VEHICLE CODE (75 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
§ 3507.  Lamps and other equipment on pedalcycles.
        (a)  Lamps and reflectors.--Every pedalcycle when in use
     between sunset and sunrise shall be equipped on the front with a
     lamp which emits a beam of white light intended to illuminate
     the pedalcycle operator's path and visible from a distance of at
     least 500 feet to the front. Operators of pedalcycles may
     supplement the required front lamp with a white flashing lamp,
     light-emitting diode or similar device to enhance their
     visibility to other traffic and with a red reflector on the rear
     [of a type approved by the department] which shall be visible
     from all distances from [100 feet to 600] 500 feet to the rear
     and with an amber reflector on each side. A lamp emitting a red
     [light] flashing lamp, light-emitting diode or similar device
     visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear may be used in
     addition to the red reflector. A lamp worn by the operator of a
     pedalcycle shall comply with the requirements of this subsection
     if the lamp can be seen at the distances specified. [All lamps
     and reflectors shall be of a type approved by the department.]
        * * *