19980151ua
§ 1511.  Carrying and exhibiting driver's license on demand.
* * *
(b)  Production to avoid penalty.--No person shall be convicted of violating this section or section 1501(a) (relating to drivers required to be licensed) if the person [produces at the office of the issuing authority or the arresting officer within 15 days a driver's license valid in this Commonwealth at the time of the arrest]:
(1)  produces at the headquarters of the police officer who demanded to see the person's license, within 15 days of the demand, a driver's license valid in this Commonwealth at the time of the demand; or
(2)  if a citation has been filed, produces at the office of the issuing authority, within 15 days of the filing of the citation, a driver's license valid in this Commonwealth on the date of the citation.