TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1105. Jurisdiction and venue.
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters) each community court shall have the jurisdiction which under law was exercised by the municipal court or traffic court or by magisterial district judges, as the case may be, within the judicial district.
(b) Venue and process.--The venue of a community court concerning matters over which jurisdiction is conferred by subsection (a) shall be as prescribed by general rule. The process of the court shall extend beyond the territorial limits of the judicial district to the extent prescribed by general rule.
(Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment. Act 207 amended subsec. (a). See sections 28 and 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability and construction of law.