TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7204.  Diversification.
(a)  Requirement.--Except as provided in section 7205 (relating to retention of inception assets), a fiduciary shall reasonably diversify investments, unless the fiduciary reasonably determines that it is in the interests of the beneficiaries not to diversify, taking into account the purposes, terms and other circumstances of the trust and the requirements of this chapter.
(b)  Applicability.--Subsection (a) does not apply to any of the following:
(1)  A trust which became irrevocable prior to December 25, 1999. This paragraph applies even if the action of the trustee occurs after December 25, 1999.
(2)  A trust created by a revocable instrument executed prior to December 25, 1999, if such instrument is not amended after December 24, 1999. This paragraph applies even if the action of the trustee occurs after December 25, 1999.
20c7204v
(Nov. 6, 2002, P.L.1101, No.133, eff. imd.)
2002 Amendment.  Act 133 reenacted and amended the entire section. Section 5 of Act 133 provided that the General Assembly finds and declares that the amendment of section 7204 is intended to clarify existing law and shall not be construed to change existing law.
Special Provisions in Appendix.  See section 6(b) of Act 28 of 1999 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability.
20c7205s