58c2301h
§ 2302.  Unconventional gas well fee.
(a)  General rule.--The governing body of a county that has a spud unconventional gas well located within its borders may elect whether to impose a fee on unconventional gas wells that have been spud in the county.
* * *
(ii)  If the average annual price of natural gas is greater than $2.99, the fee shall be $10,000 for the 10th through 14th calendar years following the year in which the unconventional well is spud.
(6)  For purposes of this subsection, the fee shall be determined using the average annual price of natural gas for the calendar year in which the fee is imposed.
(b.1)  Nonproducing unconventional gas wells.--If a spud unconventional gas well begins paying the fee imposed under this section and is subsequently capped or does not produce natural gas in quantities greater than that of a stripper well within two years after paying the initial fee, then the fee shall be suspended:
(1)  The fee shall be reinstated for a calendar year during which the unconventional gas well produces natural gas in quantities greater than that of a stripper well.
(2)  Each calendar year during which a fee is suspended shall not be considered a calendar year following spud for purposes of determining the amount of the fee under subsection (b).
(c)  Annual adjustment.--Beginning January 1, 2013, the commission shall annually adjust the fee amounts under subsection (b) to reflect any upward changes in the Consumer Price Index for all Urban Consumers for the Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and Maryland area in the preceding 12 months and shall immediately submit the adjusted fee amount to the Legislative Reference Bureau for publication as a notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. The fee shall be adjusted by multiplying the annual fee amount by any percentage increase to the Consumer Price Index for all Urban Consumers for the Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and Maryland area, rounded to the nearest $100. The resultant product shall be added to the fee amount, and the sum shall become the new annual fee amount under subsection (b). The annual adjustment under this subsection shall take effect if the total number of unconventional gas wells spud in the adjustment year exceeds the total number of unconventional gas wells spud in the prior year.
(d)  Restimulated unconventional gas wells.--
(1)  An unconventional gas well which after restimulation qualifies as a stripper well shall not be subject to this subsection.
(2)  The year in which the restimulation occurs shall be considered the first year of spudding for purposes of imposing the fee under this section if:
(i)  a producer restimulates a previously stimulated unconventional gas well following the tenth year after being spud by:
(A)  hydraulic fracture treatments;
(B)  using additional multilateral well bores;
(C)  drilling deeper into an unconventional formation; or
(D)  other techniques to expose more of the formation to the well bore; and
(ii)  the restimulation results in a substantial increase in production.
(3)  As used in this subsection, the term "substantial increase in production" means an increase in production amounting to more than 90,000 cubic feet of gas per day during a calendar month.
(e)  Cessation.--Payments of the fee shall cease upon certification to the department by the producer that the unconventional gas well has ceased production and has been plugged according to the regulations established by the department.
(f)  Vertical unconventional gas well fee.--The fee for a vertical unconventional gas well shall be 20% of the fee established in subsections (b) and (c), except that the fee under subsection (b)(5) shall not apply.
58c2302v
Cross References.  Section 2302 is referred to in sections 2301, 2305, 2308, 2314  of this title.
58c2303s