TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4401. Legislative findings and declaration.
It is hereby declared to be the policy of this Commonwealth to secure the rights, constitutional and otherwise, of persons who because of a non-English speaking cultural background or who because of an impairment of hearing or speech are unable to understand or communicate adequately in the English language when they appear in court or are involved in judicial proceedings. It is the intent of this chapter to provide for the certification, appointment and use of interpreters to secure the rights of persons with limited English proficiency and persons who are deaf or hearing impaired in all judicial proceedings.