75c1701h
§ 1724.  Certain nonexcludable conditions.
(a)  General rule.--Insurance benefits may not be denied solely because the driver of the insured motor vehicle is determined to be under the influence of drugs or intoxicating beverages at the time of the accident for which benefits are sought.
(b)  Contract exclusions.--Provisions of an insurance policy which exclude insurance benefits if the insured causes a vehicular accident while under the influence of drugs or intoxicating beverages at the time of the accident are void.
75c1724v
(Mar. 27, 1986, P.L.71, No.24, eff. July 1, 1986)
1986 Amendment.  Act 24 added section 1724.
75c1725s