19980151ua
§ 1111.  Transfer of ownership of vehicle.
(a)  Duty of transferor.--In the event of the sale or transfer of the ownership of a vehicle within this Commonwealth, the owner shall execute an assignment and warranty of title to the transferee in the space provided on the certificate or as the department prescribes, sworn to before a notary public or other officer empowered to administer oaths[,] or verified by an issuing agent, who is licensed as a vehicle dealer by the State Board of Vehicle Manufacturers, Dealers and Salespersons, or its employee, and deliver the certificate to the transferee at the time of the delivery of the vehicle.
(a.1)  Exception for dealers.--When a certificate of title for a vehicle acquired by a licensed dealer for the purpose of resale is encumbered by a lien, delivery of the certificate of title by the dealer as a transferor at the time of delivery of the vehicle upon resale shall not be required for a vehicle being titled in this Commonwealth if, prior to delivery of the vehicle, the dealer obtains the applicable powers of attorney to properly execute transfer of the title and the dealer requests and receives the departmental verification of any lienholders, ownership, odometer information, title brands and any other information that the department deems necessary to be verified. Upon payment of the established fee, the department shall provide the dealer or authorized messenger service with verification of the required information. The department may supply the verified information by either written or electronic means. The application and a properly assigned certificate of title shall be delivered to the department within the time period prescribed by section 1103.1 (relating to application for certificate of title). If a dealer sells a vehicle after verification of the required information for a certificate of title encumbered by a lien, but fails to satisfy the lien or deliver an assignment and warranty of title to the dealer's transferee within 90 days of the date of purchase, and this failure is the result of an act or omission by the dealer, the dealer shall accept return of the vehicle from the transferee and shall refund the purchase price less actual depreciation of the vehicle while it was within the possession of the transferee. In refunding the purchase price, the price shall include the listed dollar value of any trade-in vehicle as stated in the sales transaction document in lieu of returning the transferee's trade-in vehicle.
(a.2)  Exception for sales at licensed wholesale auctions.-- In the event of the offering for sale or transfer of a vehicle between automobile dealers licensed by this Commonwealth or another state at a wholesale vehicle auction which is licensed by the State Board of Vehicle Manufacturers, Dealers and Salespersons as a wholesale vehicle auction, the licensed dealer need not execute an assignment and warranty of title to the transferee at the time of the offering of the vehicle for sale if, prior to the offering of the sale of the vehicle, it is noted that the title is not present. The transferor shall deliver a properly assigned and warranted title to that transferee within ten days of the date that the vehicle was offered for sale, and the sale shall not be consummated until the transferor has delivered the title to the transferee.
(b)  Duty of transferee.--Except as otherwise provided in section 1113 (relating to transfer to or from manufacturer or dealer), the transferee shall, within ten days of the assignment or reassignment of the certificate of title, apply for a new title by presenting to the department the properly completed certificate of title, sworn to before a notary public or other officer empowered to administer oaths[,] or verified before an issuing agent, who is licensed as a vehicle dealer by the State Board of Vehicle Manufacturers, Dealers and Salespersons, or its employee, and accompanied by such forms as the department may require.
(b.1)  Transfers relating to the RESET program.--A motor vehicle transferred to the Commonwealth or a political subdivision for use in the RESET program administered under section 405.1 of the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L.31, No.21), known as the Public Welfare Code, shall not be subject to sales or use tax under Article II of the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L.6, No.2), known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971, upon the removal of the vehicle from inventory by any:
(1)  motor vehicle dealer, importer or wholesaler; or
(2)  "broker," "dealer" or "distributor," as defined in section 2 of the act of December 22, 1983 (P.L.306, No.84), known as the Board of Vehicles Act.
(c)  Penalty.--Any person violating subsection (a) shall be guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced:
(1)  For a first offense, to pay a fine of $100.
(2)  For a subsequent offense, to pay a fine of not less than $300 nor more than $1,000.