CHAPTER 83
§ 8302. Immunity.
(a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), a
person that, pursuant to Federal or State law, files an action
in the courts of this Commonwealth to enforce an environmental
law or regulation or that makes an oral or written communication
to a government agency relating to enforcement or implementation
of an environmental law or regulation shall be immune from civil
liability in any resulting legal proceeding for damages where
the action or communication is aimed at procuring favorable
governmental action.
(b) Exceptions.--A person shall not be immune under this
section if the allegation in the action or any communication to
the government is not relevant or material to the enforcement or
implementation of an environmental law or regulation and:
(1) the allegation in the action or communication is
knowingly false, deliberately misleading or made with
malicious and reckless disregard for the truth or falsity;
(2) the allegation in the action or communication is
made for the sole purpose of interfering with existing or
proposed business relationships; or
(3) the oral or written communication to a government
agency relating to enforcement or implementation of an
environmental law or regulation is later determined to be a
wrongful use of process or an abuse of process.