TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3353.  Order of court.
When the personal representative is not authorized to do so by this title or is denied the power to do so by the governing instrument, if any, or when it is advisable that a sale have the effect of a judicial sale, he may sell any real or personal property of the estate, including property specifically devised, at public or private sale, or may pledge, mortgage, lease, or exchange any such property, or grant an option for the sale, lease, or exchange of any such property, under order of the orphans' court division of the county where letters testamentary or of administration were granted, upon such terms and upon such security and after such notice as the court shall direct, whenever the court shall find such sale, pledge, mortgage, lease, exchange, or option to be desirable for the proper administration and distribution of the estate.
20c3353v
(Dec. 10, 1974, P.L.867, No.293, eff. imd.)
Cross References.  Section 3353 is referred to in sections 3357, 7792, 7794 of this title; section 8152 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).
20c3354s