20020150ua
Section 1302.  Applications for Official Absentee Ballots.--* * *
(c)  The application of any qualified [military] elector, as defined in [preceding section 1301 subsection (a)] section 1301(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g) and (h), for an official absentee ballot in any primary or election may not be made over the signature of any person, other than the qualified elector or an adult member of his immediate family, as required in the preceding subsection. A qualified absentee military or overseas elector, as defined by the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act (Public Law 99-410, 100 Stat. 924), may submit his application for an official absentee ballot by facsimile method if the original application is received prior to the election by the county election office. The absentee ballot of the qualified military or overseas elector shall not be counted unless the elector's original application is received prior to the election by the county election office. The facsimile method shall not be acceptable for the official absentee ballot.
* * *
20020150u15s