TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4543. Convening county investigating grand jury.
(a) General rule.--In addition to such other grand juries as are called from time to time, county investigating grand juries shall be summoned as provided in subsection (b).
(b) On the initiative of attorney for Commonwealth.--Application may be made to the president judge of the appropriate court of common pleas by the attorney for the Commonwealth for an order directing that a county investigating grand jury be summoned, stating in such application that the convening of a county investigating grand jury is necessary because of the existence of criminal activity within the county which can best be fully investigated using the investigative resources of the grand jury. Within ten days of receipt of such application, the president judge shall issue an order granting the request. The order shall specify which judge is to be the supervising judge of the county investigating grand jury. Refusal to grant an application under this subsection shall be appealable to the Supreme Court in the manner prescribed by general rule.
(c) On the initiative of the court.--In the absence of an order under subsection (b), the president judge of the court of common pleas upon his own motion may issue an order directing that a county investigating grand jury be summoned, except that the summoning of such grand jury may, in the discretion of the court, be stayed if the district attorney of the county and the Attorney General both certify to the court that, in their judgments, the summoning of such grand jury is not necessary at such time.
(d) Manner of impaneling.--The county investigating grand jury shall be impaneled in the manner provided or prescribed by law.
Cross References. Section 4543 is referred to in sections 4544, 4547 of this title.