TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 13.  Effective date and applicability.
This act shall take effect immediately and shall apply to the estates of all decedents dying on or after the effective date and, as to the termination of trusts under 20 Pa.C.S. § 6110 (relating to administration of charitable estates), it shall apply to all trusts regardless of the date the trust was created and, as to 20 Pa.C.S. § 2209 (relating to surviving spouse as witness), it shall be effective as of June 17, 1978 and shall apply to the estates of all decedents dying on or after that date; and, as to powers of attorney, it shall apply to all powers of attorney executed on or after the date of enactment of this act, provided nothing in this act shall be construed to limit the effectiveness of powers of attorney in effect prior to the date of enactment of this act, and provided further that all such powers of attorney which qualified under the provisions of 20 Pa.C.S. § 5601 (relating to when power of attorney not affected by disability) prior to its repeal shall continue to be governed by the provisions of the said section as if no repeal occurred.
Explanatory Note.  Act 26 amended, added or repealed sections 2206, 2209, 2210, 3101(c) and (d), 3132.1(b), 3701 through 3706, 4102(b), 5144, 5147(2), 5153, 5302, 5303, 5305(e), (f) and (g), 5308(a), (b), (d) and (e), 5309, 5505, 5515, 5521, 5536, 5537(a), 5601 through 5607, 6102(a), 6110, 6202, 7121, 7133, 7143, 7183, 7185(b) and 7186 of Title 20.
1984, OCTOBER 12, P.L.929, NO.182