19980151ua
§ 1535.  Schedule of convictions and points.
(a)  General rule.--A point system for driver education and control is hereby established which is related to other provisions for use, suspension and revocation of the operating privilege as specified under this title. Every driver licensed in this Commonwealth who is convicted of any of the following offenses shall be assessed points as of the date of violation in accordance with the following schedule:
Section Number
Offense
Points
1512
Violation of restriction on driver's license.
2
1571
Violation concerning license.
3
3102
Failure to obey policeman or authorized person.
2
3112(a)(3)(i) or (ii)
Failure to stop for a red light.
3
3114(a)(1)
Failure to stop for a flashing red light.
3
3302
Failure to yield half of roadway to oncoming vehicle.
3
3303
Improper passing.
3
3304
Other improper passing.
3
3305
Other improper passing.
3
3306(a)(1)
Other improper passing.
4
3306(a)(2)
Other improper passing.
3
3306(a)(3)
Other improper passing.
3
3307
Other improper passing.
3
3310
Following too closely.
3
3321
Failure to yield to driver on the right at intersection.
3
3322
Failure to yield to oncoming driver when making left turn.
3
3323(b)
Failure to stop for stop sign.
3
3323(c)
Failure to yield at yield sign.
3
3324
Failure to yield when entering or crossing roadway between intersections.
3
3332
Improper turning around.
3
[3341
Failure to stop for flashing red lights or gate at railroad crossing.
 3]
3341(a)
Failure to obey signal indicating approach of train.
2
3341(b)
Failure to comply with crossing gate or barrier.
4
    (and 30 days' suspension)
3342(b) or (e)
Failure to stop at railroad crossings.
4
3344
Failure to stop when entering from alley, driveway or building.
3
3345(a)
Failure to stop for school bus with flashing red lights.
5
    (and 60 days' suspension)
3361
Driving too fast for conditions.
2
3362
Exceeding maximum speed.--Over Limit:
6-10         2
11-15        3
16-25        4
26-30        5
31-over        5
    (and departmental hearing
    and sanctions provided
    under section 1538(d))
3365(b)
Exceeding special speed limit in school zone.
3
3365(c)
Exceeding special speed limit for trucks on downgrades.
3
3542(a)
Failure to yield to pedestrian in crosswalk.
2
3547
Failure to yield to pedestrian on sidewalk.
3
3549(a)
Failure to yield to blind pedestrian.
3
3702
Improper backing.
3
3714(a)
Careless driving.
3
3745
Leaving scene of accident involving property damage only.
4
* * *