42c6401h
§ 6402.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Act of sexual violence."  Any conduct prohibited under the following provisions of law:
(1)  18 Pa.C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape).
(2)  18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse).
(3)  18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault).
(4)  18 Pa.C.S. § 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault).
(5)  18 Pa.C.S. § 3126 (relating to indecent assault).
(6)  18 Pa.C.S. § 4302 (relating to incest).
"Board."  The board as defined in section 6302 (relating to definitions).
"County solicitor."  The solicitor appointed by the county commissioners or a similar body in home rule counties.
"Department."  The Department of Public Welfare of the Commonwealth.
"Mental abnormality."  A congenital or acquired condition of a person affecting the person's emotional or volitional capacity.
"Sexually violent delinquent child."  A person who has been found delinquent for an act of sexual violence which if committed by an adult would be a violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape), 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault), 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault), 3126 (relating to indecent assault) or 4302 (relating to incest) and who has been determined to be in need of commitment for involuntary treatment under this chapter.
42c6402v