19980151ua
§ 9017.  Refunds.
[(a)  Federal Government; errors.--The Board of Finance and Revenue may refund to distributors taxes, penalties and interest paid by them on liquid fuels and fuels delivered to the Federal Government or paid as the result of an error of law or of fact. Claims for refunds must be made under the procedure prescribed by the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.343, No.176), known as The Fiscal Code.]
(a)  Department of Revenue.--Except as provided in subsection (a.1), the Department of Revenue may refund taxes, penalties, interest, fines, additions and other money collected pursuant to this chapter in accordance with section 3003.1 of the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L.6, No.2), known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971.
(a.1)  Board of Finance and Revenue.--The Board of Finance and Revenue may make reimbursements and refunds of tax imposed and collected upon liquid fuels or fuels as provided under subsections (b), (c) or (e). In addition, the board may refund on an annual basis any tax imposed by this chapter and collected by the department upon liquid fuels or fuels delivered to any entity exempt from tax under section 9004(e) (relating to imposition of tax, exemptions and deductions) which has not been claimed as exempt by the distributor or otherwise refunded. The board may adopt regulations relating to procedures for the administration of its duties under this subsection.
(b)  Farm tractors and volunteer fire rescue and ambulance services.--A person shall be reimbursed the full amount of the tax imposed by this chapter if the person uses or buys liquid fuels [and] or fuels on which the tax imposed by this chapter has been paid and consumes them:
(1)  in the operation of any nonlicensed farm tractor or licensed farm tractor when used off the highways for agricultural purposes relating to the actual production of farm products; or
(2)  in the operation of a vehicle of a volunteer fire company, volunteer ambulance service or volunteer rescue squad.
(c)  Motorboats and watercraft.--
(1)  When the tax imposed by this chapter has been paid and the fuel on which the tax has been imposed has been consumed in the operation of motorboats or watercraft upon the waters of this Commonwealth, including waterways bordering on this Commonwealth, the full amount of the tax shall be refunded to the Boat Fund on petition to the board in accordance with prescribed procedures.
(2)  In accordance with such procedures, the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission shall biannually calculate the amount of liquid fuels consumed by the motorcraft and furnish the information relating to its calculations and data as required by the board. The board shall review the petition and motorboat fuel consumption calculations of the commission, determine the amount of liquid fuels tax paid and certify to the State Treasurer to refund annually to the Boat Fund the amount so determined. The department shall be accorded the right to appear at the proceedings and make its views known.
* * *