75c1701h
§ 1799.7.  Rates.
(a)  Rate filing.--All insurers and the Assigned Risk Plan must file for new private passenger motor vehicle rates on or before May 1, 1990. These rates shall apply to all policies issued or renewed on and after July 1, 1990.
(b)  Rate reductions.--The rates charged by insurers under the filing required by subsection (a) shall be reduced from current rates as follows:
(1)  For an insured electing the limited tort option under section 1705 (relating to election of tort options), the total premium charged for any selection of coverages and coverage limits shall be reduced by at least 22% from the total premium for the same selection of coverages and coverage limits in effect on December 1, 1989.
(2)  For an insured bound by the full tort option under section 1705, the total premium charged for any selection of coverages and coverage limits shall be reduced by at least 10% from the total premium for the same selection of coverages and coverage limits in effect on December 1, 1989.
(3)  An insurer aggrieved by the rate reductions mandated by this subsection may seek relief from the commissioner, which relief may be granted when the commissioner deems necessary in extraordinary circumstances.
(c)  Approval and disapproval of certain filings.--Any initial filing submitted by an insurer pursuant to subsection (a), which reduces rates for all insureds from rates in effect December 1, 1989, in amounts specified in subsection (b), shall become effective immediately for policies issued or renewed on and after July 1, 1990, upon receipt by the department and shall be deemed to comply with the act of June 11, 1947 (P.L.538, No.246), known as The Casualty and Surety Rate Regulatory Act, and with Chapter 20 (relating to motor vehicle insurance rate review procedures). Any filing so deemed may subsequently be disapproved, effective upon seven days' written notice by the commissioner stating in what respect the filing or part thereof fails to meet the requirements of this chapter or other applicable law. If a deemed filing is so disapproved within 90 days after receipt by the commissioner, the commissioner may order the insurer to pay refunds to all insureds charged inappropriate rates under the filing. The ability to order refunds shall be in addition to other penalties authorized by law.
(d)  Immediate rate freeze.--In order to provide stability during the period of transition leading up to the effective date of the amendments to this chapter and to assure fair and equitable treatment of insurers and insureds, it is in the best interest of the Commonwealth to temporarily suspend the adoption of new private passenger motor vehicle rates. Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, all private passenger motor vehicle rates in effect on December 1, 1989, may not be changed so as to be effective prior to July 1, 1990. Any rate requests filed with the commissioner to be effective on or after December 1, 1989, whether or not such requests were approved by the commissioner or by operation of law prior to, on or after December 1, 1989, are hereby disapproved as being in conflict with this chapter.
(e)  Rate freeze after implementation of tort option elections.--No insurer nor the Assigned Risk Plan may increase any private passenger motor vehicle rates between July 1, 1990, and June 30, 1991.
(f)  Rate increase justification.--All rates charged by an insurer during the period between July 1, 1991, and June 30, 1992, may not be increased over the rates in effect pursuant to subsections (b) and (e) by an amount greater than that indicated by an increase in the Consumer Price Index (URBAN), the cost of medical care services, the cost of automobile repairs or other indices of cost increases affecting automobile insurance adopted by the commissioner by publication of notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.
(g)  Calculation of rates.--In all rate filings subsequent to the initial filing required by subsection (a), insurers shall allocate expenses, losses and income according to the coverages which generate such expenses, losses and income, provided that each insurer shall provide its limited tort electors with premium savings that equal, in the aggregate, reductions in the insurer's losses created by limited tort electors under the system of tort options established in section 1705.
(h)  Coverage reductions.--Insurers shall reduce the premium for insureds who elect to reduce or eliminate first party benefits, uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage required prior to the effective date of this section by the cost of such coverage.
75c1799.7v
(Feb. 7, 1990, P.L.11, No.6, eff. 60 days)
1990 Amendment.  Act 6 added section 1799.7.