19880108ua
Section 701.  Responsible person.
(a)  General rule.--Except for releases of hazardous substances expressly and specifically approved under a valid Federal or State permit, a person shall be responsible for a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a site when any of the following apply:
(1)  The person owns or operates the site:
(i)  when a hazardous substance is placed or comes to be located in or on a site;
(ii)  when a hazardous substance is located in or on the site, but before it is released; or
(iii)  during the time of the release or threatened release.
(2)  The person generates, owns or possesses a hazardous substance and arranges by contract, agreement or otherwise for the disposal, treatment or transport for disposal or treatment of the hazardous substance.
(3)  The person accepts hazardous substances for transport to disposal or treatment facilities, incineration vessels or sites selected by such person from which there is a release or a threatened release of a hazardous substance which causes the incurrence of response costs.
(b)  Exceptions.--
(1)  An owner of real property is not responsible for the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a site in or on the property when the owner demonstrates to the department that all of the following are true:
(i)  The real property on which the site concerned is located was acquired by the owner after the disposal or placement of a hazardous substance on, in or at the site.
(ii)  The owner has exercised due care with respect to the hazardous substances concerned, taking into consideration the characteristics of such hazardous substances, in light of all relevant facts and circumstances.
(iii)  The owner took precautions against foreseeable acts or omissions of any third party and the consequences that could foreseeably result from such acts or omissions.
(iv)  The owner obtained actual knowledge of the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance at the site when the owner owned the real property, and the owner did not subsequently transfer ownership of the property to another person without disclosing such knowledge.
(v)  The owner has not, by act or omission, caused or contributed to the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance which is the subject of the response action relating to the site.
(vi)  The owner meets one of these requirements:
* * *