TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7769.  Reimbursement of expenses - UTC 709.
(a)  Reimbursement from trust property.--A trustee is entitled to be reimbursed out of the trust property, with interest as appropriate, for:
(1)  expenses that were properly incurred in the administration of the trust; and
(2)  to the extent necessary to prevent unjust enrichment of the trust, expenses that were not properly incurred in the administration of the trust.
(b)  Advance.--An advance by the trustee of money for the protection of the trust gives rise to a lien against trust property to secure reimbursement with reasonable interest.
20c7770s