CREATION, TERRITORY, ALTERATION AND DISSOLUTION
§ 736.  Conduct of referenda.
(a)  Duty to place on ballot.--Following initiation of proceedings for consolidation or merger by the procedures set forth either in section 734 (relating to joint agreement of governing bodies) or 735 (relating to initiative of electors seeking consolidation or merger without new home rule charter), the question of consolidation or merger as set forth in the joint agreement or initiative petition shall be placed before the electors of each of the municipalities proposed to be consolidated or merged. A referendum shall be held at the first primary, municipal or general election occurring at least 13 weeks after either:
(1)  the date of the general agreement entered into under the provisions of section 734; or
(2)  the date of filing of the petition filed under the provisions of section 735.
(a.1)  Referenda under section 735.1.--Referenda authorized under section 735.1 (relating to initiative of electors seeking consolidation or merger with new home rule charter) shall be placed on the ballot in accordance with section 735.1(d)(3) and (s).
(b)  Approval.--Pursuant to sections 734, 735 and 735.1, consolidation or merger shall not be effective unless the referendum question is approved by a majority of the electors voting in each of the municipalities in which the referendum is held. If in any one of the municipalities in which the referendum is held a majority vote in favor of consolidation or merger does not result, the referendum shall fail and consolidation or merger shall not take place. The same question in accordance with sections 734 or 735, or the same question described in the proposal for consolidation or merger with a new home rule charter in accordance with section 735.1, described in the consolidation or merger proposal shall not be voted on again for a period of five years.
(c)  Subsequent referenda.--The five-year moratorium on voting the same consolidation or merger question as provided in subsection (b) shall be deemed not to apply to any subsequent referendum question involving a consolidation or merger of any combination of two or more contiguous municipalities if the referendum question differs or is dissimilar in any way from a previous referendum question which was not approved as provided for in subsection (b).
53c736v
(Oct. 23, 2003, P.L.180, No.29, eff. 60 days)
Cross References.  Section 736 is referred to in section 741 of this title.
53c737s