TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2163.  Unlawful importation of game or wildlife.
(a)  General rule.--It is unlawful for any person to bring or, in any manner, to have transported into this Commonwealth from any other state or nation, any living game or wildlife or the eggs of any bird, the importation of which is prohibited by the commission or under the provisions of any Federal law, or to release within this Commonwealth any game or wildlife reared in captivity or in a domestic state, the importation of which is prohibited.
(b)  Further restrictions.--It is unlawful to bring into, sell or possess any game or wildlife or the eggs of any bird or to release within this Commonwealth, for any purpose, imported game or wildlife or game or wildlife reared in captivity or in a domestic state in this Commonwealth contrary to any regulations the commission promulgates to safeguard the native game or wildlife of this Commonwealth.
(c)  Penalties.--
(1)  Except for endangered or threatened species, a person importing, selling, releasing or possessing game or wildlife or the eggs of any bird contrary to any of the provisions of this section, or causing them to be released or imported, commits a summary offense of the fifth degree. Each bird, egg or animal involved in a violation constitutes a separate offense.
(2)  A violation of this section relating to any endangered or threatened species is a misdemeanor. Each bird, egg or game or wildlife involved in the violation constitutes a separate offense.
(d)  Contraband.--Any game or wildlife or egg possessed by any person contrary to this section is contraband.
34c2163v
(Oct. 24, 2012, P.L.1205, No.150, eff. 60 days)
2012 Amendment.  Act 150 amended subsec. (c)(2).
34c2164s