TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4132. Attachment and summary punishment for contempts.
The power of the several courts of this Commonwealth to issue attachments and to impose summary punishments for contempts of court shall be restricted to the following cases:
(1) The official misconduct of the officers of such courts respectively.
(2) Disobedience or neglect by officers, parties, jurors or witnesses of or to the lawful process of the court.
(3) The misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, thereby obstructing the administration of justice.
(Dec. 20, 1982, P.L.1409, No.326, eff. 60 days)
1982 Amendment. Act 326 amended and renumbered section 4131 to section 4132 and renumbered former section 4132 to section 4133.
Cross References. Section 4132 is referred to in section 4133 of this title.