TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2501.  Misuse of property and waters.
(a)  General rule.--It is unlawful for any person to commit any of the following acts in or along any waters or lands adjacent to or contiguous to waters within or bordering on this Commonwealth:
(1)  Park or leave standing any motor vehicle or other means of conveyance in such a manner as to obstruct the owner or his lessee ingress, egress or regress to his property or cattleways without the permission of the owner or lessee of the land.
(2)  Drive a motor vehicle, all terrain vehicle or other type of conveyance on or over any lands or waters, including frozen waters, without the permission of the owner or lessee of the land.
(3)  Start, build, tend or abandon any open fire without the permission of the owner or lessee of the land.
(4)  Dig, cut or disturb in any manner lands, shrubs, trees or other vegetation without the permission of the owner or lessee of the land.
(5)  Sever fences or cause any other change or damage to public or private property without the permission of the owner or lessee of the land.
(6)  Run any vehicle, except fording in the most direct manner, in any stream.
(7)  Refuse to identify himself upon request to the owner or the lessee of the land or waters upon which he is present.
(8)  While in the act of fishing, fish in a water area or enter a riparian area clearly marked and posted by the commission as a no fishing zone.
(b)  Penalty.--
(1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person violating any of the provisions of this section commits a summary offense of the second degree.
(2)  Any person who violates subsection (a)(1), (3), (7) or (8) commits a summary offense of the third degree.
(3)  Any person convicted of violations under paragraph (1) or (2) may, in addition to any penalty imposed, have his fishing license revoked for a period of one year.
30c2501v
(Dec. 22, 1989, P.L.735, No.102, eff. Jan. 1, 1990; Nov. 3, 1999, P.L.447, No.41, eff. Jan. 1, 2000; Nov. 1, 2012, P.L.1716, No.211, eff. 60 days)
30c2502s