WHISTLEBLOWER LAW
Section 3. Protection of employees.
(a) Persons not to be discharged.--No employer may
discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate
against an employee regarding the employee's compensation,
terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because
the employee or a person acting on behalf of the employee makes
a good faith report or is about to report, verbally or in
writing, to the employer or appropriate authority an instance of
wrongdoing or waste.
(b) Discrimination prohibited.--No employer may discharge,
threaten or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an
employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms,
conditions, location or privileges of employment because the
employee is requested by an appropriate authority to participate
in an investigation, hearing or inquiry held by an appropriate
authority or in a court action.