TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 725. Direct appeals from constitutional and judicial agencies.
The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the following constitutional and judicial agencies:
(1) Legislative Reapportionment Commission.
(2) Court of Judicial Discipline, except matters within the exclusive jurisdiction of a special tribunal as established under section 18(c)(1) of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
(3) The agency vested with the power to determine whether those members of the minor judiciary required to do so have completed a course of training and instruction in the duties of their respective offices and passed an examination.
(4) The agency vested with the power to admit or recommend the admission of persons to the bar and the practice of law.
(5) The agency vested with the power to discipline or recommend the discipline of attorneys at law.
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; July 2, 1993, P.L.395, No.56, eff. Aug. 16, 1993)
1993 Amendment. Act 56 amended par. (2).
1978 Amendment. Act 53 amended pars. (4) and (5).
Cross References. Section 725 is referred to in section 763 of this title.