TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5323. Service of process on persons outside this Commonwealth.
(a) Manner of service.--When the law of this Commonwealth authorizes service of process outside this Commonwealth, the service, when reasonably calculated to give actual notice, may be made:
(1) By personal delivery in the manner prescribed for service within this Commonwealth.
(2) In the manner provided or prescribed by the law of the place in which the service is made for service in that place in an action in any of its courts of general jurisdiction.
(3) By any form of mail addressed to the person to be served and requiring a signed receipt.
(4) As directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory.
(5) As directed by a court.
(b) Proof of service.--Proof of service outside this Commonwealth may be made by affidavit of the individual who made the service or in the manner provided or prescribed by the law of this Commonwealth, the order pursuant to which the service is made, or the law of the place in which the service is made for proof of service in an action in any of its courts of general jurisdiction. When service is made by mail, proof of service shall include a receipt signed by the addressee or other evidence of personal delivery to the addressee satisfactory to the tribunal.
(c) Individuals eligible to make service.--Service outside this Commonwealth may be made by an individual permitted to make service of process under the law of this Commonwealth or under the law of the place in which the service is made or who is designated by a tribunal of this Commonwealth.
(d) Certain individuals to be served.--When the law of this Commonwealth requires that in order to effect service one or more designated individuals be served, service outside this Commonwealth under section 5322 (relating to bases of personal jurisdiction over persons outside this Commonwealth) must be made upon the designated individual or individuals.
Saved from Suspension. Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No. 449, adopted June 3, 1994, provided that section 5323 shall not be deemed suspended or affected by Rules 400 through 441 relating to service of original process and other legal papers.
Cross References. Section 5323 is referred to in section 5329 of this title; section 2576 of Title 15 (Corporations and Unincorporated Associations).