75c1701h
§ 1702.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Assigned Risk Plan."  A program for the equitable apportionment of assigned risks and clean risks among insurers.
* * *
"Peer Review Organization" or "PRO."  Any Peer Review Organization with which the Federal Health Care Financing Administration or the Commonwealth contracts for medical review of Medicare or medical assistance services, or any health care review company, approved by the commissioner, that engages in peer review for the purpose of determining that medical and rehabilitation services are medically necessary and economically provided. The membership of any PRO utilized in connection with this chapter shall include representation from the profession whose services are subject to the review.
"Private passenger motor vehicle."  A four-wheel motor vehicle, except recreational vehicles not intended for highway use, which is insured by a natural person and:
(1)  is a passenger car neither used as a public or livery conveyance nor rented to others; or
(2)  has a gross weight not exceeding 9,000 pounds and is not principally used for commercial purposes other than farming.
The term does not include any motor vehicle insured exclusively under a policy covering garage, automobile sales agency repair shop, service station or public parking place operation hazards.
"Self-insurer."  An entity providing benefits and qualified in the manner set forth in section 1787 (relating to self-insurance).
"Serious injury."  A personal injury resulting in death, serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.
"Underinsured motor vehicle."  A motor vehicle for which the limits of available liability insurance and self-insurance are insufficient to pay losses and damages.
"Uninsured motor vehicle."  Any of the following:
(1)  A motor vehicle for which there is no liability insurance or self-insurance applicable at the time of the accident.
(2)  A motor vehicle for which the insurance company denies coverage or the insurance company is or becomes involved in insolvency proceedings in any jurisdiction.
(3)  An unidentified motor vehicle that causes an accident resulting in injury provided the accident is reported to the police or proper governmental authority and the claimant notifies his insurer within 30 days, or as soon as practicable thereafter, that the claimant or his legal representative has a legal action arising out of the accident.
"Voluntary rate."  An insurer's rating plan approved by the commissioner. In the case of an insurer with multiple rating plans, the voluntary rate shall be that rating plan applicable to the risk.
75c1702v
(Feb. 12, 1984, P.L.53, No.12, eff. Oct. 1, 1984; Feb. 7, 1990, P.L.11, No.6, eff. imd.)
1990 Amendment.  Act 6 added the defs. of "Assigned Risk Plan," "Automobile Insurance Policy Act," "clean risk," "commissioner," "necessary medical treatment and rehabilitative services," "noneconomic loss," "Peer Review Organization" or "PRO," "private passenger motor vehicle," "serious injury" and "voluntary rate."