TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4303. Effect of judgments and orders as liens.
(a) Real property.--Any judgment or other order of a court of common pleas for the payment of money shall be a lien upon real property on the conditions, to the extent and with the priority provided by statute or prescribed by general rule adopted pursuant to section 1722(b) (relating to enforcement and effect of orders and process) when it is entered of record in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county where the real property is situated, or in the office of the clerk of the branch of the court of common pleas embracing such county.
(b) Order of court as lien.--Any other order of a court of common pleas shall be a lien upon real and personal property situated within any county embraced within the judicial district on the conditions, to the extent and with the priority provided by statute or prescribed by general rule adopted pursuant to section 1722(b).
(c) Transfer of domestic judgments and orders.--An order of any court of this Commonwealth which is a lien on real or personal property situated within any county of this Commonwealth pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) shall be a lien upon real or personal property situated within any other county to the same extent as if resulting from an order of the court of common pleas of such other county upon compliance with such transfer and filing procedures as may be prescribed by general rule.
(Oct. 5, 1980, P.L.693, No.142 eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 1982, P.L.1409, No.326, eff. imd.)
1982 Amendment. Act 326 amended subsec. (a), retroactive to June 27, 1978.