68c5101h
§ 5105.  Separate titles and taxation.
(a)  Title.--Except as provided in subsection (b), each unit that has been created, together with the interests, benefits and burdens created by the declaration, including, without limitation, the rights to any common facilities, constitutes a separate parcel of real estate. The conveyance or encumbrance of a unit includes the transfer of all of the rights, title and interest of the owner of that unit in the common facilities regardless of whether the instrument affecting the conveyance or encumbrance so states.
(b)  Taxation and assessment.--If there is a unit owner other than a declarant, each unit must be separately taxed and assessed. The value of a unit shall include the value of that unit's appurtenant interest in the common facilities, excluding convertible or withdrawable real estate. The following shall apply:
(1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2), no separate assessed value shall be attributed to and no separate tax shall be imposed against common facilities or controlled facilities.
(2)  Convertible or withdrawable real estate shall be separately taxed and assessed until the expiration of the period during which conversion or withdrawal may occur.
(c)  Certain additional prohibitions.--
(1)  An association shall not impose any of the following fees against an owner or tenant of a unit in a planned community or against any person constructing, altering, renovating or repairing a unit in a planned community:
(i)  a tapping, connection or other impact fee in excess of the actual direct cost incurred by the association for the connection or provision of water or sewer service to a building or improvement;
(ii)  any fee for the right to construct, alter, renovate or repair a building or improvement except for an inclusive fee for the actual direct costs to the association of either:
(A)  architectural, aesthetic or landscaping plan reviews or inspections of units, building siting and exteriors, if those reviews or inspections are required by provisions of the declaration or association bylaws or rules and regulations and if such provisions requiring a fee to be paid for such reviews or inspections were in existence on or before December 31, 1995; or
(B)  if association imposed building construction standards or building codes are permitted under section 5106 (relating to applicability of local ordinances, regulations and building codes), building construction standards or building code review; and
(iii)  any impact fee for road maintenance or road construction, except that the association shall not be precluded from recovering the cost of repair of any damage that is caused to roads or other common elements in the course of construction, alteration, renovation or repair.
(2)  Except as specifically provided in this section and notwithstanding any fees or fee schedules or general rulemaking authority that existed prior to the effective date of this paragraph, an association shall not have the power to impose any fees or financial security related to construction, alteration, renovation or repair of a unit or exercise an access easement under section 5218 (relating to easement to facilitate completion, conversion and expansion).
68c5105v
(Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1486, No.189, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment.  Act 189 amended subsec. (c)(2).
Cross References.  Section 5105 is referred to in section 5102 of this title.
68c5106s