75c1701h
§ 1711.  Required benefits.
(a)  Medical benefit.--An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title, except recreational vehicles not intended for highway use, motorcycles, motor-driven cycles or motorized pedalcycles or like type vehicles, registered and operated in this Commonwealth, shall include coverage providing a medical benefit in the amount of $5,000.
(b)  Minimum policy.--All insurers subject to this chapter shall make available for purchase a motor vehicle insurance policy which contains only the minimum requirements of financial responsibility and medical benefits as provided for in this chapter.
75c1711v
(Feb. 12, 1984, P.L.53, No.12, eff. Oct. 1, 1984; Apr. 26, 1989, P.L.13, No.4, eff. June 1, 1989; Feb. 7, 1990, P.L.11, No.6, eff. July 1, 1990)
Cross References.  Section 1711 is referred to in sections 1718, 1719, 1720, 1721, 1723, 1752, 1787, 1798.1 of this title; section 57A07 of Title 53 (Municipalities Generally); section 2603.1 of Title 66 (Public Utilities).
75c1712s