23c1501h
§ 1503.  Persons qualified to solemnize marriages.
(a)  General rule.--The following are authorized to solemnize marriages between persons that produce a marriage license issued under this part:
(1)  A justice, judge or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth.
(2)  A former or retired justice, judge or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth who is serving as a senior judge or senior magisterial district judge as provided or prescribed by law; or not serving as a senior judge or senior magisterial district judge but meets the following criteria:
(i)  has served as a magisterial district judge, judge or justice, whether or not continuously or on the same court, by election or appointment for an aggregate period equaling a full term of office;
(ii)  has not been defeated for reelection or retention;
(iii)  has not been convicted of, pleaded nolo contendere to or agreed to an Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition or other probation without verdict program relative to any misdemeanor or felony offense under the laws of this Commonwealth or an equivalent offense under the laws of the United States or one of its territories or possessions, another state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or a foreign nation;
(iv)  has not resigned a judicial commission to avoid having charges filed or to avoid prosecution by Federal, State or local law enforcement agencies or by the Judicial Conduct Board;
(v)  has not been removed from office by the Court of Judicial Discipline; and
(vi)  is a resident of this Commonwealth.
(3)  An active or senior judge or full-time magistrate of the District Courts of the United States for the Eastern, Middle or Western District of Pennsylvania.