TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 301. Unified judicial system.
The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the:
(1) Supreme Court.
(2) Superior Court.
(3) Commonwealth Court.
(4) Courts of common pleas.
(5) Community courts.
(6) Philadelphia Municipal Court.
(7) Pittsburgh Magistrates Court.
(8) Traffic Court of Philadelphia.
(9) Magisterial district judges.
All courts and magisterial district judges and their jurisdiction shall be in this unified judicial system.
(Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment. See sections 28 and 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability and construction of law.
Cross References. Section 301 is referred to in section 102 of this title; section 3717 of Title 22 (Detectives and Private Police).
SUBCHAPTER B
GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO COURTS
Sec.
321. Court of record.
322. Seal.
323. Powers.
324. Sessions and terms of court.
325. Chief Justice and president judges.
326. Quorum.
327. Oaths and acknowledgments.