TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7780.3.  Duty to inform and report.
(a)  Duty to respond to requests.--A trustee shall promptly respond to a reasonable request by the settlor of a trust or by a beneficiary of an irrevocable trust for information related to the trust's administration. A trustee shall promptly respond to the Department of Public Welfare's reasonable request for information related to the trust's administration when a settlor or beneficiary is a resident in a State-owned facility or an applicant for or recipient of cash or medical assistance from the Commonwealth and the department certifies in writing that it has obtained a currently valid consent for the disclosure of such information from the settlor or beneficiary of the trust. A trustee may rely upon the department's certification without investigating its accuracy.
(b)  Notice after settlor of revocable trust has been adjudicated incapacitated.--No later than 30 days after the date on which the trustee of a revocable trust learns that the settlor has been adjudicated incapacitated, the trustee shall send the notice described in subsection (i) to the settlor's guardian.
(c)  Notice after settlor of revocable trust has died.--No later than 30 days after the date on which the trustee of a revocable trust learns that the settlor has died, the trustee shall send the notice described in subsection (i) to:
(1)  the settlor's personal representative;
(2)  the settlor's spouse or, if the settlor's spouse is incapacitated, the spouse's guardian;
(3)  each of the settlor's children who is sui juris and the guardian, if any, of each child who is not sui juris; and
(4)  the trust's current beneficiaries.
(d)  Notice after settlor of irrevocable trust has been adjudicated incapacitated.--No later than 30 days after the date on which the trustee of an irrevocable trust learns that the settlor has been adjudicated incapacitated, the trustee shall send the notice described in subsection (i) to the trust's current beneficiaries. A revocable trust shall not be deemed irrevocable for the purposes of this subsection merely because the settlor has been adjudicated incapacitated.
(e)  Notice after settlor of irrevocable trust has died.--No later than 30 days after the date on which the trustee of an irrevocable trust learns that the settlor has died, the trustee shall send the notice described in subsection (i) to the trust's current beneficiaries unless the settlor had been adjudicated incapacitated and the trustee sent notices to the current beneficiaries as required by subsection (d).
* * *