VEHICLE CODE (75 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
§ 3505.  Riding on roadways and pedalcycle paths.
        [(a)  General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b),
     every person operating a pedalcycle upon a roadway shall ride as
     near to the right side of the roadway as practicable, exercising
     due care when passing a standing vehicle or one proceeding in
     the same direction.
        (b)  One-way highways.--Any person operating a pedalcycle
     upon a roadway of a highway, which highway carries traffic in
     one direction only and has two or more marked traffic lanes, may
     ride as near the left-hand curb or edge of the roadway as
     practicable, exercising due care when passing a standing vehicle
     or one proceeding in the same direction.
        (c)  Limitation on riding abreast.--Persons riding
     pedalcycles upon a roadway shall not ride more than two abreast
     except on paths or parts of roadways set aside for the exclusive
     use of pedalcycles.
        (d)  Use of available pedalcycle paths.--Whenever a lane or
     path for pedalcycles has been provided as part of a highway,
     pedalcycle riders shall use the lane or path and shall not use
     any other part of the highway. This subsection does not apply
     when use of the pedalcycle lane or path is not possible, safe or
     reasonable.]
        (a)  General rule.--Except as provided in subsections (b) and
     (c), every person operating a pedalcycle upon a highway shall
     obey the applicable rules of the road as contained in this
     title.
        (b)  Operation on shoulder.--A pedalcycle may be operated on
     the shoulder of a highway and shall be operated in the same
     direction as required of vehicles operated on the roadway.
        (c)  Slower than prevailing speeds.--A pedalcycle operated at
     slower than prevailing speed shall be operated in accordance
     with the provisions of section 3301(b) (relating to driving on
     right side of roadway) unless it is unsafe to do so.
        (d)  One-way roadways.--Any person operating a pedalcycle
     upon a roadway which carries traffic in one direction only and
     has two or more marked traffic lanes may ride as near the left-
     hand curb or edge of the roadway as practicable, exercising due
     care when passing a standing vehicle or one proceeding in the
     same direction.
        (e)  Limitation on riding abreast.--Persons riding
     pedalcycles upon a roadway shall not ride more than two abreast
     except on paths or parts of roadways set aside for the exclusive
     use of pedalcycles.
        (f)  Mandatory use of available pedalcycle path.--Whenever a
     lane or path for pedalcycles has been provided as a part of a
     highway and mandatory use of the lane or path has been indicated
     by official traffic-control devices, pedalcycle riders shall use
     the lane or path and shall not use any other part of the
     highway. This subsection does not apply when use of the
     pedalcycle lane or path is not possible, safe or reasonable.