42c5701h
§ 5741.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this subchapter shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
"Bail bondsman."  A person who engages in the business of giving bail as a surety for compensation.
"Department."  The Insurance Department of the Commonwealth.
"Insurer."  As defined in section 601-A of the act of May 17, 1921 (P.L.789, No.285), known as The Insurance Department Act of 1921.
"Office of the clerk."  The office of the clerk of the court of common pleas of each judicial district in which a person engages in the business of a bail bondsman.
"Professional bondsman."  (Deleted by amendment).
"Surety."  A person who pledges security, whether or not for compensation, in exchange for the release from custody of a person charged with a crime prior to adjudication.
42c5741v
(July 2, 2015, P.L.110, No.16, eff. 120 days)
2015 Amendment.  See section 12 of Act 16 of 2015 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to licensure as insurance producer.
42c5742s