19980151ua
§ 1501.  Drivers required to be licensed.
* * *
(c)  Limitation on number of licenses.--No person shall receive a driver's license unless and until the person surrenders to the department all valid licenses in the person's possession issued by this or any other state. [All] The department shall either return surrendered licenses issued by another state [shall be returned] to that state or submit a list of the surrendered licenses to the state, together with information that the person is licensed in this Commonwealth. No person shall be permitted to have more than one valid driver's license issued by this or any other state at any time. A nonresident who holds a nonresident commercial driver's license issued by the Commonwealth under Chapter 16 (relating to commercial drivers) shall be permitted to have a regular driver's license issued by the country of his residence.
* * *