TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 102.  Definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this title which are applicable to specific provisions of this title, the following words and phrases when used in this title shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Management unit."  Any geographic area defined and designated by regulation of the commission for game or wildlife management purposes which may consist of all or a part or parts of one or more contiguous counties or management units and includes all lands and waters therein.
"Migratory game bird."  Any game bird defined in 50 CFR 20.11 (relating to meaning of terms), except as otherwise provided in Pennsylvania Game Commission regulations.
"Migratory waterfowl."  All species as defined in 50 CFR by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service of the Department of the Interior.
"Mounted specimen."  Any game or wildlife, or any portion or part thereof, prepared, preserved, arranged, set up or posed in a lifelike position or some other form of display.
"Officer."  Any Game Commission officer or deputy Game Commission officer appointed by the commission or any other person with law enforcement powers who is designated by the director to enforce this title.
"Open season."  The indicated periods of the calendar year and the daily hours during which game or wildlife may be legally hunted, taken or killed and includes both the first and the last day of the season or period of time designated by this title or by regulation of the commission.
"Part" or "parts."  Any portion of tissue, flesh, blood, bone, hide, skin, hair or feather of such substance, size, volume or weight, which may be determined by a qualified person as belonging to the species alleged, even though diluted or contained in any manufactured product.
"Person."  An individual, partnership, association, corporation, political subdivision, municipal authority, the Commonwealth or any other legal entity as the context requires.
"Poaching."  To unlawfully take game or wildlife by means of or as a result of multiple violations of the provisions of this title or the regulations thereunder.
"Possession."  The detention and control, or the manual or ideal custody, of anything which may be the subject of property, for one's use and enjoyment, either as owner or as the proprietor of a qualified right in it, and either held personally or by another who exercises it in one's place and name. Possession includes the act or state of possessing and that condition of facts under which one can exercise his power over a corporeal thing at his pleasure to the exclusion of all other persons. Possession includes constructive possession which means not actual but assumed to exist where one claims to hold by virtue of some title without having actual custody. The presence in a vehicle of any kind, or its attachments, of any unlawfully taken game or wildlife or unlawful device or contraband is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying the vehicle or its attachments.
"Protected birds."  All wild birds not included within the term "game birds."
"Raptors."  All eagles, falcons, hawks and owls, individually or collectively, whether protected or unprotected.
* * *