TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7740.7.  Division of trusts.
(a)  Without court approval.--A trustee may, without court approval, divide a trust into separate trusts, allocating to each separate trust either a fractional share of each asset and each liability held by the original trust or assets having an appropriate aggregate fair market value and fairly representing the appreciation or depreciation in the assets of the original trust as a whole. The beneficiaries of the separate trusts may be different so long as their rights are not impaired. If the division reflects disclaimers or different tax elections, the division shall relate back to the date to which the disclaimer or tax election relates.
(b)  With court approval.--The court, for cause shown, may authorize the division of a trust into separate trusts upon such terms and conditions and with notice as the court shall direct.
(c)  Separate fund.--A trustee may, without court approval, set aside property in a separate fund prior to actual distribution, after which income earned on the separate fund and appreciation or depreciation of the fund set-aside shall belong to the separate fund.
20c7740.7v
(July 8, 2016, P.L.497, No.79, eff. Jan. 1, 2017)
2016 Amendment.  Act 79 amended subsec. (b).
Cross References.  Section 7740.7 is referred to in section 7740 of this title.
20c7740.8s