TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5521.  Provisions concerning powers, duties and liabilities.
(a)  Duty of guardian of the person.--It shall be the duty of the guardian of the person to assert the rights and best interests of the incapacitated person. Expressed wishes and preferences of the incapacitated person shall be respected to the greatest possible extent. Where appropriate, the guardian shall assure and participate in the development of a plan of supportive services to meet the person's needs which explains how services will be obtained. The guardian shall also encourage the incapacitated person to participate to the maximum extent of his abilities in all decisions which affect him, to act on his own behalf whenever he is able to do so and to develop or regain, to the maximum extent possible, his capacity to manage his personal affairs.
(b)  Duty of guardian of the estate.--The provisions concerning the powers, duties and liabilities of guardians of incapacitated persons' estates shall be the same as those set forth in the following provisions of this title relating to personal representatives of decedents' estates and guardians of minors' estates: