TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2737.1. Incorrect debtor identified.
(a) Procedure.--A creditor that files for a judgment by confession under section 2737(3) (relating to powers and duties of the office of the prothonotary) shall comply with the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure regarding confession of judgment, including any notice provisions. A debtor who has been incorrectly identified and had a confession or judgment entered against him may petition the court for costs and reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.
(b) Effect on judgment.--A judgment shall not be stricken or opened because of a creditor's failure to provide a correctly identified debtor with instructions pursuant to this section regarding procedures to follow to strike a judgment or regarding any rights available to an incorrectly identified debtor.
(Dec. 20, 2000, P.L.742, No.105, eff. 60 days; Nov. 29, 2004, P.L.1364, No.176, eff. imd.)
2004 Amendment. Section 3 of Act 176 provided that the addition of subsec. (b) is intended to clarify and confirm the original intent of the General Assembly in adding section 2737.1 in Act 105 of 2000. Section 3 further provided that to the extent necessary to clarify the meaning and interpretation of section 2737.1, the addition of subsection (b) shall apply retroactively to causes of action which arose on or before the effective date of section 3.