TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7752.  Revocation or amendment of revocable trust - UTC 602.
(a)  Power to revoke or amend.--The settlor may revoke or amend a trust unless the trust instrument expressly provides that the trust is irrevocable.
(b)  More than one settlor.--If a revocable trust is created or funded by more than one settlor:
(1)  to the extent the trust consists of community property, either spouse alone who notifies the other spouse may revoke the trust, but the trust may be amended only by joint action of both spouses;
(2)  to the extent the trust consists of property other than community property, each settlor may revoke or amend the trust with respect to the portion of the trust property attributable to that settlor's contribution upon notice to each other settlor; and
(3)  upon the revocation or amendment of the trust by fewer than all the settlors, the trustee shall promptly notify the other settlors of the revocation or amendment.
(c)  How to revoke or amend.--The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust only:
(1)  by substantial compliance with a method provided in the trust instrument; or
(2)  if the trust instrument does not provide a method or the method provided in the trust instrument is not expressly made exclusive, by a later writing, other than a will or codicil, that is signed by the settlor and expressly refers to the trust or specifically conveys property that would otherwise have passed according to the trust instrument.
(d)  Delivery of property.--Upon revocation of a revocable trust, the trustee shall deliver the trust property as the settlor directs.
(e)  Agent.--A settlor's powers with respect to revocation or amendment of the nondispositive provisions of or withdrawal of property from a trust may be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney only to the extent expressly authorized by the trust instrument or the power. The agent under a power of attorney that expressly authorizes the agent to do so may amend the dispositive provisions of a revocable trust as the court may direct.
(f)  Guardian.--A guardian of the settlor's estate may exercise the settlor's powers with respect to revocation or amendment of or withdrawal of property from a revocable trust as the court may direct.
(g)  Liability.--A trustee who does not know that a trust has been revoked or amended is not liable to the settlor, the settlor's successors in interest or the beneficiaries for distributions made and other actions taken on the assumption that the trust had not been amended or revoked.
20c7753s