20c5421h
§ 5462.  Duties of attending physician and health care provider.
(a)  Duty to certify end-stage medical condition.--Promptly after a determination that a principal has an end-stage medical condition or is permanently unconscious, the attending physician shall certify in writing that the principal has an end-stage medical condition or is permanently unconscious.
(b)  Communication of health care decision.--Whenever possible before implementing a health care decision made by a health care representative or health care agent, an attending physician or health care provider shall promptly communicate to the principal the decision and the identity of the person making the decision.
(c)  Compliance with decisions of health care agent and health care representative.--
(1)  Health care necessary to preserve life shall be provided to an individual who has neither an end-stage medical condition nor is permanently unconscious, except if the individual is competent and objects to such care or a health care agent objects on behalf of the principal if authorized to do so by the health care power of attorney or living will. In every other case, subject to any limitation specified in the health care power of attorney, an attending physician or health care provider shall comply with a health care decision made by a health care agent or health care representative to the same extent as if the decision had been made by the principal.
(2)  In all circumstances this subsection shall be construed so as to be consistent with the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-336, 104 Stat. 327).
(d)  Medical record.--
(1)  An attending physician or health care provider who is given a health care power of attorney shall arrange for the health care power of attorney or a copy to be placed in the medical record of the principal.
(2)  An attending physician or health care provider to whom an amendment or revocation of a health care power of attorney is communicated shall promptly enter the information in the medical record of the principal and maintain a copy if one is furnished.
(e)  Record of determination.--An attending physician who determines that a principal is incompetent or has become competent or makes a determination that affects the authority of a health care agent shall enter the determination in the medical record of the principal and, if possible, promptly inform the principal and any health care agent of the determination.
20c5462v
Cross References.  Section 5462 is referred to in sections 5431, 5456, 5461 of this title.
20c5463s