TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3384.  Notice of claim.
(a)  Written notice.--Written notice of any claim against a decedent given to the personal representative or his attorney of record before the claim is barred shall toll the statute of limitations.
(b)  Acts equivalent to written notice.--Any of the following acts by a claimant shall be equivalent to the giving of written notice of a claim to the personal representative:
(1)  Instituting proceedings to compel the filing of an account.
(2)  Bringing an action against the personal representative in any court having jurisdiction of the claim and having the writ or pleading duly served on the personal representative.
(3)  Substituting the personal representative as a defendant in an action pending against the decedent.
(4)  Receiving a written acknowledgment by the personal representative or his attorney of record of the existence of the claim.
20c3384v
Cross References.  Section 3384 is referred to in section 7755 of this title.
20c3384.1s