TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 933. Appeals from government agencies.
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), each court of common pleas shall have jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies in the following cases:
(1) Appeals from Commonwealth agencies in the following cases:
(i) Determinations of the Department of Health in connection with any matters concerning birth records. Except as prescribed by general rules, the venue of such matters shall be as provided in 20 Pa.C.S. § 711(9) (relating to birth records) and 20 Pa.C.S. § 713 (relating to special provisions for Philadelphia County).
(ii) Determinations of the Department of Transportation appealable under the following provisions of Title 75 (relating to vehicles):