75c1701h
§ 1785.  Proof of financial responsibility following accident.
If the department determines that the owner of a motor vehicle involved in an accident requiring notice to a police department pursuant to section 3746 (relating to immediate notice of accident to police department) did not maintain financial responsibility on the motor vehicle at the time of the accident, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner, where applicable, and the department shall revoke the registration of the vehicle.
75c1785v
(Feb. 12, 1984, P.L.53, No.12, eff. Oct. 1, 1984)
Cross References.  Section 1785 is referred to in sections 1553, 1783 of this title.
75c1786s