TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3535.  Delivery of possession of real estate.
Upon application of any party in interest and after such notice as the court shall direct, the court may order the personal representative to deliver to any distributee possession of any real estate to which he is entitled, provided that claimants and other distributees are not prejudiced thereby. The personal representative shall cease to be responsible for the maintenance of such real estate unless and until possession of it is returned to him with his consent or by order of court. The court, at any time prior to a final decree approving the distribution, may order the distributee to return the possession of any such real estate to the personal representative or may require the distributee to give security for the rents or rental value pending a decree of distribution.
20c3536s