TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 951. Court divisions.
(a) Philadelphia County.--The Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County shall have the following divisions:
(1) Trial division.
(2) Orphans' court division.
(3) Family court division.
(b) Allegheny County.--The Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County shall have the following divisions:
(1) Civil division.
(2) Criminal division.
(3) Orphans' court division.
(4) Family division.
(c) Other separate orphans' court divisions.--The courts of common pleas of Beaver, Berks, Bucks, Cambria, Chester, Dauphin, Delaware, Erie, Fayette, Lackawanna, Lancaster, Lehigh, Luzerne, Montgomery, Schuylkill, Washington, Westmoreland and York counties shall each have a separate orphans' court division.
(d) Judicial districts having no separate orphans' court division.--In each judicial district having no separate orphans' court division, there shall be an orphans' court division composed of the court of common pleas of that judicial district.
(e) Change in size of divisions.--The number of judges constituting a division may be increased or reduced by order of the governing authority.