TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2921. Powers and duties of the sheriff.
The sheriff, either personally or by deputy, shall serve process and execute orders directed to him pursuant to law.
SUBCHAPTER C
CONSTABLES
(Repealed)
2009 Repeal. Subchapter C (§§ 2941 - 2950) was added June 15, 1994, P.L.265, No.44, and repealed October 9, 2009, P.L.494, No.49, effective in 60 days. The subject matter is now contained in Chapter 71 of Title 44 (Law and Justice).
PART III
SELECTION, RETENTION AND REMOVAL
OF JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Chapter
31. Selection and Retention of Judicial Officers
33. Discipline, Removal and Retirement of Judicial Officers
Enactment. Part III was added July 9, 1976, P.L.586, No.142, effective 60 days from the date of final enactment of the act of April 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53.
CHAPTER 31
SELECTION, RETENTION AND REMOVAL
OF JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Subchapter
A. Qualifications Generally
B. Qualifications of Certain Minor Judiciary
C. Selection of Judicial Officers
D. Tenure and Compensation
Enactment. Chapter 31 was added July 9, 1976, P.L.586, No.142, effective 60 days from the date of final enactment of the act of April 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53.
SUBCHAPTER A
QUALIFICATIONS GENERALLY
Sec.
3101. Qualifications of judicial officers generally.