TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3352. Pension rights.
(a) General rule.--Former and retired judges and magisterial district judges shall receive such compensation as shall be provided by or pursuant to statute. No salary, retirement benefit or other compensation shall be paid to any judge or magisterial district judge who is suspended or removed from office under section 18 of Article V or under Article VI of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
(b) Definition.--As used in this section "former" means a judge or magisterial district judge serving by appointment or election who vacates his office upon the expiration of his term or who resigns his office.
(July 2, 1993, P.L.395, No.56, eff. Aug. 16, 1993; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment. See sections 28 and 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability and construction of law.
PART IV
FINANCIAL MATTERS
Chapter
35. Budget and Finance
37. Facilities and Supplies
Enactment. Part IV was added July 9, 1976, P.L.586, No.142, generally effective 60 days from the date of final enactment of the act of April 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53. Provisions relating to budgeting and financial matters are effective with respect to fiscal years commencing on or after July 1, 1978, as to political subdivisions, and with respect to fiscal years commencing July 1, 1977, in all other cases.
CHAPTER 35
BUDGET AND FINANCE
Subchapter
A. General Provisions
B. Judicial Department Budget and Finance
C. County Finance
D. Money Paid into Court
E. Fines, Etc.
F. Compensation and Salaries
Enactment. Chapter 35 was added July 9, 1976, P.L.586, No.142, generally effective 60 days from the date of final enactment of the act of April 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53. Provisions relating to budgeting and financial matters are effective with respect to fiscal years commencing on or after July 1, 1978, as to political subdivisions, and with respect to fiscal years commencing July 1, 1977, in all other cases.
SUBCHAPTER A
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec.
3501. Definitions.
3502. Financial regulations.
3503. Penalties.