TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5502.3.  Aggravated assault by watercraft while operating under influence.
(a)  Offense defined.--Any person who negligently causes serious bodily injury to another person as the result of a violation of section 5502 (relating to operating watercraft under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating section 5502 commits a felony of the second degree when the violation is the cause of the injury.
(b)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term "serious bodily injury" means any bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.
30c5502.3v
(Nov. 9, 2006, P.L.1375, No.149, eff. 60 days)
2006 Amendment.  Act 149 added section 5502.3.
30c5502.4s