TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2507.  Restrictions on shooting.
(a)  General rule.--It is unlawful for any person during the open season for the taking of any big game other than turkey to:
(1)  Shoot at any mark or target other than legal game or wildlife with a firearm of any kind or a bow and arrow.
(2)  Discharge at any time any firearm or release an arrow at random in the general direction of any game or wildlife not plainly visible for the purpose of routing or frightening them.
(3)  Discharge at any time any firearm or release an arrow at random or in any other manner contrary to this section.
(b)  Exceptions.--This section shall not be construed to apply in any manner to:
(1)  The discharge of any firearm for the sole purpose of signaling for aid or assistance while in distress.
(2)  The use of rifle, pistol or archery ranges owned, leased or maintained by a State or Federal military or police organization or by any regularly organized rifle, pistol, shotgun or archery range, shooting association or club while shooting at a regularly established and properly safeguarded range or to any public shooting exhibition properly safeguarded and conducted under the direction of any organization for the promotion of marksmanship.
(3)  The discharge of a muzzle-loading firearm at a proper target for the purpose of safe transportation of the muzzle-loaded firearm.
(4)  Shooting at a properly constructed target or mark or a dead tree protected by a natural or artificial barrier so that the ball, bullet or arrow cannot travel more than 15 yards beyond the target aimed at, after making due allowance for deflection in any direction not to exceed an angle of 45 degrees. Target shooting shall only be lawful when it is done:
(i)  Upon property owned by the shooter or by a guest of the property owner.
(ii)  Within 200 yards of the camp or other headquarters where the person shooting is quartered or is an invited guest or visitor.
(c)  Penalty.--A violation of this section is a summary offense of the fourth degree.
34c2508s