19680387ua
Section 9.3.  Dog Purchaser Protection.--(a)  (1)  A seller shall provide a purchaser of a dog with a health record for a dog at the time of sale. In addition, the seller shall provide to the purchaser a health certificate issued by a veterinarian within twenty-one days prior to the date of sale for the dog or a guarantee of good health issued and signed by the seller. The health record supplied by the seller shall set forth the following:
* * *
(2)  All documentation necessary to effect the registration of the dog shall be provided by the seller to the owner within one hundred twenty days of the date of sale. The one-hundred-twenty-day period may be extended by the seller if the dog is being imported from outside the United States by notifying the purchaser in writing of the reason for the extension and a reasonable estimate of the arrival date of the registration documents.
(3)  If the seller fails to provide this documentation within one hundred twenty days of the date of sale or fails to notify the purchaser of an extension under clause (2) of this subsection, the purchaser may elect one of the following remedies:
(i)  Return the dog and receive a full refund of the purchase price, not including sales tax.
(ii)  Retain the dog and receive a refund from the seller in an amount equal to fifty per cent of the purchase price.
(4)  The seller may withhold the dog's registration application until the purchaser supplies the seller with a signed veterinarian's certificate stating that the dog has been spayed or neutered, provided that withholding of the application was agreed to in writing by the purchaser at the time of sale. The seller shall provide the registration application within ten days of receiving the veterinarian's certificate if the certificate is supplied beyond the one-hundred-twenty-day period provided for in clause (2) of this subsection.
(g)  (1)  A summary of the provisions of this section shall be conspicuously posted in the place of business of persons subject to this section. The Office of Attorney General shall promulgate regulations specifying the contents of the summary which must be posted. In addition, the posted notice shall state that the health record information is available on request.
(2)  At the time of the sale, the seller shall provide the purchaser with a written notice setting forth the rights provided under this section. The notice shall include the following statement:
THIS DISCLOSURE OF RIGHTS IS A SUMMARY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW. THE ACTUAL PROVISIONS OF THE LAW ARE IN SECTION 9.3 OF THE UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES AND CONSUMER PROTECTION LAW.
(h)  (1)  The Office of Attorney General shall enforce the provisions of this section.
(2)  In addition to any other penalty under this act, a civil penalty of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) on any current licensee shall be levied against any person who violates any provision of this section or any person who conducts business under this section without proper license to do so. A penalty shall be levied for each violation.
(3)  A purchaser shall file a complaint pursuant to this section by reporting it to the Bureau of Consumer Protection of the Office of Attorney General.
(i)  As used in this section:
"Seller" means a kennel, pet shop operator or other individual who sells dogs to the public and who owns or operates a kennel or pet shop licensed by the Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture or the United States Department of Agriculture. The term shall not include nonprofit kennels as defined under the act of December 7, 1982 (P.L.784, No.225), known as the "Dog Law."
"Unfit for purchase" means any disease, deformity, injury, physical condition, illness or any defect which is congenital or hereditary and which severely affects the health of the animal or which was manifest, capable of diagnosis or likely to have been contracted on or before the sale and delivery of the animal to the consumer.
"Veterinarian" means an individual licensed under the laws of this Commonwealth or any other state to practice veterinary medicine and surgery.
(9.3 added June 25, 1997, P.L.287, No.27)
19680387u9.4s