TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6.  Continuation of prior law.
The addition of 67 Pa.C.S. Chs. 21 and 31 is a continuation of subarticle (e) of Article VII and Article XIII of the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L.31, No.21), known as the Human Services Code. The following apply:
(1)  Except as otherwise provided in 67 Pa.C.S. Chs. 21 and 31, all activities initiated under subarticle (e) of Article VII and Article XIII of the Human Services Code shall continue and remain in full force and effect and may be completed under 67 Pa.C.S. Ch. 21 or 31. Orders, regulations and decisions that were made under subarticle (e) of Article VII or Article XIII of the Human Services Code and which are in effect on the effective date of this section shall remain in full force and effect until revoked, vacated or modified under 67 Pa.C.S. Ch. 21 or 31. Contracts, obligations and agreements entered into under subarticle (e) of Article VII or Article XIII of the Human Services Code are not affected or impaired by the repeal of these provisions.
(2)  Any difference in language between 67 Pa.C.S. Chs. 21 and 31 and subarticle (e) of Article VII and Article XIII of the Human Services Code, respectively, is intended only to conform to the style of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes and is not intended to change or affect the legislative intent, judicial construction or administration and implementation of subarticle (e) of Article VII and Article XIII of the Human Services Code.
(3)  Any reference in a statute or a regulation to subarticle (e) of Article VII of the Human Services Code shall be deemed a reference to 67 Pa.C.S. Ch. 21.
(4)  Any reference in a statute or a regulation to Article XIII of the Human Services Code shall be deemed a reference to 67 Pa.C.S. Ch. 31.
Explanatory Note.  Act 14 amended or added section 101, the heading of Part II, section 1101 and Chapters 21 and 31.
2022, NOVEMBER 3, P.L.1966, NO.131