TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7738.  Trust for care of animal - UTC 408.
(a)  Creation and termination.--A trust may be created to provide for the care of an animal alive during the settlor's lifetime. The trust terminates upon the death of the animal or, if the trust was created to provide for the care of more than one animal alive during the settlor's lifetime, upon the death of the last surviving animal.
(b)  Enforcement.--A trust authorized by this section may be enforced by a person appointed in the trust instrument or, if no person is so appointed, by a person appointed by the court. A person having an interest in the welfare of the animal may request the court to appoint a person to enforce the trust or to remove a person appointed.
(c)  Limitation.--Property of a trust authorized by this section may be applied only to its intended use, except to the extent the court determines that the value of the trust property exceeds the amount required for the intended use. Except as otherwise provided in the trust instrument, property not required for the intended use must be distributed to the settlor if then living, otherwise to the settlor's successors in interest.
20c7738v
Cross References.  Section 7738 is referred to in sections 7710, 7732, 7739 of this title.
20c7739s