TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5609.  Compensation and reimbursement for expenses.
(a)  Compensation.--In the absence of a specific provision to the contrary in the power of attorney, the agent shall be entitled to reasonable compensation based upon the actual responsibilities assumed and performed.
(b)  Reimbursement for expenses.--An agent shall be entitled to reimbursement for actual expenses advanced on behalf of the principal and to reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the performance of the agent's duties.
20c5609v
(Oct. 12, 1999, P.L.422, No.39, eff. 60 days)
1999 Amendment.  Act 39 added section 5609. See section 13(8) of Act 39 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability.
20c5610s