19980151ua
§ 3742.1.  Accidents involving death or personal injury while not properly licensed.
(a)  Offense defined.--A person whose operating privilege was canceled, recalled, revoked or suspended and not restored or who does not hold a valid driver's license commits an offense under this section if the person was the driver of any vehicle and caused an accident resulting in injury or death of any person [and whose operating privilege at the time of the accident is canceled, recalled, revoked or suspended and not restored or who at the time of the accident had not been issued a valid driver's license].
(b)  Penalties.--
(1)  Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person violating subsection (a) commits a misdemeanor of the second degree. [if at the time of the accident the person's operating privilege is canceled, recalled, revoked or suspended and not restored. If the person had not been issued a valid driver's license, the offense is a misdemeanor of the third degree.]
(2)  If the victim suffers serious bodily injury or death, any person violating subsection (a) commits a felony of the third degree. [if at the time of the accident the person's operating privilege is canceled, recalled, revoked or suspended and not restored. If the person had not been issued a valid driver's license, the offense is a misdemeanor of the first degree.]
(3)  Any motor vehicle, as defined in section 102 (relating to definitions), used in the commission of an offense under this section may be deemed contraband and forfeited in accordance with the provisions set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6501(d) (relating to scattering rubbish) [if the driver's operating privilege is canceled, recalled, revoked or suspended and not restored at the time of the accident].
(c)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the term "serious bodily injury" means any bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.