25c1301h
§ 1301.  Qualifications to register.
(a)  Eligibility.--An individual who will be at least 18 years of age on the day of the next election, who has been a citizen of the United States for at least one month prior to the next election and who has resided in this Commonwealth and the election district where the individual offers to vote for at least 30 days prior to the next ensuing election and has not been confined in a penal institution for a conviction of a felony within the last five years shall be eligible to register as provided in this chapter.
(b)  Effect.--No individual shall be permitted to vote at any election unless the individual is registered under this subsection, except as provided by law or by order of a court of common pleas. No registered elector shall be required to register again for any election while the elector continues to reside at the same address.
(c)  Removal of residence.--Except as otherwise provided by this part, a registered elector who removes residence from one place to another outside the elector's last election district shall not be entitled to vote in the election district of the elector's last residence except pursuant to the provisions of this section and sections 1501(b) (relating to removal notices), 1502 (relating to transfer of registration) and 1902 (relating to procedure for voting following failure to return notification card).
25c1301v
Cross References.  Section 1301 is referred to in sections 1302, 1321 of this title.
25c1302s