STATE CAPITOL PRESERVATION ACT
Section 2. Legislative findings; declaration of policy.
It is hereby determined and declared as a matter of
legislative finding:
(1) The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has a rich heritage
of historical buildings, structures, documents, artifacts and
other objects and resources which bear witness to its growth
as one of the great states of this nation.
(2) Efforts have been made toward the restoration and
preservation of buildings, structures, documents, artifacts
and objects evidencing the history of this eminent
Commonwealth and of the General Assembly, and these efforts
should be continued and intensified.
(3) Particular attention should be given to the
preservation of the architectural and historical integrity of
the State Capitol Building and to the restoration and
preservation of artifacts, documents and other historical
objects and resources located within that building.
(4) The most effective way to promote and foster the
historic preservation of the State Capitol Building is by the
establishment of a committee to supervise and coordinate this
work.