TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7731.  Creation of trust - UTC 401.
A trust may be created by:
(1)  transfer of property under a written instrument to another person as trustee during the settlor's lifetime or by will or other written disposition taking effect upon the settlor's death;
(2)  written declaration, signed by or on behalf and at the direction of the owner of property as required by section 7732 (relating to requirements for creation - UTC 402), that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee; or
(3)  written exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a trustee.
20c7732s