TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 702.  Duties of department.
The department shall have the power and its duty shall be:
(1)  To distribute all orders from the Governor as Commander-in-Chief and perform such other duties as the Governor as Commander-in-Chief shall direct.
(2)  To perform such duties and employ the power delegated to the department and the Adjutant General by the laws of the United States and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder.
(3)  To be an office of permanent record for all personnel papers, documents and forms pertaining to the Pennsylvania National Guard except where the laws of the United States require certain papers, documents or forms to be kept permanently in the National Guard Bureau or other department or section of the Department of the Army, or Department of the Air Force, as the case may be; to be an office of permanent record for personnel papers, documents and forms pertaining to the Pennsylvania Guard.
(4)  To procure from the proper agency of the Department of Defense all authorized equipment, to ensure that such equipment is issued to the Pennsylvania National Guard and to keep all books and records, to account for said property and make those returns and reports concerning it as required by law.
(5)  To keep in its custody all books and accounts of military property of the Commonwealth issued to Pennsylvania military forces and to safely and properly store such property when not issued.
(6)  To pay the troops and make all other disbursements by requisition as otherwise provided by law.
(7)  To supply to all officers, organizations and units, publications of laws, regulations and rules prescribed for use of Pennsylvania military forces.
(8)  With the approval of the Governor as Commander-in-Chief, to sell or exchange, from time to time, such military stores belonging to the Commonwealth as are found to be unserviceable or in state of decay, or which it may be deemed for the best interest of the Commonwealth to sell or exchange, but if the department is unable to obtain a bid for the property, it may be demolished or destroyed. The destruction of the property shall be witnessed by three disinterested officers of the Pennsylvania National Guard or, when organized, Pennsylvania Guard, and their certificate shall constitute proper authority to issue a voucher for marking off the property. All moneys received for stores so sold shall be paid into the State Treasury through the Department of Revenue.
(9)  To audit and adjust all claims incident to the organization, training, discipline, maintenance and service of the Pennsylvania National Guard and Pennsylvania Guard, other than fixed allowances, and to pay such claims when audited and adjusted, but all claims paid thereunder shall be subject to audit by the Department of the Auditor General.
(10)  To appoint a board of not less than three commissioned officers of the Pennsylvania National Guard for the purpose of investigating claims for damages based on injuries to persons, or damages to property, arising out of accident or negligence, and incident to the organization, training, discipline, maintenance and service of the Pennsylvania National Guard and, upon the recommendation of the board so appointed, to adjust and pay such claims for damages. Each claim shall be in an amount not exceeding $2,500. All claims paid hereunder shall be subject to audit by the Department of the Auditor General. No claim shall be paid under the provisions of this paragraph when such claim has arisen from the operation of Commonwealth owned or Federally owned automobiles, when operated by Commonwealth officers or employees or officers and enlisted personnel of the Pennsylvania National Guard.
(11)  To investigate the circumstances and to determine the amount of relief or pension payable as a result of the death or disability of a member of the Pennsylvania National Guard; to establish rules governing the filing of claims for pension or relief and to grant such pension or relief, under the laws of this Commonwealth concerning members of the Pennsylvania National Guard.
(12)  To investigate the circumstances and adjudicate in accordance with Title 2 (relating to administrative law and procedure) complaints of violations of Chapters 41 (relating to rights and immunities) and 73 (relating to military leave of absence), including complaints of employment discrimination against and violation of reemployment rights of members of the National Guard and other reserve components of the armed forces of the United States. The authority granted in this paragraph shall not extend to those circumstances that the Federal Government has jurisdiction to investigate.
51c702v
(Dec. 17, 1990, P.L.700, No.174, eff. imd.)
1990 Amendment.  Act 174 added par. (12), retroactive to August 1, 1990.
51c703s