TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2303.  Hunting on Sunday prohibited.
(a)  General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this title, it is unlawful for any person to hunt for any furbearer or game on Sunday.
(b)  Construction of section.--This section shall not be construed to prohibit:
(1)  The training of dogs.
(2)  The participation in dog trials as provided for in this title.
(3)  The removal of lawfully taken game or wildlife from traps or the resetting of the traps on Sunday.
(b.1)  Exceptions.--Subsection (a) shall not apply to:
(1)  The hunting of foxes.
(2)  The hunting of coyotes.
(3)  Any hunting which occurs on noncommercial regulated hunting grounds holding a valid permit under section 2928(b)(2) (relating to regulated hunting grounds permits).
(4)  Hunting on three Sundays each calendar year, as follows:
(i)  One day of Sunday hunting shall be instituted by the commission during the deer rifle season.
(ii)  One day of Sunday hunting shall be instituted by the commission during the Statewide deer archery season.
(iii)  One day of Sunday hunting as determined by the commission shall be instituted by the commission.
Authority to hunt on any Sunday instituted by the commission under this paragraph shall not apply to any person required to secure a hunting license who attempts to hunt on private land without obtaining written permission of the landowner, an agent of the landowner or lessee.
(c)  Penalty.--A violation of this section is a summary offense of the fifth degree.
34c2303v
(Dec. 17, 1990, P.L.724, No.180, eff. 60 days; June 22, 1994, P.L.356, No.53, eff. imd.; Nov. 27, 2019, P.L.739, No.107, eff. 90 days)
2019 Amendment.  Act 107 added subsec. (b.1)(4).
Cross References.  Section 2303 is referred to in section 2315 of this title.
34c2304s