TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2751. Clerk of the courts.
(a) General rule.--In each county of this Commonwealth there shall be a clerk of the courts for the court of common pleas who shall be known as the "Clerk of the Courts of (the respective) County."
(b) Multicounty judicial districts.--In multicounty judicial districts the clerk of the courts shall be the clerk of the courts of the branch of the court of common pleas established for the county.
(c) Philadelphia.--In the first judicial district there shall be a clerk of the courts for the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County and the Philadelphia Municipal Court, who shall be known as the "Clerk of Quarter Sessions of Philadelphia."