20020150ua
Section 1210.  Manner of Applying to Vote; Persons Entitled to Vote; Voter's Certificates; Entries to Be Made in District Register; Numbered Lists of Voters; Challenges.--(a)  At every primary and election each elector who appears to vote in that election district for the first time and who desires to vote shall first present to an election officer one of the following forms of photo identification:
* * *
shall also be entered by one of the election officers or clerks. As each voter is found to be qualified and votes, the election officer in charge of the district register shall write or stamp the date of the election or primary, the number of the stub of the ballot issued to him or his number in the order of admission to the voting machines, and at primaries a letter or abbreviation designating the party in whose primary he votes, and shall sign his name or initials in the proper space on the registration card of such voter contained in the district register.
As each voter votes, his name in the order of voting shall be recorded in two (2) numbered lists of voters provided for that purpose, with the addition of a note of each voter's party enrollment after his name at primaries.
(a.4) (1)  At all elections an individual who claims to be properly registered and eligible to vote at the election district but whose name does not appear on the general register and whose registration cannot be determined by the inspectors of election or the county election board shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot. Individuals who are voting for the first time at the election district shall be required to produce identification pursuant to subsection (a) or (a.1) and if unable to do so shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot. An individual presenting a judicial order to vote shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot.
(2)  Prior to voting the provisional ballot, the elector shall
be required to sign an affidavit stating the following:
              I do solemnly swear or affirm that my
name is _____________, that my date of birth is ___________,
and at the time that I registered I resided at _______________in
the municipality of ______________ in _____________ County of
the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and that this is the only
ballot that I cast in this election.
Signature of Voter/Elector
Current Address
Signed by Judge of Elections and minority inspector
(3)  After the provisional ballot has been cast the individual shall place it in a secrecy envelope. The individual shall place the secrecy envelope in the provisional ballot envelope and shall place his signature on the front of the provisional ballot envelope. All provisional ballots shall remain sealed in their provisional ballot envelopes for return to the county board of elections.
* * *
(7)  If it is determined that the individual voting the provisional ballot was eligible to vote but not at the election district where the ballot was cast, the county board of elections shall open the envelope and only count that portion of the ballot that the individual would have been eligible to vote in his proper election district and at the election district where the vote was cast.
(8)  The department shall establish a World Wide Web site and a toll-free telephone number to permit an individual who cast a provisional ballot to determine whether the vote of that individual was counted and, if the vote was not counted, the reason that it was not counted.
(9)  For purposes of this subsection, "provisional ballot" means a ballot issued to an individual who claims to be a registered elector by the judge of elections on election day when the individual's name does not appear on the general register and the individual's registration cannot be verified.
(b)  If any elector was unable to sign his name at the time of registration, or, if having been able to sign his name when registered, he subsequently shall have lost his sight or lost the hand with which he was accustomed to sign his name, or shall have been otherwise rendered by disease or accident unable to sign his name when he applies to vote, he shall establish his identity to the satisfaction of the election officers, and in such case he shall not be required to sign a voter's certificate, but a certificate shall be prepared for him by one of the election officers, upon which the facts as to such disability shall be noted and attested by the signature of such election officer.
(c)  No person who applies to vote shall be permitted by any election officer or clerk or other person to see the signature recorded as his in the district register until after he shall have signed his name to the voter's certificate.
(d)  No person, except a qualified elector who is in actual military or naval service under a requisition of the President of the United States or by the authority of this Commonwealth, and who votes under the provisions of Article XIII of this act, shall be entitled or permitted to vote at any primary or election at any polling place outside the election district in which he resides, nor shall he be permitted to vote in the election district in which he resides, unless he has been personally registered as an elector and his registration card appears in the district register of such election district, except by order of the court of common pleas as provided in this act, and any person, although personally registered as an elector, may be challenged by any qualified elector, election officer, overseer, or watcher at any primary or election as to his identity, as to his continued residence in the election district or as to any alleged violation of the provisions of section 1210 of this act, and if challenged as to identity or residence, he shall produce at least one qualified elector of the election district as a witness, who shall make affidavit of
* * *