TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 102.  Definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this title which are applicable to specific provisions of this title, the following words and phrases when used in this title shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
* * *
"Hazardous material."  Any explosive, blasting agent, flammable liquid, combustible liquid, flammable solid, flammable or nonflammable compressed gas, corrosive material, poison, poison gas, irritant, oxidizer, organic peroxide, radioactive material, etiologic agent, cryogenic liquid, hazardous waste, hazardous substance or other material which the department by procedure prescribed in Chapter 83 (relating to hazardous materials transportation) declares to be a hazardous material.
"Hazardous material response vehicle."  A vehicle owned or leased by a hazardous material response team certified through the Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency.
"Highway."  The entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel. The term includes a roadway open to the use of the public for vehicular travel on grounds of a college or university or public or private school or public or historical park.
"House coach."  A vehicle with an enclosed area which is designed, constructed or equipped for use, either permanently or temporarily, as a dwelling place, living abode, sleeping place or camping accommodation. A house coach includes motor homes, slide-in cabins and sleeping units specifically designed for mounting on a pickup truck and sleeping cabins designed for use on trucks and truck tractors operated for heavy-duty, long-distance hauling.
"House trailer."
(1)  A trailer which is designed, constructed and equipped as a dwelling place, living abode or sleeping place (either permanently or temporarily) and is equipped for use as a conveyance on streets and highways.
* * *
"Occupational limited license."  A license, issued under this title to a driver whose operating privileges have been suspended, to permit the operation of a motor vehicle under certain conditions, when necessary for the driver's occupation, work, trade or study.
"Official traffic-control devices."  Signs, signals, markings and devices not inconsistent with this title placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning or guiding traffic.
"Operating privilege."  The privilege to apply for and obtain a license to use as well as the privilege to use a vehicle on a highway as authorized in this title, but not a contract, property right or civil right.
"Overtime parking."  The continuous parking of a vehicle for a period of time exceeding the maximum period established by law.
"Owner."  A person, other than a lienholder, having the property right in or title to a vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security.
"Park" or "parking."
(1)  When permitted, means the temporary storing of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, off the roadway.
(2)  When prohibited, means the halting of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except momentarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading property or passengers.
* * *
"Tow dolly."  A trailer designed and used exclusively to tow another vehicle by mounting its front or rear wheels on the tow dolly while the other wheels of the towed vehicle remain in contact with the ground.
"Traffic."  Pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles, streetcars and other conveyances, whether singly or together, using any highway for purposes of travel.
"Traffic-control signal."  A device, whether manually, electrically or mechanically operated, by which traffic is alternately directed to stop and permitted to proceed.
"Trafficway."  The entire width between property lines or other boundary lines of every way or place of which any part is open to the public for purposes of vehicular travel as a matter of right or custom.
"Trailer."  A vehicle designed to be towed by a motor vehicle.
"Transfer."  To change ownership by purchase, gift or any other means.
"Transferee."  A person to whom ownership of a motor vehicle is transferred, by purchase, gift or any means other than by the creation of a security interest, and any person who, as agent, signs an odometer disclosure statement for the transferee.
"Transferor."  A person who transfers his ownership of a motor vehicle by sale, gift or any means other than by the creation of a security interest and any person who, as agent, signs an odometer disclosure statement for the transferor.
"Truck."  A motor vehicle designed primarily for the transportation of property. The term includes motor vehicles designed with seats that may be readily removed and reinstalled if those vehicles are primarily used for the transportation of property.
* * *