TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4548. Powers of investigating grand jury.
(a) General rule.--The investigating grand jury shall have the power to inquire into offenses against the criminal laws of the Commonwealth alleged to have been committed within the county or counties in which it is summoned. Such power shall include the investigative resources of the grand jury which shall include but not be limited to the power of subpoena, the power to obtain the initiation of civil and criminal contempt proceedings, and every investigative power of any grand jury of the Commonwealth. Such alleged offenses may be brought to the attention of such grand jury by the court or by the attorney for the Commonwealth, but in no case shall the investigating grand jury inquire into alleged offenses on its own motion.
(b) Presentments.--The investigating grand jury shall have the power to issue a presentment with regard to any person who appears to have committed within the county or counties in which such investigating grand jury is summoned an offense against the criminal laws of the Commonwealth.
(c) Other powers.--Except for the power to indict, the investigating grand jury shall have every power available to any other grand jury in the Commonwealth. The jurisdiction, powers and activities of an investigating grand jury shall not, if otherwise lawful, be limited in any way by the charge of the court.