75c7301h
§ 7305.  Notice to owner and lienholders of abandoned vehicles.
(a)  General rule.--The department upon receipt of an abandoned vehicle information report shall notify by certified mail, return receipt requested, the last known registered owner of the vehicle and all lienholders of record that the vehicle is being held as abandoned.
(b)  Contents of notice.--The notice shall:
(1)  Describe the make, model, title number, vehicle identification number and registration plate number of the abandoned vehicle, if known.