TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1123. Jurisdiction and venue.
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), the Philadelphia Municipal Court shall have jurisdiction of the following matters:
(1) Summary offenses, except those within the jurisdiction of the Traffic Court of Philadelphia and those arising out of the same episode or transaction involving a delinquent act for which a petition alleging delinquency is filed under Chapter 63 (relating to juvenile matters).
(2) Criminal offenses by any person (other than a juvenile) for which no prison term may be imposed or which are punishable by imprisonment for a term of not more than five years, including indictable offenses under Title 75 (relating to vehicles). In cases under this paragraph the defendant shall have no right of trial by jury in the municipal court, but shall have the right of appeal for trial de novo, including the right of trial by jury, to the court of common pleas. The judges of the municipal court exercising jurisdiction under this paragraph shall have the same jurisdiction in probation and parole arising out of sentences imposed by them as judges of the court of common pleas.
(3) Matters arising under the act of April 6, 1951 (P.L.69, No.20), known as The Landlord and Tenant Act of 1951. The judges of the Philadelphia Municipal Court shall have the power to enter judgments exceeding $5,000 in matters arising under this subsection. Appeals from a judgment of the municipal court under this subsection shall be to the court of common pleas in accordance with local rules of court established by the administrative judge of the trial division. Those rules shall not be inconsistent with Statewide rules of procedure as established by the Supreme Court.
(4) Civil actions, except actions by or against a Commonwealth party as defined by section 8501 (relating to definitions), wherein the sum demanded does not exceed $12,000, exclusive of interest and costs, in the following classes of actions:
(i) In assumpsit.
(ii) In trespass, including all forms of trespass and trespass on the case.
(iii) For fines and penalties by any government agency.
A plaintiff may waive a portion of his claim of more than $12,000 so as to bring the matter within the monetary jurisdiction of the municipal court. Such waiver shall be revoked automatically if the defendant appeals the final order of the municipal court. In cases under this paragraph the defendant shall have no right of trial by jury in the municipal court, but shall have the right to appeal for trial de novo, including the right of trial by jury, to the court of common pleas, in accordance with local rules of court established by the administrative judge of the trial division. These rules shall not be inconsistent with Statewide rules of procedure as established by the Supreme Court. It is the purpose of this paragraph to establish an expeditious small claims procedure whereby it shall not be necessary for the litigants to obtain counsel. Judgments by confession shall not be entered in the municipal court.
(5) As commissioners to preside at arraignments, fix and accept bail, issue warrants and perform duties of a similar nature, including the jurisdiction of a committing magistrate in all criminal proceedings. In addition to the exercise of the powers by the judges set forth in this paragraph, the Philadelphia Municipal Court, through the president judge and a majority of the judges of the court, shall have the power to appoint for four-year terms six arraignment court magistrates, to administer oaths and affirmations, preside at preliminary arraignments, assign counsel in certain cases, issue criminal complaints, fix bail and issue arrest warrants and search and seizure warrants. The arraignment court magistrates shall be employees of the Commonwealth and they shall receive an annual salary equal to the salary of an associate judge of the Traffic Court of Philadelphia. The method of selection and appointment and removal of arraignment court magistrates and establishing standards of conduct and the rights, responsibilities and authority of the arraignment court magistrates and the procedures for appealing from the decisions of the arraignment court magistrates shall be provided by local rules adopted by the municipal court.