WHISTLEBLOWER LAW
Section 2. Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall
have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Appropriate authority." A Federal, State or local
government body, agency or organization having jurisdiction over
criminal law enforcement, regulatory violations, professional
conduct or ethics, or waste; or a member, officer, agent,
representative or supervisory employee of the body, agency or
organization. The term includes, but is not limited to, the
Office of Attorney General, the Department of the Auditor
General, the Treasury Department, the General Assembly and
committees of the General Assembly having the power and duty to
investigate criminal law enforcement, regulatory violations,
professional conduct or ethics, or waste.
"Employee." A person who performs a service for wages or
other remuneration under a contract of hire, written or oral,
express or implied, for a public body.
"Employer." A person supervising one or more employees,
including the employee in question; a superior of that
supervisor; or an agent of a public body.
"Good faith report." A report of conduct defined in this act
as wrongdoing or waste which is made without malice or
consideration of personal benefit and which the person making
the report has reasonable cause to believe is true.
"Public body." All of the following:
(1) A State officer, agency, department, division,
bureau, board, commission, council, authority or other body
in the executive branch of State government.
(2) A county, city, township, regional governing body,
council, school district, special district or municipal
corporation, or a board, department, commission, council or
agency.
(3) Any other body which is created by Commonwealth or
political subdivision authority or which is funded in any
amount by or through Commonwealth or political subdivision
authority or a member or employee of that body.
"Waste." An employer's conduct or omissions which result in
substantial abuse, misuse, destruction or loss of funds or
resources belonging to or derived from Commonwealth or political
subdivision sources.
"Whistleblower." A person who witnesses or has evidence of
wrongdoing or waste while employed and who makes a good faith
report of the wrongdoing or waste, verbally or in writing, to
one of the person's superiors, to an agent of the employer or to
an appropriate authority.
"Wrongdoing." A violation which is not of a merely technical
or minimal nature of a Federal or State statute or regulation,
of a political subdivision ordinance or regulation or of a code
of conduct or ethics designed to protect the interest of the
public or the employer.