19980151ua
§ 1503.  Persons ineligible for licensing.
(a)  General rule.--The department shall not issue [any] a driver's license to, or renew the driver's license of, any person:
(1)  Whose operating privilege is suspended or revoked in this or any other state [except as otherwise provided in this title].
[(2)  Whose operating privilege is suspended or revoked in any other state upon grounds which would authorize the suspension or revocation of the operating privilege under this title.]
* * *