TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4301.  Appointment of temporary fiduciary.
Whenever and for so long as any fiduciary is in military service, in other government service, in a position of conflicting interest or in any situation where his functioning as a fiduciary for a temporary period may not be in the best interests of the estate, the court having jurisdiction over such fiduciary shall have the power in its discretion:
(1)  to authorize the cofiduciary or cofiduciaries, if any, to exercise all or specified powers of the incapacitated fiduciary, whether discretionary or ministerial; or
(2)  to appoint a substituted fiduciary pro tem to act in place of the incapacitated fiduciary and to authorize the substituted fiduciary pro tem to exercise all or specified powers and discretion of the incapacitated fiduciary.
20c4301v
Cross References.  Section 4301 is referred to in sections 4302, 4303, 4304, 4305, 4306 of this title.
20c4302s