TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 911. Courts of common pleas.
(a) General rule.--There shall be one court of common pleas for each judicial district of this Commonwealth consisting of the following number of judges:
Judicial District |
Number of Judges |
First |
93 |
Second |
15 |
Third |
9 |
Fourth |
1 |
Fifth |
43 |
Sixth |
9 |
Seventh |
13 |
Eighth |
3 |
Ninth |
6 |
Tenth |
11 |
Eleventh |
10 |
Twelfth |
10 |
Thirteenth |
2 |
Fourteenth |
5 |
Fifteenth |
14 |
Sixteenth |
3 |
Seventeenth |
2 |
Eighteenth |
1 |
Nineteenth |
15 |
Twentieth |
1 |
Twenty-first |
6 |
Twenty-second |
1 |
Twenty-third |
13 |
Twenty-fourth |
5 |
Twenty-fifth |
2 |
Twenty-sixth |
2 |
Twenty-seventh |
6 |
Twenty-eighth |
2 |
Twenty-ninth |
5 |
Thirtieth |
3 |
Thirty-first |
10 |
Thirty-second |
20 |
Thirty-third |
2 |
Thirty-fourth |
1 |
Thirty-fifth |
4 |
Thirty-sixth |
7 |
Thirty-seventh |
2 |
Thirty-eighth |
23 |
Thirty-ninth |
5 |
Fortieth |
3 |
Forty-first |
2 |
Forty-second |
2 |
Forty-third |
6 |
Forty-fourth |
1 |
Forty-fifth |
9 |
Forty-sixth |
2 |
Forty-seventh |
5 |
Forty-eighth |
2 |
Forty-ninth |
4 |
Fiftieth |
6 |
Fifty-first |
4 |
Fifty-second |
4 |
Fifty-third |
4 |
Fifty-fourth |
1 |
Fifty-fifth |
1 |
Fifty-sixth |
3 |
Fifty-seventh |
2 |
Fifty-eighth |
2 |
Fifty-ninth |
1 |
Sixtieth |
2 |
(a.1) Interim judgeship.--Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the Court of Common Pleas of the Fourteenth Judicial District shall consist of six judges. This subsection shall expire upon the happening of the first vacancy on the Court of Common Pleas of the Fourteenth Judicial District or January 8, 2002, whichever is later.
(a.2) Fifteenth Judicial District.--Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the Court of Common Pleas of the Fifteenth Judicial District shall consist of 13 judges. This subsection shall expire January 6, 2014.
(b) Single county districts.--In single county judicial districts the court of common pleas of the district shall be known as the "Court of Common Pleas of (the respective) County."
(c) Multicounty districts.--In multicounty judicial districts the court of common pleas of the district shall be known as the "Court of Common Pleas of the (respective) Judicial District." There shall be a separate branch of the court in each county comprising the judicial district.
(Nov. 26, 1978, P.L.1264, No.301, eff. imd.; July 10, 1980, P.L.513, No.106; Apr. 8, 1982, P.L.292, No.82; July 10, 1984, P.L.708, No.150, eff. imd.; Dec. 22, 1986, P.L.1744, No.213, eff. 60 days; May 13, 1987, P.L.15, No.6, eff. imd.; Dec. 7, 1990, P.L.619, No.159, eff. imd.; Feb. 14, 1997, P.L.3, No.2, eff. imd.; Dec. 15, 1998, P.L.949, No.126; Dec. 20, 2000, P.L.742, No.105, eff. imd.; June 22, 2001, P.L.388, No.28, eff. imd.; Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1705, No.215, eff. imd.; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1703, No.217, eff. imd.; Oct. 9, 2008, P.L.1352, No.98, eff. imd.; Nov. 23, 2010, P.L.1137, No.114, eff. 60 days)
2010 Amendment. Act 114 added subsec. (a.2).
2008 Amendment. Act 98 amended subsec. (a). See section 8 of Act 98 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to the selection of additional judges.
2004 Amendment. See section 5 of Act 217 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to election of additional judges.
2002 Amendment. See section 7 of Act 215 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to election of additional judges.
2001 Amendment. Act 28 added subsec. (a.1). See sections 2 and 3 of Act 28 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to election of additional judges and legislative findings.
2000 Amendment. See section 7 of Act 105 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to election of additional judges.
1998 Amendment. Act 126 amended the entire section, effective immediately as to subsec. (a) and January 1, 1999, as to the remainder of the section. Section 12 of Act 126 provided that the new judgeship for the fifty-second district added by the amendment of subsec. (a) shall be created on January 3, 2000, and shall be initially filled by election at the 1999 municipal election.
1997 Amendment. See section 2 of Act 2 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to the election of additional judges.
1990 Amendment. See sections 2 and 3 of Act 159 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to judgeships in First Judicial District and filling of new judgeships.
1984 Amendment. See section 3 of Act 150 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to election of additional judges.
1978 Amendment. See section 4 of Act 301 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to election of additional judges.