TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5921.  Transfer of guardianship or conservatorship to another state.
(a)  Petition.--A guardian or conservator appointed in this Commonwealth may petition the court to transfer the guardianship or conservatorship to another state.
(b)  Notice.--Notice of a petition under subsection (a) must be given to the persons that would be entitled to notice of a petition in this Commonwealth for the appointment of a guardian or conservator.
(c)  Hearing.--The court shall hold a hearing on a petition filed under subsection (a):
(1)  on its own motion; or
(2)  on request of:
(i)  the guardian or conservator;
(ii)  the incapacitated or protected person; or
(iii)  another person required to be notified of the petition.
(d)  Provisional guardianship order.--The court shall issue an order provisionally granting a petition to transfer a guardianship and shall direct the guardian to petition for guardianship in the other state if the court is satisfied that the guardianship will be accepted by the court in the other state and the court finds that:
(1)  the incapacitated person is physically present in or is reasonably expected to move permanently to the other state;
(2)  an objection to the transfer has not been made or, if an objection has been made, the objector has not established that the transfer would be contrary to the interests of the incapacitated person; and
(3)  plans for care and services for the incapacitated person in the other state are reasonable and sufficient.
(e)  Provisional conservatorship order.--The court shall issue a provisional order granting a petition to transfer a conservatorship and shall direct the conservator to petition for conservatorship in the other state if the court is satisfied that the conservatorship will be accepted by the court of the other state and the court finds that:
(1)  the protected person is physically present in or is reasonably expected to move permanently to the other state or the protected person has a significant connection to the other state considering the factors in section 5911(b) (relating to definitions; significant connection factors);
(2)  an objection to the transfer has not been made or, if an objection has been made, the objector has not established that the transfer would be contrary to the interests of the protected person; and
(3)  adequate arrangements will be made for management of the protected person's property.
(f)  Final order.--The court shall issue a final order confirming the transfer and terminating the guardianship or conservatorship upon its receipt of:
(1)  a provisional order accepting the proceeding from the court to which the proceeding is to be transferred which is issued under provisions similar to section 5922 (relating to accepting guardianship or conservatorship transferred from another state); and
(2)  the documents required to terminate a guardianship or conservatorship in this Commonwealth.
20c5921v
Cross References.  Section 5921 is referred to in sections 5911, 5914, 5922 of this title.
20c5922s