75c1701h
§ 1787.  Self-insurance.
(a)  General rule.--Self-insurance is effected by filing with the Department of Transportation, in satisfactory form, evidence that reliable financial arrangements, deposits, resources or commitments exist such as will satisfy the department that the self-insurer will:
(1)  Provide the benefits required by section 1711 (relating to required benefits), subject to the provisions of Subchapter B (relating to motor vehicle liability insurance first party benefits), except the additional benefits and limits provided in sections 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) and 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits).
(2)  Make payments sufficient to satisfy judgments as required by section 1774 (relating to payments sufficient to satisfy judgments).
(3)  Provide uninsured motorist coverage up to the limits set forth in section 1774.
(b)  Stacking limits prohibited.--Any recovery of uninsured motorist benefits under this section only shall not be increased by stacking the limits provided in section 1774, in consideration of the ownership or operation of multiple vehicles or otherwise.
(c)  Assigned Risk and Assigned Claims Plans.--Self-insurers shall not be required to accept assigned risks pursuant to Subchapter D (relating to Assigned Risk Plan) or contribute to the Assigned Claims Plan pursuant to Subchapter E (relating to Assigned Claims Plan).
(d)  Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund.--(Repealed).
(e)  Promulgation of regulations, etc.--The Department of Transportation may, jointly with the Insurance Department, promulgate rules, regulations, guidelines, procedures or standards for reviewing and establishing the financial eligibility of self-insurers.
75c1787v
(Feb. 12, 1984, P.L.53, No.12, eff. Oct. 1, 1984; Apr. 26, 1989, P.L.13, No.4, eff. imd.)
1989 Repeal.  Act 4 repealed subsec. (d).
1984 Amendment.  Act 12 added section 1787.
Cross References.  Section 1787 is referred to in sections 1702, 1782 of this title.
75c1788s