TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1725.1. Costs.
(a) Civil cases.--Subject to subsection (f), the costs to be charged by magisterial district judges in every civil case, except as otherwise provided in this section, shall be as follows:
* * *
(3) Actions involving more than $2,000 but not more than $4,000........................... |
$50.00 |
(4) Actions involving more than $4,000 but not more than $12,000.......................... |
$75.00 |
(5) Landlord-tenant actions involving less than $2,000.................................... |
$45.00 |
(6) Landlord-tenant actions involving more than $2,000 but not more than $4,000........... |
$55.00 |
(7) Landlord-tenant actions involving more than $4,000 but not more than $12,000.......... |
$75.00 |
(8) Order of execution.................... |
$22.50 |
(9) Objection to levy..................... |
$10.00 |
(10) Reinstatement of complaint........... |
$ 5.00 |
Such costs shall include all charges except the costs of a magisterial district judge's transcript of every proceeding on appeal or certiorari (including affidavit and certificate) which shall be $2.50 per transcript. Said costs shall not include, however, the cost of postage and registered mail which shall be borne by the plaintiff.
(a.1) Custody cases.--Except as provided in section 1725(c)(2)(v) (relating to establishment of fees and charges) and subject to subsection (f), in a custody case, the court of common pleas shall, in addition to the cost provided by general rule, assess a cost of $5.00. Eighty percent of the funds generated by the charge under this subsection shall be transmitted by the prothonotary to the Administrative Office to pay for the implementation of section 1904 (relating to availability of criminal charge information in child custody proceedings).
(b) Criminal cases.--Subject to subsection (f), the costs to be charged by the minor judiciary or by the court of common pleas where appropriate in every criminal case, except as otherwise provided in this section, shall be as follows:
(1) Summary conviction, except motor vehicle cases.................................. |
$28.50 |
(2) Summary conviction, motor vehicles cases, other than paragraph (3)................ |
$22.50 |
(3) Summary conviction, motor vehicle cases, hearing demanded........................ |
$27.50 |
(4) Misdemeanor........................... |
$32.50 |
(5) Felony................................ |
$37.50 |
Such costs shall include all charges including the costs of giving a magisterial district judge's transcript to the prosecutor or defendant, or both, if requested. Such costs shall not include, however, the cost of postage and registered mail which shall be paid by the defendant upon conviction.
(c) Unclassified costs or charges.--Subject to subsection (f), the costs to be charged by the minor judiciary in the following instances not readily classifiable shall be as follows:
(1) Entering transcript of judgment from another member of the minor judiciary.......... |
$ 5.00 |
(2) Marrying each couple, making record thereof, and certificate to the parties........ |
$25.00 |
(3) Granting emergency relief pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to protection from abuse)......................................... |
$10.00 |
(4) Issuing a search warrant (except as provided in subsection (d)).................... |
$10.00 |
(5) Any other issuance not otherwise provided for in this subsection................ |
$10.00 |
(d) Search warrants.--In every case where a search warrant is requested by a police officer, constable or other peace officer engaged as such in the employ or service of the Commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions, no cost or charge shall be assessed against such officer, the Commonwealth or political subdivision for the issuance of such search warrant.
(e) Fish and boating offenses.--
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person convicted of a summary offense under Title 30 (relating to fish) shall, in addition to the fine imposed, be sentenced to pay $10 as costs of the issuing authority which costs shall include all charges including, when called for, the costs of postage and registered or certified mail and the costs of giving a transcript to the prosecutor or defendant, or both, if requested.
(2) Where the person charged with a summary offense under Title 30 demands a hearing, the costs of the issuing authority shall be $15, which costs shall include all charges including the charges specified in paragraph (1).
(f) Annual increase in costs.--
* * *