TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7740.5.  Reformation to correct mistakes - UTC 415.
The court may reform a trust instrument, even if unambiguous, to conform to the settlor's probable intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that the settlor's intent as expressed in the trust instrument was affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement. The court may provide that the modification have retroactive effect.
20c7740.5v
Cross References.  Section 7740.5 is referred to in sections 7705, 7740 of this title.
20c7740.6s