27c8301h
§ 8301.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Communication to the government."  A written or oral statement or writing made:
(1)  before a legislative, executive or judicial proceeding or any other official proceeding authorized by law;
(2)  in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive or judicial body or any other official proceeding authorized by law; or
(3)  to a government agency in connection with the implementation and enforcement of environmental law and regulations.
"Enforcement of environmental law and regulation."  Activity relating to the identification and elimination of violations of environmental laws and regulations, including investigations of alleged violations, inspections of activities subject to regulation under environmental law and regulations and responses taken to produce correction of the violations.
"Government agency."  The Federal Government, the Commonwealth and any of the Commonwealth's departments, commissions, boards, agencies, authorities, political subdivisions or their departments, commissions, boards, agencies or authorities.
"Implementation of environmental law and regulation."  Activity relating to the development and administration of environmental programs developed under environmental law and regulations.
27c8302s