19570399ua
Section 410.  (a)  The council shall appoint a city clerk, who shall serve as clerk of the council, keep its minutes and records of its proceedings, maintain and compile its ordinances and resolutions as this act requires, and perform such functions as may be required by law. The city clerk shall, prior to his appointment, have been qualified by training or experience to perform the duties of the office.
(b)  The council may provide for the manner of appointment of a city solicitor, any planning board, zoning board of adjustment or personnel board in the city, and may create commissions and other bodies with advisory powers.
19570399u411h
D.  Mayor and Administration
19570399u411s