TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7740.8.  Combination of trusts.
(a)  With court approval.--The court, for cause shown, may authorize the combination of separate trusts with substantially similar provisions upon terms and conditions and with notice as the court shall direct notwithstanding that the trusts may have been created by separate instruments and by different persons. If necessary to protect possibly different future interests, the assets shall be valued at the time of the combination, and a record made of the proportionate interest of each separate trust in the combined fund.
(b)  Without court approval.--A trustee may, without court approval, combine trusts that were created under the same or different instruments if the trusts have identical provisions, tax attributes and trustees.
20c7740.8v
Cross References.  Section 7740.8 is referred to in section 7740 of this title.
20c7741h
SUBCHAPTER E
CREDITOR'S CLAIMS; SPENDTHRIFT AND
DISCRETIONARY TRUSTS
Sec.
7741.  Rights of beneficiary's creditor or assignee - UTC 501.
7742.  Spendthrift provision - UTC 502.
7743.  Exceptions to spendthrift provision - UTC 503.
7744.  Discretionary trusts; effect of standard - UTC 504.
7745.  Creditor's claim against settlor - UTC 505(a).
7746.  Overdue distribution - UTC 506.
7747.  Personal obligations of trustee - UTC 507.
7748.  Property subject to power of withdrawal - UTC 505(b).
Cross References.  Subchapter E is referred to in sections 7701, 7705 of this title.
20c7741s