TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7735.  Charitable purposes; enforcement - UTC 405.
(a)  Purposes.--A charitable trust may be created for the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, governmental or municipal purposes or other purposes the achievement of which is beneficial to the community.
(b)  Selection by court.--If the provisions of a charitable trust instrument do not indicate or authorize the trustee to select a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary, the court may select one or more charitable purposes or beneficiaries. The selection must be consistent with the settlor's intention to the extent it can be ascertained.
(c)  Proceeding to enforce trust.--A proceeding to enforce a charitable trust may be brought by the settlor during the settlor's lifetime or at any time by the Attorney General, a charitable organization expressly named in the trust instrument to receive distributions from the trust or any other person who has standing to do so.
20c7735v
Cross References.  Section 7735 is referred to in section 7703 of this title.
20c7736s