TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7740.2.  Modification or termination of noncharitable irrevocable trust by court - UTC 412.
(a)  Unanticipated circumstances.--The court may modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of a noncharitable irrevocable trust, make an allowance from the principal of the trust or terminate the trust if, because of circumstances that apparently were not anticipated by the settlor, modification, allowance or termination will further the purposes of the trust. To the extent practicable, the modification or allowance shall approximate the settlor's probable intention.
(b)  Inability to administer effectively.--The court may modify the administrative provisions of a noncharitable irrevocable trust if adherence to the existing provisions would be impracticable or wasteful or impair the trust's administration.
(c)  Distribution of property.--Upon termination of a trust under this section, the trustee shall distribute the trust property in a manner consistent with the purposes of the trust.
20c7740.2v
Cross References.  Section 7740.2 is referred to in sections 7705, 7740 of this title.
20c7740.3s