19950002ua
Section 106.  Scope.
(a)  Remediation standards.--The environmental remediation standards established under this act shall be used whenever site remediation is voluntarily conducted or is required under the act of June 22, 1937 (P.L.1987, No.394), known as The Clean Streams Law, the act of January 8, 1960 (1959 P.L.2119, No.787), known as the Air Pollution Control Act, the act of July 7, 1980 (P.L.380, No.97), known as the Solid Waste Management Act, the act of July 13, 1988 (P.L.525, No.93), referred to as the Infectious and Chemotherapeutic Waste Law, the act of October 18, 1988 (P.L.756, No.108), known as the Hazardous Sites Cleanup Act, and the act of July 6, 1989 (P.L.169, No.32), known as the Storage Tank and Spill Prevention Act, to be eligible for cleanup liability protection under Chapter 5. In addition, the remediation standards established under this act shall be considered as applicable, relevant and appropriate requirements for this Commonwealth under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (Public Law 96-510, 42 U.S.C. § 9601 et seq.) and the Hazardous Sites Cleanup Act.
(b)  Disclaimer.--Nothing in this act is intended to nor shall it be construed to amend, modify, repeal or otherwise alter any provision of any act cited in this section relating to civil and criminal penalties or enforcement actions and remedies available to the department or in any way to amend, modify, repeal or alter the authority of the department to take appropriate civil and criminal action under these statutes.
19950002u107s