23c2501h
§ 2514.  Special provisions when child conceived as a result of rape or incest.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when a petition has been filed by a parent seeking to involuntarily terminate parental rights of the other parent under section 2511(a)(7) (relating to grounds for involuntary termination), the following apply:
(1)  The petitioner shall not be required to aver that:
(i)  the petitioner will assume custody of the child until such time as the child is adopted;
(ii)  adoption is presently contemplated; or
(iii)  a person with a present intention to adopt exists.
(2)  Parental rights shall be terminated if all other legal requirements have been met.
23c2514v
(Oct. 29, 2020, P.L.780, No.95, eff. 60 days)
2020 Amendment.  Act 95 added section 2514. Section 3 of Act 95 provided that the amendment or addition of sections 2512(b) and 2514 apply to petitions to involuntarily terminate parental rights filed on or after the effective date of section 3.
Cross References.  Section 2514 is referred to in section 2512 of this title.
23c2521h
SUBCHAPTER C
DECREE OF TERMINATION
Sec.
2521.  Effect of decree of termination.
23c2521s