TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5102.  Definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this part which are applicable to specific provisions of this part, the following words and phrases when used in this part shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Accuser."  A person who signs and swears to charges, any person who directs that charges nominally be signed and sworn to by another or any other person who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution of the accused.
"Adjutant General."  The Adjutant General of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
"Cadet," "candidate" or "midshipman."  A person who is enrolled in or attending a State military academy, a regional training institute or any other formal education program for the purpose of becoming a commissioned or warrant officer in the State military forces.
"Classified information."  Any of the following:
(1)  Information or material that has been determined by an official of the United States or any state pursuant to law, an executive order or regulation to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national or State security.
(2)  Restricted data, as defined in section 11(y) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (68 Stat. 921, 42 U.S.C. § 2014(y)).
"Commanding officer" or "commander."  The Adjutant General and other commissioned officers of the State military forces when exercising command over a unit or element. The term includes officers in charge only when administering nonjudicial punishment under section 5301 (relating to commanding officer's nonjudicial punishment).
"Convening authority."  Includes, in addition to the person who convened the court, a commissioned officer commanding for the time being or a successor in command.
"Day" or "calendar day."  Any punishment authorized by this part, which is measured in terms of days, shall, when served in a status other than annual field training, be construed to mean succeeding duty days. The term is not synonymous with the term "unit training assembly."
"Department."  The Department of Military and Veterans Affairs of the Commonwealth.
"Duty status other than State active duty."  Any other type of duty under an order issued by authority of law not in Federal service and not full-time duty in the active service of the State. The term includes travel to and from the duty.
"Enemy."  An organization, entity or individual who engages in combat or hostilities against the State military forces or attacks or threatens to attack the United States or this Commonwealth.
"Enlisted member."  A person in an enlisted grade.
"Fatigue duties."  Duties, including, but not limited to, cleaning real property and facilities, kitchen duties and disposal of refuse duties which are not within the day-to-day duties of a member of the State military forces.
"Grade."  A step or degree, in a graduated scale of office or military rank, that is established and designated as a grade by law or regulation.
* * *