TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6401.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Beneficiary form."  A registration of a security which indicates the present owner of the security and the intention of the owner regarding the person who will become the owner of the security upon the death of the owner.
"Financial institution."  Any regulated financial institution insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or its successor or an affiliate of the financial institution.
"Heirs."  Those persons, including the surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent.
"Person."  An individual, a corporation, an organization or other legal entity.
"Personal representative."  The term includes an executor, administrator, successor personal representative, special administrator and persons who perform substantially the same function under the law governing their status.
"Property."  The term includes both real and personal property or any interest therein and anything that may be the subject of ownership.
"Register."  To issue a certificate showing the ownership of a certificated security or, in the case of an uncertificated security, to initiate or transfer an account showing ownership of securities.
"Registering entity."  A person who originates or transfers a security title by registration. The term includes a broker maintaining security accounts for customers and a transfer agent or other person acting for or as an issuer of securities.
"Security."  A share, participation or other interest in property, in a business or in an obligation of an enterprise or other issuer. The term also includes a certificated security, an uncertificated security and a security account.
"Security account."
(1)  A reinvestment account associated with a security, a securities account with a financial institution or a securities dealer or broker and any cash balance in a brokerage account with a financial institution or a securities dealer or broker or cash, interest, earnings or dividends earned or declared on a security in an account, a reinvestment account or a brokerage account, whether or not credited to the account before the owner's death.
(2)  A cash balance or other property held for or due to the owner of a security as a replacement for or product of an account security, whether or not credited to the account before the owner's death.
"State."  Any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and any territory or possession subject to the legislative authority of the United States.
20c6402s