42c5501h
§ 5536.  Construction projects.
(a)  General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), a civil action or proceeding brought against any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property must be commenced within 12 years after completion of construction of such improvement to recover damages for:
(1)  Any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of the improvement.
(2)  Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency.
(3)  Injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency.
(4)  Contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of any injury mentioned in paragraph (2) or (3).
(b)  Exceptions.--
(1)  If an injury or wrongful death shall occur more than ten and within 12 years after completion of the improvement a civil action or proceeding within the scope of subsection (a) may be commenced within the time otherwise limited by this subchapter, but not later than 14 years after completion of construction of such improvement.
(2)  The limitation prescribed by subsection (a) shall not be asserted by way of defense by any person in actual possession or control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of such an improvement at the time any deficiency in such an improvement constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or wrongful death for which it is proposed to commence an action or proceeding.
(c)  No extension of limitations.--This section shall not extend the period within which any civil action or proceeding may be commenced under any provision of law.
42c5536v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days)
1978 Amendment.  Act 53 amended subsecs. (a) and (b).
42c5537s