TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7203.  Prudent investor rule.
(a)  General rule.--A fiduciary shall invest and manage property held in a trust as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms and other circumstances of the trust and by pursuing an overall investment strategy reasonably suited to the trust.
(b)  Permissible investments.--A fiduciary may invest in every kind of property and type of investment, including, but not limited to, mutual funds and similar investments, consistent with this chapter.
(c)  Considerations in making investment and management decisions.--In making investment and management decisions, a fiduciary shall consider, among other things, to the extent relevant to the decision or action:
(1)  the size of the trust;
(2)  the nature and estimated duration of the fiduciary relationship;
(3)  the liquidity and distribution requirements of the trust;
(4)  the expected tax consequences of investment decisions or strategies and of distributions of income and principal;
(5)  the role that each investment or course of action plays in the overall investment strategy;
(6)  an asset's special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the trust or to one or more of the beneficiaries, including, in the case of a charitable trust, the special relationship of the asset and its economic impact as a principal business enterprise on the community in which the beneficiary of the trust is located and the special value of the integration of the beneficiary's activities with the community where that asset is located;
(7)  to the extent reasonably known to the fiduciary, the needs of the beneficiaries for present and future distributions authorized or required by the governing instrument; and
(8)  to the extent reasonably known to the fiduciary, the income and resources of the beneficiaries and related trusts.
(d)  Requirements for charitable trusts having voting control of certain publicly traded business corporations.--
(1)  Notwithstanding any other legal requirement or process which may include court review of the activities of a charitable trust, a fiduciary for a charitable trust with a majority of its beneficiaries at a principal location within this Commonwealth having voting control of a publicly traded business corporation received as an asset from the settlor shall not consummate any transaction, or vote to permit consummation of or otherwise act to consummate any transaction, which would result in the trust no longer having voting control of that corporation, by sale, merger, consolidation or otherwise, without:
(i)  serving notice upon the Attorney General at least 60 days prior to the consummation of the transaction; and
(ii)  directing that at least 30 days' prior notice of the consummation of the transaction be provided by the publicly traded business corporation controlled by the trust to employees of that corporation who are located in this Commonwealth.
(2)  In addition to any other power or duty provided by law, the Attorney General also has the power to seek judicial review pursuant to this subsection from the court having jurisdiction over the trust if the Attorney General concludes that the consummation of a transaction described in paragraph (1) is unnecessary for the future economic viability of the corporation and would constitute a failure to comply with the provisions of subsection (c) or an impairment of the charitable purpose of the trust.
(3)  In a judicial proceeding commenced by the Attorney General under this subsection, the Attorney General must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that consummation of a transaction which would result in the charitable trust no longer having voting control of the corporation is unnecessary for the future economic viability of the corporation and must be prevented in order to avoid noncompliance with the provisions of subsection (c) or an impairment of the charitable purpose of the trust.