TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 102. Definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this title which are applicable to specific provisions of this title, the following words and phrases when used in this title shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
* * *
"Administrative Office." The office of the Court Administrator of Pennsylvania as specified in section 1902 (relating to Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts).
"Administrative staff." All individuals employed in the business of a court, including the personnel of the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas, but the term does not include judicial officers or their personal staff. The term includes the clerks or prothonotaries of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court and the Commonwealth Court and their staffs.
"Affidavit." Includes an unsworn document containing statements of fact and a statement by the signatory that it is made subject to the penalties of 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904 (relating to unsworn falsification to authorities).
"Appeal." Any petition or other application to a court for review of subordinate governmental determinations. The term includes an application for certiorari under section 934 (relating to writs of certiorari) or under any other provision of law. Where required by the context, the term includes proceedings on petition for review.
"Appellate court." Includes the Supreme Court, the Superior Court and the Commonwealth Court.
"Appointive judicial officers." Arbitrators, auditors, commissioners to take oaths and depositions, custodians, examiners, guardians, masters, mental health review officers, receivers, referees, trustees, viewers and other like officers.
"Branch." As applied to a court of common pleas in a multicounty judicial district, an administrative unit composed of those members of the staff of the court from a particular county within the judicial district.
* * *
"Executive agency." The Governor and the departments, boards, commissions, authorities and other officers and agencies of the Commonwealth government, but the term does not include any court or other officer or agency of the unified judicial system, the General Assembly and its officers and agencies, or any independent agency.
"General rule." A rule or order promulgated by the governing authority.
"Governing authority."
(1) The Supreme Court; or
(2) any agency or unit of the unified judicial system exercising a power or performing a duty pursuant to section 1721 (relating to delegation of powers).
"Government agency." Any Commonwealth agency or any political subdivision or municipal or other local authority, or any officer or agency of any such political subdivision or local authority.
"Government unit." The General Assembly and its officers and agencies, any government agency or any court or other officer or agency of the unified judicial system.
"Independent agency." Boards, commissions, authorities and other agencies and officers of the Commonwealth government which are not subject to the policy supervision and control of the Governor, but the term does not include any court or other officer or agency of the unified judicial system or the General Assembly and its officers and agencies. For purposes of jurisdiction of courts the term includes the Pennsylvania Deposit Insurance Corporation existing under the act of October 5, 1978 (P.L.1088, No.255), known as the "Pennsylvania Deposit Insurance Corporation Act."
"Indictable offense." An offense other than a summary offense.
"Issuing authority." Any judge or magisterial district judge of the minor judiciary, subject to the express limitations on jurisdiction specified in this title.
* * *
"System and related personnel." Personnel of the system and related staff. The term includes district attorneys, public defenders, sheriffs and other officers serving process or enforcing orders, registers of wills, prothonotaries, clerks of the courts, clerks of the orphans' court division, coroners, jury commissioners, probation officials, and the personnel of all of the foregoing.
"Traffic Court of Philadelphia." The traffic court existing under section 6(c) of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania and Subchapter B of Chapter 13 (relating to Traffic Court of Philadelphia) so long as a community court has not been established or in the event one has been discontinued in the City and County of Philadelphia.
"Tribunal." A court, magisterial district judge or other judicial officer vested with the power to enter an order in a matter. The term includes a government unit, other than the General Assembly and its officers and agencies, when performing quasi-judicial functions.
"Unified judicial system." The unified judicial system existing under section 1 of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania and section 301 (relating to unified judicial system).
"Verified." Includes an unsworn document containing a statement by the signatory that is made subject to the penalties of 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904 (relating to unsworn falsification to authorities).
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; July 20, 1979, P.L.157, No.52, eff. 60 days; Oct. 5, 1980, P.L.693, No.142, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 1982, P.L.1409, No.326, eff. 60 days; Oct. 12, 1984, P.L.959, No.187, eff. 60 days; Nov. 29, 1990, P.L.574, No.147, eff. 60 days; July 9, 1992, P.L.689, No.102, eff. imd.; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days; Aug. 11, 2009, P.L.147, No.33, eff. 60 days)
* * *