75c7301h
§ 7311.1.  Reports by private property owners of abandoned vehicles.
(a)  Removal of abandoned vehicles.--
(1)  A person on whose private property is located a vehicle which has remained on the property without the consent of the property owner or his agent for more than 24 hours may authorize the removal or processing of the vehicle.
(2)  Prior to removal or processing of the vehicle, that person shall file a report, on a multipart form prescribed by the department, with the local police department declaring that an unauthorized vehicle has been left unattended and on private property for at least 24 hours. One part of such report shall be retained by that person, and the other part shall be filed with the police department.
(3)  The police department shall, within five business days, process the vehicle as abandoned under this chapter and attach a copy of the report to the abandoned vehicle information report.
(b)  Salvors.--
(1)  An unauthorized vehicle that has been left unattended and on private property includes a vehicle towed to a salvor's property that has remained on the salvor's property for a period of 20 days.
(2)  After the 20-day period, the salvor may file a report as provided under subsection (a). If the salvor elects to file a report, the salvor shall retain and process the vehicle for which the report has been filed.
75c7311.1v
(Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1278, No.152, eff. 60 days; Nov. 4, 2016, P.L.1277, No.165, eff. imd.)
Cross References.  Section 7311.1 is referred to in section 7311 of this title.
75c7311.2s