58c2301h
§ 2314.  Distribution of fee.
(a)  Establishment.--There is established a fund in the State Treasury to be known as the Unconventional Gas Well Fund to be administered by the commission.
(b)  Deposit.--All fees imposed and collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the fund and are hereby appropriated for the purpose set forth in this section.
* * *
(i)  Except as provided in section 2302(a.4), 50% of the amount available under this paragraph shall be distributed to municipalities in which spud unconventional gas wells are located and to municipalities that are either contiguous with a municipality in which spud unconventional gas wells are located or are located within five linear miles of a spud unconventional gas well. The distribution shall be made as follows:
(A)  One-half shall be distributed to each municipality using a formula that divides the population of the eligible municipality within the county by the total population of all eligible municipalities within the county and multiplies the resulting percentage by the amount allocated to the county under this subparagraph.
(B)  One-half shall be distributed to each municipality using a formula that divides the highway mileage of the eligible municipality within the county by the total highway mileage of all eligible municipalities within the county and multiplies the resulting percentage by the amount allocated to the county under this subparagraph.
(ii)  Except as provided in section 2302(a.4), 50% of the amount available under this paragraph shall be distributed to each municipality in the county regardless of whether an unconventional gas well is located in the municipality as follows:
(A)  One-half shall be distributed to each municipality using a formula that divides the population of the municipality within the county by the total population of the county and multiplies the resulting percentage by the amount allocated to the county under this subparagraph.
(B)  One-half shall be distributed to each municipality using a formula that divides the highway mileage of the municipality within the county by the total highway mileage of the county and multiplies the resulting percentage by the amount allocated to the county under this subparagraph.
(e)  Restriction.--The amount allocated to each municipality under subsection (d) shall not exceed the greater of $500,000 or 50% of the total budget for the prior fiscal year beginning with the 2010 budget year and continuing every year thereafter, adjusted to reflect any upward changes in the Consumer Price Index for all Urban Consumers for the Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and Maryland area in the preceding 12 months. Any remaining money shall be retained by the commission and deposited in the Housing Affordability and Rehabilitation Enhancement Fund for the uses specified under subsection (f).
(f)  Housing Affordability and Rehabilitation Enhancement Fund.--
(1)  From fees collected for 2011, $2,500,000 from the fund shall be distributed to the Housing Affordability and Rehabilitation Enhancement Fund under the act of November 23, 2010 (P.L.1035, No.105), entitled "An act amending the act of December 3, 1959 (P.L.1688, No.621), entitled, as amended, 'An act to promote the health, safety and welfare of the people of the Commonwealth by broadening the market for housing for persons and families of low and moderate income and alleviating shortages thereof, and by assisting in the provision of housing for elderly persons through the creation of the Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency as a public corporation and government instrumentality; providing for the organization, membership and administration of the agency, prescribing its general powers and duties and the manner in which its funds are kept and audited, empowering the agency to make housing loans to qualified mortgagors upon the security of insured and uninsured mortgages, defining qualified mortgagors and providing for priorities among tenants in certain instances, prescribing interest rates and other terms of housing loans, permitting the agency to acquire real or personal property, permitting the agency to make agreements with financial institutions and Federal agencies, providing for the purchase by persons of low and moderate income of housing units, and approving the sale of housing units, permitting the agency to sell housing loans, providing for the promulgation of regulations and forms by the agency, prescribing penalties for furnishing false information, empowering the agency to borrow money upon its own credit by the issuance and sale of bonds and notes and by giving security therefor, permitting the refunding, redemption and purchase of such obligations by the agency, prescribing remedies of holders of such bonds and notes, exempting bonds and notes of the agency, the income therefrom, and the income and revenues of the agency from taxation, except transfer, death and gift taxes; making such bonds and notes legal investments for certain purposes; and indicating how the act shall become effective,' providing for the Pennsylvania Housing Affordability and Rehabilitation Enhancement Program; and establishing the Housing Affordability and Rehabilitation Enhancement Fund." From fees collected for 2012, and each year thereafter, $5,000,000 shall be annually distributed to the Housing Affordability and Rehabilitation Enhancement Fund.
(2)  Funds under paragraph (1) shall be used for the following purposes:
(i)  To provide support to projects in a county in which producing unconventional gas wells are located that increase availability of quality, safe, affordable housing for low-income and moderate-income individuals or families, persons with disabilities or elderly persons.
(ii)  To provide rental assistance in a county in which producing unconventional gas wells are located to persons or families whose household income does not exceed the area median income.
(3)  No less than 50% of the funds available under this subsection shall be used in fifth, sixth, seventh and eighth class counties.
* * *