74c9101h
§ 9117.  Sovereign immunity.
Under section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees, and a municipal authority, and its officials and employees, acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as provided in section 9118 (relating to specific performance). A claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees or municipal authority and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provision of section 9110(e) (relating to public-private transportation partnership agreement), 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 85 (relating to matters affecting government units), 62 Pa.C.S. Ch. 17 (relating to legal and contractual remedies) or any procurement law applicable to a municipal authority.
74c9118s