TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7781.  Remedies for breach of trust - UTC 1001.
(a)  What constitutes breach of trust.--A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.
(b)  Remedies.--To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may order any appropriate relief, including the following:
(1)  Compelling the trustee to perform the trustee's duties.
(2)  Enjoining the trustee from committing a breach of trust.
(3)  Compelling the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property or other means.
(4)  Ordering a trustee to file an account.
(5)  Taking any action authorized by Chapter 43 (relating to temporary fiduciaries).
(6)  (Reserved).
(7)  Removing the trustee as provided in section 7766 (relating to removal of trustee - UTC 706).
(8)  Reducing or denying compensation to the trustee.
(9)  Subject to section 7790.2 (relating to protection of person dealing with trustee - UTC 1012):
(i)  voiding an act of the trustee;
(ii)  imposing a lien or a constructive trust on trust property; or
(iii)  tracing trust property wrongfully disposed of and recovering the property or its proceeds.
(10)  (Reserved).
20c7781v
Cross References.  Section 7781 is referred to in section 7766 of this title.
20c7782s