20020038ua
§ 8346.  Termination of annuities.
* * *
(a.1)  Return of benefits.--In the event an annuitant whose annuity ceases pursuant to this section receives any annuity payment, including a lump sum payment pursuant to section 8345 (relating to member's options) on or after the date of his return to school service or entering State service, the annuitant shall return to the board the amount so received plus statutory interest. The amount payable shall be certified in each case by the board in accordance with methods approved by the actuary and shall be paid in a lump sum within 90 days or in the case of an active member or a State employee who is an active member of the State Employees' Retirement System may be amortized with statutory interest through salary deductions in amounts agreed upon by the member and the board. The salary deduction amortization plans agreed to by the member and the board may include a deferral of payment amounts and statutory interest until the termination of school service or State service as the board in its sole discretion decides to allow. The board may limit salary deduction amortization plans to such terms as the board in its sole discretion determines. In the case of a State employee who is an active member of the State Employees' Retirement System, the agreed upon salary deductions shall be remitted to the State Employees' Retirement Board, which shall certify and transfer to the board the amounts paid.
(b)  Return to school service during emergency.--When, in the judgment of the employer, an emergency creates an increase in the work load such that there is serious impairment of service to the public or in the event of a shortage of appropriate subject certified teachers, an annuitant may be returned to school service for a period not to exceed 95 full-day sessions in any school year without loss of his annuity. In computing the number of days an annuitant has returned to school service, any amount of time less than one-half of a day shall be counted as one-half of a day.
* * *
20020038u2s