19900113ua
Section 4.  Powers of authorities.
In addition to all other powers conferred by law, an authority may exercise any powers necessary and convenient to carry out the purposes of this act, including the power to:
(1)  Propose tax increment districts and the boundaries thereof.
(2)  Cause project plans to be prepared and to implement the provisions and effectuate the purposes of the plans.
(3)  Issue tax increment bonds and notes.
(4)  Deposit moneys into the tax increment fund of any tax increment district.
(5)  Enter into any contracts or agreements, including agreements with bondholders, as determined to be necessary or convenient to implement the provisions and effectuate the purposes of project plans. The contracts or agreements may include conditions, restrictions or covenants which either run with the land or otherwise regulate the use of the land.
19900113u5s