19980151ua
Session of 1998
No. 1998-151
HB 433
AN ACT
Amending Title 75 (Vehicles) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, further providing for definitions, for title applications, for vehicle ownership transfer, for transfer of vehicles to manufacturers or dealers, for title agents, for liens against title, for title registrations and certificates, for registration exemptions, for registratio
* * *
(c)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Automobile club."  A nonprofit corporation, trust or other entity whose membership is open to the general public that conducts all of the activities and services listed in paragraph (2).
"Automobile club activities."  The following activities and services conducted by an automobile club:
(1)  Promoting the development and provision of safe and convenient motor vehicle travel conditions, services and facilities.
(2)  Promoting the construction, maintenance and use of efficient, adequate and safe highway systems.
(3)  Informing and educating motorists and the traveling public in the principles of traffic and motor vehicle safety and related matters.
(4)  Providing motor vehicle registration, title transfer and license application and renewal services to its members.
(5)  Providing motor vehicle travel assistance, including road maps, trip itineraries, tour guides and emergency roadside assistance to its members.
19980151u66s
Section 66.  (a)  The sum of $2,000,000 is hereby appropriated to the Department of Transportation from the Motor License Fund for the fiscal year July 1, 1998, to June 30, 1999, for security wall pilot projects. This appropriation is in addition to the sum appropriated for security wall pilot projects in section 801 of the act of April 22, 1998 (P.L.1341, No.6A), known as the General Appropriation Act of 1998.
(b)  The Department of Transportation shall transfer the sum of $2,000,000 of the amount appropriated for security wall pilot projects in section 801 of the act of April 22, 1998 (P.L.1341, No.6A), known as the General Appropriation Act of 1998, to the Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission to finance the security wall pilot project authorized under 75 Pa.C.S. § 8914.1. The transfer shall be made within 30 days of the effective date of this section.
19980151u67s
Section 67.  All acts and parts of acts are repealed insofar as they are inconsistent with the addition of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1111(b.1).
19980151u68s
Section 68.  This act shall apply as follows:
(1)  The addition of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1111(b.1) shall apply retroactively to June 1, 1998.
(2)  Except as provided in paragraph (3), the reenactment and amendment of 75 Pa.C.S. § 9017 shall apply retroactively to January 1, 1997.
(3)  The addition of 75 Pa.C.S. § 9017(e.1) shall apply retroactively to October 1, 1997.
(4)  The amendment of 75 Pa.C.S. § 9805 shall apply to tax on fuel consumed in operations of motorbuses on the highways of this Commonwealth after December 31, 1998.
(5)  The addition of 75 Pa.C.S. § 9901 shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1997.
19980151u69s
Section 69.  This act shall take effect as follows:
(1)  The following provisions shall take effect immediately:
(i)  The amendment or addition of 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 102, 1119(c)(2)(ii) and (iii), 1334(a)(4), 1516(b) and (c), 1517(b), 1532(b)(3), 1543(b), 1547(c)(2), 1572(b), 1584, 1586, 1902(5), 1946, 1949, 1955(a), 3753(a), 4107(e), 4306(c), 4552(b.2) and (b.3), 4702(b)(5), 4703(f), 4731, 4970(b) and (b.1), 6125(d), 6328, 7122(1), (3), (4) and (5), 8914.1, 9017, 9207(b) and 9901.
(ii)  Section 66 of this act.
(iii)  Section 68 of this act.
(iv)  This section.
(2)  The amendment of 75 Pa.C.S. § 9805 shall take effect January 1, 1999.
(3)  The amendment or addition of 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1331(f), 1535(a), 1537(a), 1551, 1554(f)(4), 1901(c)(16) and (23), 1934 and 4702(b)(2) shall take effect July 1, 1999.
(4)  The amendment or addition of 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1514(a), 1541(a.1) and 1554(a) shall take effect in one year.
(5)  The remainder of this act shall take effect in 60 days.
APPROVED--The 21st day of December, A. D. 1998.
THOMAS J. RIDGE