TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5104. Trial by jury.
(a) General rule.--Except where the right to trial by jury is enlarged by statute, trial by jury shall be as heretofore, and the right thereof shall remain inviolate. Trial by jury may be waived in the manner prescribed by general rules.
(b) Civil verdicts.--In any civil case a verdict rendered by at least five-sixths of the jury shall be the verdict of the jury and shall have the same effect as a unanimous verdict of the jury.
(c) Criminal matters.--In criminal cases the Commonwealth shall have the same right to trial by jury as does the accused.
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days)
1978 Amendment. Act 53 amended subsec. (a) and added subsec. (c).