20020038ua
§ 8304.  Creditable nonschool service.
(a)  Eligibility.--An active member or a multiple service member who is an active member of the State Employees' Retirement System shall be eligible to receive Class T-C service credit for creditable nonschool service and Class T-D service for intervening military service, provided the member [elects to become] becomes a Class T-D member pursuant to section 8305.1 (relating to election to become a Class T-D member) or 8305 (relating to classes of service), as set forth in subsection (b) provided that he is not entitled to receive, eligible to receive now or in the future, or is receiving retirement benefits for such service under a retirement system administered and wholly or partially paid for by any other governmental agency or by any private employer, or a retirement program approved by the employer in accordance with section 8301(a)(1) (relating to mandatory and optional membership), and further provided that such service is certified by the previous employer and the manner of payment of the amount due is agreed upon by the member, the employer, and the board.
* * *