TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7732.  Requirements for creation - UTC 402.
(a)  Requirements.--A trust is created only if:
(1)  the settlor has capacity to create a trust;
(2)  the settlor signs a writing that indicates an intention to create the trust and contains provisions of the trust;
(3)  the trust has a definite beneficiary or is:
(i)  a charitable trust;
(ii)  a trust for the care of an animal, as provided in section 7738 (relating to trust for care of animal - UTC 408); or
(iii)  a trust for a noncharitable purpose, as provided in section 7739 (relating to noncharitable trust without ascertainable beneficiary - UTC 409);
(4)  the trustee has duties to perform; and
(5)  the same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary of the trust.
(b)  (Reserved).
(b.1)  Signature by mark or another.--A trust instrument other than a will may be signed by mark or by a person other than the settlor on behalf of and at the direction of the settlor in the same manner as a power of attorney under Chapter 56 (relating to powers of attorney).
(c)  Power to select beneficiary from indefinite class.--A power in a trustee to select a beneficiary from an indefinite class is valid. If the power with respect to a noncharitable trust is not exercised within a reasonable time, the power fails and the property subject to the power passes to the persons who would have taken the property had the power not been conferred.
(d)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term "definite beneficiary" means a beneficiary that can be ascertained now or in the future, subject to any applicable rule against perpetuities.
20c7732v
Cross References.  Section 7732 is referred to in sections 7705, 7731 of this title.
20c7733s