TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7780.6.  Illustrative powers of trustee.
(a)  Listing.--The powers which a trustee may exercise pursuant to section 7780.5 (relating to powers of trustees - UTC 815) include the following powers:
(1)  To accept, hold, invest in and retain investments as provided in Chapter 72 (relating to prudent investor rule).
(2)  To pay or contest a claim; settle a claim by or against the trust by compromise, arbitration or otherwise; and release, in whole or in part, any claim belonging to the trust.
(3)  To resolve a dispute regarding the interpretation of the trust or the administration of the trust by mediation, arbitration or other alternative dispute resolution procedures.
(4)  To prosecute or defend actions, claims or proceedings for the protection of trust assets and of the trustee in the performance of the trustee's duties.
(5)  To abandon or decline to administer any property which is of little or no value, transfer title to abandoned property and decline to accept title to and administer property which has or may have environmental or other liability attached to it.
(6)  To insure the assets of the trust against damage or loss and, at the expense of the trust, protect the trustee, the trustee's agents and the beneficiaries from liability to third persons arising from the administration of the trust.
(7)  To advance money for the protection of the trust and for all expenses, losses and liability sustained in the administration of the trust or because of the holding or ownership of any trust assets. The trustee has a lien on the trust assets as against the beneficiary for an advance under this paragraph, including interest on the advance.
(8)  To pay taxes, assessments, compensation of the trustee and employees and agents of the trustee and other expenses incurred in the administration of the trust.
(9)  To receive additions to the assets of the trust.
(10)  To sell or exchange any real or personal property at public or private sale, without obligation to repudiate an otherwise binding agreement in favor of better offers. If the trustee has been required to give bond, no proceeds of the sale of real estate, including proceeds arising by the reason of involuntary conversion, shall be paid to the trustee until:
(i)  the court has made an order excusing the trustee from entering additional security; or
(ii)  the court has made an order requiring additional security and the trustee has entered the additional security.
(11)  To enter for any purpose into a lease as lessor or lessee with or without option to purchase or renew for a term within or extending beyond the term of the trust.
(12)  To grant options for sales or leases of a trust asset and acquire options for the acquisition of assets, including options exercisable after the trust terminates.
(13)  To join in any reorganization, consolidation, merger, dissolution, liquidation, voting trust plan or other concerted action of securityholders and to delegate discretionary duties with respect thereto.
* * *
(19)  To operate, repair, maintain, equip and improve any farm or farm operation; to purchase and sell livestock, crops, feed and other property that is normally perishable; and to purchase, use and dispose of farm equipment and employ one or more farm managers and others in connection with farm equipment and pay them reasonable compensation.
(20)  To make ordinary or extraordinary repairs or alterations in buildings or other structures; demolish improvements; and raze existing or erect new party walls or buildings.
(21)  To enter into a lease or arrangements for exploration and removal of minerals or other natural resources or enter into a pooling or unitization agreement.
(22)  To exercise all rights and incidents of ownership of life insurance policies held by the trust, including borrowing on policies, entering into and terminating split-dollar plans, exercising conversion privileges and rights to acquire additional insurance and selecting settlement options.
(23)  To employ a custodian; hold property unregistered or in the name of a nominee, including the nominee of any institution employed as custodian, without disclosing the fiduciary relationship and without retaining possession and control of securities or other property so held or registered; and pay reasonable compensation to the custodian.
(24)  To apply funds distributable to a beneficiary who is, in the trustee's opinion, disabled by illness or other cause and unable properly to manage the funds directly for the beneficiary's benefit or to pay such funds for expenditure on the beneficiary's behalf to:
(i)  the beneficiary;
(ii)  a guardian of the beneficiary's estate;
(iii)  an agent acting under a general power of attorney for the beneficiary; or
(iv)  if there is no agent or guardian, a relative or other person having legal or physical custody or care of the beneficiary.
(25)  To pay funds distributable to a minor beneficiary to the minor or to a guardian of the minor's estate or to apply the funds directly for the minor's benefit.
(26)  To do any of the following:
(i)  Pay any funds distributable to a beneficiary who is not 21 years of age or older to:
(A)  the beneficiary;
(B)  an existing custodian for the beneficiary under Chapter 53 (relating to Pennsylvania Uniform Transfers to Minors Act) or under any other state's version of the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act;
(C)  an existing custodian for the beneficiary under the former Pennsylvania Uniform Gifts to Minors Act or under any other state's version of the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act; or
(D)  a custodian for the beneficiary appointed by the trustee under Chapter 53.
(ii)  Apply the funds for the beneficiary.
(27)  To pay calls, assessments and other sums chargeable or accruing against or on account of securities.
(28)  To sell or exercise stock subscription or conversion rights.
* * *