19980151ua
§ 4963.  Exemptions for vehicles used in State highway construction or maintenance.
[No special] When operating within the established construction or maintenance project limits, no permit shall be required for movement across, upon or along [State or State-aid highways for] any highway of oversize or overweight vehicles of the department or a contractor [used for the] or other person currently involved in the authorized construction or [improvement of such highways.] maintenance of the highway. Movement under this section is not authorized upon a bridge posted under section 4902 (relating to restrictions on use of highways and bridges) unless the posted bridge is currently being reconstructed or maintained.