58c2301h
§ 2314.  Distribution of fee.
(a)  Establishment.--There is established a fund in the State Treasury to be known as the Unconventional Gas Well Fund to be administered by the commission.
(b)  Deposit.--All fees imposed and collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the fund and are hereby appropriated for the purpose set forth in this section.
(c)  Conservation districts.--
(1)  From fees collected for 2011, $2,500,000 from the fund shall be distributed to county conservation districts.
(2)  From fees collected for 2012, $5,000,000 from the fund shall be distributed to county conservation districts.
(3)  From fees collected for 2013, and each year thereafter, $7,500,000 from the fund shall be distributed to county conservation districts.
(4)  Beginning July 1, 2014, each July 1 thereafter, the amount distributed under paragraph (3) shall be increased by any percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for the most recent 12-month period for which figures have been officially reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics immediately prior to July 1.
(5)  Funds under paragraphs (1), (2) and (3) shall be distributed in accordance with the following:
(i)  One-half shall be distributed by dividing the amount equally among conservation districts for any use consistent with the act of May 15, 1945 (P.L.547, No.217), known as the Conservation District Law.
(ii)  One-half shall be distributed by the State Conservation Commission in a manner consistent with the Conservation District Law and the provisions of the State Conservation Commission's Conservation District Fund Allocation Program-Statement of Policy under 25 Pa. Code Ch. 83 Subch. B (relating to Conservation District Fund Allocation Program-Statement of Policy).
(c.1)  Additional distributions.--From fees collected under this chapter and deposited in the fund for 2011 and each year thereafter:
(1)  One million dollars shall be distributed to the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission for costs relating to the review of applications for permits to drill unconventional gas wells.
(2)  One million dollars shall be distributed to the commission for costs to administer this chapter and Chapter 33 (relating to local ordinances relating to oil and gas operations).
(3)  Six million dollars to the department for the administration of this act and the enforcement of acts relating to clean air and clean water.
(4)  Seven hundred fifty thousand dollars to the Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency for emergency response planning, training and coordination related to natural gas production from unconventional gas wells.
(5)  Seven hundred fifty thousand dollars to the Office of State Fire Commissioner for the development, delivery and sustainment of training and grant programs for first responders and the acquisition of specialized equipment for response to emergencies relating to natural gas production from unconventional gas wells.
(6)  One million dollars to the Department of Transportation for rail freight assistance.
* * *