42c5501h
§ 5501.  Scope of chapter.
(a)  General rule.--An action, proceeding or appeal must be commenced within the time specified in or pursuant to this chapter unless, in the case of a civil action or proceeding, a different time is provided by this title or another statute or a shorter time which is not manifestly unreasonable is prescribed by written agreement.
(b)  Uniform Commercial Code.--The provisions of Title 13 (relating to commercial code), to the extent that they are inconsistent with this chapter, shall control over the provisions of this chapter.
(c)  Equitable matters.--Nothing in this chapter shall modify the principles of waiver, laches and estoppel and similar principles heretofore applicable in equitable matters.
42c5501v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Nov. 1, 1979, P.L.255, No.86, eff. Jan. 1, 1980; Oct. 5, 1980, P.L.693, No.142, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 1982, P.L.1409, No.326, eff. imd.; July 11, 1996, P.L.607, No.104, eff. 60 days)
42c5502s