19980151ua
§ 3362.  Maximum speed limits.
(a)  General rule.--Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with section 3361 (relating to driving vehicle at safe speed), the limits specified in this section or established under this subchapter shall be maximum lawful speeds and no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the following maximum limits:
* * *
(1.2)  25 miles per hour in a residence district if the highway:
(i)  is not a numbered traffic route; and
(ii)  is functionally classified by the department as a local highway.
* * *
(b)  Posting of speed limit.--
(1)  No maximum speed limit established under subsection (a)(1), (1.2) or (3) shall be effective unless posted on fixed or variable official traffic-control devices erected in accordance with regulations adopted by the department which regulations shall require posting at the beginning and end of each speed zone and at intervals not greater than one-half mile.
* * *
19980151u33s