TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5524.1. Limitation and application for asbestos claims.
(a) General rule.--An action to recover damages for injury to a person or for the death of a person caused by exposure to asbestos shall be commenced within two years from the date on which the person is informed by a licensed physician that the person has been injured by such exposure or upon the date on which the person knew or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known that the person had an injury which was caused by such exposure, whichever date occurs first.
(b) Applicability.--The limitations set forth in 15 Pa.C.S. § 1929.1(a) and (b) (relating to limitations on asbestos-related liabilities relating to certain mergers or consolidations) shall not apply to an asbestos claim for which the applicable period of limitation commenced on or before December 17, 2001.
(c) Definition.--As used in this section, the term "asbestos claim" shall have the meaning as set forth in 15 Pa.C.S. § 1929.1(e).
(Nov. 24, 2004, P.L.1243, No.152, eff. imd.)
2004 Amendment. Act 152 added section 5524.1.