25c1301h
§ 1323.  Application with driver's license application.
(a)  General rule.--
(1)  The Department of Transportation shall provide for simultaneous application for voter registration in conjunction with the process under 75 Pa.C.S. § 1510 (relating to issuance and content of driver's license). An application under this subsection shall serve as an application to register to vote unless the applicant fails to sign the voter registration application. The secretary has the primary responsibility for implementing and enforcing the driver's license voter registration system created under this section. The secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, may promulgate regulations for implementing this section.
(2)  An application for voter registration submitted to the Department of Transportation under this subsection shall be considered as updating any previous voter registration information by a registrant.
(3)  Any change of address submitted to the Department of Transportation for the purposes of driver licensing shall serve as notification of change of address for voter registration for the registrant involved unless the registrant indicates that the change of address is not for voter registration purposes.
(b)  Process.--
(1)  The Department of Transportation shall provide for an application for voter registration as part of a driver's license application.
(2)  The format of the driver's license/voter registration application shall be determined and prescribed by the secretary and the Secretary of Transportation.
(3)  The voter registration application portion of the application shall contain all the requirements of an official voter registration application specified in section 1327 (relating to preparation and distribution of applications). The voter registration portion of the application:
(i)  may not require any information that duplicates information required in the driver's license portion of the form, other than a second signature; and
(ii)  may require only the minimum amount of information necessary to prevent duplicate voter registration, to enable the commission to assess the eligibility of the applicant and to administer voter registration and other parts of the election process.
(c)  Transmission.--
(1)  The Department of Transportation shall forward completed applications or contents of the completed voter registration applications in machine-readable format to the department by the close of registration for the ensuing election.
(2)  The department shall transmit the material to the appropriate commission within ten days after the date of its receipt by the Department of Transportation. If a voter registration application is received by the Department of Transportation within five days before the last day to register before an election, the application shall be transmitted to the appropriate commission not later than five days after the date of its receipt by the Department of Transportation.
(3)  Upon receipt of the completed voter registration information from the department, the commission shall make a record of the date of the receipt of the application and process the application. No applicant shall be deemed eligible to vote until the commission has received and approved the application.