TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 713.  Special provisions for Philadelphia County.
The provisions of section 711 (relating to mandatory exercise of jurisdiction through orphans' court division in general), insofar as they relate to adoptions and birth records, shall not apply to Philadelphia County. In Philadelphia County the jurisdiction over adoptions and all proceedings which may be necessary to be presented to a court for determination with regard to issues concerning recordation of birth and birth records or the alteration, amendment or modification of such birth records or the right to obtain a certified copy of the same, shall be exercised through the family court division of the court of common pleas. Whenever a resident of Philadelphia is entitled to take an appeal from the action of the Department of Health in connection with any matters concerning birth records, the appeal shall be taken to the family court division of the court of common pleas of Philadelphia. In all other matters in which a petition is addressed to a court by a resident of Philadelphia in connection with matters of birth records, the filing of which petition is not in the nature of an appeal but is an original proceeding, the petition shall be determined by the family court division of the court of common pleas of Philadelphia.
20c713v
Cross References.  Section 713 is referred to in section 711 of this title; section 933 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).
20c714s