TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 931. Original jurisdiction and venue.
(a) General rule.--Except where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is by statute or by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters) vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas.
(b) Concurrent and exclusive jurisdiction.--The jurisdiction of the courts of common pleas under this section shall be exclusive except with respect to actions and proceedings concurrent jurisdiction of which is by statute or by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 vested in another court of this Commonwealth or in the magisterial district judges.
(c) Venue and process.--Except as provided by section 5101.1 (relating to venue in medical professional liability actions) and Subchapter B of Chapter 85 (relating to actions against Commonwealth parties), the venue of a court of common pleas concerning matters over which jurisdiction is conferred by this section shall be as prescribed by general rule. The process of the court shall extend beyond the territorial limits of the judicial district to the extent prescribed by general rule. Except as otherwise prescribed by general rule, in a proceeding to enforce an order of a government agency the process of the court shall extend throughout this Commonwealth.
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Sept. 28, 1978, P.L.788, No.152, eff. imd.; Oct. 5, 1980, P.L.693, No.142, eff. 60 days; Oct. 17, 2002, P.L.880, No.127, eff. 60 days; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment. Act 207 amended subsec. (b). See sections 28 and 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability and construction of law.
2002 Amendment. Act 127 amended subsec. (c). Section 5 of Act 127 provided that the amendment of subsec. (c) shall apply to all medical professional liability actions filed on or after the effective date of section 5.
1980 Amendment. Act 142 added present section 931 and repealed former section 931 relating to the same subject matter.
Cross References. Section 931 is referred to in section 7796 of Title 20 (Decedents, Estates and Fiduciaries).