TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3721. County judicial center or courthouse.
(a) General rule.--There shall be maintained at the county seat of each county a facility known as the county judicial center, which may be the existing county courthouse. The facility shall provide accommodations and supporting facilities and services for the following functions, agencies and units of or related to the unified judicial system:
(1) One or more courtrooms for the holding of sessions of the court of common pleas of the district, including related conference and other facilities.
(2) Chamber facilities for judges of the court of common pleas and their personal staff.
(3) The office of the clerk of the court of common pleas of the district and the administrative staff of the court, including the offices of the prothonotary, clerk of the courts and clerk of the orphans' court division.
(4) The district court administrator.
(5) The county law library.
(6) The offices of jury commissioners, register of wills, sheriff, district attorney and public defender.
(7) The offices of the bar association of the county necessary for public services performed by the bar association.
(8) In the City and County of Philadelphia, courtrooms, related conference and other facilities and chamber facilities for the minor judiciary.
(9) Such other functions, agencies and units of or related to the unified judicial system as may be designated by the governing authority and approved by the governing body of the county.
(b) Multisite locations.--The facilities of the county judicial center may be located either at a common site or at multiple sites, as required by local circumstances and conditions.
(c) Child-care facilities.--
(1) A county judicial center or courthouse may provide a child-care facility for use by children whose parents or guardians are present at the county judicial center or courthouse for a court appearance or other matter related to any civil or criminal action where the person's presence has been requested or is necessary. The child-care facility must be located within or easily accessible to the county judicial center or courthouse. If the facilities of the county judicial center are located at multiple sites, each site may provide a child-care facility.
(2) If a child-care facility is provided under paragraph (1):
(i) The child-care facility shall be licensed and operated pursuant to Articles IX and X of the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L.31, No.21), known as the Public Welfare Code, and regulations of the Department of Public Welfare.
(ii) In addition to any other court cost or filing fee authorized to be collected by law, an additional fee of $5 shall be charged and collected by the prothonotary, clerk of orphans' court and register of wills of the county or by any official designated to perform the functions thereof for the initiation of any civil action or legal proceeding.
(iii) In addition to any other court cost or filing fee authorized to be collected by law, an additional fee of $5 shall be charged and collected by the clerk of courts of the county or by any official designated to perform the functions thereof for the initiation of any criminal proceeding for which a fee, charge or cost authorized on the effective date of this subsection and for which a conviction is obtained or guilty plea is entered.
(3) The additional fees collected under paragraph (2) shall be deposited into a segregated fund established by the county for the purposes of providing for the start-up and daily operating costs, excluding capital costs, of a child-care facility under this section.
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 2000, P.L.742, No.105, eff. 60 days)
2000 Amendment. Act 105 added subsec. (c).
Cross References. Section 3721 is referred to in sections 1724, 2123 of this title.