19980151ua
§ 6308.  Investigation by police officers.
(a)  Duty of operator or pedestrian.--The operator of any vehicle or any pedestrian reasonably believed to have violated any provision of this title shall stop upon request or signal of any police officer and shall, upon request, exhibit a registration card, driver's license and information relating to financial responsibility, or other means of identification if a pedestrian or driver of a pedalcycle, and shall write their name in the presence of the police officer if so required for the purpose of establishing identity.
(b)  Authority of police officer.--Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has articulable and reasonable grounds to suspect a violation of this title, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
(c)  Inspection of garages and dealer premises.--Any police officer or authorized department employee may inspect any vehicle in any garage or repair shop or on the premises of any dealer, miscellaneous motor vehicle business, salvage motor vehicle auction or pool operator, salvor, scrap metal processor, or other public place of business for the purpose of locating stolen vehicles or parts or vehicles or vehicle parts with identification numbers removed or falsified. The owner of the garage or repair shop or the dealer or other person shall permit any police officer or authorized department employee to make investigations under this subsection.
(d)  Records.--Every salvor, miscellaneous motor vehicle business, salvage motor vehicle auction or pool operator, scrap metal processor and dealer shall keep accurate records of motor vehicle sales and dispositions. The records shall include the make, year and type of vehicle, from whom purchased or acquired and date, vehicle identification number and date of sale or disposition of vehicle. The records shall be available on the premises of the salvor, miscellaneous motor vehicle business, salvage motor vehicle auction or pool operator, scrap metal processor and dealer and open to inspection by any police officer or authorized department employee. The records shall be maintained for three years from the date of disposition of the vehicle.
(d.1)  Production to avoid penalty.--No person shall be convicted of failing to have in his possession a driver's license required to be exhibited under subsection (a) or (b) if the person:
(1)  produces at the headquarters of the police officer who demanded to see the person's license, within 15 days of the demand, a driver's license valid in this Commonwealth at the time of the demand; or
(2)  if a citation has been filed, produces at the office of the issuing authority, within 15 days of the filing of the citation, a driver's license valid in this Commonwealth on the date of the citation.
(e)  Penalty.--Any person violating subsection (d) commits a misdemeanor of the third degree.
19980151u55s