WHISTLEBLOWER LAW
Section 5. Enforcement.
A court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought under
this act, shall order, as the court considers appropriate,
reinstatement of the employee, the payment of back wages, full
reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights, actual
damages or any combination of these remedies. A court may also
award the complainant all or a portion of the costs of
litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees,
if the court determines that the award is appropriate.