TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7710.1.  Nonjudicial settlement agreements - UTC 111.
(a)  (Reserved).
(b)  General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), all beneficiaries and trustees of a trust may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving the trust. The rules of Subchapter C (relating to representation) shall apply to a settlement agreement under this section.
(c)  Exception.--A nonjudicial settlement agreement is valid only to the extent it is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust and includes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the court under this chapter or other applicable law.
(d)  Matters that may be resolved.--Matters that may be resolved by a nonjudicial settlement agreement include the following:
(1)  The interpretation or construction of the provisions of a trust instrument.
(2)  The approval of a trustee's report or accounting or waiver of the preparation of a trustee's report or accounting.
(3)  Direction to a trustee to perform or refrain from performing a particular act.
(4)  The resignation or appointment of a trustee and the determination of a trustee's compensation.
(5)  Transfer of a trust's situs.
(6)  Liability or release from liability of a trustee for an action relating to the trust.
(7)  The grant to a trustee of any necessary or desirable power.
(8)  The exercise or nonexercise of any power by a trustee.
(9)  Questions relating to the property or an interest in property held as part of a trust.
(10)  An action or proposed action by or against a trust or trustee.
(11)  The modification or termination of a trust.
(12)  An investment decision, policy, plan or program of a trustee.
(13)  Any other matter concerning the administration of a trust.
(e)  Request of court.--Any beneficiary or trustee of a trust may request the court to approve a nonjudicial settlement agreement to determine whether the representation as provided in Subchapter C was adequate or whether the agreement contains terms and conditions the court could have properly approved.
20c7710.1v
(July 8, 2016, P.L.497, No.79, eff. Jan. 1, 2017)
2016 Amendment.  Act 79 amended subsec. (c).
Cross References.  Section 7710.1 is referred to in sections 7721, 7765 of this title.
20c7710.2s