TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4133. Commitment or fine for contempt.
Except as otherwise provided by statute, the punishment of commitment for contempt provided in section 4132 (relating to attachment and summary punishment for contempts) shall extend only to contempts committed in open court. All other contempts shall be punished by fine only.
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 1982, P.L.1409, No.326, eff. 60 days)
1982 Amendment. Act 326 amended and renumbered section 4132 to section 4133 and renumbered former section 4133 to section 4134.