19980151ua
§ 3323.  Stop signs and yield signs.
* * *
(b)  Duties at stop signs.--Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or appropriately attired persons authorized to direct, control or regulate traffic, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line or, if [none,] no stop line is present, before entering a crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if [none,] no crosswalk is present, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a clear view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering. [After having stopped,] If, after stopping at a crosswalk or clearly marked stop line, a driver does not have a clear view of approaching traffic, the driver shall after yielding the right-of-way to any pedestrian in the crosswalk slowly pull forward from the stopped position to a point where the driver has a clear view of approaching traffic. [the] The driver shall yield the right-of-way to [any pedestrian in a crosswalk or to] any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute a hazard during the time when the driver is moving across or within the intersection or junction of roadways[.] and enter the intersection when it is safe to do so.
* * *
19980151u29s