19950002ua
Section 304.  Site-specific standard.
(a)  General.--Where a site-specific standard is selected as the environmental remediation standard or where the background or Statewide health standard is selected but not achieved, remedial investigation, risk assessment, cleanup plans and final reports shall be developed using the procedures and factors established by this section.
* * *
(1)  For groundwater in aquifers, site-specific standards shall be established using the following procedures:
(i)  The current and probable future use of groundwater shall be identified and protected. Groundwater that has a background total dissolved solids content greater than 2,500 milligrams per liter or is not capable of transmitting water to a pumping well in usable and sustainable quantities shall not be considered a current or potential source of drinking water.
(ii)  Site-specific sources of contaminants and potential receptors shall be identified.
(iii)  Natural environmental conditions affecting the fate and transport of contaminants, such as natural attenuation, shall be determined by appropriate scientific methods.
(2)  Groundwater not in aquifers shall be evaluated using current or probable future exposure scenarios. Appropriate management actions shall be instituted at the point of exposure where a person is exposed to groundwater by ingestion or other avenues to protect human health and the environment. This shall not preclude taking appropriate source management actions by the responsible party to achieve the equivalent level of protection.
(e)  Soil.--Concentrations of regulated substances in soil shall not exceed values calculated in accordance with subsections (b) and (c) based on human ingestion of soil where direct contact exposure to the soil may reasonably occur; values calculated to protect groundwater in aquifers at levels determined in accordance with subsections (b), (c) and (d); and values calculated to satisfy the requirements of subsection (g) with respect to discharges or releases to surface water or emissions to the outdoor air. Such determinations shall take into account the effects of institutional and engineering controls, if any, and shall be based on sound scientific principles, including fate and transport analysis of the migration of a regulated substance in relation to receptor exposures.
(f)  Factors.--In determining soil and groundwater cleanup standards under subsections (d) and (e), the following factors shall also be considered:
(1)  Use of appropriate standard exposure factors for the land use of the site with reference to current and currently planned future land use and the effectiveness of institutional or legal controls placed on the future use of the land.
(2)  Use of appropriate statistical techniques, including, but not limited to, Monte Carlo simulations, to establish statistically valid cleanup standards.
(3)  The potential of human ingestion of regulated substances in surface water or other site-specific surface water exposure pathways, if applicable.
(4)  The potential of human inhalation of regulated substances from the outdoor air and other site-specific air exposure pathways, if applicable.
(g)  Air and surface water.--Any regulated discharge into surface water or any regulated emissions to the outdoor air which occur during or after attainment of the site-specific standard shall comply with applicable laws and regulations relating to surface water discharges or emissions into the outdoor air.
(h)  Relationship to background.--The concentration of a regulated substance in an environmental medium of concern on a site where the site-specific standard has been selected shall not be required to meet the site-specific standard if the site-specific standard is numerically less than the background standard. In such cases, the background standard shall apply.
(i)  Combination of measures.--The standards may be attained through a combination of remediation activities that can include treatment, removal, engineering or institutional controls and can include innovative or other demonstrated measures. The department shall disapprove a site-specific remediation plan that consists solely of fences, warning signs or future land use restrictions unless the site-specific standard is developed on the basis of exposure factors which are no less stringent than those which would apply to the site at the time the contamination is discovered.
(j)  Remedy evaluation.--The final remediation plan for a site submitted to the department shall include remediation alternatives and a final remedy which consider each of the following factors:
(1)  Long-term risks and effectiveness of the proposed remedy that includes an evaluation of:
(i)  The magnitude of risks remaining after completion of the remedial action.
(ii)  The type, degree and duration of postremediation care required, including, but not limited to, operation and maintenance, monitoring, inspections and reports and their frequencies or other activities which will be necessary to protect human health and the environment.
(iii)  Potential for exposure of human and environmental receptors to regulated substances remaining at the site.
(iv)  Long-term reliability of any engineering and voluntary institutional controls.
(v)  Potential need for repair, maintenance or replacement of components of the remedy.
(vi)  Time to achieve cleanup standards.
(2)  Reduction of the toxicity, mobility or volume of regulated substances, including the amount of regulated substances that will be removed, contained, treated or destroyed, the degree of expected reduction in toxicity, mobility or volume and the type, quantity, toxicity and mobility of regulated substances remaining after implementation of the remedy.
* * *