42c6401h
§ 6406.  Duty of Department of Public Welfare.
(a)  General rule.--The department shall have the duty to provide a separate, secure State-owned facility or unit utilized solely for the control, care and treatment of persons committed pursuant to this chapter. The department shall be responsible for all costs relating to the control, care and treatment of persons committed to involuntary treatment pursuant to this chapter.
(b)  Interim facility.--(Expired).
(c)  Treatment plans.--The department, in consultation with the Juvenile Court Judges' Commission and the board, shall develop policies and procedures for providing individualized treatment and discharge plans based on clinical guidelines and professional standards in the fields of sexual offender treatment and mental health.
42c6406v
(Dec. 20, 2011, P.L.446, No.111, eff. one year)
2011 Amendment.  Act 111 amended subsec. (a).
2006 Expiration.  Subsec. (b) expired July 1, 2006. See Act 21 of 2003.