TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4306. Enforcement of foreign judgments.
(a) Short title of section.--This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act."
(b) Filing and status of foreign judgments.--A copy of any foreign judgment including the docket entries incidental thereto authenticated in accordance with act of Congress or this title may be filed in the office of the clerk of any court of common pleas of this Commonwealth. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of any court of common pleas of this Commonwealth. A judgment so filed shall be a lien as of the date of filing and shall have the same effect and be subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of any court of common pleas of this Commonwealth and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.
(c) Notice of filing.--
(1) At the time of the filing of the foreign judgment, the judgment creditor or his attorney shall make and file with the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas an affidavit setting forth the name and last known post office address of the judgment debtor, and the judgment creditor. In addition, such affidavit shall include a statement that the foreign judgment is valid, enforceable and unsatisfied.
(2) Promptly upon the filing of the foreign judgment and the affidavit, the clerk shall mail notice of the filing of the foreign judgment to the judgment debtor at the address given and shall make a note of the mailing in the docket. The notice shall include the name and post office address of the judgment creditor and the attorney for the judgment creditor, if any, in this Commonwealth. In addition, the judgment creditor may mail a notice of the filing of the judgment to the judgment debtor and may file proof of mailing with the clerk. Lack of mailing notice of filing by the clerk shall not affect the enforcement proceedings if proof of mailing by the judgment creditor has been filed.
(d) Stay.--
(1) If the judgment debtor shows the court of common pleas that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires, or the stay of execution expires or is vacated, upon proof that the judgment debtor has furnished the security for the satisfaction of the judgment required by the State in which it was rendered.
(2) If the judgment debtor shows the court of common pleas any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of any court of common pleas of this Commonwealth would be stayed, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment for an appropriate period, upon requiring the same security for satisfaction of the judgment which is required in this Commonwealth.
(e) Optional procedure.--The right of a judgment creditor to bring an action to enforce his judgment instead of proceeding under this section remains unimpaired.
(f) Definition.--As used in this section "foreign judgment" means any judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or of any other court requiring the payment of money which is entitled to full faith and credit in this Commonwealth.
Cross References. Section 4306 is referred to in section 3705 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations).
SUBCHAPTER B
DISPOSITION OF OBSOLETE RECORDS
Sec.
4321. Record retention schedules.
4322. Destruction and disposition of obsolete records.
4323. Form of permanent recordation.
4324. Copies of destroyed records.
4325. Duplicate permanent records.
4326. Original records meriting special care.
4327. Transfer of custody to local museum upon application.