TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 779.  Nonsuits.
(a)  In general.--The orphans' court division may enter a nonsuit under the same circumstances, subject to review in the same manner and with the same effect as in an action at law.
(b)  Will contest.--A nonsuit may be entered against a contestant in a will contest whenever the contestant has the burden of overcoming the presumption of validity arising from due proof of execution as required by law and the contestant has failed to satisfy that burden.
(c)  Other cases.--In any other case a nonsuit may be entered against a party where the disposition of the case depends on an issue on which that party has the burden of proof and has failed to satisfy that burden.
20c779v
(Dec. 10, 1974, P.L.867, No.293, eff. imd.)
1974 Amendment.  Act 293 added section 779.
20c781s