42c5501h
§ 5529.  Twenty year limitation.
(a)  Execution against personal property.--An execution against personal property must be issued within 20 years after the entry of the judgment upon which the execution is to be issued.
(b)  Instruments under seal.--
(1)  Notwithstanding section 5525(7) (relating to four year limitation), an action upon an instrument in writing under seal must be commenced within 20 years.
(2)  (Deleted by amendment).
42c5529v
(Dec. 5, 1980, P.L.1104, No.189, eff. imd.; Dec. 20, 1982, P.L.1409, No.326, eff. 60 days; June 18, 1998, P.L.536, No.77, eff. imd.; June 25, 2018, P.L.348, No.46, eff. imd.)
2018 Amendment.  Act 46 deleted subsec. (b)(2).
1982 Amendment.  Section 403 of Act 326 provided that the amendments to Chapter 55 effected by Act 326 shall apply only to causes of action which accrue after the effective date of Act 326.
42c5530s