19980151ua
§ 7122.  Altered, forged or counterfeit documents and plates.
A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree if the person, with fraudulent intent:
(1)  alters, forges or counterfeits a certificate of title, registration card or plate, inspection certificate or proof of [insurance] financial responsibility;
* * *
(3)  has possession of, sells or attempts to sell, uses or displays a certificate of title, registration card or plate, driver's license, inspection certificate proof of [insurance] financial responsibility or any other document issued by the department, knowing it to have been altered, forged or counterfeited;
(4)  obtains or attempts to obtain a certificate of inspection without valid proof of [insurance] financial responsibility; or
(5)  provides a certificate of inspection where there is no valid proof of [insurance] financial responsibility.
19980151u61s