20020150ua
Section 1206.  Duties of Common Pleas Court on Days of Primaries and Elections.--The court of common pleas of each county of the Commonwealth or a judge or judges thereof, shall be in continuous session at the courthouse of said county, or, in judicial districts composed of more than one county, at the courthouse of the county in which such judge or judges reside, on the day of each primary and election from 7 o'clock A. M. until 10 o'clock P. M. and so long thereafter as it may appear that the process of said court will be necessary to secure a free, fair and correct computation and canvass of the votes cast at said election. In judicial districts having but one judge of the court of common pleas, such judge shall not be required to be in session, as aforesaid, between the hours of 12 o'clock noon and 2 o'clock P. M., nor between the hours of 5:30 o'clock P. M. and 7 o'clock P. M. During such period said court shall act as a committing magistrate for any violation of the election laws; shall settle summarily controversies that may arise with respect to the conduct of the election; shall issue process, if necessary, to enforce and secure compliance with the election laws; and shall decide such other matters pertaining to the election as may be necessary to carry out the intent of this act[; and in]. When an individual is seeking a judicial order to vote, the court shall, pursuant to the provisions of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (Public Law 107-252, 42 U.S.C. § 15301 et seq.), inform the individual of the provisional ballot process set forth in section 1210(a.4) and shall direct the individual to follow the procedure in section 1210(a.4). In counties of the third class the court shall have power to appoint additional clerks at the polling places where needed and requested by the election board: Provided, That for each clerk appointed from the majority political party, a clerk from the minority political party must also be appointed.
20020150u11s