WHISTLEBLOWER LAW
Section 4. Remedies.
(a) Civil action.--A person who alleges a violation of this
act may bring a civil action in a court of competent
jurisdiction for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or
both, within 180 days after the occurrence of the alleged
violation.
(b) Necessary showing of evidence.--An employee alleging a
violation of this act must show by a preponderance of the
evidence that, prior to the alleged reprisal, the employee or a
person acting on behalf of the employee had reported or was
about to report in good faith, verbally or in writing, an
instance of wrongdoing or waste to the employer or an
appropriate authority.
(c) Defense.--It shall be a defense to an action under this
section if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the
evidence that the action by the employer occurred for separate
and legitimate reasons, which are not merely pretextual.
(d) Civil service employees.--An employee covered by civil
service who contests a civil service action, believing it to be
motivated by his having made a good faith report, verbally or in
writing, of an instance of wrongdoing or waste, may submit as
admissible evidence any or all material relating to the action
as whistleblower and to the resulting alleged reprisal.