TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5525.  Notice to Commonwealth and political subdivisions.
When the Commonwealth or a political subdivision thereof has a claim for maintaining an incapacitated person in an institution, the guardian, within three months of his appointment, shall give notice thereof to the Department of Public Welfare or the proper officer of such political subdivision, as the case may be.
20c5525v
(Apr. 16, 1992, P.L.108, No.24, eff. 60 days)
1992 Amendment.  See section 21 of Act 24 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability.