20020150ua
Section 412.2.  Compensation of District Election Officers.--(a)  In all counties regardless of class, the compensation of judges of election, inspectors of election, clerks and machine operators shall be fixed by the county board of elections for each election in accordance with the following:
Election Officers
Minimum
Maximum
Compensation
Judges of election
$45
$200
Inspectors of election
$45
$195
Clerks and machine operators
$40
$195
(b)  If a county board of elections authorizes that the duties of a clerk of elections or machine operator may be performed by two individuals who each perform such duties for one-half of an election day, such individuals shall each be compensated at one-half of the rate authorized for a single individual who performs the duties for the entire election day.
(c)  The county board of elections may, in its discretion, establish different per diem rates within the minima and maxima provided for in subsection (a) based on the number of votes cast for the following groups:
(1)  150 votes or fewer.
(2)  151 to 300 votes.
(3)  301 to 500 votes.
(4)  501 to 750 votes.
(5)  751 votes and over.
(d)  For transmitting returns of elections and the ballot box or boxes, all judges of election shall be entitled to receive the additional sum of twenty dollars ($20).
(e)  The county board of elections may, in its discretion, require the minority inspector of election to accompany the judge of election in transmitting the returns of elections, in which case the minority inspector of election shall be entitled to receive the additional sum of twenty dollars ($20).
(f)  The person furnishing transportation to the judge of election and the minority inspector in transmitting returns and ballot boxes shall be entitled to a minimum of thirty-five cents (35¢) per circular mile from the polling place to the county court house. The name of such person shall appear on the voucher of the judge of election, and only one person shall receive mileage compensation.
(g)  A constable or deputy constable performing duties under section 1207 of this act shall receive compensation at the same rate payable to an inspector.
(h)  When a primary and special election or a special election and a general or municipal election take place on the same date, they shall be construed as one election for the purpose of receiving compensation.
(i)  Compensation and other payments received by election officials pursuant to this section shall not be deemed income classified and categorized under section 303 of the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L.6, No.2), known as the "Tax Reform Code of 1971."
20020150u6.1s