42c4501h
§ 4501.  Declaration of policy.
It is the policy of this Commonwealth that:
(1)  All persons entitled to a jury trial in a civil action or criminal proceeding shall have the right to jurors selected at random from a representative cross section of the eligible population of the county.
(2)  All qualified citizens shall have the opportunity to be considered for service as jurors in the courts of this Commonwealth and shall have an obligation to serve as jurors when summoned for that purpose.
(3)  A citizen shall not be excluded from service as a juror on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin or economic status.
42c4502s