75c1701h
§ 1702.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Assigned Risk Plan."  A program for the equitable apportionment of assigned risks and clean risks among insurers.
"Automobile Insurance Policy Act."  The act of June 5, 1968 (P.L.140, No.78), entitled "An act regulating the writing, cancellation of or refusal to renew policies of automobile insurance; and imposing powers and duties on the Insurance Commissioner therefor."
"Benefits" or "first party benefits."  Medical benefits, income loss benefits, accidental death benefits and funeral benefits.
"Clean risk."  An insured or an applicant for insurance who, for the 36-month period immediately preceding the date of application or renewal date of the policy:
(1)  has not been involved in an accident as a driver, provided that, for purposes of this paragraph, an "accident" shall not include accidents described in section 3 of the Automobile Insurance Policy Act or section 1799.3 (relating to limit on cancellations, refusals to renew, refusals to write, surcharges, rate penalties and point assignments);
(2)  has not received more than three points for violations as set forth in Chapter 15 (relating to licensing of drivers); and
(3)  whose operator's license has not been suspended or revoked except under section 1533 (relating to suspension of operating privilege for failure to respond to citation) and the insured is able to produce proof that he or she has responded to all citations and paid all fines and penalties imposed under that section and provided further that the named insured has been a licensed operator in Pennsylvania or another state for the immediately preceding three years.
"Commissioner."  The Insurance Commissioner of the Commonwealth.
"Department."  The Department of Transportation or Insurance Department, as applicable.
"Financial responsibility."  The ability to respond in damages for liability on account of accidents arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle in the amount of $15,000 because of injury to one person in any one accident, in the amount of $30,000 because of injury to two or more persons in any one accident and in the amount of $5,000 because of damage to property of others in any one accident. The financial responsibility shall be in a form acceptable to the Department of Transportation.
"Injury."  Accidentally sustained bodily harm to an individual and that individual's illness, disease or death resulting therefrom.
"Insured."  Any of the following:
(1)  An individual identified by name as an insured in a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance.
(2)  If residing in the household of the named insured:
(i)  a spouse or other relative of the named insured; or
(ii)  a minor in the custody of either the named insured or relative of the named insured.
"Insurer" or "insurance company."  A motor vehicle liability insurer subject to the requirements of this chapter.
* * *