INFECTIOUS AND CHEMOTHERAPEUTIC WASTE LAW
Section 6.  Criminal penalties.
        (a)  Municipalities.--A municipality which violates a
     provision of this act, the regulations of the Department of
     Environmental Resources, an order of the department, or a term
     or condition of a permit commits a summary offense and shall,
     upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than
     $100 nor more than $1,000 and costs.
        (b)  Persons.--Any person, other than a municipal official
     exercising official duties, who violates a provision of this
     act, a regulation of the department, an order of the department,
     or a term or condition of a permit commits a misdemeanor of the
     third degree and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a
     fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $25,000 per day for
     each violation or to imprisonment for not more than one year, or
     both. Any person other than a municipal officer exercising
     official duties who, within two years after being convicted of
     or pleading guilty or no contest to a misdemeanor under this
     subsection, violates a provision of this act, a regulation of
     the department, an order of the department, or a term or
     condition of a permit commits a misdemeanor of the second degree
     and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of not
     less than $2,500 nor more than $50,000 for each violation or to
     imprisonment for not more than two years, or both.
        (c)  Knowing violations.--
            (1)  A person or municipality commits a misdemeanor of
        the third degree and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to
        pay a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $25,000 per
        day for each violation if the person or municipality
        knowingly does any of the following:
                (i)  Transports infectious or chemotherapeutic waste
            to a facility which does not have a permit under this act
            to accept such waste for storage, treatment or disposal.
                (ii)  Makes a false statement or representation in an
            application label, manifest, record, report, permit or
            other document relating to infectious or chemotherapeutic
            waste generation, storage, transportation, treatment or
            disposal, which is filed, submitted, maintained or used
            for purposes of compliance with this act.
            (2)  A municipality which knowingly stores, treats or
        disposes of any hazardous waste without having obtained a
        permit for such storage, treatment or disposal commits a
        misdemeanor of the third degree and shall, upon conviction,
        be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more
        than $25,000 per day for each violation.
            (3)  A person or municipality that, within two years
        after being convicted of or pleading guilty or no contest to
        a misdemeanor for violation of this act, violates this
        subsection commits a misdemeanor of the second degree and
        shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of not
        less than $2,500 nor more than $50,000 for each violation or
        to imprisonment for not less than two years nor more than 20
        years, or both.
        Compiler's Note:  The Department of Environmental Resources,
            1995. Its functions were transferred to the Department of
            Conservation and Natural Resources and the Department of
            Environmental Protection.