TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5551. No limitation applicable.
A prosecution for the following offenses may be commenced at any time:
(1) Murder.
(2) Voluntary manslaughter.
(3) Conspiracy to commit murder or solicitation to commit murder if a murder results from the conspiracy or solicitation.
(4) Any felony alleged to have been perpetrated in connection with a murder of the first or second degree, as set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a) or (b) and (d) (relating to murder).
(5) A violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3742 (relating to accidents involving death or personal injury) or 3732 (relating to homicide by vehicle) if the accused was the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the death of any person.
(6) A violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1), (2), (4) or (7) (relating to aggravated assault) if the accused knew the victim was a law enforcement officer and the law enforcement officer was acting within the scope of the officer's duties.
(Oct. 5, 1980, P.L.693, No.142, eff. 60 days; Dec. 14, 1984, P.L.986, No.199, eff. 60 days; Dec. 19, 1984, P.L.1089, No.218, eff. imd.; Apr. 5, 1990, P.L.113, No.27, eff. 60 days; July 17, 2007, P.L.123, No.37, eff. 60 days)
2007 Amendment. Act 37 amended the entire section. Section 5 of Act 37 provided that the addition of par. (6) which provides for a new statute of limitations for certain violations of 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1), (2), (4) or (7) shall apply to such aggravated assaults committed after the effective date of section 5.