TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 705.  Price paid for acquisitions and improvements.
(a)  Game lands.--
(1)  Except as provided under paragraph (2), the commission may pay for lands to be used as game lands what it considers a fair and reasonable price not to exceed $400 per acre exclusive of Federal and other cost-sharing funds and consistent with the market value of land in the locality in which the game land is located.
(2)  The commission may pay for lands to be used as game lands in a county of the second class what it considers a fair and reasonable price exclusive of Federal and other cost-sharing funds and consistent with the market value of land in the locality in which the game land is located.
(b)  Game farms and other areas.--The commission may pay for lands known as indentures or lands located within existing game lands or for lands to be used as rights-of-way to existing game lands or for lands to be used as State game farms what it considers a fair and reasonable price.
(c)  Purchase of outstanding rights.--The commission may pay what it considers a fair and reasonable price to purchase outstanding rights for timber, minerals, oil, gas or other purposes for lands which the commission owns or is about to acquire.
(d)  Buildings and land.--The commission may purchase or construct buildings for administration, management or other purposes and may purchase land on which to construct the buildings at a price the commission considers fair and reasonable consistent with the purpose of the buildings or land.
34c705v
(Apr. 29, 2020, P.L.117, No.16, eff. 60 days)
2020 Amendment.  Act 16 amended subsec. (a).
34c706s