23c5321h
§ 5337.  Relocation.
(a)  Applicability.--This section applies to any proposed relocation.
(b)  General rule.--No relocation shall occur unless:
(1)  every individual who has custody rights to the child consents to the proposed relocation; or
(2)  the court approves the proposed relocation.
(c)  Notice.--
(1)  The party proposing the relocation shall notify every other individual who has custody rights to the child.
(2)  Notice, sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, shall be given no later than:
(i)  the 60th day before the date of the proposed relocation; or
(ii)  the tenth day after the date that the individual knows of the relocation, if:
(A)  the individual did not know and could not reasonably have known of the relocation in sufficient time to comply with the 60-day notice; and
(B)  it is not reasonably possible to delay the date of relocation so as to comply with the 60-day notice.
(3)  Except as provided by section 5336 (relating to access to records and information), the following information, if available, must be included with the notice of the proposed relocation:
(i)  The address of the intended new residence.
(ii)  The mailing address, if not the same as the address of the intended new residence.
(iii)  Names and ages of the individuals in the new residence, including individuals who intend to live in the new residence.
(iv)  The home telephone number of the intended new residence, if available.
(v)  The name of the new school district and school.
(vi)  The date of the proposed relocation.
(vii)  The reasons for the proposed relocation.
(viii)  A proposal for a revised custody schedule.
(ix)  Any other information which the party proposing the relocation deems appropriate.
* * *
(xi)  A warning to the nonrelocating party that if the nonrelocating party does not file with the court an objection to the proposed relocation within 30 days after receipt of the notice, that party shall be foreclosed from objecting to the relocation.
(4)  If any of the information set forth in paragraph (3) is not known when the notice is sent but is later made known to the party proposing the relocation, then that party shall promptly inform every individual who received notice under this subsection.
(d)  Objection to proposed relocation.--
(1)  A party entitled to receive notice may file with the court an objection to the proposed relocation and seek a temporary or permanent order to prevent the relocation. The nonrelocating party shall have the opportunity to indicate whether he objects to relocation or not and whether he  objects to modification of the custody order or not. If the party objects to either relocation or modification of the custody order, a hearing shall be held as provided in subsection (g)(1). The objection shall be made by completing and returning to the court a counter-affidavit, which shall be verified subject to penalties under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904 (relating to unsworn falsification to authorities), in substantially the following form:
COUNTER-AFFIDAVIT REGARDING RELOCATION
This proposal of relocation involves the following child/children:
Child's Name
Age
Currently residing at:
......................
.................
.......................
Child's Name
Age
Currently residing at:
......................
.................
.......................
Child's Name
Age
Currently residing at:
......................
.................
.......................
* * *
or to the modification of the custody order consistent with the proposal for revised custody schedule, the court shall modify the existing custody order only after holding a hearing to establish the terms and conditions of the order pursuant to the relocation indicating the rights, if any, of the nonrelocating parties.
(g)  Hearing.--
(1)  Except as set forth in paragraph (3), the court shall hold an expedited full hearing on the proposed relocation after a timely objection has been filed and before the relocation occurs.
(2)  Except as set forth in paragraph (3), the court may, on its own motion, hold an expedited full hearing on the proposed relocation before the relocation occurs.
(3)  Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), if the court finds that exigent circumstances exist, the court may approve the relocation pending an expedited full hearing.
(4)  If the court approves the proposed relocation, it shall:
(i)  modify any existing custody order; or
(ii)  establish the terms and conditions of a custody order.
(h)  Relocation factors.--In determining whether to grant a proposed relocation, the court shall consider the following factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child:
(1)  The nature, quality, extent of involvement and duration of the child's relationship with the party proposing to relocate and with the nonrelocating party, siblings and other significant persons in the child's life.
* * *
(1)  The party proposing the relocation has the burden of establishing that the relocation will serve the best interest of the child as shown under the factors set forth in subsection (h).
(2)  Each party has the burden of establishing the integrity of that party's motives in either seeking the relocation or seeking to prevent the relocation.
(j)  Failure to provide reasonable notice.--The court may consider a failure to provide reasonable notice of a proposed relocation as:
(1)  a factor in making a determination regarding the relocation;
(2)  a factor in determining whether custody rights should be modified;
(3)  a basis for ordering the return of the child to the nonrelocating party if the relocation has occurred without reasonable notice;
(4)  sufficient cause to order the party proposing the relocation to pay reasonable expenses and counsel fees incurred by the party objecting to the relocation; and
(5)  a ground for contempt and the imposition of sanctions against the party proposing the relocation.
(k)  Mitigation.--Any consideration of a failure to provide reasonable notice under subsection (i) shall be subject to mitigation if the court determines that such failure was caused in whole, or in part, by abuse.
(l)  Effect of relocation prior to hearing.--If a party relocates with the child prior to a full expedited hearing, the court shall not confer any presumption in favor of the relocation.
23c5337v
Cross References.  Section 5337 is referred to in section 5323 of this title.
23c5338s