19950002ua
Section 104.  Powers and duties.
(a)  Environmental Quality Board.--The Environmental Quality Board shall have the power and its duty shall be to adopt and amend periodically thereafter by regulation Statewide health standards, appropriate mathematically valid statistical tests to define compliance with this act and other regulations that may be needed to implement the provisions of this act. Any regulations needed to implement this act shall be proposed no later than 12 months after the effective date of this act and shall be finalized no later than 24 months after the effective date of this act unless otherwise specified in this act.
(b)  Department.--The department shall have the power and its duty shall be to implement the provisions of this act.
19950002u105s