TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7903.  Deemed provisions of governing instrument.
(a)  Effect of deemed provisions.--The governing instrument of a charitable organization is deemed to include provisions, the effects of which are to:
(1)  Require distributions for each taxable year in such amounts and at such times and in such manner as not to subject the organization to tax under section 4942 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 4942).
(2)  Prohibit the organization from:
(i)  Engaging in an act of self-dealing, as defined in section 4941(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 4941(d)).
(ii)  Retaining excess business holdings, as defined in section 4943(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 4943(c)).
(iii)  Making an investment in such manner as to subject the organization to tax under section 4944 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 4944).
(iv)  Making a taxable expenditure, as defined in section 4945(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 4945(d)).
(b)  Effect of contrary provision.--The deemed provisions under subsection (a) supersede any contrary provision of the governing instrument.
(c)  Applicability.--This section applies only to the extent that the charitable organization is subject to one or more of the sections of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 set forth in subsection (a).
20c7904s