available for the development of low-income and mixed-income housing projects under:
(i)  section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 42);
(ii)  the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (Public Law 93-383, 88 Stat. 633);
(iii)  the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (Public Law 101-625, 42 U.S.C. § 12701 et seq.);
(iv)  53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 60 (relating to optional affordable housing funding);
(v)  the Brownfields for Housing and Redevelopment Assistance programs of the Department of Community and Economic Development;
(vi)  the Homeownership Choice Program and the PennHOMES Program of the Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency; and
(vii)  any successor program to a program under this paragraph.
(8)  The property taken is acquired pursuant to the act of June 25, 1999 (P.L.179, No.24), known as the Economic Development Eminent Domain Law, in order to allow for the removal of blighted properties within the borders of a former military facility located in a county of the second class A.
(9)  The property is used or to be used for any road, street, highway, trafficway or for property to be acquired to provide access to a public thoroughfare for a property which would be otherwise inaccessible as the result of the use of eminent domain or for ingress, egress or parking of motor vehicles.