19880108ua
Section 102.  Declaration of policy.
The General Assembly finds and declares as follows:
(1)  The citizens of this Commonwealth have a right to clean water and a healthy environment, and the General Assembly has a responsibility to ensure the protection of that right.
* * *
(4)  When releases of hazardous substances contaminate public water supplies, the replacement of those water supplies is frequently beyond the resources of the people affected.
(5)  Traditional legal remedies have not proved adequate for preventing the release of hazardous substances into the environment or for preventing the contamination of water supplies. It is necessary, therefore, to clarify the responsibility of persons who own, possess, control or dispose of hazardous substances; to provide new remedies to protect the citizens of this Commonwealth against the release of hazardous substances; and to assure the replacement of water supplies.
(6)  Traditional methods of administrative and judicial review have interfered with responses to the release of hazardous substances into the environment. It is, therefore, necessary to provide a special procedure which will postpone both administrative and judicial review until after the completion of the response action.
(7)  The Federal Superfund Act provides numerous opportunities for states to participate in the cleanup of hazardous sites. It is in the interest of the citizens of this Commonwealth that the Commonwealth be authorized to participate in such cleanups and related activities to the fullest extent.
(8)  Many of the hazardous sites in this Commonwealth which do not qualify for cleanup under the Federal Superfund Act pose a substantial threat to the public health and environment. Therefore, an independent site cleanup program is necessary to promptly and comprehensively address the problem of hazardous substance releases in this Commonwealth, whether or not these sites qualify for cleanup under the Federal Superfund Act.
(9)  Extraordinary enforcement remedies and procedures are necessary and appropriate to encourage responsible persons to clean up hazardous sites and to deter persons in possession of hazardous substances from careless or haphazard management.
(10)  Persons engaged in the transportation and management of hazardous waste should contribute to the fund through a hazardous waste management fee that is designed to encourage and reward sound waste management practices such as source reduction, recycling and on-site treatment.
(11)  It is the intent of the General Assembly that the department shall undertake such measures and steps as are necessary to expedite the siting, review, permitting and development of hazardous waste treatment and disposal facilities within this Commonwealth, in order to protect public health and safety, foster economic growth and protect the environment.
(12)  The following are the purposes of this act:
(i)  Authorize the department to participate in the investigation, assessment and cleanup of sites under the Federal Superfund Act to the full extent provided by that act.
* * *