TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7772.  Duty of loyalty - UTC 802.
(a)  Duty of trustee.--A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.
(b)  Effect of conflict of interest.--Subject to the rights of persons dealing with or assisting the trustee as provided in section 7790.2 (relating to protection of person dealing with trustee - UTC 1012), a sale, purchase, exchange, encumbrance or other disposition of property between a trust and either the trustee in the trustee's individual capacity or one of the persons identified in subsection (c) is voidable by a court upon application by a beneficiary affected by the transaction unless:
(1)  the transaction was authorized by the trust instrument;
(2)  the transaction was approved by the court;
(3)  the beneficiary did not commence a judicial proceeding within the time allowed by section 7785 (relating to limitation of action against trustee);
(4)  the beneficiary consented to the trustee's conduct, ratified the transaction or released the trustee in compliance with section 7789 (relating to beneficiary's consent, release or ratification - UTC 1009); or
(5)  the transaction involves a contract entered into or claim acquired by the trustee before the person became or contemplated becoming a trustee.
(c)  What constitutes conflict of interest.--A sale, purchase, exchange, encumbrance or other disposition of property is presumed to be affected by a conflict between personal and fiduciary interests if it is entered into by the trustee with:
(1)  the trustee's spouse;
(2)  the trustee's parent or a spouse of the parent;
(3)  a descendant of the trustee's parent or a spouse of the descendant;
(4)  an agent of the trustee unless the trustee is a corporation and the agent is an affiliate of the corporation or the transaction is authorized by section 7209 (relating to mutual funds);
(5)  a corporation or other person or enterprise in which the trustee or a person that owns a significant interest in the trustee has an interest that might affect the trustee's judgment, but this paragraph does not apply to an affiliate of a corporate trustee or to a transaction authorized by section 7209; or
(6)  the trustee personally.
(d)  Transactions between trustee and beneficiary.--A transaction between a trustee and a beneficiary that does not concern trust property but that occurs during the existence of the trust or while the trustee retains significant influence over the beneficiary and from which the trustee obtains an advantage is voidable by a court upon application by the beneficiary unless the trustee establishes that the transaction was fair to the beneficiary.
(e)  Conflict regarding trust opportunity.--A transaction not concerning trust property in which the trustee engages in the trustee's individual capacity involves a conflict between personal and fiduciary interests if the transaction concerns an opportunity properly belonging to the trust.
(f)  (Reserved).
(g)  Business enterprises.--In voting shares of stock or in exercising powers of control over similar interests in other forms of business enterprise, the trustee shall act in the best interests of the beneficiaries. If the trust is the sole owner of a corporation or other form of enterprise, the trustee shall elect or appoint directors or other managers who will manage the corporation or business enterprise in the best interests of the beneficiaries.
(h)  Permissible transactions.--This section does not preclude the following transactions if fair to the beneficiaries:
(1)  an agreement between a trustee and a beneficiary relating to the appointment or compensation of the trustee;
(2)  payment of reasonable compensation to the trustee and payment of reasonable compensation to affiliates of a corporate trustee if the compensation is disclosed to the current beneficiaries;
(3)  a transaction between a trust and another trust, decedent's estate or guardianship, of which the trustee is a fiduciary or in which a beneficiary has an interest;
(4)  a deposit of trust money in a regulated financial-service institution operated by the trustee;
(5)  an advance by the trustee of money for the protection of the trust; or
(6)  a transaction authorized by section 7209.
(i)  (Reserved).
20c7773s