58c2301h
§ 2302.  Unconventional gas well fee.
(a)  General rule.--The governing body of a county that has a spud unconventional gas well located within its borders may elect whether to impose a fee on unconventional gas wells that have been spud in the county.
* * *
 The transmittal of resolutions by governing bodies under paragraph (2) shall constitute an imposition of the fee in that county. The population of a municipality that is located in more than one county shall be determined separately for each county on the basis of the municipality's population within each county.
(4)  Resolutions adopted under this subsection must be framed in the following form:
The (insert name) in the county of (insert name) hereby resolves to have the county impose an unconventional gas well fee on each unconventional gas well spud in the county.
(5)  A municipality which is located in a county that does not adopt an ordinance imposing an unconventional gas well fee and which does not adopt a resolution under paragraphs (2), (3) and (4) shall be prohibited from receiving funds under section 2314(d).
(b)  Components.--The fee adopted under subsection (a), (a.1) or (a.4) is imposed on every producer and shall apply to unconventional gas wells spud in this Commonwealth regardless of when spudding occurred. Unconventional gas wells spud before the fee is imposed shall be considered to be spud in the calendar year prior to the imposition of the fee for purposes of determining the fee under this subsection. Prior to adjustment under subsection (c), the fee for each unconventional gas well shall be determined as follows:
(1)  Year one:
(i)  If the average annual price of natural gas is not more than $2.25, the fee shall be $40,000 for the calendar year in which the unconventional gas well is spud.
(ii)  If the average annual price of natural gas is  greater than $2.25 and less than $3.00, the fee shall be $45,000 for the calendar year in which the unconventional gas well is spud.
(iii)  If the average annual price of natural gas is  greater than $2.99 and less than $5.00, the fee shall be $50,000 for the calendar year in which the unconventional gas well is spud.
(iv)  If the average annual price of natural gas is  greater than $4.99 and less than $6.00, the fee shall be $55,000 for the calendar year in which the unconventional gas well is spud.
(v)  If the average annual price of natural gas is   more than $5.99, the fee shall be $60,000 for the calendar year in which the unconventional gas well is spud.
(2)  Year two:
(i)  If the average annual price of natural gas is not more than $2.25, the fee shall be $30,000 for the calendar year following the year in which the unconventional gas well is spud.
(ii)  If the average annual price of natural gas is  greater than $2.25 and less than $3.00, the fee shall be $35,000 for the calendar year following the year in which the unconventional gas well is spud.
* * *
year exceeds the total number of unconventional gas wells spud in the prior year.
(d)  Restimulated unconventional gas wells.--
(1)  An unconventional gas well which after restimulation qualifies as a stripper well shall not be subject to this subsection.
(2)  The year in which the restimulation occurs shall be considered the first year of spudding for purposes of imposing the fee under this section if:
(i)  a producer restimulates a previously stimulated unconventional gas well following the tenth year after being spud by:
(A)  hydraulic fracture treatments;
(B)  using additional multilateral well bores;
(C)  drilling deeper into an unconventional formation; or
(D)  other techniques to expose more of the formation to the well bore; and
(ii)  the restimulation results in a substantial increase in production.
(3)  As used in this subsection, the term "substantial increase in production" means an increase in production amounting to more than 90,000 cubic feet of gas per day during a calendar month.
(e)  Cessation.--Payments of the fee shall cease upon certification to the department by the producer that the unconventional gas well has ceased production and has been plugged according to the regulations established by the department.
(f)  Vertical unconventional gas well fee.--The fee for a vertical unconventional gas well shall be 20% of the fee established in subsections (b) and (c), except that the fee under subsection (b)(5) shall not apply.
58c2302v
Cross References.  Section 2302 is referred to in sections 2301, 2305, 2308, 2314  of this title.
58c2303s