TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2901.  Authority to issue permits.
(a)  General rule.--The commission may issue permits as specified in this chapter. Except as otherwise provided, permits shall be issued only to persons who are residents of this Commonwealth and 18 years of age or older. Wildlife menagerie permits and special use permits may be issued to persons who are residents of the United States and 18 years of age or older.
(b)  Regulations for permits.--Unless otherwise provided in this title, the commission may, as deemed necessary to properly manage the game or wildlife resources, promulgate regulations for the issuance of any permit and promulgate regulations to control the activities which may be performed under authority of any permit issued.
(c)  Interagency cooperation.--The commission may participate with the United States Fish and Wildlife Service or any other Federal or State governmental agency in the issuance of permits.
(d)  Waiver.--Where hardship or extraordinary circumstance warrants, the director may waive any of the requirements of this chapter and issue a permit without fee when it is consistent with sound game or wildlife management activities or the intent of this title.
(e)  Falconry permits.--Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), falconry permits may be issued only to persons who are residents of this Commonwealth and 12 years of age or older.
34c2901v
(Apr. 4, 1996, P.L.55, No.19, eff. imd.; June 17, 2003, P.L.12, No.5, eff. July 1, 2003; June 24, 2011, P.L.46, No.9, eff. imd.)
2011 Amendment.  Act 9 amended subsec. (e).
1996 Amendment.  Act 19 amended subsec. (a).
34c2902s