19570399ua
Section 415.  (a)  The city treasurer shall perform such functions and duties and have such powers relating to the collection, receiving, safe keeping and payment over of public moneys including city, county, institution district and school district taxes as provided by general law and shall have such other functions, powers and duties as may be assigned to him by council. ((a) amended Nov. 30, 1959, P.L.1618, No.593)
(b)  The city may have a department of administration and shall have such other departments, not exceeding a total of nine, as council may establish by ordinance. All of the administrative functions, powers and duties of the city, other than those vested in the office of the city clerk, city treasurer and city controller, shall be allocated and assigned among and within such departments.
(c)  Each department shall be headed by a director who shall be appointed by the mayor with the advice and consent of the council. Each department head shall serve during the term of office of the mayor appointing him, and until the appointment and qualification of his successor. No member of city council shall head a department. ((c) amended July 26, 1961, P.L.911, No.393)
(d)  The mayor may, in his discretion, remove any department head after notice and an opportunity to be heard. Prior to removing a department head, the mayor shall first file written notice of his intention with the council, and such removal shall become effective on the twentieth day after the filing of such notice. ((d) amended Nov. 30, 1959, P.L.1618, No.593)
(e)  Subject to the provisions of Article XLIV. of the act of June 23, 1931 (P.L.932), known as the "Third Class City Code" and the provisions of the act of May 31, 1933 (P.L.1108), entitled "An act providing for the appointment, promotion, reduction, removal and reinstatement of paid officers, firemen and employes of fire departments and of fire alarm operators and fire box inspectors in the bureaus of electricity in cities of the second and third class; defining the powers and duties of civil service commissions for such purposes; and fixing penalties," department heads shall appoint subordinate officers and employes within their respective departments and may, with approval of the mayor, remove such officers and employes.
19570399u416s