19980151ua
§ 4702.1.  Limited liability of inspection station or mechanic.
(a)  General rule.--An inspection conducted pursuant to section 4702(a) (relating to annual inspection) shall not be construed as a guaranty of the safety of any vehicle and neither the official inspection station issuing the certificate of inspection nor the official inspection mechanic performing the inspection shall be liable to the owner or occupants of any inspected vehicle for any damages caused by the failure or malfunction of that vehicle or to the owner or occupants of any vehicle involved in an accident with that inspected vehicle or to any pedestrian injured in the accident unless it can be shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the failure was caused by the negligence of the inspection station or mechanic. An official inspection mechanic in the course of his duties relating to the road test portion of an official vehicle safety inspection shall not be cited by law enforcement personnel for any violation relating to vehicle equipment. This provision does not preclude an official inspection mechanic from being cited by law enforcement personnel for moving violations committed during the road test portion of an official vehicle safety inspection.
* * *
19980151u43s