75c1701h
§ 1798.  Attorney fees and costs.
(a)  Basis for reasonable fee.--No attorney's fee for representing a claimant in connection with a claim for first party benefits provided under Subchapter B (relating to motor vehicle liability insurance first party benefits) or a claim for catastrophic loss benefits under Subchapter F (relating to Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund) shall be calculated, determined or paid on a contingent fee basis, nor shall any attorney's fees be deducted from the benefits enumerated in this subsection which are otherwise due such claimant. An attorney may charge a claimant a reasonable fee based upon actual time expended.
(b)  Unreasonable refusal to pay benefits.--In the event an insurer is found to have acted with no reasonable foundation in refusing to pay the benefits enumerated in subsection (a) when due, the insurer shall pay, in addition to the benefits owed and the interest thereon, a reasonable attorney fee based upon actual time expended.
(c)  Payment by fund.--The Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund may award the claimant's attorney a reasonable fee based upon actual time expended because a claimant is unable to otherwise pay the fees and costs.
(d)  Fraudulent or excessive claims.--If, in any action by a claimant to recover benefits under this chapter, the court determines that the claim, or a significant part thereof, is fraudulent or so excessive as to have no reasonable foundation, the court may award the insurer's attorney a reasonable fee based upon actual time expended. The court, in such case, may direct that the fee shall be paid by the claimant or that the fee may be treated in whole or in part as an offset against any benefits due or to become due the claimant.
75c1798v
(Feb. 12, 1984, P.L.53, No.12, eff. Oct. 1, 1984)
1984 Amendment.  Act 12 added section 1798.