42c5501h
§ 5504.  Judicial extension of time.
(a)  General rule.--Except as provided in section 1722 (c) (relating to time limitations) or in subsection (b) of this section, the time limited by this chapter shall not be extended by order, rule or otherwise.
(b)  Fraud.--The time limited by this chapter may be extended to relieve fraud or its equivalent, but there shall be no extension of time as a matter of indulgence or with respect to any criminal proceeding.
42c5505s