TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5535. Effect of other actions and proceedings.
(a) Termination of prior matter.--
(1) If a civil action or proceeding is timely commenced and is terminated, a party, or his successor in interest, may, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, commence a new action or proceeding upon the same cause of action within one year after the termination and any other party may interpose any defense or claim which might have been interposed in the original action or proceeding.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to:
(i) An action to recover damages for injury to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.
(ii) An action or proceeding terminated by a voluntary nonsuit, a discontinuance, a dismissal for neglect to prosecute the action or proceeding, or a final judgment upon the merits.
(b) Stay of matter.--Where the commencement of a civil action or proceeding has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action or proceeding must be commenced.
(c) Arbitration.--Where it shall have been finally determined by a court that a party is not obligated to submit a claim to arbitration, the time which elapsed between the demand for arbitration and the final determination by a court that there is no obligation to arbitrate is not a part of the time within which a civil action or proceeding upon such claim must be commenced. The time within which the action or proceeding must be commenced shall not be extended by this subsection beyond one year after such final determination by a court.
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Oct. 5, 1980, P.L.693, No.142, eff. 60 days)
1980 Amendment. Act 142 amended subsec. (c).
1978 Amendment. Act 53 amended subsec. (a).
Cross References. Section 5535 is referred to in section 5103 of this title.