75c1701h
§ 1796.  Mental or physical examination of person.
(a)  General rule.--Whenever the mental or physical condition of a person is material to any claim for medical, income loss or catastrophic loss benefits, a court of competent jurisdiction or the administrator of the Catastrophic Loss Trust Fund for catastrophic loss claims may order the person to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician. The order may only be made upon motion for good cause shown. The order shall give the person to be examined adequate notice of the time and date of the examination and shall state the manner, conditions and scope of the examination and the physician by whom it is to be performed. If a person fails to comply with an order to be examined, the court or the administrator may order that the person be denied benefits until compliance.
(b)  Report of examination.--If requested by the person examined, a party causing an examination to be made shall promptly deliver to the person examined a copy of every written report concerning the examination at least one of which must set forth the physician's findings and conclusions in detail. Upon failure to promptly provide copies of these reports, the court or the administrator shall prohibit the testimony of the examining physician in any proceeding to recover benefits.
75c1796v
(Feb. 12, 1984, P.L.53, No.12, eff. Oct. 1, 1984)
1984 Amendment.  Act 12 added section 1796.
75c1797s