19980151ua
§ 1572.  Cancellation of driver's license.
* * *
(b)  Other states.--The department shall cancel a driver's license issued [during the period of another state's suspension or revocation following an offense which resulted in an out-of-State suspension or revocation if the offense would result in suspension or revocation under this title.] to an individual who has applied for a Pennsylvania driver's license after the commission of an offense in another state which later resulted in suspension, revocation or disqualification in the other state if the offense would have resulted in the suspension, revocation or disqualification under this title or where the offense was substantially similar to offenses which in this State would have caused a suspension, revocation or disqualification.