TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7207.  Retention of cash; temporary investments.
(a)  Uninvested cash.--A fiduciary may hold cash uninvested:
(1)  which the fiduciary reasonably expects to:
(i)  distribute to beneficiaries as income on a quarterly or more frequent basis;
(ii)  use for payment of debts, taxes, expenses of administration or reinvestment within the next 90 days; or
(2)  when the amount available for investment does not justify the administrative burden of making the investment determined in the light of the facilities available to the fiduciary.
A corporate fiduciary may deposit uninvested funds in its own or an affiliate's commercial department.
(b)  Temporary investments.--A fiduciary may make temporary investment of funds which the fiduciary is entitled to hold uninvested or which the fiduciary wishes to hold in liquid form in short-term interest-bearing obligations or deposits, or other short-term liquid investments, selected in each case in compliance with the standards of section 7203 (relating to prudent investor rule) but without regard to any investment restrictions imposed by the governing instrument and may make a reasonable charge, in addition to all other compensation to which the fiduciary is entitled, for services rendered in making the temporary investment.
20c7207v
Cross References.  Section 7207 is referred to in section 3316 of this title.
20c7208s