TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7206.  Delegation.
(a)  Permissible delegation.--A fiduciary may delegate investment and management functions that a prudent investor of comparable skills might delegate under the circumstances.
(b)  Duties of fiduciary.--A fiduciary shall not be responsible for the investment decisions or actions of the investment agent to which the investment functions are delegated if the fiduciary exercises reasonable care, skill and caution in selecting the investment agent, in establishing the scope and specific terms of the delegation and in reviewing periodically the investment agent's actions in order to monitor the investment agent's performance and compliance with the scope and specific terms of the delegation.
(c)  Duties of investment agent.--The investment agent shall comply with the scope and terms of the delegation and shall exercise the delegated function with reasonable care, skill and caution and shall be liable to the trust for failure to do so. An investment agent who represents that he has special investment skills shall exercise those skills.
(d)  Jurisdiction.--An investment agent who accepts the delegation of a fiduciary's function from a fiduciary who is subject to the jurisdiction of a court of this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have submitted to the jurisdiction of that court even if the delegation agreement provides for a different jurisdiction or venue.
(e)  When cofiduciary may delegate to another cofiduciary.--A cofiduciary may delegate investment and management functions to another cofiduciary if the delegating cofiduciary reasonably believes that the other cofiduciary has greater investment skills than the delegating cofiduciary with respect to those functions. The delegating cofiduciary shall not be responsible for the investment decisions or actions of the other cofiduciary to which the investment functions are delegated if the delegating cofiduciary exercises reasonable care, skill and caution in establishing the scope and specific terms of the delegation and in reviewing periodically the other cofiduciary's actions in order to monitor the cofiduciary's performance and compliance with the scope and specific terms of the delegation.
(f)  Mutual funds.--Investment in a mutual fund is not a delegation of investment function, and neither the mutual fund nor its advisor is an investment agent.
20c7206v
Special Provisions in Appendix.  See section 6(b) of Act 28 of 1999 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability.
20c7207s