61c4101h
§ 4103.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Commission."  The Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing.
"Community-based therapeutic community."  A long-term residential addiction treatment program licensed by the Department of Health to provide addiction treatment services using a therapeutic community model and determined by the Department of Corrections to be qualified to provide addiction treatment to eligible offenders.
"Community corrections center."  A residential program that is supervised and operated by the Department of Corrections in accordance with Chapter 50 (relating to community corrections centers and community corrections facilities).
"Court."  The trial judge exercising sentencing jurisdiction over an eligible offender under this chapter or the president judge if the original trial judge is no longer serving as a judge of the sentencing court.
"Defendant."  An individual charged with a drug-related offense, including an individual convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, where the sentence was imposed pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(1)(i), (2)(i), (3)(i), (4)(i) or (7)(i) (relating to drug trafficking sentencing and penalties).
"Department."  The Department of Corrections of the Commonwealth.
"Drug offender treatment program."  An individualized treatment program established by the Department of Corrections consisting primarily of drug and alcohol addiction treatment that satisfies the terms and conditions listed in section 4105 (relating to drug offender treatment program).
"Drug trafficking."  A violation of section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, where the controlled substance is:
(1)  Marijuana, if the amount of marijuana involved is at least 50 pounds or at least 51 live plants.
(2)  A narcotic drug classified in Schedule I or Schedule II under section 3 or 4 of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, if the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the substance involved is at least 100 grams.
(3)  Any of the following, if the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture of the substance involved is at least 100 grams:
(i)  Coca leaves.
(ii)  A salt, compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves.
(iii)  A salt, compound, derivative or preparation which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of the substances under subparagraphs (i) and (ii).
(iv)  A mixture containing any of the substances under subparagraphs (i) and (ii), except decocainized coca leaves or extracts of coca leaves which do not contain cocaine or ecgonine.
(4)  Any of the following, if the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture of the substance involved is at least 100 grams:
(i)  Methamphetamine.
(ii)  Phencyclidine.
(iii)  A salt, isomer or salt of an isomer of methamphetamine or phencyclidine.
(iv)  A mixture containing:
(A)  Methamphetamine or phencyclidine.
(B)  A salt of methamphetamine or phencyclidine.
(C)  An isomer of methamphetamine or phencyclidine.
(D)  A salt of an isomer of methamphetamine or phencyclidine.
(5)  Heroin or a mixture containing heroin, if the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the heroin is 50 grams or greater.
* * *