20020038ua
§ 5709.  Payment of benefits.
* * *
(b)  Death benefits.--If the amount of a death benefit payable to a beneficiary under section 5707 (relating to death benefits) or under the provisions of Option 1 of section 5705(a)(1) (relating to member's options) is [$5,000] $10,000 or more, such beneficiary may elect to receive payment according to one of the following options:
(1)  a lump sum payment;
(2)  an annuity actuarially equivalent to the amount payable; or
(3)  a lump sum payment and an annuity such that the annuity is actuarially equivalent to the amount payable less the lump sum payment specified by the beneficiary.
* * *
20020038u16s