53c2301h
§ 2304.  Intergovernmental cooperation.
A municipality by act of its governing body may, or upon being required by initiative and referendum in the area affected shall, cooperate or agree in the exercise of any function, power or responsibility with or delegate or transfer any function, power or responsibility to one or more other local governments, the Federal Government or any other state or its government.
53c2305s