TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 102.  Definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this title which are applicable to specific provisions of this title, the following words and phrases when used in this title shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
* * *
"Divided highway."  A highway divided into two or more roadways and so constructed as to impede vehicular traffic between the roadways by providing an intervening space, physical barrier or clearly indicated dividing section.
"Driveaway-towaway operation."  Any operation in which any motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer, singly or in combination, constitutes the commodity being transported, when one set or more of wheels of the vehicle are on the highway during the course of transportation, whether or not the vehicle furnished the motive power.
"Driver."  A person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.
"Driver's license."  A license or permit to drive a motor vehicle issued under this title.
"Electric personal assistive mobility device" or "EPAMD." A self-balancing, two-nontandem-wheeled device designed to transport only one person with an electric propulsion system.
"Electric vehicle."  A motor vehicle which operates solely by use of a battery or battery pack and which meets the applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standards. The term includes a motor vehicle which is powered mainly through the use of an electric battery or battery pack but which uses a flywheel that stores energy produced by the electric motor or through regenerative braking to assist in operation of the motor veh
"Emergency service responder."  An individual acting in an official capacity as any of the following:
(1)  A police officer.
(2)  A sheriff or deputy sheriff.
(3)  A coroner or deputy coroner.
(4)  A firefighter.
(5)  Fire police.
(6)  A fire marshal.
(7)  A medical examiner or deputy medical examiner.
(8)  Rescue personnel.
* * *
"Urban mass transportation system."  A person holding a certificate of the Public Utility Commission or a municipality authority, port authority or transportation authority established under the laws of this Commonwealth that transports persons on schedule over fixed routes and derives over 80% of their intrastate scheduled revenue from scheduled operations within the county in which they have their principal place of business, or contiguous counties.
"Utility trailer."  A trailer, except a recreational trailer, which does not have air brakes.
"Valueless except for salvage."  (Deleted by amendment).
"Vehicle."  Every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices used exclusively upon rails or tracks. The term does not include a self-propelled wheelchair or an electrical mobility device operated by and designed for the exclusive use of a person with a mobility-related disability.
"Vehicle identification number" or "VIN."  A combination of numerals or letters or both which the manufacturer assigns to a vehicle for identification purposes, or, in the absence of a manufacturer-assigned number, which the department assigns to a vehicle for identification purposes.
"Work zone."  The area of a highway where construction, maintenance or utility work activities are being conducted which is properly signed as a work zone in accordance with regulations of the Department of Transportation.
"Wrecker."  A motor vehicle designed or constructed and used for the towing of abandoned or disabled vehicles.
* * *