42c5501h
§ 5571.1.  Appeals from ordinances, resolutions, maps, etc.
(a)  Applicability; court of common pleas.--
(1)  This section shall apply to any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in the process of or procedure for enactment or adoption of any ordinance, resolution, map or similar action of a political subdivision.
(2)  An appeal pursuant to this section shall be to the court of common pleas.
(b)  Appeals of defects in statutory procedure.--
(1)  Any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in statutory procedure shall be brought within 30 days of the intended effective date of the ordinance.
(2)  Except as provided in subsection (c), it is the express intent of the General Assembly that this 30-day limitation shall apply regardless of the ultimate validity of the challenged ordinance.
(c)  Exemption from limitation.--An appeal shall be exempt from the time limitation in subsection (b) if the party bringing the appeal establishes that, because of the particular nature of the alleged defect in statutory procedure, the application of the time limitation under subsection (b) would result in an impermissible deprivation of constitutional rights.
(d)  Presumptions.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, appeals pursuant to this section shall be subject to and in accordance with the following:
(1)  An ordinance shall be presumed to be valid and to have been enacted or adopted in strict compliance with statutory procedure.
(2)  In all cases in which an appeal filed in court more than two years after the intended effective date of the ordinance is allowed to proceed in accordance with subsection (c), the political subdivision involved and residents and landowners within the political subdivision shall be presumed to have substantially relied upon the validity and effectiveness of the ordinance.
(3)  An ordinance shall not be found void from inception unless the party alleging the defect in statutory procedure meets the burden of proving the elements set forth in subsection (e).
(e)  Burden of proof.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an ordinance shall not be found void from inception except as follows:
(1)  In the case of an appeal brought within the 30-day time limitation of subsection (b), the party alleging the defect must meet the burden of proving that there was a failure to strictly comply with statutory procedure.
(2)  In the case of an appeal which is exempt from the 30-day time limitation in accordance with subsection (c), the party alleging the defect must meet the burden of proving each of the following:
(i)  That there was a failure to strictly comply with statutory procedure.
(ii)  That there was a failure to substantially comply with statutory procedure which resulted in insufficient notification to the public of impending changes in or the existence of the ordinance, so that the public would be prevented from commenting on those changes and intervening, if necessary, or from having knowledge of the existence of the ordinance.
(iii)  That there exist facts sufficient to rebut any presumption that may exist pursuant to subsection (d)(2) that would, unless rebutted, result in a determination that the ordinance is not void from inception.
(f)  Void ordinances.--A determination that an ordinance is void from inception shall not affect any previously acquired rights of property owners who have exercised good faith reliance on the validity of the ordinance prior to the determination.
(g)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Intended effective date."  Notwithstanding the validity of the challenged ordinance, the effective date specified in the challenged ordinance or, if no effective date is specified, the date 60 days after the date the ordinance would have been finally adopted but for the alleged defect in the process of enactment or adoption.
"Ordinance."  An ordinance, resolution, map or similar action of a political subdivision.
"Statutory procedure."  The preenactment and postenactment procedures prescribed by statute or ordinance in adopting an ordinance.
42c5571.1v
(July 4, 2008, P.L.325, No.40, eff. imd.)
2008 Amendment.  Act 40 added section 5571.1.
Cross References.  Section 5571.1 is referred to in section 5571 of this title.
42c5572s