19950002ua
Section 904.  Relationship to Federal and State programs.
(a)  Federal.--The provisions of this act shall not prevent the Commonwealth from enforcing specific numerical cleanup standards, monitoring or compliance requirements specifically required to be enforced by the Federal Government as a condition to receive program authorization, delegation, primacy or Federal funds.
(b)  State priority list.--Any remediation undertaken on a site included on the State priority list established under the act of October 18, 1988 (P.L.756, No.108), known as the Hazardous Sites Cleanup Act, shall be performed in compliance with the administrative record and other procedural and public review requirements of the Hazardous Sites Cleanup Act.
(c)  Storage tanks.--The environmental remediation standards established under this act shall be used in corrective actions undertaken pursuant to the act of July 6, 1989 (P.L.169, No.32), known as the Storage Tank and Spill Prevention Act. However, the procedures in the Storage Tank and Spill Prevention Act for reviewing and approving corrective actions shall be used in lieu of the procedures and reviews required by this act.
(d)  Agricultural chemical facilities.--The environmental remediation standards and procedures established under this act shall be used in any remediation undertaken at an agricultural chemical facility. The Department of Agriculture shall have the power and its duty shall be to promulgate regulations providing for the option of safely reusing soil and groundwater contaminated with agricultural chemicals generated as a result of remediation activities at agricultural chemical facilities through the land application of these materials on agricultural lands. Such regulations shall provide for the appropriate application rates of such materials, either alone or in the combination with other agricultural chemicals, and prescribe appropriate operations controls and practices to protect the public health, safety and welfare and the environment at the site of land application.
(e)  Oil spill response.--This act shall not apply to the removal of a discharge under section 4201 of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-380, 104 Stat. 484) or the act of June 11, 1992 (P.L.303, No.52), known as the Oil Spill Responder Liability Act.
19950002u905s