TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5702.  Trustee for absentee.
(a)  Appointment.--When a person domiciled or having property in the Commonwealth disappears and is absent from his last known place of residence for a period of one year without being heard of after diligent inquiry, the court of the county where the absentee last resided or, if a nonresident, the court of the county where any of his property shall be located, aided by the report of a master if necessary, upon the petition of any person who would be a party in interest were the absentee deceased or of any insurer or creditor of the absentee, after notice as provided in section 5704 (relating to notice to absentee), upon good cause being shown, may find that the absentee's property requires protection and that he was last heard of on a date certain and may appoint a trustee to take charge of his estate. The absentee shall be made a party to the proceeding and any other person who would have an interest in the property of the absentee were he deceased, upon direction of the court, may be made a party to the proceeding. The period of one year specified in this subsection may be shortened in the discretion of the court.
(b)  Bonds, powers, duties and liabilities.--A trustee for an absentee shall give such bond, shall be removed and discharged, and, except as otherwise expressly provided, shall have the same powers, duties and liabilities in the administration of the absentee's real and personal estate as are provided in Chapter 51 (relating to minors), with respect to a guardian in the administration of a minor's estate and, in addition, shall have the right to pay premiums on policies of insurance insuring the life of the absentee and, with the approval of the court, to pay or expend and apply so much of the absentee's property or the income therefrom, as may be necessary for the support of anyone whom the absentee, if living, would be under a legal duty to support, or for the education of his minor children. He shall not have the power to sell or dispose of any asset of the estate or to enter into any lease without prior court approval.
(c)  Temporary trustee.--Upon the filing of a petition for the appointment of a trustee for an absentee, the court, if it finds it necessary to protect the property of the absentee, may appoint a temporary trustee to take charge of it and to conserve it, in the manner directed by the court, pending a hearing on the petition. The temporary trustee shall give such bond as the court shall require. Should a permanent trustee be appointed, the temporary trustee shall deliver to the permanent trustee all property of the absentee in his possession, less such as may be necessary to cover his expenses and compensation, as allowed by the court, shall file his final account, and upon its confirmation may be discharged. Should the petition for a permanent trustee be denied, the court shall make appropriate orders for the disposition of the property.
20c5702v
Cross References.  Section 5702 is referred to in section 3540 of this title.
20c5703s