TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3133.  Limit of time for probate.
(a)  Original probate.--A will may be offered for probate at any time.
(b)  Conclusiveness of original probate.--The probate of a will shall be conclusive as to all property, real or personal, devised or bequeathed by it, unless an appeal shall be taken from probate as provided in section 908 (relating to appeals), or the probate record shall have been amended as authorized by section 3138 (relating to later will or codicil).
(c)  Effect upon grantee or lienholder.--A will offered for original or subsequent probate more than one year after the testator's death shall be void against a bona fide grantee or holder of a lien on real estate of the testator if the conveyance or lien is entered of record before the will is offered for probate.
20c3133v
(Dec. 10, 1974, P.L.867, No.293, eff. imd.; July 11, 1980, P.L.565, No.118, eff. 60 days)
1980 Amendment.  Act 118 amended subsec. (c).
1974 Amendment.  Act 293 amended subsec. (a).
20c3134s