19980151ua
§ 3507.  Lamps and other equipment on pedalcycles.
(a)  Lamps and reflectors.--Every pedalcycle when in use between sunset and sunrise shall be equipped on the front with a lamp which emits a beam of white light intended to illuminate the pedalcycle operator's path and visible from a distance of at least 500 feet to the front, a red reflector facing to the rear which shall be visible at least 500 feet to the rear and an amber reflector on each side. Operators of pedalcycles may supplement the required front lamp with a white flashing lamp, light-emitting diode or similar device to enhance their visibility to other traffic and with a [red reflector on the rear which shall be visible from all distances from 500 feet to the rear and with an amber reflector on each side. A] lamp emitting a red flashing lamp, light-emitting diode or similar device visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear [may be used in addition to the red reflector]. A lamp or lamps worn by the operator of a pedalcycle shall comply with the requirements of this subsection if the lamp or lamps can be seen at the distances specified.
* * *
19980151u34s