42c5701h
§ 5701.  Right to bail.
All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless:
(1)  for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment; or
(2)  no condition or combination of conditions other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person and the community when the proof is evident or presumption great.
42c5701v
(Aug. 27, 2009, P.L.376, No.39, eff. imd.)
42c5702s