TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7782.  Damages for breach of trust - UTC 1002.
(a)  Liability for breach of trust.--A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected.
(b)  Contribution.--
(1)  Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if more than one trustee is liable to the beneficiaries for a breach of trust, a trustee is entitled to contribution from the other trustee or trustees.
(2)  A trustee is not entitled to contribution if the trustee:
(i)  was substantially more at fault than another trustee; or
(ii)  committed the breach of trust in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries.
(3)  A trustee who received a benefit from the breach of trust is not entitled to contribution from another trustee to the extent of the benefit received.
20c7783s