TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2908.  Violations.
(a)  General rule.--Except as provided for in subsection (a.1), it is unlawful to:
(1)  Exercise any of the privileges granted by a permit issued under this title without first securing the required permit.
(2)  Fail to carry, show or display the permit to any officer whose duty it is to enforce this title while exercising any privilege granted by the permit.
(3)  Aid, assist or conspire with any person contrary to this chapter or regulations promulgated thereunder.
(4)  Make any false or misleading statement on any application or any required report.
(5)  Fail to submit any report when required or to keep accurate records.
(6)  Violate any other provisions of this subchapter or regulations adopted thereunder.
(a.1)  Exception.--Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, it shall not be unlawful for a properly permitted nuisance wildlife control operator to use electronic means to check on the status of a trap while acting pursuant to the authority granted under the permit. If the electronic device shall malfunction or in any way cease to provide the permit holder with real-time updates on the trap, the permit holder shall be required to physically check the trap within 24 hours.
(b)  Penalty.--Except for endangered or threatened species, a violation of any other provision of this subchapter is a summary offense of the fifth degree.
34c2908v
(June 27, 2013, P.L.153, No.29, eff. 60 days)
2013 Amendment.  Act 29 amended subsec. (a) and added subsec. (a.1).
34c2921h
SUBCHAPTER B
SPECIFIC CLASSES OF PERMITS
Sec.
2921.  Bird banding permits.
2922.  Collecting permits.
2923.  Disabled person permits.
2924.  Endangered or threatened species permits.
2925.  Falconry permits.
2926.  Taxidermy permits (Deleted by amendment).
2927.  Protected specimen mounting permits.
2928.  Regulated hunting grounds permits.
2929.  Fur dealer permits.
2930.  Propagating permits.
34c2921s