TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7746.  Overdue distribution - UTC 506.
(a)  Distribution not made within reasonable time.--Whether or not the interest of the beneficiary in the trust is subject to a spendthrift provision, a creditor or assignee of a beneficiary may reach a mandatory distribution of income or principal, including a distribution upon termination of the trust, if the trustee has not made the distribution to the beneficiary within a reasonable time after the mandated distribution date.
(b)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term "mandatory distribution" means a distribution of income or principal that the trustee is required by the trust instrument to make to a beneficiary, including a distribution upon the termination of the trust. The term excludes a distribution that is subject to the exercise of the trustee's discretion regardless of whether the trust instrument includes a support or other standard to guide the trustee in making distribution decisions or provides that the trustee "may" or "shall" make discretionary distributions, including distributions pursuant to a support or other standard.
20c7747s