TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4542. Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this subchapter shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
"Attorney for the Commonwealth." The district attorney of the county in which a county investigating grand jury is summoned, or his designee, or the Attorney General or his designee if the Attorney General has superseded the district attorney; the Attorney General, or his designee, with respect to multicounty investigating grand juries.
"Investigating grand jury." The county investigating grand jury or the multicounty investigating grand jury or both.
"Investigating grand jury presentment." A written formal recommendation by an investigating grand jury that specific persons be charged with specific crimes.
"Investigating grand jury report." A report submitted by the investigating grand jury to the supervising judge regarding conditions relating to organized crime or public corruption or both; or proposing recommendations for legislative, executive, or administrative action in the public interest based upon stated findings.
"Investigative resources of the grand jury." The power to compel the attendance of investigating witnesses; the power to compel the testimony of investigating witnesses under oath; the power to take investigating testimony from witnesses who have been granted immunity; the power to require the production of documents, records and other evidence; the power to obtain the initiation of civil and criminal contempt proceedings; and every investigative power of any grand jury of the Commonwealth.
"Multicounty investigating grand jury." A Statewide or regional investigating grand jury convened by the Supreme Court upon the application of the Attorney General and having jurisdiction to inquire into organized crime or public corruption or both under circumstances wherein more than one county is named in the order convening said investigating grand jury.
"Organized crime." The unlawful activity of an association trafficking in illegal goods or services, including but not limited to gambling, prostitution, loan sharking, controlled substances, labor racketeering, or other unlawful activities; or any continuing criminal conspiracy or other unlawful practice which has as its objective:
(1) large economic gain through fraudulent or coercive practices; or
(2) improper governmental influence.
"Public corruption." The unlawful activity under color of or in connection with any public office or employment of:
(1) any public official or public employee, or the agent of any public official or public employee under color of or in connection with any public office or employment; or
(2) any candidate for public office or the agent of any candidate for public office.
"Supervising judge." The common pleas judge designated by the president judge to supervise the activities of the county investigating grand jury, or the common pleas judge designated by the Supreme Court to supervise the activities of the multicounty investigating grand jury.
"Supreme Court." The Chief Justice of Pennsylvania or any other justice of the Supreme Court designated by or pursuant to general rule to act for the court under this subchapter.
Renumbering. Former section 4542 was renumbered 4532 pursuant to section 216(a)(1) of the act of October 5, 1980 (P.L.693, No.142).