20c5501h
§ 5511.  Petition and hearing; independent evaluation.
(a)  Resident.--The court, upon petition and hearing and upon the presentation of clear and convincing evidence, may find a person domiciled in the Commonwealth to be incapacitated and appoint a guardian or guardians of his person or estate. The petitioner may be any person interested in the alleged incapacitated person's welfare. The court may dismiss a proceeding where it determines that the proceeding has not been instituted to aid or benefit the alleged incapacitated person or that the petition is incomplete or fails to provide sufficient facts to proceed. Written notice of the petition and hearing shall be given in large type and in simple language to the alleged incapacitated person. The notice shall indicate the purpose and seriousness of the proceeding and the rights that can be lost as a result of the proceeding. It shall include the date, time and place of the hearing and an explanation of all rights. The Supreme Court shall establish a uniform citation for this purpose. A copy of the petition shall be attached. Personal service shall be made on the alleged incapacitated person, and the contents and terms of the petition shall be explained to the maximum extent possible in language and terms the individual is most likely to understand. Service shall be no less than 20 days in advance of the hearing. In addition, notice of the petition and hearing shall be given in such manner as the court shall direct to all persons residing within the Commonwealth who are sui juris and would be entitled to share in the estate of the alleged incapacitated person if he died intestate at that time, to the person or institution providing residential services to the alleged incapacitated person and to such other parties as the court may direct, including other service providers. The hearing may be closed to the public and without a jury unless the alleged incapacitated person or his counsel objects. The hearing shall be closed and with or without a jury if the person alleged to be incapacitated or his counsel so requests. The hearing may be held at the residence of the alleged incapacitated person. The alleged incapacitated person shall be present at the hearing unless:
(1)  the court is satisfied, upon the deposition or testimony of or sworn statement by a physician or licensed psychologist, that his physical or mental condition would be harmed by his presence; or
(2)  it is impossible for him to be present because of his absence from the Commonwealth. It shall not be necessary for the alleged incapacitated person to be represented by a guardian ad litem in the proceeding.
(a.1)  Appointment of counsel.--
(1)  If the petitioner under subsection (a) is aware that the alleged incapacitated person is represented by counsel, the petitioner shall advise the court that the alleged incapacitated person is represented by counsel at the time of filing the petition or as soon as the petitioner becomes aware of the representation.
* * *
specific facts demonstrating that less restrictive alternatives were considered or tried and why the alternatives are unavailable or insufficient. If a limited or plenary guardian of the estate is sought, the petition shall also include the gross value of the estate and net income from all sources to the extent known.
(f)  Who may be appointed guardian.--
(1)  The court may appoint as guardian any qualified individual, a corporate fiduciary, a nonprofit corporation, a guardianship support agency under Subchapter F (relating to guardianship support) or a county agency. In the case of residents of State facilities, the court may also appoint, only as guardian of the estate, the guardian office at the appropriate State facility. The court shall not appoint a person or entity providing residential services for a fee to the incapacitated person or any other person whose interests conflict with those of the incapacitated person except where it is clearly demonstrated that no guardianship support agency or other alternative exists. Any family relationship to such individual shall not, by itself, be considered as an interest adverse to the alleged incapacitated person. If appropriate, the court shall give preference to a nominee of the incapacitated person.
(2)  An individual seeking guardianship of three or more incapacitated persons must be certified as provided in this paragraph and provide proof of the certification to the court prior to a third guardianship appointment. The following provisions shall apply:
(i)  The Supreme Court shall prescribe rules and forms necessary to effectuate the certification required under this paragraph, including rules regarding the expiration and renewal of certifications.
(ii)  When the Supreme Court prescribes rules relating to requirements for certification:
(A)  The Supreme Court shall provide opportunities for relevant stakeholders to provide input.
(B)  The certification shall, at a minimum, require:
(I)  Submission of education and employment history.
(II)  Submission of Federal and State criminal history record information.
(III)  Passage of a certification exam administered by a national nonprofit guardianship certification organization. The national nonprofit organization must provide a comprehensive certification program for guardians, including supervising a national certification process, developing certification exam content and maintaining a decertification process.
* * *