19570399ua
Section 202.  A charter commission of seven members or other number designated in the question shall be elected by the qualified voters at the same election the question is submitted to the electors or at the next succeeding primary or municipal election. Candidates for the office of charter commissioner shall be nominated and placed upon the ballot containing the question or if not placed upon such ballot shall be placed upon the ballot at the next succeeding primary or municipal election and the proceedings thereon adjudicated in the manner provided by and subject to the provisions of the Pennsylvania Election Code which relate to the nomination of candidates nominated by nomination papers filed by political bodies for other offices elective by the voters of a city, except that they shall be nominated and listed without any political designation or slogan, and no nomination paper shall be signed or circulated prior to thirty days before the last day on which such papers may be filed. Each voter shall be instructed to vote on the question and, regardless of the manner of his vote on the question, to vote for the designated number of members of a charter commission who shall serve if the question is or has been determined in the affirmative.
(202 amended Aug. 14, 1963, P.L.1104, No.470)
19570399u203s