TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2301.  Prima facie evidence of hunting.
(a)  General rule.--For the purpose of this title, any one of the following acts shall constitute prima facie evidence of hunting:
(1)  Possession of any firearm, bow and arrow, raptor, trap or other device of any description usable for the purpose of hunting or taking game or wildlife.
(2)  Possession of the carcass or any part or parts of any game or wildlife.
(3)  Pursuing game or wildlife in any manner prohibited by this title or commission regulation.
(b)  Lawful cooperation or assistance.--Notwithstanding any other provision of this title to the contrary, any person who has lawfully taken the bag or season limit for a particular species of game or wildlife or any person who meets the requirements of section 2701(c) (relating to license requirements) may aid, assist, abet or cooperate in any manner specified by this title or commission regulations with another person who is engaged in any lawful activity permitted by this title or the regulations of the commission.
34c2301v
(June 28, 2004, P.L.452, No.48, eff. imd.)
2004 Amendment.  Act 48 amended subsec. (b).
Cross References.  Section 2301 is referred to in section 2325 of this title.
34c2302s