19950002ua
Section 304.  Site-specific standard.
(a)  General.--Where a site-specific standard is selected as the environmental remediation standard or where the background or Statewide health standard is selected but not achieved, remedial investigation, risk assessment, cleanup plans and final reports shall be developed using the procedures and factors established by this section.
* * *
(f)  Factors.--In determining soil and groundwater cleanup standards under subsections (d) and (e), the following factors shall also be considered:
(1)  Use of appropriate standard exposure factors for the land use of the site with reference to current and currently planned future land use and the effectiveness of institutional or legal controls placed on the future use of the land.
(2)  Use of appropriate statistical techniques, including, but not limited to, Monte Carlo simulations, to establish statistically valid cleanup standards.
(3)  The potential of human ingestion of regulated substances in surface water or other site-specific surface water exposure pathways, if applicable.
(4)  The potential of human inhalation of regulated substances from the outdoor air and other site-specific air exposure pathways, if applicable.
(g)  Air and surface water.--Any regulated discharge into surface water or any regulated emissions to the outdoor air which occur during or after attainment of the site-specific standard shall comply with applicable laws and regulations relating to surface water discharges or emissions into the outdoor air.
(h)  Relationship to background.--The concentration of a regulated substance in an environmental medium of concern on a site where the site-specific standard has been selected shall not be required to meet the site-specific standard if the site-specific standard is numerically less than the background standard. In such cases, the background standard shall apply.
(i)  Combination of measures.--The standards may be attained through a combination of remediation activities that can include treatment, removal, engineering or institutional controls and can include innovative or other demonstrated measures. The department shall disapprove a site-specific remediation plan that consists solely of fences, warning signs or future land use restrictions unless the site-specific standard is developed on the basis of exposure factors which are no less stringent than those which would apply to the site at the time the contamination is discovered.
(j)  Remedy evaluation.--The final remediation plan for a site submitted to the department shall include remediation alternatives and a final remedy which consider each of the following factors:
(1)  Long-term risks and effectiveness of the proposed remedy that includes an evaluation of:
(i)  The magnitude of risks remaining after completion of the remedial action.
(ii)  The type, degree and duration of postremediation care required, including, but not limited to, operation and maintenance, monitoring, inspections and reports and their frequencies or other activities which will be necessary to protect human health and the environment.
(iii)  Potential for exposure of human and environmental receptors to regulated substances remaining at the site.
(iv)  Long-term reliability of any engineering and voluntary institutional controls.
(v)  Potential need for repair, maintenance or replacement of components of the remedy.
(vi)  Time to achieve cleanup standards.
(2)  Reduction of the toxicity, mobility or volume of regulated substances, including the amount of regulated substances that will be removed, contained, treated or destroyed, the degree of expected reduction in toxicity, mobility or volume and the type, quantity, toxicity and mobility of regulated substances remaining after implementation of the remedy.
(3)  Short-term risks and effectiveness of the remedy, including the short-term risks that may be posed to the community, workers or the environment during implementation of the remedy and the effectiveness and reliability of protective measures to address short-term risks.
(4)  The ease or difficulty of implementing the proposed remedy, including commercially available remedial measures which are BADCT, degree of difficulty associated with constructing the remedy, expected operational reliability, available capacity and location of needed treatment, storage and disposal services for wastes, time to initiate remedial efforts and approvals necessary to implement the remedial efforts.
(5)  The cost of the remediation measure, including capital costs, operation and maintenance costs, net present value of capital and operation and maintenance costs and the total costs and effectiveness of the system.
(6)  The incremental health and economic benefits shall be evaluated by comparing those benefits to the incremental health and economic costs associated with implementation of remedial measures.
(k)  Attainment.--Compliance with the site-specific standard is attained for a site or portion of a site when a remedy approved by the department has been implemented in compliance with the following criteria:
(1)  Soil, groundwater, surface water and air emission standards as determined under subsections (a) through (h) have been attained.
(2)  Attainment of the site-specific standard shall be demonstrated by collection and analysis of samples from affected media, as applicable, such as surface water, soil, groundwater in aquifers at the point of compliance through the application of statistical tests set forth in regulation or, if no regulations have been adopted, in a demonstration of a mathematically valid application of statistical tests. The Department of Environmental Resources shall also recognize those methods of attainment demonstration generally recognized as appropriate for that particular remediation.
* * *