TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 708. Improvident administrative appeals and other matters.
(a) General rule.--No objection to a governmental determination shall be defeated by reason of error in the form of the objection or the office of clerk of court in which the objection is filed.
(b) Appeals.--If an appeal is improvidently taken to a court under any provision of law from the determination of a government unit where the proper mode of relief is an action in the nature of equity, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto or otherwise, this alone shall not be a ground for dismissal, but the papers whereon the appeal was taken shall be regarded and acted on as a complaint or other proper process commenced against the government unit or the persons for the time being conducting its affairs and as if filed at the time the appeal was taken.
(c) Other matters.--If a complaint in the nature of equity, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto or other original process is commenced in any court against a government unit or one or more of the persons for the time being conducting its affairs, as such, objecting to a governmental determination by any of them, where the proper mode of relief is an appeal from the determination of the government unit, this alone shall not be a ground for dismissal, but the papers whereon the process against the government unit or any of such persons was commenced shall be regarded and acted on as an appeal from such determination of the government unit and as if filed at the time such process was commenced.
(d) Place of filing.--Section 5103 (relating to transfer of erroneously filed matters) shall also be applicable to an appeal or other matter which is deemed to be filed or commenced under any provision of this section.
(e) Single form of action.--Where pursuant to general rules review of a determination of a government unit may be had by a petition for review or another single form of action embracing the appeal and actions in the nature of equity, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto or otherwise, the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall not be limited by the provisions of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1504 (relating to statutory remedy preferred over common law), but such provisions to the extent applicable shall limit the relief available.
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days)
1978 Amendment. Act 53 added subsec. (e).
Cross References. Section 708 is referred to in section 1722 of this title.
SUBCHAPTER B
JURISDICTION OF SUPREME COURT
Sec.
721. Original jurisdiction.
722. Direct appeals from courts of common pleas.
723. Appeals from Commonwealth Court.
724. Allowance of appeals from Superior and Commonwealth Courts.
725. Direct appeals from constitutional and judicial agencies.
726. Extraordinary jurisdiction.
727. Special tribunal.
Cross References. Subchapter B is referred to in section 701 of this title.