TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7745.  Creditor's claim against settlor - UTC 505(a).
Whether or not a trust instrument contains a spendthrift provision and notwithstanding section 7744 (relating to discretionary trusts; effect of standard - UTC 504):
(1)  During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor's creditors.
(2)  A judgment creditor or assignee of the settlor of an irrevocable trust may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit. If a trust has more than one settlor, the creditor or assignee of a particular settlor may reach the portion of the trust attributable to that settlor's contribution. However, the assets of an irrevocable trust are not subject to the claims of a creditor of the settlor solely because of the existence of the trustee's discretionary power to pay directly to the taxing authorities or to reimburse the settlor for any income tax payable by the settlor attributable to trust income or principal.
(3)  After the death of the settlor and subject to the settlor's right to direct the source from which liabilities will be paid, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor's creditors, costs of administration of the settlor's estate, the expenses of the settlor's funeral and disposal of remains and the family exemption to the extent the settlor's probate estate is inadequate to satisfy those claims, costs, expenses and exemption and no other statute specifically exempts the property from those claims.
20c7745v
(Oct. 27, 2010, P.L.837, No.85, eff. imd.)
2010 Amendment.  Section 10(a)(1) of Act 85 provided that the amendment of section 7745 shall be retroactive to November 6, 2006.
20c7746s