TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 102. Definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this title which are applicable to specific provisions of this title, the following words and phrases when used in this title shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
* * *
"Clerk of the orphans' court division." The officer exercising the powers and performing the duties specified in Subchapter D of Chapter 27 (relating to clerks of orphans' court divisions).
"Commonwealth agency." Any executive agency or independent agency.
"Commonwealth Court." The court existing under section 4 of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania and Subchapter C of Chapter 5 (relating to Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania).
"Commonwealth government." The government of the Commonwealth, including the courts and other officers or agencies of the unified judicial system, the General Assembly and its officers and agencies, the Governor, and the departments, boards, commissions, authorities and officers and agencies of the Commonwealth, but the term does not include any political subdivision, municipal or other local authority, or any officer or agency of any such political subdivision or local authority.
"Community court." A court existing in a judicial district under section 6(a) of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania and Subchapter A of Chapter 11 (relating to community courts).
"County." Includes the City and County of Philadelphia.
"County staff." System and related personnel elected by the electorate of a county or subject to appointment and removal by officers, other than judicial officers, so elected. The term does not include judicial officers.
"Court." Includes any one or more of the judges of the court who are authorized by general rule or rule of court, or by law or usage, to exercise the powers of the court in the name of the court.
"Court Administrator of Pennsylvania." The court administrator appointed by the Supreme Court under section 10(b) of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania and section 1901 (relating to Court Administrator of Pennsylvania).
* * *
"Determination." Action or inaction by a government unit which action or inaction is subject to judicial review by a court under section 9 of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania or otherwise. The term includes an order entered by a government unit.
"District justice." (Deleted by amendment).
"Division." An administrative unit composed of those judges of the court responsible for the transaction of a specified class of the business of the court. In a court having two or more divisions each division of the court is vested with the full jurisdiction of the whole court, but the business of the court may be allocated among the divisions of the court by or pursuant to general rules.
"Executive agency." The Governor and the departments, boards, commissions, authorities and other officers and agencies of the Commonwealth government, but the term does not include any court or other officer or agency of the unified judicial system, the General Assembly and its officers and agencies, or any independent agency.
"General rule." A rule or order promulgated by the governing authority.
"Governing authority."
(1) The Supreme Court; or
(2) any agency or unit of the unified judicial system exercising a power or performing a duty pursuant to section 1721 (relating to delegation of powers).
"Government agency." Any Commonwealth agency or any political subdivision or municipal or other local authority, or any officer or agency of any such political subdivision or local authority.
"Government unit." The General Assembly and its officers and agencies, any government agency or any court or other officer or agency of the unified judicial system.
* * *