20020038ua
§ 5704.  Disability annuities.
* * *
(c)  Reduction on account of earned income.--Subsequent to January 1, 1972, payments on account of disability shall be reduced by that amount by which the earned income of the annuitant, as reported in accordance with section 5908(b) (relating to rights and duties of annuitants), for the preceding calendar [quarter] year together with the disability annuity payments provided in this section other than subsection (b), for the [quarter] year, exceeds the product of:
(i)  [the greater of $1,250 or one-quarter of] the last year's salary of the annuitant as a State employee; and
(ii)  the ratio of the current monthly payment to the monthly payment at the effective date of disability; [and
(iii)  the percentage factor determined by the following table for the calendar year of the member's effective date of disability:
Calendar Year of
Effective Date of
Disability
Percentage
Factor
1966 or earlier
135%
1967
130%
1968
125%
1969
120%
1970
115%
1971
110%
1972
105%]
Provided, That the annuitant shall not receive less than his member's annuity or the amount to which he may be entitled under section 5702 whichever is greater.
* * *
(f)  Supplement for service connected disability.--If a member has been found to be eligible for a disability annuity and if the disability has been found to be a service connected disability and if the member is receiving workers' compensation payments for other than medical benefits, such member shall receive a supplement equal to 70% of his final average salary less the sum of the annuity as determined under subsection (a) and any payments paid or payable on account of such disability under the act of June 2, 1915 (P.L.736, No.338), known as the Workers' Compensation Act, the act of June 21, 1939 (P.L.566, No.284), known as The Pennsylvania Occupational Disease Act, and the Social Security Act (49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.). Such supplement shall continue as long as he is determined to be disabled and is receiving workers' compensation payments for other than medical benefits on account of his service connected disability in accordance with the Workers' Compensation Act or The Pennsylvania Occupational Disease Act. If the member has received a lump sum workers' compensation payment in lieu of future weekly compensation payments, the length in weeks and calculation of the service connected disability supplement shall be determined by dividing the lump sum payment by the average weekly wage as determined by the Workers' Compensation Board.
* * *