75c1701h
§ 1772.  Suspension for nonpayment of judgments.
(a)  General rule.--The department, upon receipt of a certified copy of a judgment, shall suspend the operating privilege of each person against whom the judgment was rendered except as otherwise provided in this section and in section 1775 (relating to installment payment of judgments).
(b)  Nonsuspension with consent of judgment creditor.--If the judgment creditor consents in writing, in such form as the department may prescribe, that the judgment debtor's operating privilege be retained or restored, the department shall not suspend or shall restore until the consent is revoked in writing, notwithstanding default in the payment of the judgment, or of any installment thereof prescribed in section 1775, provided the judgment debtor furnishes proof of financial responsibility.
(c)  Financial responsibility in effect at time of accident.--Any person whose operating privilege has been suspended, or is about to be suspended or become subject to suspension, under this chapter shall be relieved from the effect of the judgment as prescribed in this chapter if the person files evidence satisfactory to the department that financial responsibility was in force and effect at the time of the accident resulting in the judgment and is or should be available for the satisfaction of the judgment. If insurance already obtained is not available because the insurance company has gone into receivership or bankruptcy, the person shall only be required to present to or file with the department proper evidence that an insurance policy was in force and effect at the time of the accident.
75c1772v
Cross References.  Section 1772 is referred to in sections 1553, 1554, 1556, 1783 of this title.
75c1773s