20c5501h
§ 5501.  Meaning of incapacitated person.
"Incapacitated person" means an adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information effectively and communicate decisions in any way is impaired to such a significant extent that he is partially or totally unable to manage his financial resources or to meet essential requirements for his physical health and safety.
20c5501v
(Dec. 10, 1974, P.L.899, No.295, eff. imd.; Apr. 16, 1992, P.L.108, No.24, eff. 60 days)
1992 Amendment.  See section 21 of Act 24 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability.
Cross References.  Section 5501 is referred to in section 2514 of this title.
20c5502s