19880108ua
Section 103.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Act of God."  An unanticipated grave natural disaster or other natural phenomenon of an exceptional, inevitable and irresistible character the effects of which could not have been prevented or avoided by the exercise of due care or foresight.
* * *
"Groundwater."  Water occurring in a saturated zone or stratum or percolating beneath the surface of land.
"Hazardous substance."
(1)  Any element, compound or material which is:
(i)  Designated as a hazardous waste under the act of July 7, 1980 (P.L.380, No.97), known as the Solid Waste Management Act, and the regulations promulgated thereto.
(ii)  Defined or designated as a hazardous substance pursuant to the Federal Superfund Act.
(iii)  Contaminated with a hazardous substance to the degree that its release or threatened release poses a substantial threat to the public health and safety or the environment as determined by the department.
(iv)  Determined to be substantially harmful to public health and safety or the environment based on a standardized and uniformly applied department testing procedure and listed in regulations proposed by the department and promulgated by the Environmental Quality Board.
(2)  The term does not include petroleum or petroleum products, including crude oil or any fraction thereof, which are not otherwise specifically listed or designated as a hazardous substance under paragraph (1); natural gas, natural gas liquids, liquified natural gas or synthetic gas usable for fuel or mixtures of natural gas and synthetic gas usable for fuel; or an element, substance, compound or mixture from a coal mining operation under the jurisdiction of the department or from a site eligible for funding under Title IV of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (Public Law 95-87, 30 U.S.C. § 1201 et seq.). The term shall also not include the following wastes generated primarily from the combustion of coal or other fossil fuels for the production of electricity: slag waste; flue gas emission control waste; and fly ash waste and bottom ash waste which is disposed of or beneficially used in accordance with the Solid Waste Management Act and the regulations promulgated thereto or which has been disposed of under a valid permit issued pursuant to any other environmental statute.
"Hazardous waste."  Any waste defined as hazardous under the act of July 7, 1980 (P.L.380, No.97), known as the Solid Waste Management Act, and any regulations promulgated under that act.
"Interim response."  Response which does not exceed 12 months in duration or $2,000,000 in cost. An interim response may exceed these limitations only where one of the following applies:
(1)  Continued response actions are immediately required to prevent, limit or mitigate an emergency.
(2)  There is an immediate risk to public health, safety or welfare or the environment.
(3)  Assistance will not otherwise be provided on a timely basis.
(4)  Continued response action is otherwise appropriate and consistent with future remedial response to be taken.
"Natural resources."  Land, fish, wildlife, biota, air, water, groundwater, drinking water supplies and other resources belonging to, managed by, held in trust by, appertaining to or otherwise controlled by the United States, the Commonwealth or a political subdivision. The term includes resources protected by section 27 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
"Owner or operator."  A person who owns or operates or has owned or operated a site, or otherwise controlled activities at a site. The term does not include a person who, without participating in the management of a site, holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect a security interest in the site nor a unit of State or local government which acquired ownership or control involuntarily through bankruptcy, tax delinquency, abandonment or other circumstances in which the government involuntarily acquires title by virtue of its function as sovereign. The term also shall not include a financial institution, an affiliate of a financial institution, a parent of a financial institution, nor a corporate instrumentality of the Federal Government, which acquired the site by foreclosure or by deed in lieu of foreclosure as a result of the enforcement of a mortgage or security interest held by such financial institution, parent of such financial institution, affiliate of such financial institution or a corporate instrumentality of the Federal Government before it had knowledge that the site was included on the National Priority List or corresponding State list and did not manage or control activities at the site which contributed to the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance. For the purposes of this subsection, the term "management" shall not include participation in or supervising the finances or fiscal operations of a responsible person or an owner or operator in connection with a loan to, services provided for or fiscal obligation of that responsible person or owner or operator or actions taken
* * *