TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7714.  Venue - UTC 204.
(a)  General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), venue for a judicial proceeding involving a trust is in the county of this Commonwealth in which the trust's situs is located and, if the trust is created by will and the estate is not yet closed, in the county in which the decedent's estate is being administered.
(b)  Exceptions.--
(1)  If a trust has no trustee, venue for a judicial proceeding for the appointment of a trustee is in:
(i)  any county in which a beneficiary resides;
(ii)  any county in which trust property is located; or
(iii)  if the trust is created by will, the county in which the decedent's estate was or is being administered.
(2)  The venue of proceedings that are pending on the effective date of this section shall not be disturbed.
20c7714v
Cross References.  Section 7714 is referred to in sections 7705, 7708 of this title.
20c7721h
SUBCHAPTER C
REPRESENTATION
Sec.
7721.  Scope; definition of trust matter.
7722.  Representation of parties in interest in general.
7723.  Representatives and persons represented.
7724.  Appointment of representative.
7725.  Notice of representation.
7726.  Representation ineffective if person objects.
Cross References.  Subchapter C is referred to in sections 7701, 7710.1, 7740.1 of this title.
20c7721s