TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7763.  Cotrustees - UTC 703.
(a)  Majority decision.--Cotrustees who do not reach a unanimous decision may act by majority decision.
(a.1)  When no majority.--When a dispute arises among trustees as to the exercise or nonexercise of any of their powers and there is no agreement by a majority of them, unless otherwise provided by the trust instrument, the court in its discretion, upon petition filed by any of the trustees or any party in interest, aided if necessary by the report of a master, may direct the exercise or nonexercise of the power as it deems necessary for the best interest of the trust.
(b)  Vacancy.--If a vacancy occurs in a cotrusteeship, the remaining cotrustees may act for the trust.
(c)  Performance.--A cotrustee shall participate in the performance of a trustee's function unless the cotrustee is unavailable to perform the function because of absence, illness, disqualification under the law or other reason or the cotrustee has properly delegated the performance of the function to another trustee.
(d)  Unavailability.--If a cotrustee is unavailable to perform duties and prompt action is necessary to achieve the purposes of the trust or to avoid injury or loss to the trust property, the remaining cotrustee or a majority of the remaining cotrustees may act for the trust.
(e)  (Reserved).
(f)  Liability.--Except as otherwise provided in subsection (g), a trustee who does not join in an action of another trustee is not liable for the action.
(g)  Reasonable care.--Each trustee shall exercise reasonable care to:
(1)  prevent a cotrustee from committing a breach of trust involving fraud or self-dealing; and
(2)  compel a cotrustee to redress a breach of trust involving fraud or self-dealing.
(h)  Dissenting trustee.--A dissenting trustee shall join the majority to carry out a majority decision requiring affirmative action and may be ordered to do so by the court. A dissenting trustee who joins in an action at the direction of the majority of the trustees and who notified any cotrustee of the dissent at or before the time of the action is not liable for the action unless the action is a breach of trust involving fraud or self-dealing.
20c7764s