23c5321h
§ 5337.  Relocation.
(a)  Applicability.--This section applies to any proposed relocation.
(b)  General rule.--No relocation shall occur unless:
(1)  every individual who has custody rights to the child consents to the proposed relocation; or
* * *
(h)  Relocation factors.--In determining whether to grant a proposed relocation, the court shall consider the following factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child:
(1)  The nature, quality, extent of involvement and duration of the child's relationship with the party proposing to relocate and with the nonrelocating party, siblings and other significant persons in the child's life.
(2)  The age, developmental stage, needs of the child and the likely impact the relocation will have on the child's physical, educational and emotional development, taking into consideration any special needs of the child.
(3)  The feasibility of preserving the relationship between the nonrelocating party and the child through suitable custody arrangements, considering the logistics and financial circumstances of the parties.
(4)  The child's preference, taking into consideration the age and maturity of the child.
(5)  Whether there is an established pattern of conduct of either party to promote or thwart the relationship of the child and the other party.
(6)  Whether the relocation will enhance the general quality of life for the party seeking the relocation, including, but not limited to, financial or emotional benefit or educational opportunity.
(7)  Whether the relocation will enhance the general quality of life for the child, including, but not limited to, financial or emotional benefit or educational opportunity.
(8)  The reasons and motivation of each party for seeking or opposing the relocation.
(9)  The present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the party's household and whether there is a continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party.
(10)  Any other factor affecting the best interest of the child.
(i)  Burden of proof.--
(1)  The party proposing the relocation has the burden of establishing that the relocation will serve the best interest of the child as shown under the factors set forth in subsection (h).
(2)  Each party has the burden of establishing the integrity of that party's motives in either seeking the relocation or seeking to prevent the relocation.
(j)  Failure to provide reasonable notice.--The court may consider a failure to provide reasonable notice of a proposed relocation as:
(1)  a factor in making a determination regarding the relocation;
(2)  a factor in determining whether custody rights should be modified;
(3)  a basis for ordering the return of the child to the nonrelocating party if the relocation has occurred without reasonable notice;
(4)  sufficient cause to order the party proposing the relocation to pay reasonable expenses and counsel fees incurred by the party objecting to the relocation; and
(5)  a ground for contempt and the imposition of sanctions against the party proposing the relocation.
(k)  Mitigation.--Any consideration of a failure to provide reasonable notice under subsection (i) shall be subject to mitigation if the court determines that such failure was caused in whole, or in part, by abuse.
(l)  Effect of relocation prior to hearing.--If a party relocates with the child prior to a full expedited hearing, the court shall not confer any presumption in favor of the relocation.
* * *