23c2501h
§ 2530.  Home study and preplacement report.
(a)  General rule.--No intermediary shall place a child in the physical care or custody of a prospective adoptive parent or parents unless a home study containing a favorable recommendation for placement of a child with the prospective parent or parents has been completed within three years prior thereto and which has been supplemented within one year prior thereto. The home study shall be conducted by a local public child-care agency, an adoption agency or a licensed social worker designated by the court to perform such study.
(b)  Preplacement report.--A preplacement report shall be prepared by the agency or person conducting the home study.
(1)  The preplacement report shall set forth all pertinent information relating to the fitness of the adopting parents as parents.
(2)  The preplacement report shall be based upon a study which shall include an investigation of the home environment, family life, parenting skills, age, physical and mental health, social, cultural and religious background, facilities and resources of the adoptive parents and their ability to manage their resources. The preplacement report shall also include the information required by section 6344(b) (relating to employees having contact with children; adoptive and foster parents).
(3)  The preplacement report shall include a determination regarding the fitness of the adopting parents as parents.
(4)  The preplacement report shall be dated and verified.
(c)  Interim placement.--Where a home study required under this section is in process, but not yet completed, an intermediary may place a child in the physical care or custody of a prospective adoptive parent or parents if all of the following conditions are met:
(1)  The intermediary has no reason to believe that the prospective adoptive parent or parents would not receive a favorable recommendation for placement as a result of the home study.
(2)  The individual or agency conducting the home study assents to the interim placement.
(3)  The intermediary immediately notifies the court of the interim placement and the identity of the individual or agency conducting the home study. If at any time prior to the completion of the home study the court is notified by the individual or agency conducting the home study that it withdraws its assent to the interim placement, the court may order the placement of the child in temporary foster care with an agency until a favorable recommendation for placement is received.
23c2530v
(May 21, 1992, P.L.228, No.34, eff. 60 days; Oct. 22, 2014, P.L.2529, No.153, eff. Dec. 31, 2014)
2014 Amendment.  Act 153 amended subsec. (b)(2).
1992 Amendment.  Act 34 added section 2530.
Cross References.  Section 2530 is referred to in sections 2531, 2701 of this title.
23c2531s