75c7301h
§ 7301.  Authorization of salvors.
(a)  General rule.--The department shall authorize and shall issue a certificate of authorization to every salvor that complies with the requirements of this chapter and regulations adopted by the department and is a currently registered vehicle salvage dealer as defined in section 1337(c)(2) (relating to use of "Miscellaneous Motor Vehicle Business" registration plates).
(a.1)  Repair or towing business.--The department may authorize and issue a certificate of authorization to a currently registered repair or towing business under section 1337(c)(1) if there is no qualified vehicle salvage dealer in a county.
(b)  Unauthorized operation prohibited.--No person shall operate as a salvor unless authorized.
(c)  Duty of salvor.--(Deleted by amendment).
(d)  Storage facility.--(Deleted by amendment).
75c7301v
(July 11, 1996, P.L.660, No.115, eff. imd.; Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1278, No.152, eff. 60 days)
75c7302s