20060035ua
§ 202.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Agricultural commodity."  As defined under section 2 of the act of June 10, 1982 (P.L.454, No.133), referred to as the Right-to-Farm Law.
"Agricultural operation."  A person engaged commercially in the production of an agricultural commodity that has an anticipated yearly gross income of at least $10,000.
"Agricultural property."  Property that is owned or operated by an agricultural operation in the course of the operation's production, harvesting or preparation for market of an agricultural commodity. The term also includes any residential dwelling or woodlot situated on the property.
"Common carrier."  Any and all persons or corporations holding out, offering or undertaking, directly or indirectly, service for compensation to the public for the transportation of passengers or property, or both, or any class of passengers or property, by, through, over, above or under land, water or air, and shall include forwarders, but shall not include contract carriers by motor vehicles, or brokers, or any bona fide cooperative association transporting property exclusively for the members of such association on a nonprofit basis.
"Commonwealth agency."  As defined in 2 Pa.C.S. § 101 (relating to definitions).
"Condemnee."  A person that owns property subject to the exercise of the power of eminent domain by a condemnor.
"Condemnor."  Any of the following which is authorized by law to exercise the power of eminent domain:
(1)  The Commonwealth, a Commonwealth agency or an instrumentality or authority of the Commonwealth.
(2)  A political subdivision, an agency of a political subdivision or an instrumentality or authority of a political subdivision.
(3)  A public utility as defined in 66 Pa.C.S. § 102 (relating to definitions).
(4)  A private entity.
(5)  An electrical cooperative corporation under 15 Pa.C.S. Ch. 73 (relating to electric cooperative corporations).
"Eminent domain."  The power of the Commonwealth to take private property for public use in return for just compensation.
"Private enterprise."  A for-profit or not-for-profit entity or organization. This term does not include any entity or organization that meets the definition of an institution of purely public charity pursuant to the act of November 26, 1997 (P.L.508, No.55), known as the Institutions of Purely Public Charity Act.
"Redevelopment area."  As defined in section 3(n) of the act of May 24, 1945 (P.L.991, No.385), known as the Urban Redevelopment Law.
"Unit of property."  A parcel of real estate or condominium unit, including any interest in common elements with improvements thereon, if any, that is identified by a legal description in a recorded deed or a tax identification number.