19880108ua
Section 1115.  Citizen suits.
(a)  General rule.--A person who has experienced or is threatened with personal injury or property damage as a result of a release of a hazardous substance may file a civil action against any person to prevent or abate a violation of this act or of any order, regulation, standard or approval issued under this act.
(b)  Jurisdiction.--The courts of common pleas shall have jurisdiction over any actions authorized under this section. No action may be commenced under this section prior to 60 days after the plaintiff has given notice to the department, to the host municipality and to the alleged violator of this act, or of any regulations or orders of the department under this act; nor may such action be commenced when the department has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States or a state to require compliance with the statute, permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition or order. In any such civil action commenced by the department, any person may intervene as a plaintiff as a matter of right. The court may grant any equitable relief; may impose a civil penalty under section 1104; and may award litigation costs, including reasonable attorney and witness fees, to the prevailing or substantially prevailing party whenever the court determines such an award is appropriate.
(c)  Departmental intervention.--The department may intervene as a matter of right in any action authorized under this section.
19880108u1301h
CHAPTER 13
MISCELLANEOUS
19880108u1301s