19570399ua
Section 204.  The result of the votes cast for and against the question as to the election of a charter commission shall be returned by the election officers, and a canvass of such election had, as is provided by law in the case of other public questions put to the voters of a single city. The votes cast for members of the charter commission shall be counted, and the result thereof returned by the election officers, and a canvass of such election had, as is provided by law in the case of election of members of city council. The designated number of candidates receiving the greatest number of votes shall be elected and shall constitute the charter commission: Provided, That if a majority of those voting on said question shall vote against the election of a charter commission, none of the candidates shall be elected. If two or more candidates shall be equal and greatest in number of votes, they shall draw lots to determine which one shall be elected.
(204 amended Aug. 14, 1963, P.L.1104, No.470)
19570399u205s