TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7740.1.  Modification or termination of noncharitable irrevocable trust by consent - UTC 411.
(a)  Consent by settlor and beneficiaries.--A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified or terminated upon consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries even if the modification or termination is inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust. A settlor's power to consent to a trust's modification or termination may be exercised by a guardian, an agent under the settlor's general power of attorney or an agent under the settlor's limited power of attorney that specifically authorizes that action. Notwithstanding Subchapter C (relating to representation), the settlor may not represent a beneficiary in the modification or termination of a trust under this subsection.
(b)  Consent by beneficiaries with court approval.--A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified upon the consent of all the beneficiaries only if the court concludes that the modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust. A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be terminated upon consent of all the beneficiaries only if the court concludes that continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust.
(b.1)  Spendthrift provision.--A spendthrift provision in a trust instrument is presumed to constitute a material purpose of the trust.
(c)  Distribution upon termination.--Upon termination of a trust under subsection (a) or (b), the trustee shall distribute the trust property as agreed by the beneficiaries.
(d)  Consent by some beneficiaries with court approval.--If not all the beneficiaries consent to a proposed modification or termination of the trust under subsection (a) or (b), the modification or termination may be approved by the court only if the court is satisfied that:
(1)  if all the beneficiaries had consented, the trust could have been modified or terminated under this section; and
(2)  the interests of a beneficiary who does not consent will be adequately protected.
20c7740.1v
Cross References.  Section 7740.1 is referred to in sections 7705, 7740 of this title.
20c7740.2s