58c2301h
§ 2303.  Administration.
(a)  Fee due date.--
(1)  Except as provided under paragraph (2), the fee imposed under this chapter shall be due by April 1, 2013, and each April 1 thereafter. The fee shall become delinquent if not remitted to the commission on the reporting date.
(2)  For wells spud before January 1, 2012, a fee imposed under this chapter shall be due by September 1, 2012.
(b)  Report.--By September 1, 2012, and April 1 of each year thereafter, each producer shall submit payment of the fee to the commission and a report on a form prescribed by the commission for the previous calendar year. The report shall include the following:
(1)  The number of spud unconventional gas wells of a producer in each municipality within each county that has imposed a fee under this chapter.
(2)  The date that each unconventional gas well identified under paragraph (1) was spud or ceased the production of natural gas.
(c)  Costs of commission.--
(1)  The commission may impose an annual administrative charge not to exceed $50 per spud unconventional gas well on each producer, to be paid with the submission under subsection (a), to pay for the actual costs of the commission to administer and enforce this chapter.
(2)  Within 30 days of the effective date of this subsection, the commission shall estimate its expenditures through June 30, 2012, that will be directly attributable to the administration and enforcement of this chapter. The commission shall subtract the amount of the administrative charges imposed under paragraph (1) and assess any remaining balance on all producers subject to the administrative charge in proportion to the number of wells owned by each producer. Producers shall pay the assessments within 30 days of receipt of notice from the commission. The amount of the assessment may be challenged by a producer consistent with 66 Pa.C.S. § 510(c), (d) and (e) (relating to assessment for regulatory expenses upon public utilities). Any collections that exceed any of the following shall be used to offset the administrative charges or other funds received for fiscal year 2012-2013:
(i)  The budget amount approved by the General Assembly and the Governor for administration and enforcement of this chapter and Chapter 33 (relating to local ordinances relating to oil and gas operations).
(ii)  The actual expenditures directly attributable to the administration and enforcement of this chapter and Chapter 33.
(3)  By June 30, 2012, and each June 30 thereafter, the commission shall estimate its expenditures for the next fiscal year that will be directly attributable to the administration and enforcement of this chapter. After subtracting any annual administrative charges imposed under paragraph (1), amounts received by the commission under section 2314(c.1)(2) (relating to distribution of fee) and any amounts collected during the prior fiscal year that exceeded actual expenditures directly attributable to the administration and enforcement of this chapter, the commission shall assess the remaining balance on all producers subject to the unconventional gas well fee in proportion to the number of wells owned by each producer. Producers shall pay the assessments within 30 days of the receipt of notice from the commission. The amount of the assessment may be challenged by a producer consistent with 66 Pa.C.S. § 510(c), (d) and (e). Any collections that exceed any of the following shall be used to offset administrative charges or assessments for the next fiscal year:
(i)  The budget amount approved by the General Assembly and the Governor for administration and enforcement of this chapter and Chapter 33.
(ii)  Actual expenditures directly attributable to the administration and enforcement of this chapter and Chapter 33.
58c2303v
Cross References.  Section 2303 is referred to in sections 2307, 3211 of this title.
58c2304s