20c5501h
§ 5536.  Distributions of income and principal during incapacity.
(a)  In general.--All income received by a guardian of the estate of an incapacitated person, including (subject to the requirements of Federal law relating thereto) all funds received from the Veterans' Administration, Social Security Administration and other periodic retirement or disability payments under private or governmental plans, in the exercise of a reasonable discretion, may be expended in the care and maintenance of the incapacitated person, without the necessity of court approval. The court, for cause shown and with only such notice as it considers appropriate in the circumstances, may authorize or direct the payment or application of any or all of the income or principal of the estate of an incapacitated person for the care, maintenance or education of the incapacitated person, his spouse, children or those for whom he was making such provision before his incapacity, or for the reasonable funeral expenses of the incapacitated person's spouse, child or indigent parent. In proper cases, the court may order payment of amounts directly to the incapacitated person for his maintenance or for incidental expenses and may ratify payments made for these purposes. For purposes of this subsection, the term "income" means income as determined in accordance with the rules set forth in Chapter 81 (relating to principal and income), other than the power to adjust and the power to convert to a unitrust.
(b)  Estate plan.--The court, upon petition and with notice to all parties in interest and for good cause shown, shall have the power to substitute its judgment for that of the incapacitated person with respect to the estate and affairs of the incapacitated person for the benefit of the incapacitated person, his family, members of his household, his friends and charities in which he was interested. This power shall include, but is not limited to, the power to:
(1)  Make gifts, outright or in trust.
(2)  Convey, release or disclaim his contingent and expectant interests in property, including marital property rights and any right of survivorship incident to joint tenancy or tenancy by the entirety.
(3)  Release or disclaim his powers as trustee, personal representative, custodian for minors, or guardian.
(4)  Exercise, release or disclaim his powers as donee of a power of appointment.
(5)  Enter into contracts.
(6)  Create for the benefit of the incapacitated person or others, revocable or irrevocable trusts of his property which may extend beyond his disability or life.
(7)  Exercise options of the incapacitated person to purchase or exchange securities or other property.
(8)  Exercise all rights and privileges under life insurance policies, annuity contracts or other plans or contractual arrangements providing for payments to the incapacitated person or to others after his death.
(9)  Exercise his right to claim or disclaim an elective share in the estate of his deceased spouse and renounce any interest by testate or intestate succession or by inter vivos transfer.
(10)  Change the incapacitated person's residence or domicile.
(11)  Modify by means of codicil or trust amendment, as the case may be, the terms of the incapacitated person's will or of any revocable trust created by the incapacitated person, as the court may deem advisable in light of changes in applicable tax laws.
In the exercise of its judgment for that of the incapacitated person, the court, first being satisfied that assets exist which are not required for the maintenance, support and well-being of the incapacitated person, may adopt a plan of gifts which results in minimizing current or prospective taxes, or which carries out a lifetime giving pattern. The court in exercising its judgment shall consider the testamentary and inter vivos intentions of the incapacitated person insofar as they can be ascertained.
20c5536v
(July 9, 1976, P.L.836, No.144, eff. imd.; Feb. 18, 1982, P.L.45, No.26, eff. imd.; Apr. 16, 1992, P.L.108, No.24, eff. 60 days; Dec. 16, 1992, P.L.1163, No.152, eff. imd.; May 16, 2002, P.L.330, No.50, eff. 60 days)
2002 Amendment.  Act 50 amended subsec. (a). See section 14(a) of Act 50 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability.
1992 Amendments.  Act 24 amended the entire section and Act 152 amended subsec. (b).
20c5537s