TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 102. Definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this title which are applicable to specific provisions of this title, the following words and phrases when used in this title shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
* * *
"Clerk of the orphans' court division." The officer exercising the powers and performing the duties specified in Subchapter D of Chapter 27 (relating to clerks of orphans' court divisions).
"Commonwealth agency." Any executive agency or independent agency.
"Commonwealth Court." The court existing under section 4 of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania and Subchapter C of Chapter 5 (relating to Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania).
"Commonwealth government." The government of the Commonwealth, including the courts and other officers or agencies of the unified judicial system, the General Assembly and its officers and agencies, the Governor, and the departments, boards, commissions, authorities and officers and agencies of the Commonwealth, but the term does not include any political subdivision, municipal or other local authority, or any officer or agency of any such political subdivision or local authority.
"Community court." A court existing in a judicial district under section 6(a) of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania and Subchapter A of Chapter 11 (relating to community courts).
"County." Includes the City and County of Philadelphia.
"County staff." System and related personnel elected by the electorate of a county or subject to appointment and removal by officers, other than judicial officers, so elected. The term does not include judicial officers.
* * *
(2) any agency or unit of the unified judicial system exercising a power or performing a duty pursuant to section 1721 (relating to delegation of powers).
"Government agency." Any Commonwealth agency or any political subdivision or municipal or other local authority, or any officer or agency of any such political subdivision or local authority.
"Government unit." The General Assembly and its officers and agencies, any government agency or any court or other officer or agency of the unified judicial system.
"Independent agency." Boards, commissions, authorities and other agencies and officers of the Commonwealth government which are not subject to the policy supervision and control of the Governor, but the term does not include any court or other officer or agency of the unified judicial system or the General Assembly and its officers and agencies. For purposes of jurisdiction of courts the term includes the Pennsylvania Deposit Insurance Corporation existing under the act of October 5, 1978 (P.L.1088, No.255), known as the "Pennsylvania Deposit Insurance Corporation Act."
"Indictable offense." An offense other than a summary offense.
"Issuing authority." Any judge or magisterial district judge of the minor judiciary, subject to the express limitations on jurisdiction specified in this title.
"Judge." Includes a justice of the Supreme Court. Except with respect to the power to select a president or administrative judge, to appoint and remove the administrative staff of the court and to adopt rules of court and other similar matters, the term includes a senior judge.
* * *
"Judicial district." A district established by section 901 (relating to judicial districts) for the election of one or more judges of a court of common pleas.
"Judicial officers." Judges, magisterial district judges and appointive judicial officers.
"Litigant." A party or any other person legally concerned with the results of a matter.
"Magisterial district." A district established within a judicial district pursuant to Subchapter A of Chapter 15 (relating to magisterial districts) for the election of a magisterial district judge.
"Magisterial district judge." A justice of the peace holding office under section 7(a) of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania and Subchapter B of Chapter 15 (relating to magisterial district judges).
"Matter." Action, proceeding or appeal.
"Minor judiciary." The community courts, magisterial district judges, Pittsburgh Magistrates Court and Traffic Court of Philadelphia.
"Office of the clerk of the court of common pleas." A term employed in this title to refer generally to the administrative staff of the courts of common pleas and the Philadelphia Municipal Court responsible for the receipt of documents transmitted to the court by litigants and the transmission of notice of orders entered by and process issued under the authority of the court. The business of such staff shall be divided among the personnel of the offices of the prothonotary, the clerk of the courts and the clerk of the orphans' court division in the manner provided by or pursuant to Chapter 27 (relating to office of the clerk of the court of common pleas). Except as otherwise
* * *
"Philadelphia Municipal Court." The municipal court existing under section 6(c) of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania and Subchapter B of Chapter 11 (relating to Philadelphia Municipal Court) so long as a community court has not been established or in the event one has been discontinued in the City and County of Philadelphia.
"Pittsburgh Magistrates Court." The court existing under Subchapter C of Chapter 11 (relating to Pittsburgh Magistrates Court).
"President judge." The president judge of a court determined or selected as provided or as prescribed by law.
"Proceeding." Includes every declaration, petition or other application which may be made to a court under law or usage or under special statutory authority, but the term does not include an action or an appeal.
"Process." A document evidencing a command of a court or of a magisterial district judge.
"Prothonotary." The officer exercising the powers and performing the duties specified in Subchapter B of Chapter 27 (relating to prothonotaries).
"Quasi-judicial order." An order of a government unit, made after notice and opportunity for hearing, which is by law reviewable solely upon the record made before the government unit, and not upon a record made in whole or in part before the reviewing court. This definition has no application to the definition of "tribunal."
"Related staff." All individuals employed at public expense who serve the unified judicial system, but the term does not include personnel of the system.
"Rule of court." A rule promulgated by a court regulating practice or procedure before the promulgating court.
* * *