TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2504.  Pollution of waters.
(a)  General rule.--No person, regardless of intent, shall:
(1)  Put or place in any waters within or on the boundaries of this Commonwealth any electricity, explosives or any poisonous substances except that, for the purposes of research and fish management, agents of or persons authorized by the executive director may use any method or means to collect, eradicate or control fish.
(2)  Allow any substance, deleterious, destructive or poisonous to fish, to be turned into or allowed to run, flow, wash or be emptied into any waters within or bordering on this Commonwealth.
(b)  Evidence.--In criminal prosecutions under this section for water pollution known to be injurious to fish, it is not necessary to prove that the violation has actually caused the death of, or damage to, any particular fish.
(c)  Construction of section.--This section does not repeal or supersede any of the provisions of the act of June 22, 1937 (P.L.1987, No.394), known as "The Clean Streams Law."
(d)  Penalty.--Any person violating the provisions of this section commits a misdemeanor of the third degree.
30c2505s