75c1701h
§ 1798.4.  Catastrophic Loss Benefits Continuation Fund.
(a)  Creation.--The Catastrophic Loss Benefits Continuation Fund is hereby created to provide funds necessary to pay catastrophic loss benefits under section 1798.2 (relating to transition).
(b)  Composition.--The Catastrophic Loss Benefits Continuation Fund shall be composed of funds transferred from the Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund, funds contributed pursuant to section 6506 (relating to surcharge) and funds earned by the investment and reinvestment of such funds. The funds shall be held in trust, be deposited in a separate account and be the sole and exclusive source of funds for the payment of catastrophic loss benefits under section 1798.2 and the administration of the Catastrophic Loss Benefits Continuation Fund.
(c)  Separation from General Fund and Motor License Fund.--The fund and all income earned by it shall not become part of the General Fund or Motor License Fund. No obligations or expenses of or claim against the Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund or the Catastrophic Loss Benefits Continuation Fund shall constitute a debt of the Commonwealth or a charge against the General Fund or Motor License Fund. Upon the expiration of section 6506, excess money in the Catastrophic Loss Benefits Continuation Fund, beyond the money needed to cover the unfunded liability of the Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund in accordance with section 6506, shall be deposited in the Motor License Fund.
(d)  Borrowing from the Workers' Compensation Security Fund.--Whenever the Governor shall ascertain that the cash balance and the current estimated receipts of the Catastrophic Loss Benefits Continuation Fund shall be insufficient at any time during any fiscal period to meet promptly any expenses payable from the fund, the Governor shall authorize the transfer from the Workers' Compensation Security Fund to the Catastrophic Loss Benefits Continuation Fund such sums as are necessary. Any sum so transferred shall be available for the purpose for which the Catastrophic Loss Benefits Continuation Fund is created by law and shall be considered as a loan to that fund. Such transfers shall be made upon warrant of the State Treasurer upon requisition of the Governor. For purposes of determining whether contributions to the Workers' Compensation Security Fund pursuant to section 5 of the act of July 1, 1937 (P.L.2532, No.470), known as the Workers' Compensation Security Fund Act, are necessary, the Insurance Commissioner shall consider the amount of any loan made pursuant to this act as an asset of the Workers' Compensation Security Fund that does not reduce the fund below 5% of its loss reserves and does not trigger the resumption of contributions to the fund. The amounts transferred to the Catastrophic Loss Benefits Continuation Fund may carry over from fiscal year to fiscal year and shall be repaid together with an amount of interest equivalent to the average interest rate derived from investments of the Workers' Compensation Security Fund in the immediately preceding fiscal year as determined by the State Treasurer. An estimate of the actual and projected borrowings and loan repayments to be made from and to the Workers' Compensation Security Fund shall be included in the report required pursuant to section 7 of the act of July 1, 1989 (P.L.115, No.24), entitled "An act amending Title 75 (Vehicles) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, creating the Catastrophic Loss Benefits Continuation Fund for payment of certain catastrophic loss benefits; providing for surcharges for certain offenses to provide moneys for the fund; and further providing for conditions of permits." The authorization to make transfers pursuant to this subsection shall expire on July 1, 1998, unless otherwise provided by the General Assembly.
75c1798.4v
(July 1, 1989, P.L.115, No.24, eff. imd.; July 1, 1990, P.L.312, No.70, eff. imd.; June 28, 1993, P.L.137, No.33, eff. 60 days)
1993 Amendment.  Act 33 amended subsec. (d).
1989 Amendment.  Act 24 added section 1798.4. See sections 5, 6 and 7 of Act 24 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to transfer of Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund moneys, certification by Insurance Commissioner and reports to General Assembly.