TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7709.  Methods and waiver of notice - UTC 109.
(a)  Notice generally.--Notice to a person under this chapter or the sending of a document to a person under this chapter must be accomplished in a manner reasonably suitable under the circumstances and likely to result in receipt of the notice or document. Permissible methods of notice or for sending a document include first-class mail, personal delivery, delivery to the person's last known place of residence or place of business and a properly directed electronic message.
(b)  Unknown identity or location.--Notice otherwise required under this chapter or a document otherwise required to be sent under this chapter need not be provided to a person whose identity or location is unknown to and not reasonably ascertainable by the trustee, but the trustee shall create and maintain indefinitely a written record of the steps the trustee took to identify or locate the person.
(c)  Waiver.--Notice under this chapter or the sending of a document under this chapter may be waived in writing by the person to be notified or sent the document.
(d)  Notice of judicial proceeding.--Notice of a judicial proceeding must be given as provided in the applicable rules of court.
20c7710s