TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2501. Appearance in person or by counsel.
(a) Civil matters.--In all civil matters before any tribunal every litigant shall have a right to be heard, by himself and his counsel, or by either of them.
(b) Criminal matters.--In all criminal prosecutions the accused has a right to be heard by himself and his counsel.