19980151ua
§ 3735.  Homicide by vehicle while driving under influence.
(a)  Offense defined.--Any person who unintentionally causes the death of another person as the result of a violation of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating section 3731 is guilty of a felony of the second degree when the violation is the cause of death and the sentencing court shall order the person to serve a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than three years. A [separate] consecutive three-year term of imprisonment shall be imposed for each victim whose death is the [direct] result of the violation of section 3731.
* * *