TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5521. Limitations on foreign claims.
(a) Short title of section.--This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Uniform Statute of Limitations on Foreign Claims Act."
(b) General rule.--The period of limitation applicable to a claim accruing outside this Commonwealth shall be either that provided or prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued or by the law of this Commonwealth, whichever first bars the claim.
(c) Definition.--As used in this section "claim" means any right of action which may be asserted in a civil action or proceeding and includes, but is not limited to, a right of action created by statute.
Cross References. Section 5521 is referred to in section 5531 of this title.