19880012ua
Section 905.  Repeals.
(a)  Absolute repeals.--The following acts and parts of acts are repealed:
Act of September 8, 1959 (P.L.807, No.302), entitled "An act empowering the Department of Health to regulate the burial of radioactive material and to issue permits therefor; and prescribing penalties."
Act of October 26, 1959 (P.L.1380, No.480), entitled "An act empowering the Commonwealth to acquire land and operate burial grounds for the disposal of radioactive materials."
(b)  Inconsistent repeal.--The following acts and parts of acts are repealed insofar as they are inconsistent with this act:
Act of July 7, 1980 (P.L.380, No.97), known as the Solid Waste Management Act.
(c)  Construction of section.--This section shall not be construed to repeal jurisdiction over radioactive wastes that are also hazardous wastes under the Solid Waste Management Act, and it is hereby declared to be the legislative intent of the Solid Waste Management Act to regulate such radioactive wastes that are also listed or characteristic hazardous wastes or are mixed with hazardous waste.
19880012u906s