75c1701h
§ 1705.  Election of tort options.
(a)  Financial responsibility requirements.--
(1)  Each insurer, not less than 45 days prior to the first renewal of a private passenger motor vehicle liability insurance policy on and after July 1, 1990, shall notify in writing each named insured of the availability of two alternatives of full tort insurance and limited tort insurance described in subsections (c) and (d). The notice shall be a standardized form adopted by the commissioner and shall include the following language:
* * *
(iv)  has not maintained financial responsibility as required by this chapter, provided that nothing in this paragraph shall affect the limitation of section 1731(d)(2) (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage).
(2)  An individual otherwise bound by the limited tort election shall retain full tort rights with respect to claims against a person in the business of designing, manufacturing, repairing, servicing or otherwise maintaining motor vehicles arising out of a defect in such motor vehicle which is caused by or not corrected by an act or omission in the course of such business, other than a defect in a motor vehicle which is operated by such business.
(3)  An individual otherwise bound by the limited tort election shall retain full tort rights if injured while an occupant of a motor vehicle other than a private passenger motor vehicle.
(e)  Nondiscrimination.--No insurer shall cancel, refuse to write or refuse to renew a motor vehicle insurance policy based on the tort option election of the named insured. Any violation of this subsection shall be deemed a violation of the Automobile Insurance Policy Act.
(f)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases when used in this section shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Insured."  Any individual residing in the household of the named insured who is:
(1)  a spouse or other relative of the named insured; or
(2)  a minor in the custody of either the named insured or relative of the named insured.
"Named insured."  Any individual identified by name as an insured in a policy of private passenger motor vehicle insurance.
75c1705v
* * *