TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7708.  Situs of trust.
(a)  Specified in trust instrument.--Without precluding other means for establishing a sufficient connection with the designated jurisdiction, provisions of a trust instrument designating the situs of the trust are valid and controlling if:
(1)  a trustee's principal place of business is located in or a trustee is a resident of the designated jurisdiction;
(2)  all or part of the trust administration occurs in the designated jurisdiction; or
(3)  one or more of the beneficiaries resides in the designated jurisdiction.
(b)  Unspecified in trust instrument.--If the trust instrument does not specify a situs:
(1)  The situs of a testamentary trust shall be:
(i)  in the county where letters were granted to the personal representative;
(ii)  if letters under subparagraph (i) have not been granted, in a county where the letters might have been granted; or
(iii)  if letters under subparagraph (i) have not been granted and are not subject to being granted, in a county in which any trustee resides or has a place of business.
(2)  The situs of an inter vivos trust whose settlor is domiciled in this Commonwealth when the trust becomes irrevocable or, in the case of a revocable trust, when the first application is made to a court concerning the trust shall be:
(i)  during the settlor's lifetime, either in the county of the settlor's principal residence or in the county in which any of the trustees resides or has a place of business; and
(ii)  after the settlor's death:
(A)  in the county in which letters have been granted to the settlor's personal representative;
(B)  in a county in which letters might have been granted;
(C)  in a county which is the principal place of the trust's administration; or
(D)  in a county in which any trustee resides or has a place of business.
(3)  The situs of an inter vivos trust whose settlor either is living and not domiciled in this Commonwealth at the time when the first application is made to a court concerning the trust or was not domiciled in this Commonwealth at the settlor's death after which the first application to a court concerning the trust is made thereafter shall be in a county where:
(i)  a trustee's principal place of business is located or a trustee is a resident;
(ii)  all or part of the trust administration occurs; or
(iii)  one or more of the beneficiaries reside.
(c)  Transfer.--By complying with subsections (d) and (e), the trustee may transfer the trust's situs to another jurisdiction if either immediately before or immediately after the proposed transfer:
(1)  a trustee's principal place of business is located in or a trustee is a resident of the proposed jurisdiction;
(2)  all or part of the trust administration occurs in the proposed jurisdiction; or
(3)  one or more of the beneficiaries reside in the proposed jurisdiction.
(d)  Notice of transfer.--The trustee shall notify the qualified beneficiaries of a proposed transfer of a trust's situs at least 60 days before the date as of which the trustee intends to change the situs. The notice of proposed transfer must include the following:
(1)  The name of the jurisdiction to which the situs is to be transferred.
(2)  The address and telephone number at the new location at which the trustee can be contacted.
(3)  The reasons for the proposed transfer.
(4)  The date on which the proposed transfer is anticipated to occur.
(5)  A statement that if the situs is changed as the trustee proposes, venue will thereafter be in the county of the new situs consistent with section 7714 (relating to venue - UTC 204).
(6)  The name and address of the court before which judicial actions involving the trust will be heard after the situs is changed as the trustee proposes.
(7)  A statement that the change in situs will occur only if all qualified beneficiaries of the trust consent in writing to the change.
(e)  Consent to transfer.--A trustee may transfer a trust's situs under this section without court approval if all the qualified beneficiaries of the trust consent in writing to the change.
(f)  Successor trustee.--In connection with a transfer of the trust's situs, the trustee may transfer some or all of the trust property to a successor trustee designated in the trust instrument or appointed pursuant to section 7764 (relating to vacancy in trusteeship; appointment of successor - UTC 704).
(g)  Court-directed change in situs.--A court having jurisdiction of a testamentary or inter vivos trust, on application of a trustee or any party in interest, after notice as the court shall direct and aided if necessary by the report of a master and after accounting as the court shall require, may direct, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, that the situs of the trust shall be changed to any other place within or without this Commonwealth if the court shall find the change necessary or desirable for the proper administration of the trust.
(h)  Claims not discharged.--A change in situs under this section does not discharge any claim against the trustee.
20c7709s