TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7799.  Income on distributive shares.
Except as otherwise provided by the trust instrument or by the provisions of section 3543 (relating to income on distributive shares):
(1)  If a sum of money is directed to be set aside at a specified time as a separate trust, it shall be entitled to income at the annual rate of 5% from the date it was to be set aside until it is set aside. If a sum of money is directed to be paid outright, it shall be entitled to income at the annual rate of 5% from three months after it became payable until it is paid.
(2)  A donee of a gift of specific real or personal property directed to be distributed from a trust shall be entitled to the net income from property given to the donee accrued from the date it became distributable.
(3)  All income from real and personal property earned during the administration of a trust and not payable to others pursuant to the governing instrument or the provisions of this section shall be distributed pro rata among the income beneficiaries of a continuing trust and other persons entitled to residuary shares of the trust.
20c7799v
Cross References.  Section 7799 is referred to in section 8121 of this title.
20c7799.1s