75c1701h
§ 1754.  Additional coverage.
An eligible claimant who has no other source of applicable uninsured motorist coverage and is otherwise entitled to recover in an action in tort against a party who has failed to comply with this chapter may recover for losses or damages suffered as a result of the injury up to $15,000 subject to an aggregate limit for all claims arising out of any one motor vehicle accident of $30,000. If a claimant recovers medical benefits under section 1753 (relating to benefits available), the amount of medical benefits recovered or recoverable up to $5,000 shall be set off against any amounts recoverable in this section.
75c1754v
(Feb. 12, 1984, P.L.53, No.12, eff. Oct. 1, 1984)
Cross References.  Section 1754 is referred to in section 1757 of this title.
75c1755s