TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 711.  Mandatory exercise of jurisdiction through orphans' court division in general.
Except as provided in section 712 (relating to nonmandatory exercise of jurisdiction through the orphans' court division) and section 713 (relating to special provisions for Philadelphia County), the jurisdiction of the court of common pleas over the following shall be exercised through its orphans' court division:
* * *
of the trust to be exercised through the orphans' court division.
(3)  Inter vivos trusts.--The administration and distribution of the real and personal property of inter vivos trusts, and the reformation or setting aside of any such trusts, whether created before or after the effective date of this chapter, except any inter vivos trust jurisdiction of which was acquired by the court of common pleas prior to January 1, 1969 unless the president judge of such court orders the jurisdiction of the trust to be exercised through the orphans' court division.
"Inter vivos trust" means an express trust other than a trust created by a will, taking effect during the lifetime or at or after the death of the settlor.
It includes:
(i)  a life insurance trust;
(ii)  a trust created under a deed, agreement, or declaration except as hereinafter excluded;
(iii)  a common trust fund or mortgage investment fund created by a corporate fiduciary for the investment of funds held by it as fiduciary or co-fiduciary;
(iv)  a tentative trust; and
(v)  similar trusts.
"Inter vivos trust" does not include:
(vi)  a resulting or constructive trust created by operation of law;
(vii)  a trust for creditors;
(viii)  an escrow relationship;
(ix)  a temporary trust to hold disputed property;
(x)  a principal and agent relationship;
(xi)  a trust primarily for the benefit of business employees, their families or appointees, under a stock bonus, pension, disability or death benefit, profit-sharing or other employee-benefit plan;
(xii)  a trust for bondholders;
(xiii)  a mortgagee in possession relationship;
(xiv)  a business trust, including a trust subject to 15 Pa.C.S. Ch. 95 (relating to business trusts); and
(xv)  similar trusts or fiduciary relationships.
(4)  Minors' estates.--The administration and distribution of the real and personal property of minors' estates.
* * *
(21)  Nonprofit corporations.--The administration and proper application of funds awarded by an orphans' court or an orphans' court division to a nonprofit corporation heretofore or hereafter organized under the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania for a charitable purpose at the direction of the orphans' court or orphans' court division or at the direction of a settlor or testator of a trust or estate, jurisdiction of which is exercised through the orphans' court division except as the administrative, presiding or president judge of such division disclaims the exercise of future jurisdiction thereof.
(22)  Agents.--All matters pertaining to the exercise of powers by agents acting under powers of attorney as provided in Subchapter C of Chapter 54 (relating to health care agents and representatives) or in Chapter 56 (relating to powers of attorney).
(23)  Digital assets.--All matters pertaining to Chapter 39 (relating to uniform fiduciary access to digital assets).
20c711v
(Dec. 10, 1974, P.L.867, No.293, eff. imd.; Dec. 21, 1988, P.L.1444, No.177, eff. Oct. 1, 1989; Apr. 16, 1992, P.L.108, No.24, eff. 60 days; Dec. 16, 1992, P.L.1163, No.152, eff. imd.; Oct. 12, 1999, P.L.422, No.39, eff. 60 days; Nov. 29, 2006, P.L.1484, No.169, eff. 60 days; July 23, 2020, P.L.684, No.72, eff. 180 days)
2020 Amendment.  Act 72 added par. (23).
2006 Amendment.  Act 169 amended par. (22).
1992 Amendments.  Act 24 amended par. (10) and Act 152 amended par. (2). See section 21 of Act 24 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability. See section 27(b) of Act 152 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability of other provisions.
1988 Amendment.  Act 177 amended par. (3).
1974 Amendment.  Act 293 amended the intro. par. and par. (10).