75c1701h
§ 1720.  Subrogation.
In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers' compensation benefits, benefits available under section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits).
75c1720v
(Feb. 12, 1984, P.L.53, No.12, eff. Oct. 1, 1984; Feb. 7, 1990, P.L.11, No.6, eff. July 1, 1990)
1993 Partial Repeal.  Section 25(b) of Act 44 provided that section 1720 is repealed insofar as it relates to workers' compensation payments or other benefits payable under the Workers' Compensation Act.
75c1721s