TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5311.  Validity and effect of transfer.
(a)  Validity of transfer.--The validity of a transfer made in a manner prescribed in this chapter is not affected by:
(1)  failure of the transferor to comply with section 5309(c) (relating to manner of creating custodial property and effecting transfer) concerning possession and control;
(2)  designation of an ineligible custodian, except designation of the transferor in the case of property for which the transferor is ineligible to serve as custodian under section 5309(a); or
(3)  death or incapacity of a person nominated under section 5303 (relating to nomination of custodian) or designated under section 5309 as custodian or the disclaimer of the office by that person.
(b)  Irrevocability of transfer.--A transfer made pursuant to section 5309 is irrevocable, and the custodial property is indefeasibly vested in the minor, but the custodian has all the rights, powers, duties and authority provided in this chapter, and neither the minor nor the minor's legal representative has any right, power, duty or authority with respect to the custodial property except as provided in this chapter.
(c)  Incorporation of provisions of this chapter.--By making a transfer, the transferor incorporates in the disposition all the provisions of this chapter and grants to the custodian and to any third person dealing with a person designated as custodian the respective powers, rights and immunities provided in this chapter.
20c5312s