TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7766.  Removal of trustee - UTC 706.
(a)  Request to remove trustee; court authority.--The settlor, a cotrustee or a beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative.
(b)  When court may remove trustee.--The court may remove a trustee if it finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries of the trust and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available and:
(1)  the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
(2)  lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust;
(3)  the trustee has not effectively administered the trust because of the trustee's unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failures; or
(4)  there has been a substantial change of circumstances. A corporate reorganization of an institutional trustee, including a plan of merger or consolidation, is not itself a substantial change of circumstances.
(c)  Court remedies.--Pending a final decision on a request to remove a trustee, or in lieu of or in addition to removing a trustee, the court may order appropriate relief under section 7781(b) (relating to remedies for breach of trust - UTC 1001) as may be necessary to protect the trust property or the interests of the beneficiaries.
(d)  Procedure.--The procedure for removal and discharge of a trustee and the effect of removal and discharge shall be the same as that set forth in sections 3183 (relating to procedure for and effect of removal) and 3184 (relating to discharge of personal representative and surety).
(e)  Cross reference.--See section 1608 of the act of November 30, 1965 (P.L.847, No.356), known as the Banking Code of 1965.
20c7766v
(Oct. 27, 2010, P.L.837, No.85, eff. 60 days)
2010 Amendment.  Act 85 amended subsec. (b) and added subsec. (e).
Cross References.  Section 7766 is referred to in section 7781 of this title.
20c7767s